Vice President's Secretariat
Members of Parliament gather in Central Hall to bid adieu to the historic Parliament Building
Vice-President describes the transition to new building as journey from 'Tryst with Destiny' to 'Tryst with Modernity'
New building of Parliament is a testament to dawn of Aatmanirbhar Bharat- Vice-President
VP urges Members to bid farewell to confrontational stance and keep national interest uppermost
VP implores to make New Chambers of the Parliament the sanctum sanctorum of our Temple of Democracy
19 SEP 2023 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
A function was organised in the Central Hall today to commemorate the rich legacy of the Parliament of India as the Members came together to bid adieu to the historical building before stepping into the New Building of Parliament.
In his address to MPs in the Central Hall, the Vice-President described this transition as a journey from 'Tryst with Destiny' to 'Tryst with Modernity' and called upon all Members to join the historic journey towards Bharat @2047.
The Vice-President noted that the hallowed precincts of the Parliament building have witnessed many milestones in its seven decade long journey which continue to resonate with the aspirations of over a billion hearts.
Underscoring that the new building of Parliament is not just an “architectural marvel” but also "a testament to the dawn of Aatmanirbhar Bharat," Shri Dhankhar noted that it not only serves as a reflection of India's cultural diversity but also stands as a glowing symbol of "national pride, unity, and diversity."
Recalling the decorum and healthy debates witnessed during the functioning of the Constituent Assembly, Shri Dhankhar stressed the need to “emulate the exemplary conduct of our founding fathers.”
Terming disturbances and disruptions in the Parliament as antithetical to the democratic values, the Rajya Sabha Chairman emphasised the need to promote the spirit of cooperation and consensus in the new Parliament building. Urging everyone to resolve to “keep national interest uppermost”, he called upon everyone to work together to make New Chambers of the Parliament the sanctum sanctorum of our Temple of Democracy.
The Vice-President also commended the recent infrastructural marvels in India—the New Parliament Building, Bharat Mandapam, and Yashobhoomi—as world-class accomplishments. “These iconic venues are set to play a pivotal role in shaping India’s tomorrow”, he added.
Acknowledging India’s emergence as a global “agenda-setter” for peace, climate action, and economic development on par with leading nations, Shri Dhankhar praised the leadership for the astute approach, people-centric vision, unwavering dedication, and exemplary execution which was demonstrated in recently organised impactful G-20 summit under India’s presidency. He also lauded the contributions of people from diverse backgrounds and the bureaucracy responsible for policy implementation.
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, Speaker Lok Sabha, Shri Om Birla, Union Ministers, MPs from various political parties were present.
The link to full text of Vice-President's Address:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1958759

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
پارلیمنٹ کی پرانی تاریخی عمارت کو الوداع کہنے کےلئے ارکان پارلیمنٹ سینٹرل ہال میں جمع ہوئے
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے پارلیمنٹ کی پرانی عمارت سے نئی عمارت میں منتقلی کے سفر کو ‘منزل کے حصول ’ سے ‘جدیدیت کے حصول’ کی طرف قدم کے طورپر بیان کیا
پارلیمنٹ کے نئی عمارت آتم نربھر بھارت کے طلوع کا ثبوت ہے:نائب صدر جمہوریہ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے ممبران پر زور دیا کہ وہ محاذ آرائی کے موقف کو الوداع کہیں اور قومی مفاد کو اولین ترجیح دیں
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے پارلیمنٹ کے نئے چیمبرز کو ہماری جمہوریت کے مندر کا مقدس ترین مقام بنانے کی درخواست کی
19 SEP 2023 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
سنٹرل ہال میں آج ایک تقریب کا اہتمام ہندوستان کی پارلیمنٹ کی شاندار وراثت کی یاد میں منعقد کیا گیا اور اراکین پارلیمنٹ کی نئی عمارت میں قدم رکھنے سے قبل تاریخی عمارت کو الوداع کرنے کے لیے اکٹھے ہوئے۔
سینٹرل ہال میں اراکین پارلیمنٹ سے اپنے خطاب میں نائب صدرجمہوریہ نے اس تبدیلی کو ‘منزل کے حصول ’ سے ‘جدیدیت کے حصول ’ کی سمت کے سفر کے طور پر بیان کیا اور تمام اراکین سے بھارت @2047 کی طرف تاریخی سفر میں شامل ہونے کی اپیل کی۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ پارلیمنٹ کی عمارت کے مقدس احاطے نے اپنے سات دہائیوں کے طویل سفر میں کئی سنگ میل دیکھے ہیں جو ایک ارب سے زیادہ دلوں کی امنگوں سے گونجتے رہیں گے۔
اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ پارلیمنٹ کی نئی عمارت صرف ایک "آرکیٹیکچرل عجوبہ" نہیں ہے بلکہ "آتم نربھر بھارت کے طلوع کا ثبوت بھی ہے، جناب دھنکھر نے کہا کہ یہ نہ صرف ہندوستان کے ثقافتی تنوع کی عکاسی کرتی ہے بلکہ قومی فخر، اتحاد اور تنوع کی ایک چمکتی ہوئی علامت کے طور پر کھڑی ہے۔
قانون ساز اسمبلی کے کام کے دوران دیکھی گئی سجاوٹ اور صحت مند مباحثوں کو یاد کرتے ہوئے، جناب دھنکھر نے "ہمارے بانی اکابرین کے مثالی طرز عمل کی تقلید" کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
پارلیمنٹ کے کام کاج میں رکاوٹوں اور رخنہ اندازی کو جمہوری اقدار کے خلاف قرار دیتے ہوئے راجیہ سبھا کے چیئرمین نے پارلیمنٹ کی نئی عمارت میں تعاون اور اتفاق رائے کے جذبے کو فروغ دینے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ ‘‘قومی مفاد کو سب سے اوپر رکھنے’’کا عزم کرنے کے لیے سب پر زور دیتے ہوئے، انہوں نے پارلیمنٹ کے نئے چیمبرز کو ہمارے جمہوریت کے مندر کا مقدس ترین مقام بنانے کے لیے سب سے مل کر کام کرنے پر زور دیا۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے ہندوستان میں حالیہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کے عجائبات — نئی پارلیمنٹ کی عمارت، بھارت منڈپم اور یشوبومی — کو عالمی معیار کی کامیابیوں کے طور پر بھی سراہا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ‘‘یہ مشہور مقامات ہندوستان کے آنے والے کل کی تشکیل میں اہم کردار ادا کرنے کے لیے تیار ہیں۔’’
سرکردہ ممالک کے برابر امن، آب و ہوا کے لئے اقدامات اور اقتصادی ترقی کے لیے عالمی سطح پر "لائحہ عمل طے کرنے والے ملک " کے طور پر ہندوستان کے ابھرنے کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، جناب دھنکڑ نے دانشمندانہ نقطہ نظر، عوام پر مرکوز وژن، غیر متزلزل لگن اور مثالی عمل کے لیے قیادت کی تعریف کی جس کا مظاہرہ ہندوستان کی صدارت میں حال ہی میں منعقد ہونے والے مؤثر جی -20 سربراہی اجلاس میں کیا گیا۔ انہوں نے گوں ناگوں پس منظر سے تعلق رکھنے والے لوگوں اور پالیسی کے نفاذ کے لیے ذمہ دار بیوروکریسی کے تعاون کو بھی سراہا۔
اس موقع پر وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی، اسپیکر لوک سبھا جناب اوم برلا، مرکزی وزراء، مختلف سیاسی جماعتوں کے اراکین پارلیمنٹ موجود تھے۔