Vice President's Secretariat
Text of Address by Vice-President and Chairman, Rajya Sabha in the Central Hall of Parliament House today
19 SEP 2023 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
On this momentous occasion as we stand on the threshold of adding a new chapter to the annals of our parliamentary democracy I congratulate you all on our phenomenal rise.
We all are indeed privileged to be witnessing this history in the making as we bid adieu to this magnificent Parliament Building which houses both the Chambers of our Parliament and this imposing Central Hall and move to the new one.
Traversing over seven decade journey, from Samvidhan Sabha to the present day in Amrit Kaal, these hallowed precincts have witnessed many a milestone.
From ‘Tryst with Destiny’ at Midnight of 15th August, 1947 to unfolding of innovative forwarding looking GST regime at midnight of June, 30, 2017 and now this day.
In this very Central Hall, the Members of the Constituent Assembly embarked upon the journey to accomplish the daunting task of drafting the Constitution of India.
Deliberations in the Constituent Assembly in this theatre exemplified decorum and healthy debate. Contentious issues were negotiated in a spirit of consensus with scholarly debate and spirited deliberations. We need to emulate the exemplary conduct of our founding fathers.
The new building of Parliament, testament to dawn of the Aatma Nirbhar Bharat, is much beyond an architectural marvel - it is a reflection of India's rich cultural diversity - a symbol of national pride, unity and identity.
We have impactfully organized the G-20 that resulted in demonstration of India's global power.
The New Building of Parliament, Bharat Mandapam and Yashobhoomi are the most recent infrastructure masterpieces competing with the best in the world. These iconic venues are set to play a pivotal role in shaping India’s tomorrow. The world now realizes that our nation is on the rise as never before and this rise is unstoppable.
Bharat is defining global discourse, shaping their outcome and has emerged as a significant player among the comity of nations. It is dominating as an agenda-setter for global peace, climate transition and economic development on par with other leading players.
In this encouraging scenario generating hope and optimism all around, I find it a befitting occasion to congratulate Prime Minister Narendra Modi for his sagacious approach, people centric vision, missionary zeal and exemplary execution; salute and appreciate contribution of the people in all walks of life and our bureaucracy that is enjoined with execution of policies.
Time has come to give up, once and for all, the premise of justifying transgression of conduct and outrageous disregard of rules in the temples of democracy by making reference to past instances.
As we march into the new parliament building, we must enhance cooperation and consensual approach. Time for us to bid farewell to confrontational stance and resolve to ever keep national interest uppermost.
Time to bury the strategy of weaponising disturbance and disruptions in parliamentary functioning as these are antithetical to democratic values and can never have sanction of the people- our ultimate masters.
Before I conclude, I would like to quote Dr. B.R. Ambedkar, who in his final speech in the Constituent Assembly, stated that “if we wish to maintain democracy not merely in form, but also in fact, what must we do? The first thing in my judgement we must do is to hold fast to constitutional methods of achieving our social and economic objectives.” Let us heed his clarion call.
On this decisive moment as we are witnessing the transformation of Bharat, appreciations to Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision and for fructifying “Tryst with Modernity” for over a billion hearts. His role in this monumental task of shaping the destiny of one sixth of humanity would forever be etched in history.
Hon’ble Members, this historic walk to the new building of Parliament, in Amrit Kaal, be the march to Bharat @ 2047 as a VishwaGuru.
Let us in togetherness make the New Chambers of the Parliament the sanctum sanctorum of our Temple of Democracy.
Jai Hind!

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
پارلیمنٹ کے سینٹرل ہال میں آج نائب صدر جمہوریہ اور راجیہ سبھا کے چئیرمین کے خطاب کا متن
19 SEP 2023 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
آج اس یادگار موقع پر جب کہ ہم اپنی پارلیمانی جمہوریت کی تاریخ میں ایک نئے باب کا اضافہ کررہے ہیں، میں اس شاندار ترقی کے لئے آپ سبھی کو مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔
ایسے موقع پر جب ہم اس شاندار ایوان پارلیمنٹ کو الوداع کہہ رہے ہیں ، جس میں پارلیمنٹ کے دونوں ایوان اور یہ سینٹرل ہال واقع ہے اور ہم ایک نئے ایوان میں جارہے ہیں، ہمیں حقیقتاََ ایک تاریخ کو بنتے ہوئے دیکھنے کا شرف حاصل ہورہا ہے۔
سمودھان سبھا سے لے کر امرت کال میں آج کے دن تک کے سات دہائیوں سے زیادہ کے سفر میں ان دیواروں نے کئی سنگ میل قائم ہوتے ہوئے دیکھے ہیں۔
15 اگست 1947 کی آدھی را ت کو ‘ ٹرائسٹ وِد ڈیسٹنی ’ سے لے کر 30 جون 2017 کی آدھی را ت کو اختراعی اور مستقبل کے موافق جی ایس ٹی نظام کے شروع کئے جانے سے لے کر آج تک ۔
اسی سینٹرل ہال میں آئین ساز اسمبلی کے ارکان نے آئین ہند کا مسودہ تیار کرنے کا چیلنجنگ فریضہ انجام دیا تھا۔
آئین ساز اسمبلی کا مباحثہ اسی ایوان میں ہوا تھا، جو کہ قواعد کی پابندی اور صحت مند مباحثے کی ایک مثال ہے۔متنازع معاملات پر بھی عالمانہ مباحثے اور جوش وجذبے کے ساتھ غوروخوض کے ساتھ ساتھ اتفاق رائے کے جذبے کے ساتھ بات چیت کی جاتی تھی۔ ہمیں اپنے بانیان جمہوریت کے مثالی کردار کی تقلید کرنے کی ضرورت ہے ۔
پارلیمنٹ کی نئی بلڈنگ ، جو کہ آتم نربھر بھارت کے طلوع آفتا ب کی ایک دستاویز ہے، محض عمارت سازی کے ایک کرشمے سے بہت آگے ہے، یہ ہمارے ہندوستان کی مالامال ثقافت کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔ یہ ہمارے قومی جذبہ تفاخر ، اتحاد اور شناخت کی علامت ہے ۔
ہم نے موثر کن طریقے سے جی 20 کا اہتمام کیا،جس کا نتیجہ ہندوستان کی عالمی طاقت کی شکل میں ظاہر ہوا ۔
پارلیمنٹ کی نئی عمارت ، بھارت منڈپم اور یشوبھومی ہماری بنیادی ڈھانچے کی حالیہ بہترین تعمیرات کی مثالیں ہیں، جو دنیا کی بہترین عمارتوں کے مقابلے میں رکھی جاسکتی ہیں۔یہ شاندار مقامات اب ہندوستان کے کل کوشکل دینے میں بنیادی رول ادا کرنے کے لئے تیار ہیں۔دنیا کو اب یہ احساس ہوا ہے کہ ہمارا ملک جتنی تیزی سے ترقی کررہا ہے، ایسا پہلے کبھی نہیں ہوا تھا اور اب اس ترقی کو روکا نہیں جاسکتا ۔
بھارت عالمی معاملات کی تشریح کررہا ہے ، ان کے نتائج کی تشکیل کررہا ہے اور ممالک کے درمیان ایک اہم ملک کے طورپر ابھر کر سامنے آیا ہے۔یہ عالمی امن، آب وہوا کی تبدیلی اور اقتصادی ترقی کے لئے دیگر ترقی یافتہ ممالک کے برابر کی سطح پر ایک ایجنڈا قائم کرنے والے کے طورپر غلبہ حاصل کررہا ہے۔
اس حوصلہ افزا ماحول میں ہر طرف امید اور بہتر توقعات کا غلبہ ہے۔ مجھے لگتا ہے کہ یہ وزیراعظم نریندرمودی کو ، ان کے خیرخواہانہ نظریہ ، عوام پر مرکوز وژن ، جوش وجذبہ اور کاموں کی مثالی انجام دہی کے لئے مبارکباد پیش کرنے ، زندگی کے ہر طبقے سے تعلق رکھنے والے عوام کے تعاون اور پالیسیوں پر عمل آوری میں شرکت کرنے والی افسر شاہی کی ستائش کرنے کا ایک مناسب موقع ہے۔
اب وقت آگیا ہے کہ ہم ماضی کی مثالیں دے کر جمہوریت کے مندروں میں اور قوانین کی بے حرمتی کرنے اور رویہ میں گراوٹ کا جواز پیش کرنے کو ہمیشہ کے لئے چھوڑ دیں ۔
اب جب کہ ہم نئے پارلیمانی عمارت کی طرف بڑھ رہے ہیں، ہمیں تعاون میں اضافہ اور اتفاق رائے کے نظریہ کو اختیار کرنا ہوگا۔ ہمارے لئے یہ وقت جھگڑوں کو الوداع کہنے اور قومی مفاد کو سب سے اوپر رکھنے کا عزم کرنے کا ہے ۔
ہمارے لئے یہ وقت پارلیمانی کا م کاج میں رخنہ ڈالنے اور اس کو ایک ہتھیار کے طورپر استعمال کرنے کی حکمت عملی کودفن کرنے کا ہے کیونکہ یہ جمہوری اقدار کے خلاف ہوتا ہےاور اس کو عوام ، جو کہ بالآخر ہمارے آقا ہیں، کی منظوری کبھی حاصل نہیں ہوسکتی۔
اپنی بات ختم کرنے سے قبل میں ڈاکٹر بی آر امبیڈ کر کے اس قول کا حوالہ دینا چاہتا ہوں جو کہ آئین ساز اسمبلی میں ان کی آخری تقریر میں شامل تھا۔ انہوں نے کہا تھا ‘‘ اگر ہم جمہوریت کو محض ایک شکل میں ہی نہیں بلکہ حقیقی معنوں میں برقرار رکھنا چاہتے ہیں تو ہمیں کیا کرنا چاہئے ؟ میری رائے کے مطابق پہلی چیز جس پر ہمیں عمل کرنا ہی ہوگا ، یہ ہے کہ ہمیں اپنے سماجی اور اقتصادی مقاصد کے حصول کے لئے آئینی طریقوں پر سختی سے عمل کرنا ہوگا۔’’ ہمیں ان کی اس اپیل پر توجہ دینی چاہئے۔
اس فیصلہ کن لمحہ میں جب کہ ہم بھارت کی کایا پلٹ ہوتے ہوئے دیکھ رہے ہیں۔وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کے وژن کے اعتراف اور ‘ ٹرائسٹ وِد ڈیسٹنی ’ کو ایک بلین سے زیادہ دلوں میں پھلتے پھولتے ہوئے دیکھ رہے ہیں۔ نوع انسانی کے چھٹے حصے کی ڈیسٹنی کو شکل دینے کے اس شاندار فریضے کی ادائیگی میں ان کے رول کو کبھی بھلایا نہیں جاسکے گا۔
معزز ارکان ، میر ی دلی تمنا ہے کہ امرت کا ل میں پارلیمنٹ کی نئی عمارت کی طرف اس تاریخی واک کو بھارت ایٹ 2047 کی جانب ایک مارچ ہو ، جبکہ بھارت کو وشو گرو کا مقام حاصل ہوگا۔
آئیے ہم مل کر پارلیمنٹ کے نئے چیمبرس کو اپنے جمہوریت کے مندر کا مقدس مقام بنائیں۔
جے ہند!