Vice President's Secretariat
Text of Address by Vice-President and Chairman, Rajya Sabha in the Central Hall of Parliament House today
19 SEP 2023 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
On this momentous occasion as we stand on the threshold of adding a new chapter to the annals of our parliamentary democracy I congratulate you all on our phenomenal rise.
We all are indeed privileged to be witnessing this history in the making as we bid adieu to this magnificent Parliament Building which houses both the Chambers of our Parliament and this imposing Central Hall and move to the new one.
Traversing over seven decade journey, from Samvidhan Sabha to the present day in Amrit Kaal, these hallowed precincts have witnessed many a milestone.
From ‘Tryst with Destiny’ at Midnight of 15th August, 1947 to unfolding of innovative forwarding looking GST regime at midnight of June, 30, 2017 and now this day.
In this very Central Hall, the Members of the Constituent Assembly embarked upon the journey to accomplish the daunting task of drafting the Constitution of India.
Deliberations in the Constituent Assembly in this theatre exemplified decorum and healthy debate. Contentious issues were negotiated in a spirit of consensus with scholarly debate and spirited deliberations. We need to emulate the exemplary conduct of our founding fathers.
The new building of Parliament, testament to dawn of the Aatma Nirbhar Bharat, is much beyond an architectural marvel - it is a reflection of India's rich cultural diversity - a symbol of national pride, unity and identity.
We have impactfully organized the G-20 that resulted in demonstration of India's global power.
The New Building of Parliament, Bharat Mandapam and Yashobhoomi are the most recent infrastructure masterpieces competing with the best in the world. These iconic venues are set to play a pivotal role in shaping India’s tomorrow. The world now realizes that our nation is on the rise as never before and this rise is unstoppable.
Bharat is defining global discourse, shaping their outcome and has emerged as a significant player among the comity of nations. It is dominating as an agenda-setter for global peace, climate transition and economic development on par with other leading players.
In this encouraging scenario generating hope and optimism all around, I find it a befitting occasion to congratulate Prime Minister Narendra Modi for his sagacious approach, people centric vision, missionary zeal and exemplary execution; salute and appreciate contribution of the people in all walks of life and our bureaucracy that is enjoined with execution of policies.
Time has come to give up, once and for all, the premise of justifying transgression of conduct and outrageous disregard of rules in the temples of democracy by making reference to past instances.
As we march into the new parliament building, we must enhance cooperation and consensual approach. Time for us to bid farewell to confrontational stance and resolve to ever keep national interest uppermost.
Time to bury the strategy of weaponising disturbance and disruptions in parliamentary functioning as these are antithetical to democratic values and can never have sanction of the people- our ultimate masters.
Before I conclude, I would like to quote Dr. B.R. Ambedkar, who in his final speech in the Constituent Assembly, stated that “if we wish to maintain democracy not merely in form, but also in fact, what must we do? The first thing in my judgement we must do is to hold fast to constitutional methods of achieving our social and economic objectives.” Let us heed his clarion call.
On this decisive moment as we are witnessing the transformation of Bharat, appreciations to Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision and for fructifying “Tryst with Modernity” for over a billion hearts. His role in this monumental task of shaping the destiny of one sixth of humanity would forever be etched in history.
Hon’ble Members, this historic walk to the new building of Parliament, in Amrit Kaal, be the march to Bharat @ 2047 as a VishwaGuru.
Let us in togetherness make the New Chambers of the Parliament the sanctum sanctorum of our Temple of Democracy.
Jai Hind!

குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
நாடாளுமன்ற மைய மண்டபத்தில் மாநிலங்களவைத் தலைவரான குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் இன்று உரையாற்றினார்
19 SEP 2023 3:54PM by PIB Chennai
நமது நாடாளுமன்ற ஜனநாயக வரலாற்றில் ஒரு புதிய அத்தியாயத்தைச் சேர்க்கும் நுழைவாயிலில் நாம் நிற்கும் இந்த முக்கியமான தருணத்தில், நமது மகத்தான எழுச்சிக்காக உங்கள் அனைவரையும் நான் வாழ்த்துகிறேன்.
நமது நாடாளுமன்றத்தின் இரு அவைகளையும், இந்த கம்பீரமான மைய மண்டபத்தையும் கொண்ட இந்த அற்புதமான நாடாளுமன்றக் கட்டிடத்திலிருந்து விடைபெற்று, புதிய மண்டபத்திற்குச் செல்லும்போது, இந்த வரலாற்றைக் காண்பதில் நாம் அனைவரும் உண்மையில் பெருமையடைகிறோம்.
இதே மைய மண்டபத்தில், இந்திய அரசியலமைப்புச் சட்டத்தை உருவாக்கும் கடினமான பணியை நிறைவேற்றும் பயணத்தை அரசியல் நிர்ணய சபை உறுப்பினர்கள் தொடங்கினர்.
இந்த அரங்கில் அரசியல் நிர்ணய சபையில் நடைபெற்ற விவாதங்கள் கண்ணியத்திற்கும் ஆரோக்கியமான விவாதத்திற்கும் எடுத்துக்காட்டாக அமைந்தன. சர்ச்சைக்குரிய பிரச்சினைகள் ஒருமித்த கருத்துடன் அறிவார்ந்த முறையில் விவாதிக்கப்பட்டன. நமது நிறுவனர்களின் இத்தகைய முன்மாதிரியான நடத்தையை நாம் பின்பற்ற வேண்டும்.
தற்சார்பு இந்தியாவின் உதயத்திற்கு சான்றாக, நாடாளுமன்றத்தின் புதிய கட்டிடம் கட்டிடக்கலை அதிசயத்திற்கு அப்பாற்பட்டதாக அமைந்துள்ளது. இது இந்தியாவின் வளமான கலாச்சார பன்முகத்தன்மையின் பிரதிபலிப்பாகும் - இது தேசத்தின் பெருமை மற்றும் ஒற்றுமையின் அடையாளமாகும்.
நாடாளுமன்றத்தின் புதிய கட்டிடம், பாரத் மண்டபம், யஷோபூமி ஆகியவை உலகின் மிகச் சிறந்தவற்றுடன் போட்டியிடும் சமீபத்திய தலைசிறந்த உள்கட்டமைப்புகளாகும். இந்தியாவின் நாளைய எதிர்காலத்தை வடிவமைப்பதில் இந்தப் புகழ்பெற்ற இடங்கள் முக்கியப் பங்கு வகிக்க உள்ளன. முன்னெப்போதும் இல்லாத அளவுக்கு நமது தேசம் வளர்ந்து வருகிறது என்பதையும், இந்த உயர்வு தடுக்க முடியாதது என்பதையும் உலகம் இப்போது உணர்ந்துள்ளது.
அரசியல் நிர்ணய சபையில் தனது இறுதி உரையில் டாக்டர் பி.ஆர்.அம்பேத்கர் கூறியதை மேற்கோள் காட்ட விரும்புகிறேன், "நாம் ஜனநாயகத்தை வடிவமைத்ததில் மட்டுமல்ல, உண்மையில் பராமரிக்க விரும்பினால், நாம் என்ன செய்ய வேண்டும்? என் கருத்துப்படி, நமது சமூக மற்றும் பொருளாதார நோக்கங்களை அடைவதற்கான அரசியலமைப்பு முறைகளை உறுதியாகப் பற்றியிருப்பதைத்தான் முதலில் நாம் செய்ய வேண்டும்." அவரது அறைகூவலுக்கு செவிசாய்ப்போம்.
நாம் மாற்றத்தைக் காணும் இந்த தீர்க்கமான தருணத்தில், பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்கு பார்வைக்கு பாராட்டுக்கள். ஒரு பில்லியனுக்கும் அதிகமான இதயங்களுக்கு "நவீனத்துவத்துடன் முயற்சி" பலனளித்ததற்காக. மனிதகுலத்தின் ஆறில் ஒரு பகுதியினரின் தலைவிதியை வடிவமைக்கும் இந்த மகத்தான பணியில் அவரது பங்கு என்றென்றும் வரலாற்றில் பொறிக்கப்படும்.
மாண்புமிகு உறுப்பினர்களே, அமிர்த காலத்தில் நாடாளுமன்றத்தின் புதிய கட்டிடத்தை நோக்கிய இந்த வரலாற்று சிறப்புமிக்க பயணம், 2047ஆம் ஆண்டில் ஒரு விஸ்வகுருவாக பாரதத்தை நோக்கிய பயணமாக இருக்க வேண்டும்.
நாம் அனைவரும் ஒன்றிணைந்து நாடாளுமன்றத்தின் புதிய அறைகளை நமது ஜனநாயகக் கோயிலின் கருவறைகளாக மாற்றுவோம்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1958759