उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
संसद सदस्य ऐतिहासिक संसद भवन को विदाई देने के लिए सेंट्रल हॉल में एकत्र हुए
उपराष्ट्रपति ने नए भवन में परिवर्तन को 'ट्रिस्ट विद डेस्टिनी' से 'ट्रिस्ट विद मॉडर्निटी' तक की यात्रा बताया
संसद का नया भवन आत्मनिर्भर भारत के उदय का प्रमाण - उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति ने सदस्यों से टकरावपूर्ण रुख को अलविदा कहने और राष्ट्रीय हित को सर्वोपरि रखने का आग्रह किया
उपराष्ट्रपति ने संसद के नए सदनों को हमारे लोकतंत्र के मंदिर का पवित्र गर्भगृह बनाने का आग्रह किया
19 SEP 2023 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की संसद की समृद्ध विरासत के अनुरूप आज सेंट्रल हॉल में एक समारोह आयोजित किया गया। इस दौरान संसद सदस्‍य नई इमारत में प्रवेश से पूर्व इस ऐतिहासिक भवन को विदाई देने के लिए एक साथ यहां आए थे।
सेंट्रल हॉल में सांसदों को अपने संबोधन में, उपराष्ट्रपति ने इस परिवर्तन को 'ट्रिस्ट विद डेस्टिनी' से 'ट्रिस्ट विद मॉडर्निटी' तक की यात्रा बताया और सभी सदस्यों से भारत @2047 की ऐतिहासिक यात्रा में शामिल होने का आह्वान किया।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि संसद भवन के पवित्र परिसर ने अपनी सात दशक लंबी यात्रा में कई महत्‍वपूर्ण पडा़व देखे हैं जो एक अरब से अधिक लोगों के दिलों की आकांक्षाओं के साथ गुंजाएमान रहे हैं।
उन्‍होंने कहा कि संसद की नई इमारत न केवल एक "वास्तुशिल्प चमत्कार" है, बल्कि "आत्मनिर्भर भारत के आर्विभाव का प्रमाण" भी है, श्री धनखड़ ने कहा कि यह न केवल भारत की सांस्कृतिक विविधता का प्रतिबिंब है बल्कि यह "राष्ट्रीय गौरव, एकता और विविधता" का एक सुनहरा प्रतीक भी है।
संविधान सभा के कामकाज के दौरान देखी गई मर्यादा और स्वस्थ बहस को याद करते हुए श्री धनखड़ ने कहा "हमारे संस्थापकों के अनुकरणीय आचरण का अनुसरण करने" की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
संसदीय कार्रवाई में बाधा पहुंचाने और व्यवधान को लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों के विपरीत बताते हुए राज्यसभा सभापति ने नए संसद भवन में सहयोग और आम सहमति की भावना को बढ़ावा देने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने सभी से "राष्ट्रीय हित को सर्वोपरि रखने" का संकल्प लेने का आग्रह करते हुए संसद के नए सदनों को हमारे लोकतंत्र के मंदिर का गर्भगृह बनाने के लिए मिलकर काम करने का आह्वान किया।
उन्‍होंने कहा कि संसद की नई इमारत भारत मंडपम और यशोभूमि बुनियादी ढांचे की उत्‍कृष्‍ट इमारते हैं जो विश्‍व की सर्वश्रेष्‍ठ इमारतों से प्रतिस्‍पर्धा कर रही है। ये प्रतिष्ठित स्‍थल भारत के भविष्‍य निर्माण में महत्‍वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने के लिए तैयार है।
उपराष्‍ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत वैश्विक विमर्श को परिभाषित कर रहा है। आज भारत जलवायु परिवर्तन और आर्थिक विकास के लिए "एजेंडा-निर्धारक" के रूप में उभर रहा है। श्री धनखड़ ने भारत की अध्यक्षता में जी-20 शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान कुशल जन-केंद्रित दृष्टि, उत्‍साह, अटूट समर्पण और अनुकरणीय निष्पादन के लिए नेतृत्व की सराहना की। उन्होंने विभिन्न पृष्ठभूमि के लोगों और नीतियों को लागू करने के लिए जिम्मेदार नौकरशाही के योगदान की भी प्रशंसा की।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी, लोकसभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला, केंद्रीय मंत्री, विभिन्न राजनीतिक दलों के सांसद उपस्थित थे।
उपराष्ट्रपति के अभिभाषण के पूरे पाठ का लिंक:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1958759

Vice President's Secretariat
Members of Parliament gather in Central Hall to bid adieu to the historic Parliament Building
Vice-President describes the transition to new building as journey from 'Tryst with Destiny' to 'Tryst with Modernity'
New building of Parliament is a testament to dawn of Aatmanirbhar Bharat- Vice-President
VP urges Members to bid farewell to confrontational stance and keep national interest uppermost
VP implores to make New Chambers of the Parliament the sanctum sanctorum of our Temple of Democracy
19 SEP 2023 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
A function was organised in the Central Hall today to commemorate the rich legacy of the Parliament of India as the Members came together to bid adieu to the historical building before stepping into the New Building of Parliament.
In his address to MPs in the Central Hall, the Vice-President described this transition as a journey from 'Tryst with Destiny' to 'Tryst with Modernity' and called upon all Members to join the historic journey towards Bharat @2047.
The Vice-President noted that the hallowed precincts of the Parliament building have witnessed many milestones in its seven decade long journey which continue to resonate with the aspirations of over a billion hearts.
Underscoring that the new building of Parliament is not just an “architectural marvel” but also "a testament to the dawn of Aatmanirbhar Bharat," Shri Dhankhar noted that it not only serves as a reflection of India's cultural diversity but also stands as a glowing symbol of "national pride, unity, and diversity."
Recalling the decorum and healthy debates witnessed during the functioning of the Constituent Assembly, Shri Dhankhar stressed the need to “emulate the exemplary conduct of our founding fathers.”
Terming disturbances and disruptions in the Parliament as antithetical to the democratic values, the Rajya Sabha Chairman emphasised the need to promote the spirit of cooperation and consensus in the new Parliament building. Urging everyone to resolve to “keep national interest uppermost”, he called upon everyone to work together to make New Chambers of the Parliament the sanctum sanctorum of our Temple of Democracy.
The Vice-President also commended the recent infrastructural marvels in India—the New Parliament Building, Bharat Mandapam, and Yashobhoomi—as world-class accomplishments. “These iconic venues are set to play a pivotal role in shaping India’s tomorrow”, he added.
Acknowledging India’s emergence as a global “agenda-setter” for peace, climate action, and economic development on par with leading nations, Shri Dhankhar praised the leadership for the astute approach, people-centric vision, unwavering dedication, and exemplary execution which was demonstrated in recently organised impactful G-20 summit under India’s presidency. He also lauded the contributions of people from diverse backgrounds and the bureaucracy responsible for policy implementation.
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, Speaker Lok Sabha, Shri Om Birla, Union Ministers, MPs from various political parties were present.
The link to full text of Vice-President's Address:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1958759