Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses Lok Sabha in New Parliament Building
At the first proceeding, the PM introduces Narishakti Vandan Adhiniyam
“At the dawn of the Amrit Kaal, India is moving forward with a resolve for the future by heading into the new Parliament building”
“It is the time to accomplish the resolves and begin the new journey with renewed enthusiasm and energy”
“Sengol links us with a very important part of our past”
“The grandeur of the new Parliament building glorifies modern India. The sweat of our engineers and workers is invested in this”
“Narishakti Vandan Adhiniyam will further strengthen our democracy”
“Bhawan (building) has changed, Bhav (feelings) should also change”
“All of us should follow the Lakshaman Rekha of parliamentary traditions”
“The Union Cabinet had decided to give a go-ahead to the Reservation of Women in Parliament Bill. This historic day of 19th September 2023 is going to be immortal in the history of India”
“Taking forward the resolution of women-led development, our government is today presenting a major Constitutional Amendment Bill. The purpose of this Bill is to expand the participation of women in Lok Sabha and Vidhan Sabhas”
“I assure all the mothers, sisters and daughters of the nation that we are committed to making this bill into law”
19 SEP 2023 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the Lok Sabha in the new building of the Parliament today.
Addressing the House, the Prime Minister said that today is the historic first session in the New Parliament Building and conveyed his best wishes on the occasion. He expressed gratitude towards the Speaker for giving him the opportunity to address the House on the Special Session on the very first day of the New Parliament and extended a warm welcome to the Members of the House. Highlighting the importance of the occasion, the Prime Minister remarked that it is the dawn of the Amrit Kaal as India is moving forward with a resolve for the future by heading into the new Parliament edifice. Highlighting the recent achievements, the Prime Minister mentioned the successes of Chandrayaan 3 in the science sector, and the organization of G20 and its impact on the global level. He remarked that a unique opportunity presents itself to India, and in this light, the New Parliament building of the nation is becoming functional today. Referring to the auspicious occasion of Ganesh Chaturthi, the Prime Minister said that Lord Ganesh is the God of prosperity, auspiciousness, reason and knowledge. “It is the time to accomplish the resolutions and begin the new journey with renewed enthusiasm and energy”, the Prime Minister added. Remembering Lokmanya Tilak on the occasion of Ganesh Chaturthi and the new beginning, the Prime Minister said that during the Freedom Struggle, Lokmanya Tilak converted Ganesh Chaturthi into a medium of igniting the flame of Swaraj in the entire country. Today we are moving with the same inspiration, Shri Modi said.
The Prime Minister also mentioned that today is also Samvatsari Parva, a festival of forgiveness. The Prime Minister elaborated that this festival is about asking for forgiveness for any intentional and unintentional acts that might have hurt somebody. The Prime Minister also said Michchhāmi Dukkaḍaṃ to everyone in the spirit of the festival and asked to move forward, leaving behind all the bitterness of the past.
The Prime Minister mentioned the presence of sacred Sengol as a link between the old and new and as a witness to the first light of freedom. He said that this sacred Sengol was touched by the first Prime Minister of India, Pandit Jawahar Lal Nehru. Therefore, Sengol links us with a very important part of our past, Shri Modi said.
The Prime Minister said that the grandeur of the New Building anoints the Amrit Kaal and remembered the hard work of the Shramiks and engineers who kept on working on the building even during the pandemic. The Prime Minister led the applause for these sharmiks and engineers by the entire House. He informed that more than 30 thousand Sharmiks contributed to the building and mentioned the presence of a digital book carrying the full details of the shramiks.
Talking about the impact of emotions and feelings on our actions, the Prime Minister said that our feelings today will guide us in our conduct. He said, “Bhawan (building) has changed, Bhav (feelings) should also change”.
“The Parliament is the supreme position to serve the country”, the Prime Minister remarked as he underlined that the House is not meant for the benefit of any political party, but only for the development of the nation. As Members, the Prime Minister said that we must uphold the spirit of the Constitution with our words, thoughts and actions. Shri Modi assured the Speaker that every Member will live up to the expectations and aspirations of the House and work under his guidance. The Prime Minister emphasized that the behavior of the Members in the House will be one of the factors that determine if they will be part of the ruling dispensation or the opposition as all proceedings are taking place in the eyes of the public.
Stressing the need for collective dialogue and action for the general welfare, the Prime Minister emphasized the unity of goals. “All of us should follow the Lakshaman Rekha of parliamentary traditions”, the Prime Minister said.
Underling the role of politics in the effective transformation of society, the Prime Minister focussed on the contribution of Indian women in sectors ranging from space to sports. He recalled how the world embraced the concept of women-led development during the G20. He said that the government’s steps in this direction have been meaningful in this direction. He said that among 50 crore beneficiaries of the Jan Dhan Scheme, most of the accounts belonged to women. He also mentioned benefits for women in schemes like Mudra Yojana, PM Avaas Yojana,
Noting that there comes a time in the developmental journey of any nation when history is created, the Prime Minister said that today’s occasion is India’s moment in its development journey when history is being written. Throwing light on the discussions and deliberations in the Parliament on the reservation of women, the Prime Minister informed that the first bill on this issue was first introduced in 1996. He said that it was introduced in the House several times during Atal Ji’s tenure but it could not garner the required support in numbers to turn the dreams of women into reality. “I believe God has chosen me to get this work done”, Shri Modi interjected, as he informed that the Union Cabinet had decided to give a go-ahead to the Reservation of Women in Parliament Bill. “This historic day of 19th September 2023 is going to be immortal in the history of India”, the Prime Minister underlined. Observing the growing contributions of women in every sector, the Prime Minister emphasized the need for the inclusion of more women in policy-making so that their contributions to the nation increase further. He urged the members to open the doors of opportunities for women on this historic day.
“Taking forward the resolution of women-led development, our government is today presenting a major Constitutional Amendment Bill. The purpose of this Bill is to expand the participation of women in Lok Sabha and Vidhan Sabhas. Narishakti Vandan Adhiniyam will further strengthen our democracy. I congratulate the mothers, sisters and daughters of the nation for Narishakti Vandan Adhiniyam. I assure all the mothers, sisters and daughters of the nation that we are committed to making this bill into law. I request as well as urge all the colleagues in this House as a pious auspicious beginning is being made, if this Bill becomes Law with consensus then its power will magnify manifold. Therefore, I request both the Houses to pass the bill with full consensus ”, the Prime Minister concluded.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
নতুন সংসদ ভবনে লোকসভায় প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভাষণ
প্রথম অধিবেশনে নারীশক্তি বন্ধন অধিনিয়ম পেশ করলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
“অমৃতকালের প্রত্যুষে নতুন সংসদ ভবনে দৃঢ় সংকল্প নিয়ে ভারত ভবিষ্যতের দিকে এগিয়ে চলেছে”
“সংকল্প সম্পাদনের এবং নতুন উদ্যম ও শক্তির সঙ্গে নতুন যাত্রা শুরু করার এটাই সময়”
“অতীতের অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ একটি অংশের সঙ্গে আমাদের যোগসূত্র স্থাপন করে সেঙ্গল”
“জমকালো নতুন সংসদ ভবন আধুনিক ভারতকে মহিমান্বিত করছে। এর মধ্যে আমাদের ইঞ্জিনিয়ার ও শ্রমিকদের ঘাম লেগে রয়েছে”
“নারীশক্তি বন্ধন অধিনিয়ম আমাদের গণতন্ত্রকে আরও শক্তিশালী করবে”
“ভবন বদলেছে, ভাবনারও বদল হওয়া দরকার”
“আমাদের সকলেরই সংসদীয় ঐতিহ্যের লক্ষণরেখা মেনে চলা উচিত”
“কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা সংসদে মহিলাদের সংরক্ষণ সংক্রান্ত বিলে অনুমোদন দিয়েছে। ১৯ সেপ্টেম্বর ২০২৩-এর এই ঐতিহাসিক দিনটি ভারতের ইতিহাসে চিরস্মরণীয় হয়ে থাকবে”
“মহিলা নেতৃত্বাধীন উন্নয়নের সংকল্পকে আরও এগিয়ে নিয়ে যেতে আমাদের সরকার আজ এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সংবিধান সংশোধনী বিল পেশ করছে। এই বিলের লক্ষ্য হল লোকসভা ও বিধানসভাগুলিতে মহিলাদের অংশগ্রহণ আরও বাড়ানো”
“আমি দেশের সব মা, বোন ও মেয়েদের আশ্বস্ত করছি
19 SEP 2023 2:30PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৯ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ নতুন সংসদ ভবনে লোকসভায় বক্তব্য রেখেছেন।
নতুন সংসদ ভবনের প্রথম অধিবেশনকে ঐতিহাসিক আখ্যা দিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী এই উপলক্ষে সকলকে শুভেচ্ছা জানান। নতুন সংসদ ভবনের প্রথম দিনেই সংসদের বিশেষ অধিবেশনে তাঁকে বলার সুযোগ দেওয়ায় লোকসভার অধ্যক্ষের প্রতি কৃতজ্ঞতা প্রকাশ করে সদস্যদের স্বাগত জানান তিনি। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, অমৃতকালের প্রত্যুষে নতুন সংসদ ভবনে দৃঢ় সংকল্প নিয়ে ভারত ভবিষ্যতের দিকে এগিয়ে চলেছে। সাম্প্রতিক সাফল্য হিসেবে চন্দ্রযান তিনের চাঁদে অবতরণ এবং জি-২০ শীর্ষ সম্মেলনের আয়োজন ও বিশ্ব মঞ্চে তার প্রভাবের উল্লেখ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন, ভারতের সামনে এক অনন্য সুযোগ এসে উপস্থিত হয়েছে এবং সেই আলোতেই নতুন সংসদ ভবনে আজ সংসদীয় কাজকর্ম শুরু হল। গণেশ চতুর্থীর শুভ লগ্নের উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, গণেশ হলেন সমৃদ্ধি, মঙ্গল, যুক্তি ও জ্ঞানের দেবতা। সংকল্প সম্পাদনের এবং নতুন উদ্যম ও শক্তির সঙ্গে নতুন যাত্রা শুরু করার এটাই শুভ মুহূর্ত। লোকমান্য তিলকের উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামের সময়ে তিলক এই গণেশ চতুর্থীকে সমগ্র দেশে স্বরাজের শিখা প্রজ্জ্বলিত করার মাধ্যম হিসেবে ব্যবহার করেছিলেন। সেই একই অনুপ্রেরণা নিয়ে আমরা আজ এগিয়ে চলেছি।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, আজকের দিনটি সমবাৎসরী পর্বও বটে, যা ক্ষমার উৎসব হিসেবে উদযাপিত হয়। এই উৎসবে ইচ্ছাকৃত বা অনিচ্ছাকৃত কোন কাজের জন্য কেউ আহত হয়ে থাকলে তার কাছে ক্ষমা চাওয়া হয়। এই উৎসবের সুরে সুর মিলিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী সবাইকে মিচ্ছামি দুক্কাদম বলেন এবং অতীতের সব তিক্ততাকে পিছনে ফেলে সামনের দিকে এগিয়ে যাওয়ার আহ্বান জানান।
সভায় পবিত্র সেঙ্গলের উপস্থিতির উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এই দন্ড পুরানো ও নতুনের মধ্যে এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ যোগসূত্র এবং স্বাধীনতার প্রথম আলোর সাক্ষী। দেশের প্রথম প্রধানমন্ত্রী পন্ডিত জওহরলাল নেহরু এই দন্ড স্পর্শ করেছিলেন। অতীতের অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ একটি অংশের সঙ্গে আমাদের যোগসূত্র স্থাপন করে এই সেঙ্গল।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, নতুন ভবনের জাঁকজমক অমৃতকালকে অভিষিক্ত করছে। এই প্রসঙ্গে তিনি শ্রমিক ও ইঞ্জিনিয়ারদের কঠোর পরিশ্রমের কথা স্মরণ করেন, যাঁরা অতিমারির সময়েও নিজেদের কাজ করে গিয়েছিলেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রীর নেতৃত্বে সমগ্র সভা এই শ্রমিক ও ইঞ্জিনিয়ারদের অভিনন্দন জানায়। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এই ভবন নির্মাণে ৩০ হাজারেরও বেশি শ্রমিকের অবদান রয়েছে। প্রত্যেকের কাজের সম্পূর্ণ বিবরণ সংরক্ষিত রয়েছে একটি ডিজিটাল বইতে।
আমাদের কাজের ওপর আমাদের আবেগ ও অনুভবের প্রভাব সম্পর্কে বলতে গিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, আজকের অনুভূতি আমাদের আচরণের পথনির্দেশক হবে। তিনি বলেন, “ভবন বদলেছে, ভাবনারও বদল হওয়া দরকার” ।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, সংসদ কোন রাজনৈতিক দলের সুবিধার জন্য নয়, দেশের উন্নয়নের জন্য। সংসদ দেশের সেবা করার সর্বোচ্চ স্থান। এর সদস্য হিসেবে আমাদের উচিত কথায়, ভাবনায় ও কাজে সংবিধানের চেতনাকে তুলে ধরা। প্রতিটি সদস্য সভার প্রত্যাশা ও আকাঙ্খা মেনে চলবেন এবং তাঁর নির্দেশনায় কাজ করবেন বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী সভার অধ্যক্ষকে প্রতিশ্রুতি দেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, সভার সমস্ত কাজ সাধারণ মানুষের চোখের সামনে হচ্ছে। সদস্যরা কে কেমন আচরণ করছেন, তাও সাধারণ মানুষ দেখতে পাচ্ছেন। কোন সদস্য শাসক বা বিরোধী কোন আসনে বসবেন, তার অন্যতম নির্ণায়ক হল তাঁদের আচরণ।
সাধারণ মানুষের কল্যাণে প্রধানমন্ত্রী সম্মিলিত প্রয়াস ও অভিন্ন লক্ষ্যের ওপর জোর দিয়ে বলেন, “আমাদের সকলেরই সংসদীয় ঐতিহ্যের লক্ষণরেখা মেনে চলা উচিত” ।
সমাজের কার্যকর রূপান্তর সাধনে রাজনীতির ভূমিকার উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, মহাকাশ থেকে খেলাধুলো সব ক্ষেত্রেই ভারতের মহিলাদের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অবদান রয়েছে। জি-২০-তে মহিলা নেতৃত্বাধীন উন্নয়নের ধারণাকে সারা বিশ্ব কিভাবে স্বাগত জানিয়েছে, প্রধানমন্ত্রী তারও উল্লেখ করেন। তিনি জানান, জনধন যোজনার ৫০ কোটি সুবিধাভোগীর মধ্যে অধিকাংশই মহিলা। মুদ্রা যোজনা, প্রধানমন্ত্রী আবাস যোজনার মত প্রকল্পগুলি থেকেও মহিলারা প্রভূত উপকার পাচ্ছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, প্রতিটি জাতির উন্নয়ন যাত্রায় এমন এক মোড় আসে, যখন ইতিহাসের সৃষ্টি হয়। আজ ভারতও তেমন এক সন্ধিক্ষণের মুখোমুখি। মহিলা সংরক্ষণ নিয়ে সংসদে আলোচনার ওপর আলোকপাত করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এই নিয়ে প্রথমবার ১৯৯৬ সালে সংসদে বিল পেশ করা হয়েছিল। এরপর অটলবিহারী বাজপেয়ীর প্রধানমন্ত্রিত্বের সময়েও কয়েকবার এই বিলটি পেশ করা হয়, কিন্তু কোনবারই এটি প্রয়োজনীয় সমর্থন জোগাড় করতে পারেনি, তাই মহিলাদের স্বপ্নও বাস্তবে পরিণত হয়নি। এই কাজ সম্পন্ন করতে ঈশ্বর তাঁকেই বেছে নিয়েছেন বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মন্তব্য করেন। তিনি জানান, “কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা সংসদে মহিলাদের সংরক্ষণ সংক্রান্ত বিলে অনুমোদন দিয়েছে। ১৯ সেপ্টেম্বর ২০২৩-এর এই ঐতিহাসিক দিনটি ভারতের ইতিহাসে চিরস্মরণীয় হয়ে থাকবে”। প্রতিটি ক্ষেত্রে মহিলাদের ক্রমবর্ধমান অবদানের উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, নীতি প্রণয়নেও আরও বেশি করে মহিলাদের অংশগ্রহণ থাকা জরুরী। মহিলাদের সামনে সম্ভাবনার দ্বার উন্মুক্ত করে দিতে সদস্যদের প্রতি আহ্বান জানান প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, “মহিলা নেতৃত্বাধীন উন্নয়নের সংকল্পকে আরও এগিয়ে নিয়ে যেতে আমাদের সরকার আজ এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সংবিধান সংশোধনী বিল পেশ করছে। এই বিলের লক্ষ্য হল লোকসভা ও বিধানসভাগুলিতে মহিলাদের অংশগ্রহণ আরও বাড়ানো। নারীশক্তি বন্ধন অধিনিয়ম আমাদের গণতন্ত্রকে আরও শক্তিশালী করবে। নারীশক্তি বন্ধন অধিনিয়মের জন্য আমি দেশের প্রত্যেক মা, বোন ও মেয়েকে অভিনন্দন জানাই। আমি তাঁদের আশ্বস্ত করছি যে, এই বিলকে আইনে পরিণত করতে আমরা প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ। এই সভার শুভ সূচনার মুহূর্তে আমরা যদি সর্বসম্মতিক্রমে এই বিলকে আইনে পরিণত করতে পারি, তাহলে সভার শক্তি বহুগুণ বৃদ্ধি পাবে। তাই সংসদের উভয় সভায় এই বিলটি সর্বসম্মতিক্রমে অনুমোদন করতে আমি আমার সব সহকর্মীর কাছে অনুরোধ জানাই।”