Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses Lok Sabha in New Parliament Building
At the first proceeding, the PM introduces Narishakti Vandan Adhiniyam
“At the dawn of the Amrit Kaal, India is moving forward with a resolve for the future by heading into the new Parliament building”
“It is the time to accomplish the resolves and begin the new journey with renewed enthusiasm and energy”
“Sengol links us with a very important part of our past”
“The grandeur of the new Parliament building glorifies modern India. The sweat of our engineers and workers is invested in this”
“Narishakti Vandan Adhiniyam will further strengthen our democracy”
“Bhawan (building) has changed, Bhav (feelings) should also change”
“All of us should follow the Lakshaman Rekha of parliamentary traditions”
“The Union Cabinet had decided to give a go-ahead to the Reservation of Women in Parliament Bill. This historic day of 19th September 2023 is going to be immortal in the history of India”
“Taking forward the resolution of women-led development, our government is today presenting a major Constitutional Amendment Bill. The purpose of this Bill is to expand the participation of women in Lok Sabha and Vidhan Sabhas”
“I assure all the mothers, sisters and daughters of the nation that we are committed to making this bill into law”
19 SEP 2023 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the Lok Sabha in the new building of the Parliament today.
Addressing the House, the Prime Minister said that today is the historic first session in the New Parliament Building and conveyed his best wishes on the occasion. He expressed gratitude towards the Speaker for giving him the opportunity to address the House on the Special Session on the very first day of the New Parliament and extended a warm welcome to the Members of the House. Highlighting the importance of the occasion, the Prime Minister remarked that it is the dawn of the Amrit Kaal as India is moving forward with a resolve for the future by heading into the new Parliament edifice. Highlighting the recent achievements, the Prime Minister mentioned the successes of Chandrayaan 3 in the science sector, and the organization of G20 and its impact on the global level. He remarked that a unique opportunity presents itself to India, and in this light, the New Parliament building of the nation is becoming functional today. Referring to the auspicious occasion of Ganesh Chaturthi, the Prime Minister said that Lord Ganesh is the God of prosperity, auspiciousness, reason and knowledge. “It is the time to accomplish the resolutions and begin the new journey with renewed enthusiasm and energy”, the Prime Minister added. Remembering Lokmanya Tilak on the occasion of Ganesh Chaturthi and the new beginning, the Prime Minister said that during the Freedom Struggle, Lokmanya Tilak converted Ganesh Chaturthi into a medium of igniting the flame of Swaraj in the entire country. Today we are moving with the same inspiration, Shri Modi said.
The Prime Minister also mentioned that today is also Samvatsari Parva, a festival of forgiveness. The Prime Minister elaborated that this festival is about asking for forgiveness for any intentional and unintentional acts that might have hurt somebody. The Prime Minister also said Michchhāmi Dukkaḍaṃ to everyone in the spirit of the festival and asked to move forward, leaving behind all the bitterness of the past.
The Prime Minister mentioned the presence of sacred Sengol as a link between the old and new and as a witness to the first light of freedom. He said that this sacred Sengol was touched by the first Prime Minister of India, Pandit Jawahar Lal Nehru. Therefore, Sengol links us with a very important part of our past, Shri Modi said.
The Prime Minister said that the grandeur of the New Building anoints the Amrit Kaal and remembered the hard work of the Shramiks and engineers who kept on working on the building even during the pandemic. The Prime Minister led the applause for these sharmiks and engineers by the entire House. He informed that more than 30 thousand Sharmiks contributed to the building and mentioned the presence of a digital book carrying the full details of the shramiks.
Talking about the impact of emotions and feelings on our actions, the Prime Minister said that our feelings today will guide us in our conduct. He said, “Bhawan (building) has changed, Bhav (feelings) should also change”.
“The Parliament is the supreme position to serve the country”, the Prime Minister remarked as he underlined that the House is not meant for the benefit of any political party, but only for the development of the nation. As Members, the Prime Minister said that we must uphold the spirit of the Constitution with our words, thoughts and actions. Shri Modi assured the Speaker that every Member will live up to the expectations and aspirations of the House and work under his guidance. The Prime Minister emphasized that the behavior of the Members in the House will be one of the factors that determine if they will be part of the ruling dispensation or the opposition as all proceedings are taking place in the eyes of the public.
Stressing the need for collective dialogue and action for the general welfare, the Prime Minister emphasized the unity of goals. “All of us should follow the Lakshaman Rekha of parliamentary traditions”, the Prime Minister said.
Underling the role of politics in the effective transformation of society, the Prime Minister focussed on the contribution of Indian women in sectors ranging from space to sports. He recalled how the world embraced the concept of women-led development during the G20. He said that the government’s steps in this direction have been meaningful in this direction. He said that among 50 crore beneficiaries of the Jan Dhan Scheme, most of the accounts belonged to women. He also mentioned benefits for women in schemes like Mudra Yojana, PM Avaas Yojana,
Noting that there comes a time in the developmental journey of any nation when history is created, the Prime Minister said that today’s occasion is India’s moment in its development journey when history is being written. Throwing light on the discussions and deliberations in the Parliament on the reservation of women, the Prime Minister informed that the first bill on this issue was first introduced in 1996. He said that it was introduced in the House several times during Atal Ji’s tenure but it could not garner the required support in numbers to turn the dreams of women into reality. “I believe God has chosen me to get this work done”, Shri Modi interjected, as he informed that the Union Cabinet had decided to give a go-ahead to the Reservation of Women in Parliament Bill. “This historic day of 19th September 2023 is going to be immortal in the history of India”, the Prime Minister underlined. Observing the growing contributions of women in every sector, the Prime Minister emphasized the need for the inclusion of more women in policy-making so that their contributions to the nation increase further. He urged the members to open the doors of opportunities for women on this historic day.
“Taking forward the resolution of women-led development, our government is today presenting a major Constitutional Amendment Bill. The purpose of this Bill is to expand the participation of women in Lok Sabha and Vidhan Sabhas. Narishakti Vandan Adhiniyam will further strengthen our democracy. I congratulate the mothers, sisters and daughters of the nation for Narishakti Vandan Adhiniyam. I assure all the mothers, sisters and daughters of the nation that we are committed to making this bill into law. I request as well as urge all the colleagues in this House as a pious auspicious beginning is being made, if this Bill becomes Law with consensus then its power will magnify manifold. Therefore, I request both the Houses to pass the bill with full consensus ”, the Prime Minister concluded.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने नए संसद भवन में लोकसभा को संबोधित किया
पहली कार्यवाही में, प्रधानमंत्री ने नारीशक्ति वंदन अधिनियम प्रस्तुत किया
"अमृत काल की भोर में, भारत नए संसद भवन की ओर अग्रसर होकर भविष्य के संकल्प के साथ आगे बढ़ रहा है"
"यह संकल्पों को पूरा करने और नए उत्साह तथा ऊर्जा के साथ नई यात्रा आरंभ करने का समय है"
"सेंगोल हमें हमारे अतीत के एक बहुत ही महत्वपूर्ण हिस्से से जोड़ता है"
“नए संसद भवन की भव्यता आधुनिक भारत का गौरव बढ़ाती है; इसमें हमारे इंजीनियरों और श्रमिकों का पसीना लगा है”
"नारीशक्ति वंदन अधिनियम हमारे लोकतंत्र को और सुदृढ़ बनाएगा"
"भवन बदल गया है, भाव भी बदलने चाहिए"
"हम सभी को संसदीय परंपराओं की लक्ष्मण रेखा का अनुसरण करना चाहिए"
“केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने संसद में महिलाओं के आरक्षण विधेयक को आगे बढ़ाने का निर्णय लिया था; 19 सितम्बर 2023 का यह ऐतिहासिक दिन भारत के इतिहास में अमर रहने वाला है”
“महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाले विकास के संकल्प को आगे बढ़ाते हुए, हमारी सरकार आज एक प्रमुख संवैधानिक संशोधन विधेयक प्रस्तुत कर रही है। इस विधेयक का उद्देश्य लोकसभा और विधानसभाओं में महिलाओं की भागीदारी का विस्तार करना है''
"मैं देश की सभी माताओं, बहनों और बेटियों को आश्वस्त करता हूं कि हम इस विधेयक को कानून बनाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं"
19 SEP 2023 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज संसद के नये भवन में लोकसभा को संबोधित किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने सदन को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि आज नए संसद भवन में ऐतिहासिक प्रथम सत्र है। इस अवसर पर उन्होंने शुभकामनाएं दीं। उन्होंने नई संसद के पहले दिन विशेष सत्र में सदन को संबोधित करने का अवसर प्रदान करने के लिए अध्यक्ष के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया और सदन के सदस्यों का गर्मजोशी से स्वागत किया। इस अवसर के महत्व को रेखांकित करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने टिप्पणी की कि यह अमृत काल की सुबह है क्योंकि भारत नई संसद भवन की ओर अग्रसर होकर भविष्य के संकल्प के साथ आगे बढ़ रहा है। हाल की उपलब्धियों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने विज्ञान क्षेत्र में चंद्रयान 3 की सफलताओं और जी-20 के आयोजन तथा वैश्विक स्तर पर इसके प्रभाव का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत के लिए एक अनूठा अवसर उपस्थित हुआ है और इसी आलोक में देश का नया संसद भवन आज कार्यशील हो रहा है। गणेश चतुर्थी के शुभ अवसर का उल्लेख करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भगवान गणेश समृद्धि, शुभता, तर्क और ज्ञान के देवता हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "यह संकल्पों को पूरा करने और नए उत्साह तथा ऊर्जा के साथ नई यात्रा शुरू करने का समय है।" प्रधानमंत्री ने गणेश चतुर्थी और नई शुरुआत के अवसर पर लोकमान्य तिलक क स्मरण करते हुए कहा कि लोकमान्य तिलक ने स्वतंत्रता संग्राम के दौरान गणेश चतुर्थी को पूरे देश में स्वराज की अलख जलाने का माध्यम बना दिया था। श्री मोदी ने कहा, आज हम उसी प्रेरणा से आगे बढ़ रहे हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने यह भी उल्लेख किया कि आज क्षमा का त्योहार संवत्सरी पर्व भी है। प्रधानमंत्री ने विस्तार से बताया कि यह त्योहार किसी भी जानबूझकर और अनजाने कृत्यों के लिए क्षमा मांगने के बारे में है जिसके कारण किसी को ठेस पहुंची हो। प्रधानमंत्री ने भी त्योहार की भावना से सभी को मिच्छामि दुक्कडं कहा और अतीत की सभी कड़वाहटों को पीछे छोड़कर आगे बढ़ने की अपील की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने पुराने और नए के बीच एक कड़ी और स्वतंत्रता की पहली रोशनी के साक्षी के रूप में पवित्र सेनगोल की उपस्थिति का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने कहा कि इस पवित्र सेनगोल को भारत के प्रथम प्रधानमंत्री पंडित जवाहर लाल नेहरू ने स्पर्श किया था। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि इसलिए, सेनगोल हमें हमारे अतीत के एक बहुत महत्वपूर्ण हिस्से से जोड़ता है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि नये भवन की भव्यता अमृत काल का अभिषेक करती है और उन्होंने उन श्रमिकों और इंजीनियरों की कड़ी मेहनत को याद किया जो महामारी के दौरान भी भवन के लिए काम करते रहे। प्रधानमंत्री सहित पूरे सदन में इन श्रमिकों और इंजीनियरों के लिए तालियां बजाईं। उन्होंने बताया कि 30 हजार से अधिक श्रमिकों ने निर्माण में योगदान दिया और श्रमिकों का पूरा विवरण देने वाली एक डिजिटल पुस्तक की उपस्थिति का उल्लेख किया।
हमारे कार्यों पर अनुभूतियों और भावनाओं के प्रभाव के बारे में चर्चा करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज हमारी भावनाएं हमारे आचरण में हमारा मार्गदर्शन करेंगी। उन्होंने कहा, ''भवन बदल गया है, भाव भी बदलना चाहिए।''
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "देश की सेवा करने के लिए संसद सर्वोच्च पद है।" उन्होंने रेखांकित किया कि सदन किसी राजनीतिक दल के लाभ के लिए नहीं है, बल्कि केवल राष्ट्र के विकास के लिए है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि सदस्यों के रूप में, हमें अपने शब्दों, विचारों और कार्यों से संविधान की भावना को बनाए रखना चाहिए। श्री मोदी ने अध्यक्ष को आश्वासन दिया कि प्रत्येक सदस्य सदन की अपेक्षाओं और आकांक्षाओं पर खरा उतरेगा और उनके मार्गदर्शन में काम करेगा। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि सदन में सदस्यों का व्यवहार उन कारकों में से एक होगा जो यह निर्धारित करेगा कि वे सत्ता पक्ष का हिस्सा होंगे या विपक्ष का क्योंकि सभी कार्यवाही जनता की दृष्टि के समक्ष हो रही है।
सामान्य कल्याण के लिए सामूहिक संवाद और कार्रवाई की आवश्यकता पर बल देते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने लक्ष्यों की एकता पर जोर दिया। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, ''हम सभी को संसदीय परंपराओं की लक्ष्मण रेखा का पालन करना चाहिए।''
समाज के प्रभावी परिवर्तन में राजनीति की भूमिका को रेखांकित करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने अंतरिक्ष से लेकर खेल तक के क्षेत्रों में भारतीय महिलाओं के योगदान पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया। उन्होंने स्मरण किया कि किस प्रकार विश्व ने जी-20 के दौरान महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाले विकास की अवधारणा को अपनाया था। उन्होंने कहा कि इस दिशा में सरकार के कदम सार्थक रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि जनधन योजना के 50 करोड़ लाभार्थियों में से अधिकतर खाते महिलाओं के हैं। उन्होंने मुद्रा योजना, पीएम आवास योजना जैसी स्कीमों में महिलाओं के लिए लाभ का भी उल्लेख किया।
यह देखते हुए कि किसी भी राष्ट्र की विकास यात्रा में एक समय ऐसा आता है जब इतिहास रचा जाता है, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज का अवसर भारत की विकास यात्रा में वह क्षण है जब इतिहास रचा जा रहा है। महिला आरक्षण पर संसद में हुई चर्चा और विचार-विमर्श पर प्रकाश डालते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि इस मुद्दे पर पहला विधेयक पहली बार 1996 में पेश किया गया था। उन्होंने कहा कि अटल जी के कार्यकाल में इसे कई बार सदन में पेश किया गया था लेकिन सरकार, महिलाओं के सपनों को वास्तविकता में परिणत करने के लिए अपेक्षित संख्या में समर्थन नहीं जुटा सकी। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "मुझे विश्वास है कि भगवान ने मुझे इस काम को पूरा करने के लिए चुना है", उन्होंने बताया कि केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने संसद में महिलाओं के आरक्षण विधेयक को आगे बढ़ाने का निर्णय लिया है। प्रधानमंत्री ने रेखांकित किया, "19 सितंबर 2023 का यह ऐतिहासिक दिन भारत के इतिहास में अमर रहेगा।" हर सेक्टर में महिलाओं के बढ़ते योगदान को देखते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने नीति-निर्माण में अधिक महिलाओं को शामिल करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया ताकि राष्ट्र में उनका योगदान और बढ़ सके। उन्होंने सदस्यों से इस ऐतिहासिक दिन पर महिलाओं के लिए अवसरों के द्वार खोलने का आग्रह किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने समापन करते हुए कहा, “महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाले विकास के संकल्प को आगे बढ़ाते हुए, हमारी सरकार आज एक प्रमुख संवैधानिक संशोधन विधेयक पेश कर रही है। इस विधेयक का उद्देश्य लोकसभा और विधानसभाओं में महिलाओं की भागीदारी का विस्तार करना है। नारीशक्ति वंदन अधिनियम हमारे लोकतंत्र को और सुदृढ़ करेगा। मैं देश की माताओं, बहनों और बेटियों को नारीशक्ति वंदन अधिनियम के लिए बधाई देता हूं। मैं देश की सभी माताओं, बहनों और बेटियों को आश्वस्त करता हूं कि हम इस विधेयक को कानून बनाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं। मैं इस सदन में सभी साथियों से अनुरोध भी करता हूं और अपील भी करता हूं कि एक शुभ मांगलिक शुरुआत हो रही है, अगर सर्वसम्मति से ये विधेयक कानून बन जाता है तो इसकी शक्ति कई गुना बढ़ जाएगी। इसलिए, मैं दोनों सदनों से अनुरोध करता हूं कि विधेयक को पूर्ण सर्वसम्मति से पारित किया जाए।”