وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے پارلیمنٹ کی نئی عمارت میں لوک سبھا سے خطاب کیا
پہلی کارروائی میں، وزیر اعظم نے ناری شکتی وندن ادھینیم کا تعارف کرایا
’’امرت کال کے آغاز پر ، ہندوستان پارلیمنٹ کی نئی عمارت میں جا کر مستقبل کے عزم کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہا ہے‘‘
’’یہ عزم کو پورا کرنے اور نئے جوش اور توانائی کے ساتھ نئے سفر کا آغاز کرنے کا وقت ہے‘‘
’’سینگول ہمیں ہمارے ماضی کے ایک اہم حصے سے جوڑتا ہے‘‘
’’نئی پارلیمنٹ کی عمارت کی شان و شوکت جدید ہندوستان کا تعارف پیش کرتی ہے۔ اس میں ہمارے انجینئرز اور ورکرز کا پسینہ لگا ہوا ہے‘‘
’’ناریشکتی وندن ادھینیم ہماری جمہوریت کو مزید مضبوط کرے گا‘‘
’’بھون (عمارت) بدل گیا ہے، بھاو (احساس) بھی بدلنا چاہیے‘‘
’’ہم سب کو پارلیمانی روایات کی لکشمن ریکھا کی پابندی کرنا چاہیے‘‘
’’مرکزی کابینہ نے پارلیمنٹ میں خواتین کے ریزرویشن بل کو منظوری دینے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ 19 ستمبر 2023 کا یہ تاریخی دن ہندوستان کی تاریخ میں جاوداں ہونے والا ہے‘‘
’’خواتین کی قیادت میں ترقی کے عزم کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے، ہماری حکومت آج ایک بڑا آئینی ترمیمی بل پیش کر رہی ہے۔ اس بل کا مقصد لوک سبھا اور ودھان سبھا میں خواتین کی شرکت کو بڑھانا ہے‘‘
’’میں قوم کی تمام ماؤں، بہنوں اور بیٹیوں کو یقین دلاتا ہوں کہ ہم اس بل کو قانون کی شکل دینے کے لیے پرعزم ہیں‘‘
19 SEP 2023 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج پارلیمنٹ کی نئی عمارت میں لوک سبھا سے خطاب کیا۔
ایوان سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ آج پارلیمنٹ کی نئی عمارت میں پہلا تاریخی اجلاس ہے اور اس موقع پر اپنی نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے نئی پارلیمنٹ کے پہلے ہی دن خصوصی اجلاس میں ایوان سے خطاب کا موقع فراہم کرنے پر اسپیکر کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور ایوان کے ارکان کا پرتپاک استقبال کیا۔ اس موقع کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ یہ امرت کال کی صبح ہے کیونکہ ہندوستان پارلیمنٹ کی نئی عمارت میں جا کر مستقبل کے عزم کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔ حالیہ کامیابیوں پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے سائنس کے شعبے میں چندریان 3 کی کامیابیوں اورجی20 کی تنظیم اور عالمی سطح پر اس کے اثرات کا ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے اظہارِ خیال کیا کہ ہندوستان کو آج ایک انوکھا موقع حاصل ہو رہا ہے اور اس کی روشنی میں آج قوم کی پارلیمنٹ کی نئی عمارت فعال ہو رہی ہے۔ گنیش چترتھی کے مبارک موقع کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ بھگوان گنیش خوشحالی، نیک نیتی، عقل اور علم کے دیوتا ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے مزید کہا کہ ’’یہ وقت ہے کہ عزائم کو پورا کیا جائے اور نئے جوش اور توانائی کے ساتھ نئے سفر کا آغاز کیا جائے‘‘۔ گنیش چترتھی اور نئی شروعات کے موقع پر لوک مانیہ تلک کو یاد کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ آزادی کی جدوجہد کے دوران لوک مانیہ تلک نے گنیش چترتھی کو پورے ملک میں سوراج کا شعلہ بھڑکانے کے لئے ایک وسیلے کے طور پر استعمال کیا۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ آج ہم اسی تحریک اورجذبہ کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ آج سمواتسری پرو بھی ہے، جو معافی کا تہوار ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے وضاحت کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ تہوار کسی بھی دانستہ اور غیر ارادی حرکتوں کے لئے معافی مانگنے کے بارے میں ہے جن سے کسی کو تکلیف پہنچی ہو۔ وزیر اعظم نے تہوار کے جذبے کے ساتھ سبھی کو مچھامی دُکادام بھی کہا اور ماضی کی تمام تلخیوں کو پیچھے چھوڑتے ہوئے آگے بڑھنے کو کہا۔
وزیر اعظم نے مقدس سینگول کی موجودگی کا ذکر پرانے اور نئے کے درمیان ایک کڑی کے طور پر اور آزادی کی پہلی روشنی کے گواہ کے طور پر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس مقدس سینگول کو ہندوستان کے پہلے وزیر اعظم پنڈت جواہر لال نہرو نے چھوا تھا۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ اس لیے سینگول ہمیں ہمارے ماضی کے ایک بہت اہم حصے سے جوڑتا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ نئی عمارت کی عظمت امرت کال کوروشن کرتی ہے اوران مزدوروں اور انجینئروں کی محنت کا احساس کراتی ہے جو وبائی امراض کے دوران بھی عمارت کی تعمیر کا کام جاری رکھے رہے۔ وزیراعظم کی قیادت میں پورے ایوان نے ان مزدوروں اور انجینئروں کے لیے تالیاں بجائیں۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ 30 ہزار سے زیادہ مزدوروں نے عمارت کی تعمیر میں تعاون کیا اور مزدوروں کی مکمل تفصیلات پر مشتمل ایک ڈیجیٹل کتاب کی موجودگی کا ذکر کیا۔
ہمارے اعمال پر جذبات اور احساسات کے اثرات کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ آج ہمارے جذبات ہمارے طرز عمل میں ہماری رہنمائی کریں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا، ’’بھون (عمارت) بدل گیا ہے، بھاو (احساس) کو بھی بدلنا چاہیے‘‘۔
’’پارلیمنٹ ملک کی خدمت کے لیے سب سے اعلیٰ مقام ہے‘‘، وزیر اعظم نےان خیالات کا ا ظہار یہ بتاتے ہوئے کیا کہ ایوان کسی سیاسی جماعت کے فائدے کے لیے نہیں، بلکہ صرف قوم کی ترقی کے لیے ہے۔ بحیثیت ممبر، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ہمیں اپنے قول، خیالات اور عمل سے آئین کی روح کو برقرار رکھنا چاہیے۔ جناب مودی نے اسپیکر کو یقین دلایا کہ ہر رکن ایوان کی توقعات اور خواہشات پر پورا اترے گا اور ان کی رہنمائی میں کام کرے گا۔ وزیراعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ایوان میں اراکین کا رویہ ان عوامل میں سے ایک ہوگا جو اس بات کا تعین کرے گا کہ آیا وہ حکمراں جماعت کا حصہ ہوں گے یا اپوزیشن کا کیونکہ تمام کارروائی عوام کی نظروں کی نظروں کے سامنے انجام دی جارہی ہے۔
عوام کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے اجتماعی بات چیت اور عمل کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے اہداف کے اتحاد پر زور دیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ’’ہم سب کو پارلیمانی روایات کی لکشمن ریکھا کی پابندی کرنی چاہیے‘‘۔
سماج کی موثر تبدیلی میں سیاست کے کردار کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے خلائی امور سے لے کر کھیلوں تک کے شعبوں میں ہندوستانی خواتین کے تعاون پر توجہ مرکوز کی۔ انہوں نے یاد کیا کہ کس طرح دنیا نے جی20 کے دوران خواتین کی قیادت میں ترقی کے تصور کو قبول کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سمت میں حکومت کے اقدامات معنی خیز رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جن دھن اسکیم کے 50 کروڑ استفادہ کنندگان میں سے زیادہ تر کھاتے خواتین کے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مدرا یوجنا، پی ایم آواس یوجنا، جیسی اسکیموں میں خواتین کے لیے فوائد کا بھی ذکر کیا۔
اس بات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہ کسی بھی قوم کی ترقی کے سفر میں ایک وقت ایسا آتا ہے جب تاریخ بنتی ہے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ آج کا موقع ہندوستان کے ترقی کے سفر میں وہ لمحہ ہے جب تاریخ لکھی جا رہی ہے۔ خواتین کے ریزرویشن پر پارلیمنٹ میں بحث و مباحثے پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ اس مسئلہ پر پہلا بل 1996 میں پیش کیا گیا تھا۔انہوں نے کہا کہ اسے اٹل جی کے دور میں کئی بار ایوان میں پیش کیا گیا لیکن یہ خواتین کے خوابوں کو حقیقت میں بدلنے کے لیے تعداد میں مطلوبہ تعاون حاصل نہیں کر سکا۔ جناب مودی نے اس فقرے کا بھی اضافہ کیا کہ’’مجھے یقین ہے کہ خدا نے مجھے اس کام کو انجام دینے کے لئے منتخب کیا ہے‘‘،کیونکہ مرکزی کابینہ نے پارلیمنٹ میں خواتین کے ریزرویشن بل کو آگے بڑھانے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ’’19 ستمبر 2023 کا یہ تاریخی دن ہندوستان کی تاریخ میں امر ہونے والا ہے‘‘۔ ہر شعبے میں خواتین کی بڑھتی ہوئی شراکت کا جائزہ لیتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے پالیسی سازی میں مزید خواتین کو شامل کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا تاکہ قوم کے لیے ان کی شراکت میں مزید اضافہ ہو۔ انہوں نے اراکین پر زور دیا کہ وہ اس تاریخی دن پر خواتین کے لیے مواقع کے دروازے کھول دیں۔
اپنی گفتگو کا اختتام کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ’’خواتین کی قیادت میں ترقی کی قرارداد کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے، ہماری حکومت آج ایک بڑا آئینی ترمیمی بل پیش کر رہی ہے۔ اس بل کا مقصد لوک سبھا اور ودھان سبھا میں خواتین کی شرکت کو بڑھانا ہے۔ ناری شکتی وندن ادھنیم ہماری جمہوریت کو مزید مضبوط کرے گا۔ میں قوم کی ماؤں، بہنوں اور بیٹیوں کو نرشکتی وندن ادھینیم کی مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔ میں قوم کی تمام ماؤں، بہنوں اور بیٹیوں کو یقین دلاتا ہوں کہ ہم اس بل کو قانون کی شکل دینے کے لیے پرعزم ہیں۔ میں اس ایوان کے تمام ساتھیوں سے درخواست کرتا ہوں اور ساتھ ہی یہ بھی کہتا ہوں کہ ایک نیک شگون آغاز ہو رہا ہے، اگر یہ بل اتفاق رائے سے قانون بن جاتا ہے تو اس کی طاقت کئی گنا بڑھ جائے گی۔ لہذا، میں دونوں ایوانوں سے درخواست کرتا ہوں کہ وہ بل کو مکمل اتفاق رائے سے پاس کریں‘‘ ۔

Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses Lok Sabha in New Parliament Building
At the first proceeding, the PM introduces Narishakti Vandan Adhiniyam
“At the dawn of the Amrit Kaal, India is moving forward with a resolve for the future by heading into the new Parliament building”
“It is the time to accomplish the resolves and begin the new journey with renewed enthusiasm and energy”
“Sengol links us with a very important part of our past”
“The grandeur of the new Parliament building glorifies modern India. The sweat of our engineers and workers is invested in this”
“Narishakti Vandan Adhiniyam will further strengthen our democracy”
“Bhawan (building) has changed, Bhav (feelings) should also change”
“All of us should follow the Lakshaman Rekha of parliamentary traditions”
“The Union Cabinet had decided to give a go-ahead to the Reservation of Women in Parliament Bill. This historic day of 19th September 2023 is going to be immortal in the history of India”
“Taking forward the resolution of women-led development, our government is today presenting a major Constitutional Amendment Bill. The purpose of this Bill is to expand the participation of women in Lok Sabha and Vidhan Sabhas”
“I assure all the mothers, sisters and daughters of the nation that we are committed to making this bill into law”
19 SEP 2023 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the Lok Sabha in the new building of the Parliament today.
Addressing the House, the Prime Minister said that today is the historic first session in the New Parliament Building and conveyed his best wishes on the occasion. He expressed gratitude towards the Speaker for giving him the opportunity to address the House on the Special Session on the very first day of the New Parliament and extended a warm welcome to the Members of the House. Highlighting the importance of the occasion, the Prime Minister remarked that it is the dawn of the Amrit Kaal as India is moving forward with a resolve for the future by heading into the new Parliament edifice. Highlighting the recent achievements, the Prime Minister mentioned the successes of Chandrayaan 3 in the science sector, and the organization of G20 and its impact on the global level. He remarked that a unique opportunity presents itself to India, and in this light, the New Parliament building of the nation is becoming functional today. Referring to the auspicious occasion of Ganesh Chaturthi, the Prime Minister said that Lord Ganesh is the God of prosperity, auspiciousness, reason and knowledge. “It is the time to accomplish the resolutions and begin the new journey with renewed enthusiasm and energy”, the Prime Minister added. Remembering Lokmanya Tilak on the occasion of Ganesh Chaturthi and the new beginning, the Prime Minister said that during the Freedom Struggle, Lokmanya Tilak converted Ganesh Chaturthi into a medium of igniting the flame of Swaraj in the entire country. Today we are moving with the same inspiration, Shri Modi said.
The Prime Minister also mentioned that today is also Samvatsari Parva, a festival of forgiveness. The Prime Minister elaborated that this festival is about asking for forgiveness for any intentional and unintentional acts that might have hurt somebody. The Prime Minister also said Michchhāmi Dukkaḍaṃ to everyone in the spirit of the festival and asked to move forward, leaving behind all the bitterness of the past.
The Prime Minister mentioned the presence of sacred Sengol as a link between the old and new and as a witness to the first light of freedom. He said that this sacred Sengol was touched by the first Prime Minister of India, Pandit Jawahar Lal Nehru. Therefore, Sengol links us with a very important part of our past, Shri Modi said.
The Prime Minister said that the grandeur of the New Building anoints the Amrit Kaal and remembered the hard work of the Shramiks and engineers who kept on working on the building even during the pandemic. The Prime Minister led the applause for these sharmiks and engineers by the entire House. He informed that more than 30 thousand Sharmiks contributed to the building and mentioned the presence of a digital book carrying the full details of the shramiks.
Talking about the impact of emotions and feelings on our actions, the Prime Minister said that our feelings today will guide us in our conduct. He said, “Bhawan (building) has changed, Bhav (feelings) should also change”.
“The Parliament is the supreme position to serve the country”, the Prime Minister remarked as he underlined that the House is not meant for the benefit of any political party, but only for the development of the nation. As Members, the Prime Minister said that we must uphold the spirit of the Constitution with our words, thoughts and actions. Shri Modi assured the Speaker that every Member will live up to the expectations and aspirations of the House and work under his guidance. The Prime Minister emphasized that the behavior of the Members in the House will be one of the factors that determine if they will be part of the ruling dispensation or the opposition as all proceedings are taking place in the eyes of the public.
Stressing the need for collective dialogue and action for the general welfare, the Prime Minister emphasized the unity of goals. “All of us should follow the Lakshaman Rekha of parliamentary traditions”, the Prime Minister said.
Underling the role of politics in the effective transformation of society, the Prime Minister focussed on the contribution of Indian women in sectors ranging from space to sports. He recalled how the world embraced the concept of women-led development during the G20. He said that the government’s steps in this direction have been meaningful in this direction. He said that among 50 crore beneficiaries of the Jan Dhan Scheme, most of the accounts belonged to women. He also mentioned benefits for women in schemes like Mudra Yojana, PM Avaas Yojana,
Noting that there comes a time in the developmental journey of any nation when history is created, the Prime Minister said that today’s occasion is India’s moment in its development journey when history is being written. Throwing light on the discussions and deliberations in the Parliament on the reservation of women, the Prime Minister informed that the first bill on this issue was first introduced in 1996. He said that it was introduced in the House several times during Atal Ji’s tenure but it could not garner the required support in numbers to turn the dreams of women into reality. “I believe God has chosen me to get this work done”, Shri Modi interjected, as he informed that the Union Cabinet had decided to give a go-ahead to the Reservation of Women in Parliament Bill. “This historic day of 19th September 2023 is going to be immortal in the history of India”, the Prime Minister underlined. Observing the growing contributions of women in every sector, the Prime Minister emphasized the need for the inclusion of more women in policy-making so that their contributions to the nation increase further. He urged the members to open the doors of opportunities for women on this historic day.
“Taking forward the resolution of women-led development, our government is today presenting a major Constitutional Amendment Bill. The purpose of this Bill is to expand the participation of women in Lok Sabha and Vidhan Sabhas. Narishakti Vandan Adhiniyam will further strengthen our democracy. I congratulate the mothers, sisters and daughters of the nation for Narishakti Vandan Adhiniyam. I assure all the mothers, sisters and daughters of the nation that we are committed to making this bill into law. I request as well as urge all the colleagues in this House as a pious auspicious beginning is being made, if this Bill becomes Law with consensus then its power will magnify manifold. Therefore, I request both the Houses to pass the bill with full consensus ”, the Prime Minister concluded.