Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI Inks Agreement to Develop Multi Modal Logistics Park at Bengaluru
MMLP Poised to Become First and Largest MMLP Implemented in the Country Under the PM Gati Shakti National Master Plan
18 SEP 2023 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
National Highways Logistics Management Ltd (NHLML), a 100% owned company of NHAI signed an agreement for the development of Multi Modal Logistics Park (MMLP) at Bengaluru proposed to be developed under the Public Private Partnership (DBFOT) model at an estimated cost of Rs 1,770 crore, the agreement has been signed between Government SPV, Bengaluru MMLP Pvt. Ltd. & Concessionaire SPV M/s. PATH Bengaluru Logistics Park Pvt. Ltd.
The MMLP is being developed in an area of 400 acre at Muddelinganahalli in Bengaluru rural district in Karnataka. The project is poised to become the first and largest MMLP ever implemented in the country under the PM Gati Shakti National Master Plan.
To facilitate seamless logistics movement, the site is strategically located adjacent to the upcoming KIADB industrial area on East side, abutting the NH 648, Dabbaspet to Hosur as well as Satellite Town Ring Road on North side and Bengaluru – Hubli – Mumbai rail line on South side. Bengaluru MMLP is located at a distance of 58 km from Bengaluru Airport and 48 km from Bengaluru city railway station.
The MMLP will be developed in three phases. The first phase is expected to be completed in two years. MMLP will cater to about 30 million metric tonnes (MMT) cargo by the end of concession period of 45 years and will give huge boost to the industrial zones in the catchment region such as Bengaluru and Tumkur.
A Government SPV is incorporated between National Highways Logistics Management Ltd. (NHLML), Rail Vikas Nigam Limited (RVNL) amd Karnataka Industrial Area Development Board (KIADB).
Development of MMLP is a key initiative of the Government of India to improve the country's freight logistics sector by enabling efficient inter-modal freight movement to lower overall freight costs and time, provide efficient warehousing, improve tracking and traceability of consignments thereby enhancing the efficiency of the Indian logistics sector.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
एनएचएआई ने बेंगलुरु में मल्टी मॉडल लॉजिस्टिक्स पार्क विकसित करने के लिए समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए
पीएम गति शक्ति राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान के तहत देश में कार्यान्वित पहला और सबसे बड़ा मल्टी मॉडल लॉजिस्टिक्स पार्क बनने की ओर अग्रसर है
18 SEP 2023 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण (एनएचएआई) की शत-प्रतिशत स्वामित्व वाली कंपनी नेशनल हाईवे लॉजिस्टिक्स मैनेजमेंट लिमिटेड (एनएचएलएमएल) ने बेंगलुरु में मल्टी मॉडल लॉजिस्टिक्स पार्क (एमएमएलपी) के विकास के लिए एक समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए, जिसे सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी (डीबीएफओटी) मॉडल के तहत 1,770 करोड़ रुपये की अनुमानित लागत पर विकसित करने का प्रस्ताव है। सरकारी एसपीवी, बेंगलुरु एमएमएलपी प्राइवेट लिमिटेड और रियायतग्राही एसपीवी मैसर्स पाथ बेंगलुरु लॉजिस्टिक्स पार्क प्रा. लिमिटेड के बीच समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए हैं।
एमएमएलपी को कर्नाटक के बेंगलुरु ग्रामीण जिले के मुदेलिंगनहल्ली में 400 एकड़ क्षेत्र में विकसित किया जा रहा है। यह परियोजना पीएम गति शक्ति राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान के तहत देश में लागू की गई पहली और सबसे बड़ी एमएमएलपी बनने की ओर अग्रसर है।
निर्बाध रसद आवाजाही की सुविधा के लिए, यह साइट रणनीतिक रूप से पूर्व की ओर विकसित होने वाले केआईएडीबी औद्योगिक क्षेत्र के निकट स्थित एनएच 648, उत्तर की ओर डब्बास्पेट से होसुर के साथ-साथ सैटेलाइट टाउन रिंग रोड और दक्षिण में बेंगलुरु - हुबली - मुंबई रेल लाइन से सटी हुई है। बेंगलुरु एमएमएलपी बेंगलुरु हवाई अड्डे से 58 किमी और बेंगलुरु सिटी रेलवे स्टेशन से 48 किमी की दूरी पर स्थित है।
एमएमएलपी को तीन चरणों में विकसित किया जाएगा। पहला चरण दो साल में पूरा होने की संभावना है। एमएमएलपी 45 वर्षों की रियायती अवधि के अंत तक लगभग 30 मिलियन मीट्रिक टन (एमएमटी) माल ढुलाई की सुविधा प्रदान करेगा और बेंगलुरु और तुमकुर जैसे निकटवर्ती क्षेत्र में औद्योगिक क्षेत्रों को अत्यधिक बढ़ावा देगा।
राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग रसद प्रबंधन लिमिटेड (एनएचएलएमएल), रेल विकास निगम लिमिटेड (आरवीएनएल) और कर्नाटक औद्योगिक क्षेत्र विकास बोर्ड (केआईएडीबी) के बीच एक सरकारी एसपीवी कार्यान्वित किया गया है।
एमएमएलपी का विकास भारतीय रसद क्षेत्र में माल ढुलाई की समग्र लागत और समय को कम करने, कुशल भंडारण प्रदान करने, माल की ट्रैकिंग और ट्रेसबिलिटी में सुधार करने, जिससे माल ढुलाई क्षमता में वृद्धि के लिए कुशल अंतर-मोडल माल ढुलाई को सक्षम करके देश के माल लॉजिस्टिक्स क्षेत्र में सुधार करने की दिशा में भारत सरकार की एक महत्वपूर्ण पहल है।