Department of Space
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, while celebrating Chandrayaan success, India is at the same time also using Space Technology and its applications in various sectoral development projects
“Space Technology today has virtually entered every Indian household”: Dr Jitendra Singh
India is laying down the targets such as on Climate Change, we have set the Net Zero target by 2070, and tomorrow we will be one of the major exporters of Hydrogen, says Dr Jitendra Singh
“We had everything, but we were possibly waiting for an enabling milieu to happen… And that enabling milieu happened after Prime Minister Modi came in”: Dr Jitendra Singh
18 SEP 2023 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
While celebrating Chandrayaan success, India is at the same time also using Space Technology and its applications in various sectoral development projects, said Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Space and Atomic Energy, Dr Jitendra Singh while addressing a special session on "Emulating Chandrayaan-3 Success in Biomedical Sciences".
Space Technology today has virtually entered every Indian household, he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said Space Applications is being utilised in almost all sectors such as Weather Forecasting and Disaster Management, Smart City project, Infrastructure Development, Railway Tracks & management of unmanned Railway Crossings, Roads & Buildings, Telemedicine, Governance, and most importantly, the ‘Svamitva’ GPS land-mapping.
“It is in these last 7 to 8 years that we have shown the world how Space Technology & its scientific applications could be used for sectoral development… (We have to) make our boys and girls understand the huge enormous, collateral positives coming out of this. Now suddenly this technology has become available all across the country,” he said, addressing the International Association of Pancreatology in New Delhi.
Dr Jitendra Singh said the landing of Chandrayaan-3 on the virgin South Polar region of the Moon demonstrated before the world India’s technological capability and talent through cost-effective means. The evidence of Mineral Elements like Sulphur, Cobalt, Hydrogen and Water Molecules by Chandrayaan-1 mission is being looked up by the entire scientific community across the globe because they expect some new inferences.
Dr Jitendra Singh said today India is laying down the targets such as on Climate Change, we have set the Net Zero target by 2070, and tomorrow we will be one of the major exporters of Hydrogen.
“We have actually proved to the world we can meet you on your platform,” he said, adding, “We are now no longer taking lead from others, we are in a position to give lead to the rest of the countries. So India is now ready to lead, the world is ready to be led. Now it’s up to us, how much capacity do we have to lead. And that is why it is giving esteem to each and every citizen.”
Dr Jitendra Singh further said, India’s quantum leap in the Space sector has only been possible after Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi took the courageous decision to “unlock” this sector from the “veil of secrecy”.
With the unlocking of Space Technology, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the common masses of the country have been able to witness the launch of the mega space events like Chandrayaan-3 or Aditya, some 10,000 students and common people came to see the Aditya launch and some 1,000 media persons were there during the Chandrayaan-3 landing on the moon.
“We had everything, but we were possibly waiting for an enabling milieu to happen. And that enabling milieu had to come from the level of the policy makers, from the level of the political leadership and that happened after Prime Minister Modi came in,” he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh, who is also a known Diabetologist and Professor of Medicine, said the ‘Anusandhan National Research Foundation’ (NRF) will have 70-80% of its funding from non-government sources.

خلا ء کا محکمہ
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا؛ چندریان کی کامیابی کا جشن مناتے ہوئے، ہندوستان ایک ہی وقت میں مختلف شعبہ جاتی ترقیاتی منصوبوں میں خلائی ٹیکنالوجی اور اس کے اپلی کیشنز کا استعمال کررہا ہے
"خلائی ٹیکنالوجی آج عملی طور پر ہر ہندوستانی گھرانے میں داخل ہو چکی ہے": ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
ہندوستان موسمیاتی تبدیلی جیسے اہداف رکھ رہا ہے، ہم نے 2070 تک نیٹ زیرو کا ہدف مقرر کیا ہے، اور کل ہم ہائیڈروجن کے بڑے برآمد کنندگان میں سے ایک ہوں گے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
"ہمارے پاس سب کچھ تھا، لیکن ہم ممکنہ طور پر ایک قابل بنانے والے ماحول کا انتظار کر رہے تھے… اور یہ قابل بنانے والا ماحول وزیر اعظم مودی کے آنے کے بعد حاصل ہوا": ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
18 SEP 2023 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی ، پی ایم او، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، خلائی اور ایٹمی توانائی ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ چندریان کی کامیابی کا جشن مناتے ہوئے، ہندوستان ایک ہی وقت میں خلائی ٹیکنالوجی اور اس کی ایپلی کیشنز کو مختلف شعبہ جاتی ترقیاتی منصوبوں میں استعمال کر رہا ۔انہوں نے "بائیو میڈیکل سائنسز میں چندریان -3 کی کامیابی کی تقلید" پر ایک خصوصی سیشن سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے یہ بات کہی۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ آج خلائی ٹیکنالوجی تقریباً ہر ہندوستانی گھرانے میں داخل ہو چکی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ اسپیس ایپلی کیشنز کا استعمال تقریباً تمام شعبوں میں کیا جا رہا ہے جیسے کہ موسم کی پیش گوئی اور ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ، اسمارٹ سٹی پروجیکٹ، بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی، ریلوے ٹریکس اور بغیر پائلٹ ریلوے کراسنگ کا انتظام، سڑکیں اور عمارتیں، ٹیلی میڈیسن، گورننس، اور سب سے اہم سوامیتا ’جی پی ایس‘لینڈ میپنگ۔
"یہ ان پچھلے 7 سے 8 سالوں میں ہوا ہے کہ ہم نے دنیا کو دکھایا ہے کہ کس طرح خلائی ٹیکنالوجی اور اس کی سائنسی ایپلی کیشنز کو شعبہ جاتی ترقی کے لیے استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے... (ہمیں چاہیے) اپنے لڑکوں اور لڑکیوں کو اس سے ہونے والے بہت بڑے، باہمی مثبت اثرات کو سمجھانا چاہیے ۔اب اچانک یہ ٹیکنالوجی پورے ملک میں دستیاب ہو گئی ہے،‘‘ انہوں نے نئی دہلی میں انٹرنیشنل ایسوسی ایشن آف پینکریٹولوجی سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ چاند کے ورجن جنوبی قطبی خطے پر چندریان 3 کی لینڈنگ نے دنیا کے سامنے ہندوستان کی تکنیکی صلاحیت اور قابلیت کو لاگت موثر ذرائع سے ظاہر کیا۔ چندریان-1 مشن کے ذریعہ سلفر، کوبالٹ، ہائیڈروجن اور پانی کے مالیکیول جیسے معدنی عناصر کے ثبوت کو پوری دنیا کی سائنسی برادری دیکھ رہی ہے کیونکہ انہیں کچھ نئے نتائج کی توقع ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ آج ہندوستان موسمیاتی تبدیلی جیسے اہداف رکھ رہا ہے، ہم نے 2070 تک خالص صفر کا ہدف مقرر کیا ہے، اور کل ہم ہائیڈروجن کے بڑے برآمد کنندگان میں سے ایک ہوں گے۔
"ہم نے حقیقت میں دنیا کے سامنے ثابت کر دیا ہے کہ ہم اپنے پلیٹ فارم پر آپ سے مل سکتے ہیں،" انہوں نے مزید کہا، "اب ہم دوسروں سے قیادت نہیں لے رہے ہیں، ہم باقی ممالک کو برتری دینے کی پوزیشن میں ہیں۔ لہٰذا ہندوستان اب قیادت کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے، دنیا کی قیادت کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔ اب یہ ہم پر منحصر ہے کہ ہم قیادت کرنے کی کتنی صلاحیت رکھتے ہیں اور یہی وجہ ہے کہ یہ ہر شہری کو عزت دے رہا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے مزید کہا کہ خلائی شعبے میں ہندوستان کی کوانٹم لیپ تبھی ممکن ہوئی جب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے اس سیکٹر کو "رازداری کے پردے" سے "ان لاک" (غیر مقفل) کرنے کا جرأت مندانہ فیصلہ لیا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ خلائی ٹیکنالوجی کے کھلنے کے ساتھ ہی، ملک کے عام لوگ چندریان-3 یا آدتیہ جیسے بڑے خلائی پروگراموں کے لانچ کا مشاہدہ کرنے کے قابل ہو گئے ہیں، تقریباً 10,000 طلباء اور عام لوگ آدتیہ کے لانچ کو دیکھنے آئے تھے۔ چندریان 3 کی چاند پر لینڈنگ کے وقت تقریباً 1000 میڈیا پرسن موجود تھے۔
انہوں نے کہا "ہمارے پاس سب کچھ تھا، لیکن ہم ممکنہ طور پر ایک قابل عمل ماحول کا انتظار کر رہے تھے۔ اور یہ قابل بنانے والا ماحول پالیسی سازوں کی سطح سے، سیاسی قیادت کی سطح سے آنا تھا اور یہ وزیر اعظم مودی کے آنے کے بعد ممکن ہوا،" ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ، جو کہ ایک معروف ذیابیطس ماہر اور طب کے پروفیسر بھی ہیں، نے کہا کہ ’انوسندھان نیشنل ریسرچ فاؤنڈیشن‘ (این آر ایف) کو اپنی فنڈنگ ​​کا 70سے 80 فیصد غیر سرکاری ذرائع سے حاصل ہوگا۔