अंतरिक्ष विभाग
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि चंद्रयान की सफलता का जश्न मनाते हुए, भारत विभिन्न क्षेत्रीय विकास परियोजनाओं में अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी और इसके अनुप्रयोगों का भी उपयोग कर रहा है
अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी आज लगभग हर भारतीय के घर में प्रवेश कर चुकी है : डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
भारत जलवायु परिवर्तन जैसे लक्ष्य निर्धारित कर रहा है, हमने 2070 तक नेट ज़ीरो लक्ष्य निर्धारित किया है और आने वाले कल में हम हाइड्रोजन के प्रमुख निर्यातकों में से एक होंगे - डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
हमारे पास सब कुछ था, लेकिन हम एक सक्षम वातावरण की प्रतीक्षा कर रहे थे और और यह सक्षम वातावरण प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के आने के बाद आया : डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
18 SEP 2023 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) तथा पीएमओ, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, अंतरिक्ष और परमाणु ऊर्जा राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि चंद्रयान की सफलता का जश्न मनाते हुए, भारत इसी समय विभिन्न क्षेत्रीय विकास परियोजनाओं में अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी और इसके अनुप्रयोगों का भी उपयोग कर रहा है। श्री सिंह ने जब यह बात कही तब वह "जैव चिकित्सा विज्ञान में चंद्रयान-3 की सफलता का अनुकरण" विषय पर एक विशेष सत्र को संबोधित कर रहे थे।
उन्होंने कहा कि अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी आज हर भारतीय के घर में प्रवेश कर चुकी है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि अंतरिक्ष अनुप्रयोगों का उपयोग लगभग सभी क्षेत्रों में किया जा रहा है, जैसे कि मौसम पूर्वानुमान और आपदा प्रबंधन, स्मार्ट सिटी परियोजना, अवसंरचना का विकास, रेलवे ट्रैक और मानव रहित रेलवे क्रॉसिंग का प्रबंधन, सड़कें और इमारतें, टेलीमेडिसिन, शासन और सबसे महत्वपूर्ण, 'स्वामित्व' जीपीएस लैंड-मैपिंग में।
इन पिछले 7 से 8 वर्षों में हमने दुनिया को दिखाया है कि अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी और इसके वैज्ञानिक अनुप्रयोगों का उपयोग क्षेत्रीय विकास के लिए कैसे किया जा सकता है। हम अपने बच्चों को इससे मिलने वाले विशाल, सहायक, सकारात्मक पहलुओं को समझाना चाहते हैं। उन्होंने यह बात नई दिल्ली में इंटरनेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ पैनक्रिएटोलॉजी को संबोधित करते हुए कही।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि चंद्रमा के दक्षिणी ध्रुवीय क्षेत्र पर चंद्रयान-3 की लैंडिंग ने दुनिया के सामने किफायती उपायों से भारत की तकनीकी क्षमता और प्रतिभा को प्रदर्शित किया है। चंद्रयान-1 मिशन द्वारा सल्फर, कोबाल्ट, हाइड्रोजन और पानी के अणुओं जैसे खनिज तत्वों के साक्ष्य को दुनिया भर में पूरे वैज्ञानिक समुदाय द्वारा देखा जा रहा है, क्योंकि वे कुछ नए निष्कर्षों की आशा कर रहे हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि आज भारत जलवायु परिवर्तन जैसे लक्ष्य निर्धारित कर रहा है, हमने 2070 तक नेट ज़ीरो लक्ष्य निर्धारित किया है और कल हम हाइड्रोजन के प्रमुख निर्यातकों में से एक होंगे।
उन्होंने कहा कि हमने वास्तव में दुनिया के सामने यह साबित कर दिया है कि हम आपके मंच पर आपसे मिल सकते हैं। उन्होंने आगे कहा, अब हम दूसरों से नेतृत्व नहीं ले रहे हैं, हम बाकी देशों को नेतृत्व देने की स्थिति में हैं। भारत अब नेतृत्व करने के लिए तैयार है, दुनिया नेतृत्व देने के लिए तैयार है। अब यह हम पर निर्भर है कि हममें नेतृत्व करने की कितनी क्षमता है और इसीलिए यह प्रत्येक नागरिक को सम्मान दे रहा है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आगे कहा, अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र में भारत की लंबी छलांग प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी द्वारा इस क्षेत्र को "गोपनीयता के पर्दे" से बाहर निकालने के साहसी निर्णय को लेने के बाद ही संभव हो पाया है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी का ताला खुलने के साथ, देश की आम जनता चंद्रयान-3 या आदित्य जैसे बहुत बड़े अंतरिक्ष कार्यक्रमों के प्रक्षेपण को देखने में सक्षम हुई है। लगभग 10,000 छात्र और आम लोग आदित्य के प्रक्षेपण को देखने आए थे और चंद्रयान-3 के चंद्रमा पर उतरने के दौरान करीब 1,000 मीडियाकर्मी वहां मौजूद थे।
उन्होंने कहा कि हमारे पास सब कुछ था, लेकिन हम संभवतः एक समर्थकारी माहौल के घटित होने की प्रतीक्षा कर रहे थे। और वह समर्थकारी माहौल नीति निर्माताओं के स्तर से, राजनीतिक नेतृत्व के स्तर से आना था और यह प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के आने के बाद आया।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह, जो एक जाने-माने मधुमेह रोग विशेषज्ञ और मेडिसिन के प्रोफेसर भी हैं, ने कहा कि 'अनुसंधान नेशनल रिसर्च फाउंडेशन' (एनआरएफ) की 70-80 प्रतिशत फंडिंग गैर-सरकारी स्रोतों से होगी।

Department of Space
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, while celebrating Chandrayaan success, India is at the same time also using Space Technology and its applications in various sectoral development projects
“Space Technology today has virtually entered every Indian household”: Dr Jitendra Singh
India is laying down the targets such as on Climate Change, we have set the Net Zero target by 2070, and tomorrow we will be one of the major exporters of Hydrogen, says Dr Jitendra Singh
“We had everything, but we were possibly waiting for an enabling milieu to happen… And that enabling milieu happened after Prime Minister Modi came in”: Dr Jitendra Singh
18 SEP 2023 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
While celebrating Chandrayaan success, India is at the same time also using Space Technology and its applications in various sectoral development projects, said Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Space and Atomic Energy, Dr Jitendra Singh while addressing a special session on "Emulating Chandrayaan-3 Success in Biomedical Sciences".
Space Technology today has virtually entered every Indian household, he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said Space Applications is being utilised in almost all sectors such as Weather Forecasting and Disaster Management, Smart City project, Infrastructure Development, Railway Tracks & management of unmanned Railway Crossings, Roads & Buildings, Telemedicine, Governance, and most importantly, the ‘Svamitva’ GPS land-mapping.
“It is in these last 7 to 8 years that we have shown the world how Space Technology & its scientific applications could be used for sectoral development… (We have to) make our boys and girls understand the huge enormous, collateral positives coming out of this. Now suddenly this technology has become available all across the country,” he said, addressing the International Association of Pancreatology in New Delhi.
Dr Jitendra Singh said the landing of Chandrayaan-3 on the virgin South Polar region of the Moon demonstrated before the world India’s technological capability and talent through cost-effective means. The evidence of Mineral Elements like Sulphur, Cobalt, Hydrogen and Water Molecules by Chandrayaan-1 mission is being looked up by the entire scientific community across the globe because they expect some new inferences.
Dr Jitendra Singh said today India is laying down the targets such as on Climate Change, we have set the Net Zero target by 2070, and tomorrow we will be one of the major exporters of Hydrogen.
“We have actually proved to the world we can meet you on your platform,” he said, adding, “We are now no longer taking lead from others, we are in a position to give lead to the rest of the countries. So India is now ready to lead, the world is ready to be led. Now it’s up to us, how much capacity do we have to lead. And that is why it is giving esteem to each and every citizen.”
Dr Jitendra Singh further said, India’s quantum leap in the Space sector has only been possible after Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi took the courageous decision to “unlock” this sector from the “veil of secrecy”.
With the unlocking of Space Technology, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the common masses of the country have been able to witness the launch of the mega space events like Chandrayaan-3 or Aditya, some 10,000 students and common people came to see the Aditya launch and some 1,000 media persons were there during the Chandrayaan-3 landing on the moon.
“We had everything, but we were possibly waiting for an enabling milieu to happen. And that enabling milieu had to come from the level of the policy makers, from the level of the political leadership and that happened after Prime Minister Modi came in,” he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh, who is also a known Diabetologist and Professor of Medicine, said the ‘Anusandhan National Research Foundation’ (NRF) will have 70-80% of its funding from non-government sources.