விண்வெளித்துறை
சந்திரயான் வெற்றியைக் கொண்டாடும் அதே நேரத்தில், இந்தியா விண்வெளி தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் அதன் பயன்பாடுகளை பல்வேறு துறை மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டங்களில் பயன்படுத்துகிறது என்று மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறியுள்ளார்
18 SEP 2023 4:49PM by PIB Chennai
சந்திரயான் வெற்றியைக் கொண்டாடும் அதே நேரத்தில், பல்வேறு துறை மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டங்களில் விண்வெளி தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் அதன் பயன்பாடுகளையும் இந்தியா பயன்படுத்துகிறது என்று மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை இணைமைச்சர் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு) பிரதமர் அலுவலகம், பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறைதீர்ப்பு, ஓய்வூதியம், விண்வெளி மற்றும் அணுசக்தி இணைமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறியுள்ளார். உயிரி மருத்துவ அறிவியலில் சந்திரயான் -3 வெற்றியைப் பின்பற்றுதல் என்ற சிறப்பு அமர்வில் அவர் இன்று உரையாற்றினார்.
விண்வெளித் தொழில்நுட்பம் இன்று கிட்டத்தட்ட ஒவ்வொரு இந்தியர் வீட்டிலும் நுழைந்துள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
"கடந்த 7 முதல் 8 ஆண்டுகளில்தான் விண்வெளித் தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் அதன் அறிவியல் பயன்பாடுகளை துறைசார் வளர்ச்சிக்கு எவ்வாறு பயன்படுத்தலாம் என்பதை நாம் உலகிற்குக் காண்பித்துள்ளோம். இதிலிருந்து வெளிப்படும் மிகப்பெரிய, இணையான ஆக்கப்பூர்வ தகவல்களை நம் சிறுவர், சிறுமியருக்குப் புரிய வைக்க வேண்டும்" என்று புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள சர்வதேச கணையவியல் சங்கத்தில் உரையாற்றுகையில் அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
நிலவின் தென்துருவப் பகுதியில் முதன் முதலாக சந்திரயான் -3 தரையிறங்கியது, இந்தியாவின் குறைந்த செலவிலான தொழில்நுட்ப திறனையும், திறமையையும் உலகின் முன் நிரூபித்துள்ளது என்று டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறினார். சந்திரயான் -1 திட்டத்தின் மூலம் கந்தகம், கோபால்ட், ஹைட்ரஜன், நீர்மக் கூறுகள் போன்ற கனிமங்களின் சான்றுகள் உலகெங்கிலும் உள்ள ஒட்டுமொத்த அறிவியல் சமூகத்தால் அறியப்பட்டன.
"நாம் இப்போது மற்றவர்களின் தலைமையை ஏற்பதற்கு பதிலாக மற்ற நாடுகளுக்குத் தலைமை தாங்கும் நிலையில் இந்தியா இருக்கிறது. விண்வெளித் துறையைத் தனியாருக்கு திறக்கப் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தைரியமான முடிவை எடுத்த பிறகுதான் இத்துறையில் இந்தியாவின் மிகப்பெரிய பாய்ச்சல் சாத்தியமானது என்று டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் மேலும் கூறினார்.
சந்திரயான் -3 அல்லது ஆதித்யா போன்ற பிரம்மாண்டமான விண்வெளி நிகழ்வுகளின் தொடக்கத்தை நாட்டின் சாமான்ய மக்களும் காண முடிந்தது, சுமார் 10,000 மாணவர்கள் மற்றும் பொதுமக்கள் ஆதித்யா விண்ணில் செலுத்தப்படுவதைக் காண வந்தனர். சந்திரயான் -3 நிலவில் தரையிறங்கும் போது சுமார் 1,000 ஊடகவியலாளர்கள் பார்வையிட்டனர் என்று டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறினார்.

Department of Space
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, while celebrating Chandrayaan success, India is at the same time also using Space Technology and its applications in various sectoral development projects
“Space Technology today has virtually entered every Indian household”: Dr Jitendra Singh
India is laying down the targets such as on Climate Change, we have set the Net Zero target by 2070, and tomorrow we will be one of the major exporters of Hydrogen, says Dr Jitendra Singh
“We had everything, but we were possibly waiting for an enabling milieu to happen… And that enabling milieu happened after Prime Minister Modi came in”: Dr Jitendra Singh
18 SEP 2023 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
While celebrating Chandrayaan success, India is at the same time also using Space Technology and its applications in various sectoral development projects, said Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Space and Atomic Energy, Dr Jitendra Singh while addressing a special session on "Emulating Chandrayaan-3 Success in Biomedical Sciences".
Space Technology today has virtually entered every Indian household, he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said Space Applications is being utilised in almost all sectors such as Weather Forecasting and Disaster Management, Smart City project, Infrastructure Development, Railway Tracks & management of unmanned Railway Crossings, Roads & Buildings, Telemedicine, Governance, and most importantly, the ‘Svamitva’ GPS land-mapping.
“It is in these last 7 to 8 years that we have shown the world how Space Technology & its scientific applications could be used for sectoral development… (We have to) make our boys and girls understand the huge enormous, collateral positives coming out of this. Now suddenly this technology has become available all across the country,” he said, addressing the International Association of Pancreatology in New Delhi.
Dr Jitendra Singh said the landing of Chandrayaan-3 on the virgin South Polar region of the Moon demonstrated before the world India’s technological capability and talent through cost-effective means. The evidence of Mineral Elements like Sulphur, Cobalt, Hydrogen and Water Molecules by Chandrayaan-1 mission is being looked up by the entire scientific community across the globe because they expect some new inferences.
Dr Jitendra Singh said today India is laying down the targets such as on Climate Change, we have set the Net Zero target by 2070, and tomorrow we will be one of the major exporters of Hydrogen.
“We have actually proved to the world we can meet you on your platform,” he said, adding, “We are now no longer taking lead from others, we are in a position to give lead to the rest of the countries. So India is now ready to lead, the world is ready to be led. Now it’s up to us, how much capacity do we have to lead. And that is why it is giving esteem to each and every citizen.”
Dr Jitendra Singh further said, India’s quantum leap in the Space sector has only been possible after Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi took the courageous decision to “unlock” this sector from the “veil of secrecy”.
With the unlocking of Space Technology, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the common masses of the country have been able to witness the launch of the mega space events like Chandrayaan-3 or Aditya, some 10,000 students and common people came to see the Aditya launch and some 1,000 media persons were there during the Chandrayaan-3 landing on the moon.
“We had everything, but we were possibly waiting for an enabling milieu to happen. And that enabling milieu had to come from the level of the policy makers, from the level of the political leadership and that happened after Prime Minister Modi came in,” he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh, who is also a known Diabetologist and Professor of Medicine, said the ‘Anusandhan National Research Foundation’ (NRF) will have 70-80% of its funding from non-government sources.