Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
FOOT CARE UNIT inaugurated by the Secretary, Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities
18 SEP 2023 12:16PM by PIB Delhi
The department of Prosthetics and Orthotics , PDUNIPPD, NEW DELHI is pleased to share that A FOOT CARE UNIT was inaugurated by the Secretary, Government of India, DEPwD, MSJE in August presence of S. Rajeev Sharma, Joint Secretary, Government of India, DEPwD, MSJE , Dr. Jitender Sharma, Director Of PDUNIPPD, Dr. Lalit Narayan, Dy. Director, Head of Prosthetics and Orthotics Department Sh. G. Pandian and Team of P&O Department.
The Secretary, Government of India, DEPwD , Joint Secretary Government of India, DEPwD and other dignitaries were briefed step by step about the Foot Care Unit , Equipments and Materials including diagnosis , Fabrication process and treatment of various foot deformities and it's management with Customized Insoles.
The department of Prosthetics and Orthotics PDUNIPPD, fabricated a pair of customized Insoles in the presence of Secretary, Government of India while showing step by step of Fabrication process.
This Unit is most advanced foot care management system, especially for diabetic foot management. PDUNIPPD is proud to inform that this is the only National Institute which is having the ultra modem foot care unit in India.

ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਦਿਵਿਯਾਂਗਜਨ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੇ ਫੁੱਟ ਕੇਅਰ ਯੂਨਿਟ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ
18 SEP 2023 12:16PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰੋਸਥੈਟਿਕਸ ਐਂਡ ਓਰਥੋਟਿਕਸ ਵਿਭਾਗ, ਪੀਡੀਯੂਐੱਨਆਈਪੀਪੀਡੀ, ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਡੀਈਪੀਡਬਲਿਊਡੀ, ਐੱਮਐੱਸਜੇਈ ਨੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਐੱਸ ਰਾਜੀਵ ਸ਼ਰਮਾ, ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਡੀਈਪੀਡਬਲਿਊਡੀ, ਐੱਮਐੱਸਜੇਈ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਰਮਾ, ਪੀਡੀਯੂਐੱਨਆਈਪੀਪੀਡੀ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ, ਡਾ. ਲਲਿਤ ਨਰਾਇਣ, ਡਿਪਟੀ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ, ਪ੍ਰੋਸਥੈਟਿਕਸ ਐਂਡ ਓਰਥੋਟਿਕਸ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ. ਜੀ. ਪਾਂਡੀਅਨ ਅਤੇ ਪੀਐਂਡਓ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੀ ਟੀਮ ਦੀ ਗਹਿਮਾਮਈ ਹਾਜ਼ਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਫੁੱਟ ਕੇਅਰ ਯੂਨਿਟ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਡੀਈਪੀਡਬਲਿਊਡੀ, ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਡੀਈਪੀਡਬਲਿਊਡੀ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਪਤਵੰਤਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਫੁੱਟ ਕੇਅਰ ਯੂਨਿਟ, ਉਪਕਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਸਮੇਤ ਨਿਦਾਨ, ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਪੈਰ ਵਿਕ੍ਰਿਤੀ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਕਸਟਮਾਈਜ਼ਡ ਇਨਸੋਲਸ ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਯੋਜਨਾਬੱਧ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ।
ਪ੍ਰੋਸਥੈਟਿਕਸ ਐਂਡ ਓਰਥੋਟਿਕਸ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਪੀਡੀਯੂਐੱਨਆਈਪੀਪੀਡੀ ਨੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਕ੍ਰਮਬੱਧ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਦਿਖਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਨੁਕੂਲਿਤ ਇਸਤੇਮਾਲ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਜੋੜੀ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਇਹ ਯੂਨਿਟ ਖਾਸ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਸ਼ੂਗਰ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਫੁੱਟ ਮੈਨੇਜਮੈਂਟ ਲਈ, ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਐਡਵਾਂਸ ਫੁੱਟ ਕੇਅਰ ਮੈਨੇਜਮੈਂਟ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਹੈ। ਪੀਡੀਯੂਐੱਨਆਈਪੀਪੀਡੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਇੱਕਮਾਤਰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਕੋਲ ਇੱਕ ਅਤਿਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਫੁੱਟ ਕੇਅਰ ਯੂਨਿਟ ਹੈ।