Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
FOOT CARE UNIT inaugurated by the Secretary, Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities
18 SEP 2023 12:16PM by PIB Delhi
The department of Prosthetics and Orthotics , PDUNIPPD, NEW DELHI is pleased to share that A FOOT CARE UNIT was inaugurated by the Secretary, Government of India, DEPwD, MSJE in August presence of S. Rajeev Sharma, Joint Secretary, Government of India, DEPwD, MSJE , Dr. Jitender Sharma, Director Of PDUNIPPD, Dr. Lalit Narayan, Dy. Director, Head of Prosthetics and Orthotics Department Sh. G. Pandian and Team of P&O Department.
The Secretary, Government of India, DEPwD , Joint Secretary Government of India, DEPwD and other dignitaries were briefed step by step about the Foot Care Unit , Equipments and Materials including diagnosis , Fabrication process and treatment of various foot deformities and it's management with Customized Insoles.
The department of Prosthetics and Orthotics PDUNIPPD, fabricated a pair of customized Insoles in the presence of Secretary, Government of India while showing step by step of Fabrication process.
This Unit is most advanced foot care management system, especially for diabetic foot management. PDUNIPPD is proud to inform that this is the only National Institute which is having the ultra modem foot care unit in India.

சமூக நிதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சகம்
மாற்றுத் திறனாளிகளுக்கு அதிகாரமளித்தல் துறையின் செயலாளரால் கால் பராமரிப்புப் பிரிவு திறந்து வைக்கப்பட்டது
18 SEP 2023 12:16PM by PIB Chennai
புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள பண்டிட் தீனதயாள் உபாத்யாயா தேசிய மாற்றுத் திறனாளிகள் நிறுவனத்தின் புரோஸ்தெடிக்ஸ் மற்றும் ஆர்த்தோடிக்ஸ் துறை சார்பில் கால் பராமரிப்புப் பிரிவு திறக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் மத்திய மாற்றுத் திறனாளிகள் நலத்துறை செயலாளர் திரு எஸ்.ராஜீவ் சர்மா, இணைச் செயலாளர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்தர் சர்மா, பண்டிட் தீனதயாள் உபாத்யாயா தேசிய மாற்றுத் திறனாளிகள் நிறுவனத்தின் இயக்குநர் டாக்டர் லலித் நாராயண், புரோஸ்தெடிக்ஸ் மற்றும் ஆர்த்தோடிக்ஸ் துறைத் தலைவர் ஜி.பாண்டியன் உள்ளிட்டோர் பங்கேற்றனர்.
பல்வேறு கால் குறைபாடுகளை கண்டறிதல் மற்றும் சிகிச்சை அளித்தல், உபகரணங்கள் போன்றவை குறித்து இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் விளக்கப்பட்டது.
இப்பிரிவானது மிகவும் மேம்பட்ட கால் பராமரிப்பு மேலாண்மை அமைப்பாகும், குறிப்பாக நீரிழிவு நோய் தொடர்பான கால் மேலாண்மையில் இந்தப் பிரிவு சிறந்து விளங்கி வருதிறது. இந்தியாவில் அல்ட்ரா மோடம் கால் பராமரிப்புப் பிரிவைக் கொண்ட ஒரே தேசிய நிறுவனம் பண்டிட் தீனதயாள் உபாத்யாயா தேசிய மாற்றுத் திறனாளிகள் நிறுவனம்தான் என்பது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது.