Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
FOOT CARE UNIT inaugurated by the Secretary, Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities
18 SEP 2023 12:16PM by PIB Delhi
The department of Prosthetics and Orthotics , PDUNIPPD, NEW DELHI is pleased to share that A FOOT CARE UNIT was inaugurated by the Secretary, Government of India, DEPwD, MSJE in August presence of S. Rajeev Sharma, Joint Secretary, Government of India, DEPwD, MSJE , Dr. Jitender Sharma, Director Of PDUNIPPD, Dr. Lalit Narayan, Dy. Director, Head of Prosthetics and Orthotics Department Sh. G. Pandian and Team of P&O Department.
The Secretary, Government of India, DEPwD , Joint Secretary Government of India, DEPwD and other dignitaries were briefed step by step about the Foot Care Unit , Equipments and Materials including diagnosis , Fabrication process and treatment of various foot deformities and it's management with Customized Insoles.
The department of Prosthetics and Orthotics PDUNIPPD, fabricated a pair of customized Insoles in the presence of Secretary, Government of India while showing step by step of Fabrication process.
This Unit is most advanced foot care management system, especially for diabetic foot management. PDUNIPPD is proud to inform that this is the only National Institute which is having the ultra modem foot care unit in India.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
معذور افراد کو بااختیار بنانے کے محکمے کے سکریٹری نے فٹ کیئر یونٹ کا افتتاح کیا
18 SEP 2023 12:16PM by PIB Delhi
پروسٹیٹکس اینڈ آرتھوٹکس کا محکمہ ، پی ڈی یو این آئی پی پی ڈی ، نئی دہلی کو یہ بتاتے ہوئے خوشی ہو رہی ہے کہ معذوروں کو بااختیار بنانے کے محکمے کے سکریٹری،ایم ایس جے ای نے ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی کےجوائنٹ سکریٹری راجیو شرما ، ایم ایس جے ای ، ڈاکٹر جتیندر شرما، پی ڈی یو این آئی پی پی ڈی کے ڈائریکٹر، ڈاکٹر للت نارائن، ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر ،پروسٹیٹکس اینڈ آرتھوٹکس محکمے کے سربراہ جی پانڈیان اور پی اینڈ اومحکمے کی ٹیم کی باوقار موجودگی میں فٹ کیئر یونٹ کا افتتاح کیا ۔
ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی کے سکریٹری، ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری، حکومت ہند اور دیگر معززین کو مرض کی تشخیص، فیبریکیشن (جوڑنا) کا عمل اور مختلف خرابیوں کی درستگی اور حسب ضرورت انسولز سمیت فٹ کیئر یونٹ ، آلات اور سازوسامان کے ساتھ اس کے انتظام کے بارے میں باری باری جانکاری دی گئی۔
پروسٹیٹکس اینڈ آرتھوٹکس کے محکمے ، پی ڈی یو این آئی پی پی ڈی نے سکریٹری کی موجودگی میں فیبریکیشن کے عمل کو مرحلہ وار دکھاتے ہوئے خاص طور سے انسولز کا ایک جوڑا تیار کیا۔
یہ یونٹ پیروں کی دیکھ بھال کا سب سے جدید نظام ہے، خاص طور پر ان ذیابیطس مریضوں کے پاؤں کے لیے یہ جوڑا تیار کیا گیا ہے، جن کے پیر زخمی ہونے کے بعد جلدی صحت یاب نہیں ہوتے۔ پی ڈی یو این آئی پی پی ڈی یہ بتاتے ہوئے فخر محسوس کر رہا ہے کہ یہ واحد قومی ادارہ ہے، جس کے پاس بھارت میں فٹ کیئر یونٹ الٹرا موڈیم ہے۔