सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग के सचिव ने पांव देखभाल इकाई का उद्घाटन किया
18 SEP 2023 12:16PM by PIB Delhi
प्रोस्थेटिक्स और ऑर्थोटिक्स विभाग, पीडीयूएनआईपीपीडी, नई दिल्ली में सचिव, डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी, एमएसजेई ने श्री एस राजीव शर्मा, संयुक्त सचिव, डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी, एमएसजेई, श्री जितेंद्र शर्मा, पीडीयूएनआईपीपीडी के निदेशक, डॉ. ललित नारायण, उप निदेशक, प्रोस्थेटिक्स एवं ऑर्थोटिक्स विभाग के प्रमुख श्री. जी. पांडियन और पी एंड ओ विभाग की टीम की गरिमामयी उपस्थिति में पांव देखभाल इकाई ( फुट केयर यूनिट) का उद्घाटन किया।
सचिव, डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी, संयुक्त सचिव , डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों को इस पांव देखभाल इकाई, उपकरण और सामग्री सहित निदान, निर्माण प्रक्रिया और विभिन्न पांव विकृति के उपचार और अनुकूलित इनसोल के साथ इसके प्रबंधन के बारे में क्रमबद्ध रूप से जानकारी दी गई।
प्रोस्थेटिक्स और ऑर्थोटिक्स विभाग पीडीयूएनआईपीपीडी ने निर्माण प्रक्रिया को क्रमबद्ध ढंग से दिखाते हुए सचिव की मौजूदगी में अनुकूलित इनसोल की एक जोड़ी तैयार की।
यह इकाई, विशेष रूप से मधुमेह संबंधी पांव प्रबंधन के लिए, सबसे उन्नत पांव देखभाल प्रबंधन प्रणाली है। पीडीयूएनआईपीपीडी भारत में यह एकमात्र राष्ट्रीय संस्थान है जिसके पास अत्‍याधुनिक पांव देखभाल इकाई है।

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
FOOT CARE UNIT inaugurated by the Secretary, Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities
18 SEP 2023 12:16PM by PIB Delhi
The department of Prosthetics and Orthotics , PDUNIPPD, NEW DELHI is pleased to share that A FOOT CARE UNIT was inaugurated by the Secretary, Government of India, DEPwD, MSJE in August presence of S. Rajeev Sharma, Joint Secretary, Government of India, DEPwD, MSJE , Dr. Jitender Sharma, Director Of PDUNIPPD, Dr. Lalit Narayan, Dy. Director, Head of Prosthetics and Orthotics Department Sh. G. Pandian and Team of P&O Department.
The Secretary, Government of India, DEPwD , Joint Secretary Government of India, DEPwD and other dignitaries were briefed step by step about the Foot Care Unit , Equipments and Materials including diagnosis , Fabrication process and treatment of various foot deformities and it's management with Customized Insoles.
The department of Prosthetics and Orthotics PDUNIPPD, fabricated a pair of customized Insoles in the presence of Secretary, Government of India while showing step by step of Fabrication process.
This Unit is most advanced foot care management system, especially for diabetic foot management. PDUNIPPD is proud to inform that this is the only National Institute which is having the ultra modem foot care unit in India.