Ministry of Science & Technology
Dr. Jitendra Singh flags off SMVD Narayana Healthcare TB Mukt Express (Chalo Chale TB Ko Harane)
India’s efforts to eradicate TB by 2025 is a role model for the world, urges citizens to work collectively towards TB elimination in the true spirit of Jan Bhagidari: Dr. Jitendra Singh
Public private partnership (PPP) with integrated strategy essential to achieve ‘TB Mukt Bharat’ by 2025, says Dr. Jitendra Singh
17 SEP 2023 2:11PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said, Public private partnership (PPP) with integrated strategy is essential to achieve ‘TB Mukt Bharat’ which is actually inspired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s commitment of ‘TB Mukt Bharat’ by 2025.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said this while flagging off SMVD Narayana Healthcare TB Mukt Express at Udhampur with the slogan ‘Chalo Chale TB Ko Harane’.
Dr. Jitendra Singh mentioned that India’s efforts to eradicate TB by 2025 is a role model for the world and urged citizens to work collectively towards TB elimination in the true spirit of Jan Bhagidari.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said, considering the deep societal and economic impact caused by Tuberculosis, the Govt. of India has placed a high priority for ‘TB Mukt Bharat’ by 2025 and Biotechnology is going to play a huge part in the integrated holistic healthcare approach against elimination of Tuberculosis.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said, strategies such as private sector engagement, active case finding, decentralization of services through Health and Wellness Centres, community engagement and Ni-kshay Poshan Yojana have transformed India’s TB management efforts and made it patient centric.
3V2F.jpg)
During the program, Dr. Jitendra Singh also distributed kits among TB patients adopted by him in his parliamentary constituency to take care of their daily needs to accomplish PM Narendra Modi’s vision of TB Free India by 2025.
Deputy Commissioner, Udhampur, Ms. Saloni Rai and DDC Chairman, Udhampur, Shri Lal Chand were present during the program.

ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਤੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਐੱਸਐੱਮਵੀਡੀ ਨਰਾਇਣ ਹੈਲਥਕੇਅਰ ਟੀਬੀ ਮੁਕਤ ਐਕਸਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ (ਚਲੋ ਚਲੇ ਟੀਬੀ ਕੋ ਹਰਾਨੇ) ਨੂੰ ਹਰੀ ਝੰਡੀ ਦਿਖਾਈ
ਸਾਲ 2025 ਤੱਕ ਟੀਬੀ ਨੂੰ ਖਤਮ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਯਤਨ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਆਦਰਸ਼ ਹਨ, ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਨਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਸੱਚੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਨਾਲ ਟੀਬੀ ਦੇ ਖਾਤਮੇ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਤਾਕੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ: ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ
ਸਾਲ 2025 ਤੱਕ 'ਟੀਬੀ ਮੁਕਤ ਭਾਰਤ' ਬਣਾਉਣ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਲਈ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਪਬਲਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਪਾਰਟਨਰਸ਼ਿਪ (ਪੀਪੀਪੀ) ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ: ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ
17 SEP 2023 2:11PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ) ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ; ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ, ਪਰਸੋਨਲ, ਜਨਤਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ, ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ, ਪਰਮਾਣੂ ਊਰਜਾ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਲਾੜ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ: ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਕਿਹਾ, 'ਟੀਬੀ ਮੁਕਤ ਭਾਰਤ' ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਜਨਤਕ ਨਿੱਜੀ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ (ਪੀਪੀਪੀ) ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਸਾਲ 2025 ਤੱਕ 'ਟੀਬੀ ਮੁਕਤ ਭਾਰਤ' ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਹਨ।
ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਉਧਮਪੁਰ ਵਿੱਚ (‘ਚਲੋ ਚਲੇ ਟੀਬੀ ਨੂੰ ਹਰਾਨੇ’) ਦੇ ਨਾਅਰੇ ਨਾਲ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਾਤਾ ਵੈਸ਼ਣੋ ਦੇਵੀ ਨਰਾਇਣ ਹੈਲਥਕੇਅਰ (ਐੱਸਐੱਮਵੀਡੀ) ਟੀਬੀ ਮੁਕਤ ਐਕਸਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਨੂੰ ਹਰੀ ਝੰਡੀ ਦਿਖਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਇਹ ਗੱਲ ਕਹੀ।
ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ 2025 ਤੱਕ ਟੀਬੀ ਨੂੰ ਖ਼ਤਮ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਯਤਨ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਆਦਰਸ਼ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਨਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਸੱਚੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਨਾਲ ਟੀਬੀ ਦੇ ਖਾਤਮੇ ਲਈ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਤਾਕੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, ਟੀਬੀ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਡੂੰਘੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਸਾਲ 2025 ਤੱਕ 'ਟੀਬੀ ਮੁਕਤ ਭਾਰਤ' ਨੂੰ ਉੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਇਓਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਟੀਬੀ ਦੇ ਖਾਤਮੇ ਦੇ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਇੱਕ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਸੰਪੂਰਣ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਉਣ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, ਨਿਜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ, ਸਰਗਰਮ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਦੀ ਖੋਜ, ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਵੈਲਨੈੱਸ ਸੈਂਟਰਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਕੇਂਦ੍ਰੀਕਰਣ, ਭਾਈਚਾਰਕ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਿ-ਕਸ਼ੈ (Ni-kshay) ਵਿਰੋਧੀ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਰਣਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਟੀਬੀ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਦਲ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਗੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
3V2F.jpg)
ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ 2025 ਤੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੇ ਟੀਬੀ ਮੁਕਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਸਦੀ ਹਲਕੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਗੋਦ ਲਏ ਗਏ ਟੀਬੀ ਦੇ ਰੋਗੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੂਰਤੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕਿੱਟਾਂ ਵੀ ਵੰਡੀਆਂ।
ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਧਮਪੁਰ ਦੇ ਡਿਪਟੀ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ ਸੁਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਲੋਨੀ ਰਾਏ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪਰਿਸ਼ਦ (ਡੀਡੀਸੀ), ਉਧਮਪੁਰ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਲਾਲ ਚੰਦ ਵੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।