Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President hoists the national flag at the Gaja Dwar of the New Parliament Building
VP describes it as a "historic moment & a milestone development"
Bharat is witnessing epochal change - Vice-President
"The world is in total recognition of might, power and contribution of Bharat" - Vice President
17 SEP 2023 12:56PM by PIB Delhi
Heralding a new beginning, from one glorious legacy to a new chapter in Bharat’s Amrit Kaal, the Vice-President & Chairman, Rajya Sabha, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar hoisted the national flag at the Gaja Dwar of the New Parliament Building today. Speaker of Lok Sabha, Shri Om Birla also graced the occasion.
Describing it as a "historic moment & a milestone development," the Vice-President said that Bharat is witnessing epochal change and the world is in total recognition of might, power and contribution of Bharat.
"We are living in times where we are witnessing development & achievements which we never dreamt of. Our ground reality today is being reflected globally in the most affirmative manner," he added while speaking to media.
Union ministers, Members of Parliament across the political spectrum, Secretary Generals of Rajya Sabha & Lok Sabha were also present to witness this historic moment.

ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ
ਨਵੇਂ ਸੰਸਦ ਭਵਨ ਦੇ ਗਜ ਦੁਆਰ ਵਿਖੇ ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਝੰਡਾ ਲਹਿਰਾਇਆ
17 SEP 2023 12:56PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਗੌਰਵਮਈ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਦੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਨਵਾਂ ਅਧਿਆਏ ਜੋੜਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜਗਦੀਪ ਧਨਖੜ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਨਵੇਂ ਸੰਸਦ ਭਵਨ ਦੇ ਗਜ ਦੁਆਰ ਵਿਖੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਝੰਡਾ ਲਹਿਰਾਇਆ। ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਸਪੀਕਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਓਮ ਬਿਰਲਾ ਵੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।
ਇਸ ਨੂੰ "ਇੱਕ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਪਲ ਅਤੇ ਮੀਲ ਪੱਥਰ" ਦੱਸਦਿਆਂ ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਯੁੱਗ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਦਾ ਗਵਾਹ ਬਣ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਅਤੇ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਤਾਕਤ, ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਅਤੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਮੀਡੀਆ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ, "ਅੱਜ ਅਸੀਂ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਾਂ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਅਸੀਂ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀਆਂ ਦੇਖ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਅਸੀਂ ਕਦੇ ਸੁਪਨੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਸੋਚਿਆ ਸੀ। ਸਾਡੀ ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਹਕੀਕਤ ਅੱਜ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।"
ਇਸ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਪਲ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖਣ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਸਿਆਸੀ ਪਾਰਟੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਸਦ ਮੈਂਬਰ, ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਦੇ ਜਨਰਲ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।