Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President hoists the national flag at the Gaja Dwar of the New Parliament Building
VP describes it as a "historic moment & a milestone development"
Bharat is witnessing epochal change - Vice-President
"The world is in total recognition of might, power and contribution of Bharat" - Vice President
17 SEP 2023 12:56PM by PIB Delhi
Heralding a new beginning, from one glorious legacy to a new chapter in Bharat’s Amrit Kaal, the Vice-President & Chairman, Rajya Sabha, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar hoisted the national flag at the Gaja Dwar of the New Parliament Building today. Speaker of Lok Sabha, Shri Om Birla also graced the occasion.
Describing it as a "historic moment & a milestone development," the Vice-President said that Bharat is witnessing epochal change and the world is in total recognition of might, power and contribution of Bharat.
"We are living in times where we are witnessing development & achievements which we never dreamt of. Our ground reality today is being reflected globally in the most affirmative manner," he added while speaking to media.
Union ministers, Members of Parliament across the political spectrum, Secretary Generals of Rajya Sabha & Lok Sabha were also present to witness this historic moment.

ಉಪರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಲಯ
ಸಂಸತ್ ಭವನದ ಗಜದ್ವಾರದಲ್ಲಿ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಧ್ವಜ ಹಾರಿಸಿದ ಉಪರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ
ವಿಪಿ ಇದನ್ನು "ಐತಿಹಾಸಿಕ ಕ್ಷಣ ಮತ್ತು ಮೈಲಿಗಲ್ಲು ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆ" ಎಂದು ವಿವರಿಸುತ್ತಾರೆ
ಭಾರತವು ಯುಗದ ಬದಲಾವಣೆಗೆ ಸಾಕ್ಷಿಯಾಗಿದೆ - ಉಪರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ
"ಭಾರತದ ಶಕ್ತಿ, ಶಕ್ತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಕೊಡುಗೆಯನ್ನು ಜಗತ್ತು ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣವಾಗಿ ಗುರುತಿಸಿದೆ" - ಉಪರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ
17 SEP 2023 12:56PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಭಾರತದ ಅಮೃತ ಕಾಲದಲ್ಲಿ ಒಂದು ಅದ್ಭುತ ಪರಂಪರೆಯಿಂದ ಹೊಸ ಅಧ್ಯಾಯಕ್ಕೆ ಹೊಸ ಆರಂಭವನ್ನು ಸೂಚಿಸಿದ ರಾಜ್ಯಸಭಾ ಉಪರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಶ್ರೀ ಜಗದೀಪ್ ಧನ್ಕರ್ ಅವರು ಇಂದು ಹೊಸ ಸಂಸತ್ ಭವನದ ಗಜದ್ವಾರದಲ್ಲಿ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಧ್ವಜವನ್ನು ಹಾರಿಸಿದರು. ಲೋಕಸಭೆಯ ಸ್ಪೀಕರ್ ಶ್ರೀ ಓಂ ಬಿರ್ಲಾ ಅವರೂ ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಉಪಸ್ಥಿತರಿದ್ದರು.
ಇದನ್ನು "ಐತಿಹಾಸಿಕ ಕ್ಷಣ ಮತ್ತು ಮೈಲಿಗಲ್ಲು ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆ" ಎಂದು ಬಣ್ಣಿಸಿದ ಉಪರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳು, ಭಾರತವು ಯುಗದ ಬದಲಾವಣೆಗೆ ಸಾಕ್ಷಿಯಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಜಗತ್ತು ಭಾರತದ ಶಕ್ತಿ, ಶಕ್ತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಕೊಡುಗೆಯನ್ನು ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣವಾಗಿ ಗುರುತಿಸಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
"ನಾವು ಕನಸು ಕಂಡಿರದ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಧನೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಾಕ್ಷಿಯಾಗುತ್ತಿರುವ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ ನಾವು ವಾಸಿಸುತ್ತಿದ್ದೇವೆ. ಇಂದು ನಮ್ಮ ನೆಲದ ವಾಸ್ತವವನ್ನು ಜಾಗತಿಕವಾಗಿ ಅತ್ಯಂತ ಸಕಾರಾತ್ಮಕ ರೀತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರತಿಬಿಂಬಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ" ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಮಾಧ್ಯಮಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಮಾತನಾಡುತ್ತಾ ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಈ ಐತಿಹಾಸಿಕ ಕ್ಷಣಕ್ಕೆ ಸಾಕ್ಷಿಯಾಗಲು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವರು, ರಾಜಕೀಯ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದ ಸಂಸತ್ ಸದಸ್ಯರು, ರಾಜ್ಯಸಭೆ ಮತ್ತು ಲೋಕಸಭೆಯ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿಗಳು ಉಪಸ್ಥಿತರಿದ್ದರು.