Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Meri Maati Mera Desh campaign is a tribute to our freedom fighters : Anurag Singh Thakur
Union Minister for Information Broadcasting and Youth Affairs and Sports inaugurates Amrit Kalash Yatra organized by Nehru Yuva Kendra in Mumbai
15 SEP 2023 5:19PM by PIB Mumbai
Union Minister for Information Broadcasting and Youth Affairs & Sports, Anurag Singh Thakur, inaugurated the Amrit Kalash Yatra organized by Nehru Yuva Kendra, Mumbai under Meri Mati Mera Desh Abhiyan in Mumbai today. Officials of Nehru Yuva Kendra, other dignitaries and volunteers of National Service Scheme (NSS) were present on the occasion. Addressing the gathering, Shri Thakur appealed to everyone to participate in commemorating 75 years of India's freedom and honoring the courageous souls who martyred their lives to protect our Nation. On this occasion, Minister appealed to the youth to participate actively in this endeavour and contribute to the work of nation building.
This sacred soil collected from across India will shape the Amrit Vatika near the War Memorial in Delhi, he stated. This will be the most profound tribute we can offer to our valiant freedom fighters said the Union Minister for Information & Broadcasting and Youth Affairs & Sports. He appealed to the citizens to dedicate themselves to forging a prosperous India by 2047.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
میری ماٹی میرا دیش مہم ہمارے مجاہدین آزادی کے تئیں خراج عقیدت ہے:انوراگ ٹھاکر
اطلاعات و نشریات اور نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کے مرکزی وزیر نے ممبئی میں نہرو یووا کیندر کے زیر اہتمام امرت کلش یاترا کا افتتاح کیا
15 SEP 2023 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
اطلاعات و نشریات اور نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر نے نہرو یووا کیندر ممبئی کے زیر اہتمام امرت کلش یاترا کا افتتاح کیا، جو میری ماٹی میرا دیش ابھیان کے حصے کے طور پر ہے۔ این ایس ایس کے دیگر اکابرین اور رضاکار اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔ شرکاء سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب ٹھاکر نے تمام لوگوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ ہندوستان کی آزادی کے 75 برس مکمل ہونے اور قوم کی حفاظت کے لئے اپنی جانوں کا نذرانہ دینے والے سورماؤں کی عزت افزائی میں شریک ہوں۔ اس موقع پر وزیر موصوف نے نوجوانوں سے کہا کہ وہ اس کوشش میں سرگرمی سے حصہ لیں اور قوم کی تعمیر میں اپنی خدمات دیں۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان بھر سے اکٹھا کی گئی یہ مٹی دہلی میں وار میموریل کے نزدیک امرت واٹیکا کی شکل اختیار کرے گی۔ اطلاعات و نشریات اور نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کے وزیر نے کہا کہ اپنے جری مجاہدین آزادی کو اس صورت میں ہم بہترین خراج عقیدت پیش کر سکتے ہیں۔ انہوں شہریوں سے اپیل کہ وہ 2047 تک خوشحال بھارت کی تعمیر کے لئے خود کو وقف کریں۔