Ministry of Science & Technology
Inauguration of Chintan Shivir on “CRTDHs Empowering MSMEs” today at CSIR-Institute of Minerals and Materials Technology, Bhubaneshwar supported by DSIR under Ministry of Science and Technology
15 SEP 2023 9:21AM by PIB Delhi
The Common Research and Technology Development Hubs (CRTDHs) program of the Department of Scientific and Industrial Research (DSIR), Ministry of Science and Technology, Government of India, has been launched in 2014 with an aim to promote translational research and facilitate collaboration between industry and research institutions. The primary focus of these hubs is to bridge the gap between scientific knowledge, ideas, and inventions and their practical application in the form of marketable products and services. By offering access to state-of-the-art facilities and resources to Micro, Small Enterprises & Medium Enterprises (MSMEs), start-ups and innovators, these hubs facilitate the translation of research outcomes into commercially viable solutions.
Under the CRTDH program, DSIR has created an infrastructural ecosystem across five sectors namely Electronics/Renewable Energy, Affordable Health, Environmental Interventions, Low-Cost Machining, and New Materials/Chemical Processes and has supported 18 CRTDHs located at various Public Funded Research Institutions (PFRIs) across the nation. These hubs are playing a crucial role in promoting industry-institution interaction, encouraging collaboration and knowledge exchange between researchers and industry experts and simultaneously creating significant societal impact.
As a part of the "Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav" initiative and while traversing the journey towards “Aatmanirbhar Bharat” and to strengthen the interaction between the CRTDHs and MSMEs/Start-ups/innovators, DSIR has planned to organize “Chintan Shivir-CRTDHs Empowering MSMEs” across all the established CRTDHs. These shivirs will serve as platforms for in-depth discussions and engagement with various stakeholders. Three Chintan Shivirs have already been organized at IIT Kharagpur, CSIR-IITR, Lucknow and at CSIR-CMERI Durgapur. Current one day Chintan Shivir would be organized by the CRTDH at CSIR-Institute of Minerals and Materials Technology, Bhubaneshwar (IMMT) along with DSIR.
The event will begin with project coordinator leading the Guests and Delegates to the established CRTDH facilities. The event commences with an inaugural address of Dr N. Kalaiselvi, Secretary, DSIR & Director General, CSIR and Dr. Ramanuj Narayan, Director, CSIR-IMMT, Bhubaneshwar. The session proceeds with an overview of Chintan Shivir by Dr. Sujata Chaklanobis, Scientist-G & Head-CRTDH, DSIR followed by release of official video of DSIR-CRTDH at CSIR-IMMT, Bhubaneshwar. The event will also be attended by Dr Vipin C Shukla, Dr Ranjeet Bairwa and Dr Suman Mazumdar from DSIR along with Dr. Yatendra Chaudhary, PI-CRTDH along with his team. Representatives from Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) and delegates from the Chambers of Commerce, industry associations will also participate in this event to explore the benefits of CRTDH in their R&D endeavors.
The thematic sessions will begin with an overview of CRTDH at CSIR-IMMT, Bhubaneshwar by Dr. Yatendra Chaudhary. Participants would explore and discuss the challenges confronted by the MSMEs, with a strong emphasis on fostering research and development as tools for problem-solving. The purpose is to generate new ideas, insights, and perspectives that can contribute to the development and implementation of policies, programs and initiatives aligned with the goals of the Government. Delegates from the Chambers of Commerce, industry associations will present the insights on the need of MSMEs in achieving their R&D needs. These sessions will highlight the role of CRTDH in empowering MSMEs with research infrastructure, technologies, futuristic technologies and current & future opportunities for MSMEs in the country. At conclusion of ‘Chintan Shivir’, a ‘Samvad’ is planned where among all the challenges being faced by MSMEs/Startups/Innovators, five Grand Challenges would be identified and possible suggestive solution would be explored to address it.
Overall, the event aims to tap into the combined wisdom, knowledge, and expertise of Government officials and stakeholders through in-depth discussions, critical analysis, and strategic planning. The goal is to brainstorm potential solutions for the challenges that MSMEs, startups, and innovators encounter in the country while also leveraging opportunities to establish India as a prominent global center for industrial research and manufacturing.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت کے تحت ڈی ایس آئی آر کی مدد سے سی ایس آئی آر – کے انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف منرلز اینڈ میٹریل ٹیکنالوجی، بھونیشور میں آج سی آر ٹی ڈی ایچس کے موضوع پر ایم ایس ایم ایز کو بااختیار بنانے پر چنتن شیویر کا افتتاح
15 SEP 2023 9:21AM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی حکومت کی سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کی وزارت کے محکمے کے سائنس اور صنعتی تحقیق (ڈی ایس آئی آر) کے کامن ریسرچ اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی ڈویلپمنٹ ہبس (سی آر ٹی ڈی ایچس) پروگرام کو 2014 میں شروع کیا گیا تھا، جس کا مقصد تحقیقی اداروں میں ترجمئی تحقیق کو فروغ دینا اور صنعت کے درمیان تعاون کو آسان بنانا ہے۔ ان مراکز کی بنیادی توجہ سائنسی علم، نظریات اور ایجادات اور قابلِ فروخت مصنوعات اور خدمات کی شکل میں ان کے عملی اطلاق کے درمیان فرق کو ختم کرنا ہے۔ چھوٹی ، بہت چھوٹی اور درمیانہ درجہ کی صنتعوں (ایم ایس ایم ایز)، اسٹارٹ اپس اور اختراع کاروں کو جدید ترین سہولیات اور وسائل تک رسائی کی پیشکش کرتے ہوئے، یہ مرکز تحقیقی محاصل کو تجارتی اعتبار سے قابل عمل حل میں ترجمہ کرنے میں سہولت فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
سی آر ٹی ڈی ایچ پروگرام کے تحت،ڈی ایس آئی آر نے پانچ شعبوں یعنی الیکٹرانکس/قابل تجدید توانائی، سستی صحت سہولیات، ماحولیات سے متعلق سرگرمیوں ، کم لاگت کی مشینی، اور نئے مواد/کیمیکل پروسیسز میں ایک بنیادی ڈھانچے کا ماحولیات نظام تشکیل دیا ہے اور اس نے 18 سی آر ٹی ڈی ایچس کو معاونت فراہم کی ہے، جو ملک بھر میں مختلف پبلک فنڈڈ ریسرچ (پی ایف آر آئیز) میں واقع ہیں۔ یہ مرکز صنعتی اداروں کے باہمی بات چیت کو فروغ دینے، محققین اور صنعت کے ماہرین کے درمیان تعاون اور علم کے تبادلے کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے اور اس کے ساتھ ہی ساتھ سماج پر اثرات انداز ہونے والے اہم کردار ادا کر رہے ہیں۔
"آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو" پہل کے ایک حصے کے طور پر "آتم نر بھر بھارت" کے سفر میں اور سی آر ٹی ڈی ایچس اور ایم ایس ایم ایز / اسٹارٹ اپ / اختراع کاروں کے درمیان بات چیت کو مستحکم بنانے کے لیے تمام قائم کردہ سی آر ٹی ڈی ایچس میں ، ڈی ایس آئی آر نے " سی آر ٹی ڈی ایچس – چنتن شور کو بااختیار بنانے کا منصوبہ تیار کیا ہے۔ مذکورہ شورز مختلف متعلقہ فریقوں کے ساتھ گہرائی سے بات چیت اور سرگرم عمل رہنے کے پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کریں گے۔ آئی آئی ٹی کھڑگپور، سی ایس آئی آر – آئی آئی ٹی آر لکھنو، اور سی ایس آئی آر - سی ایم ای آر آئی درگاپور میں پہلے ہی تین چنتن شیورز کا اہتمام کیا جا چکا ہے۔ موجودہ ایک روزہ چنتن شیویر کا انعقاد سی آر ٹی ڈی ایچ کے ذریعے سی ایس آئی آر انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف منرلس اینڈ مٹیریل ٹیکنالوجی بھوبنیشور (آئی ایم ایم ٹی) میں ڈی ایس آئی آر کے ساتھ کیا جائے گا۔
تقریب کا آغاز پروجیکٹ کوآرڈینیٹر کے ساتھ ہوگا، جو مہمانوں اور مندوبین کو قائم کردہ سی آر ٹی ڈی ایچ سہولیات تک لے جائے گا۔ تقریب کا آغاز ڈی ایس آئی آر اور ڈائریکٹر جنرل، سی ایس آئی آر میں سکریٹری ڈاکٹر این کلئی سیلوی اور سی ایس آئی آر – آئی ایم ایم ٹی بھونیشور کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر رامانوج نارائن کے افتتاحی خطاب سے ہوا۔
یہ اجلاس ڈی ایس آئی آر - سی آر ٹی ڈی ڈی ایچ کی سائنس داں اور ہیڈ ڈاکٹر سوجاتا چکلانوبیس کے چنتن شیور کے ایک جائزہ کے ساتھ آگے بڑھتا ہے، جس کے بعد سی ایس آئی آر – آئی ایم ایم ٹی بھونیشور میں ڈی ایس آئی آر – سی آر ٹی ڈی ایچ کا باضابطہ ویڈیو جاری کیا جاتا ہے۔ اس تقریب میں ڈی ایس آئی آر کے ڈاکٹر وپن سی شکلا، ڈاکٹر رنجیت بیروا اور ڈاکٹر سمن مجمدار کے ساتھ ساتھ پی آئی – سی آر ٹی ڈی ایچ کے ڈاکٹر یتیندر چودھری بھی اپنی ٹیم کے ساتھ شرکت کریں گے۔ چھوٹی ، بہت چھوٹی اور درمیانہ درجے کی صنعتوں (ایم ایس ایم ایز) کے نمائندے اور چیمبرز آف کامرس، انڈسٹری ایسوسی ایشنز کے مندوبین بھی آر اینڈ ڈی کی اپنی کوششوں میں سی آر ٹی ڈی ایچ کے فوائد کو دریافت کرنے کے لیے اس تقریب میں شرکت کریں گے۔
موضوع پر مبنی اجلاس کا آغاز ڈاکٹر یتندر چودھری کے ذریعہ سی ایس آئی آر – آئی ایم ایم ٹی بھونیشور میں سی آر ٹی ڈی ایچ کے جائزہ کے ساتھ ہوگا۔ شرکاء ایم ایس ایم ایز کو درپیش چیلنجوں کو دریافت کریں گے اور ان پر تبادلہ خیال کریں گے، جس میں تحقیق اور ترقی کو فروغ دینے پر زور دیا جائے گا۔ اس کا مقصد ایسے نئے نظریات ، بصیرت اور نقطہ نظر پیدا کرنا ہے، جو حکومت کے اہداف سے ہم آہنگ پالیسیوں، پروگراموں اور اقدامات کے فروغ اور نفاذ میں اپنا رول ادا کرسکتے ہیں۔ چیمبرز آف کامرس، انڈسٹری ایسوسی ایشنز کے مندوبین ایم ایس ایم ایز کی اپنی آر اینڈ ڈی ضروریات کو حاصل کرنے کی ضرورت پر اپنی بصیرت کا اظہار کریں گے۔ یہ اجلاس ایم ایس ایم ایز کو تحقیق کے بنیادی ڈھانچے، ٹیکنالوجیز، مستقبل کی ٹیکنالوجیز اور ملک میں ایم ایس ایم ایز کے لیے موجودہ اور مستقبل کے مواقع کے ساتھ اسے بااختیار بنانے میں سی آر ٹی دی ایچ کے کردار کو اجاگر کریں گے۔ ’چنتن شیویر‘ کے اختتام پر، ایک ’سمواد‘ کا منصوبہ تیار کیا گیا ہے، جہاں ایم ایس ایم ایز / اسٹارٹ اپس/ اختراع کاروں کو درپیش تمام چیلنجوں میں سے، پانچ بڑے چیلنجوں کی نشاندہی کی جائے گی اور اس سے نمٹنے کے لیے ممکنہ تجاویز پر مبنی حل تلاش کیے جائیں گے۔
مجموعی طور پر،اس پروگرام کا مقصد غور وخوض کے ساتھ صلاح ومشورہ ، تنقیدی تجزیہ اور اہمیت کے حامل منصوبہ بندی کے ذریعے سرکاری عہدیداروں اور متعلقہ فریقوں کی مشترکہ حکمت، علم، اور مہارت کو حاصل کرنا ہے اور اس کا مقصد ملک میں ایم ایس ایم ایز،ا سٹارٹ اپس، اور اختراع کاروں کو درپیش چیلنجوں کے لیے ممکنہ حل پر غور کرنا اور ساتھ ہی بھارت کو صنعتی تحقیق اور مینوفیکچرنگ کے لیے ایک ممتاز عالمی مرکز کے طور پر قائم کرنے کے مواقع سے فائدہ اٹھانا ہے۔