Vice President's Secretariat
Neutralise “crafted strategies that taint, tarnish, demean, and decimate Constitutional institutions”, urges the Vice-President
India's presidency at G-20 was a breakthrough; there was legitimate, rightful recognition of a resurgent India as a global power- Vice-President
You are the window for every outsider to the country, and for every Indian citizen to the world - VP to researchers
Vice-President inaugurates the renovated library of Indian Council of World Affairs, addresses researchers
13 SEP 2023 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar urged research scholars of ICWA to be at the forefront of countering “pernicious, sinister narratives that are floated periodically about India”. Stressing on the need to engage in in-depth analysis of such narratives, the Vice-President said, “Your role is important in neutralizing such a crafted strategy only to taint, tarnish, demean, and decimate our Constitutional institutions.”
Emphasizing that India was in a defining moment of history, the Vice-President urged researchers to make people aware of the achievements of the nation. “You are the window for every outsider to the country, and for every Indian citizen to the world,” he underlined.
Addressing research faculty of the Indian Council of World Affairs (ICWA) at Sapru House today, the Vice-President noted the widespread appreciation for India’s role during its Presidency of the G20, and the success of the recently concluded G20 Leaders’ Summit. “India's presidency of G-20 was a breakthrough. It generated global consensus. There was legitimate, rightful recognition across the board of a resurgent India as a global power,” he said.
Highlighting India’s rising stature on the global stage, the Vice-President traced India’s journey from being part of the ‘Fragile Five’ to being the fifth-largest economy in the world. Some of the accomplishments that were taking place in India had once seemed beyond imagination for the world, he said. “They can never imagine that this could happen in a country that has diversity of religion, caste, creed and language,” he elaborated.
The Vice-President, who is also the ex-officio President of ICWA, inaugurated the renovated library of ICWA at Sapru House today. Ambassador Vijay Thakur Singh, Director-General, ICWA, Shri Sunil Kumar Gupta, Secretary to the Vice-President and other senior officers were also present at the event.
Full text of the Vice-President's address: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1956926

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने "संवैधानिक संस्थाओं को कलंकित करने, अपमानित करने, बदनाम करने और नष्ट करने के लिए तैयार की गई रणनीति” को बेअसर करने का अनुरोध किया
जी-20 में भारत की अध्यक्षता एक बड़ी उपलब्धि थी, एक वैश्विक शक्ति के रूप में उभरते भारत को वैध, उचित मान्यता प्राप्त हुई: उपराष्ट्रपति
आप देश से बाहर के हर व्यक्ति के लिए और विश्व के हर भारतीय नागरिक के लिए खिड़की हैं: शोधकर्ताओं से उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति ने भारतीय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मामलों की परिषद की स्थित नवीनीकृत पुस्तकालय का उद्घाटन किया, शोधकर्ताओं को संबोधित किया
13 SEP 2023 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ ने आईसीडब्ल्यूए के शोधकर्ताओं से "भारत के बारे में समय-समय पर प्रसारित की जाने वाली हानिकारक, भ्रामक कहानियों" से निपटने में अग्रिम मोर्चे पर रहने का अनुरोध किया। उन्होंने ऐसी कहानियों का गहन विश्लेषण करने की जरूरत पर जोर दिया। उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा, "हमारी संवैधानिक संस्थाओं का अपमान करने, उन्हें कलंकित करने, नीचा दिखाने और नष्ट करने के लिए तैयार की गई ऐसी रणनीति को बेअसर करने में आपकी भूमिका महत्वपूर्ण है।"
श्री धनकड़ ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि भारत, इतिहास के एक निर्णायक पल में है। उन्होंने शोधकर्ताओं से अनुरोध किया कि वे लोगों को राष्ट्र की उपलब्धियों के बारे में जागरूक करें। उपराष्ट्रपति ने आगे कहा, "आप देश से बाहर के हर व्यक्ति के लिए और विश्व के हर भारतीय नागरिक के लिए खिड़की हैं।"
उपराष्ट्रपति ने आज नई दिल्ली स्थित सप्रू हाउस में विश्व मामलों की भारतीय परिषद (आईसीडब्ल्यूए) के अनुसंधान संकाय को संबोधित किया। उपराष्ट्रपति ने जी20 की अध्यक्षता के दौरान भारत की भूमिका की व्यापक सराहना की। साथ ही, हाल ही में संपन्न जी20 नेताओं के शिखर सम्मेलन की सफलता का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने कहा, “भारत की जी-20 अध्यक्षता एक बड़ी उपलब्धि थी। इसने वैश्विक आम सहमति उत्पन्न की। एक वैश्विक शक्ति के रूप में उभरते भारत को सभी पक्षों से वैध, उचित मान्यता प्राप्त हुई है।”
उपराष्ट्रपति ने वैश्विक मंच पर भारत के बढ़ते कद को रेखांकित किया। इसके आगे उन्होंने भारत की 'फ्रैजाइल फाइव' का हिस्सा बनने से लेकर विश्व की पांचवीं सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बनने तक की यात्रा का वर्णन किया। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत ने जो उपलब्धियां प्राप्त कीं, उनमें से कुछ एक समय विश्व के लिए कल्पना से आगे लगती थीं। उपराष्ट्रपति ने आगे कहा, "वे कभी सोच भी नहीं सकते कि धर्म, जाति, पंथ और भाषा की विविधता वाले देश में ऐसा संभव है।"
उपराष्ट्रपति, जो कि आईसीडब्ल्यूए के पदेन अध्यक्ष भी हैं, ने आज सप्रू हाउस में आईसीडब्ल्यूए स्थित नवीनकृत पुस्तकालय का उद्घाटन किया। इस कार्यक्रम में आईसीडब्ल्यूए के महानिदेशक राजदूत विजय ठाकुर सिंह, उपराष्ट्रपति के सचिव श्री सुनील कुमार गुप्ता और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
उपराष्ट्रपति के संबोधन का पूरा पाठ:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1956926