Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Madhya Pradesh and Chhattisgarh on 14th September
In Madhya pradesh, PM to lay the foundation stone of projects worth more than Rs. 50,700 crore
PM to lay the foundation stone of Petrochemical Complex at Bina Refinery
PM to lay foundation stone of ‘Power and Renewable Energy Manufacturing Zone’ in Narmadapuram and Mega Industrial Park in Ratlam
PM to lay foundation stone of two IT Park in Indore and six new industrial Parks across the state
In Chhattisgarh, PM to dedicate several important rail sector projects worth around Rs. 6,350 crore to the nation
PM to lay the foundation stone of ‘Critical Care Blocks’ in nine districts of Chattisgarh
PM to distribute one lakh sickle cell counselling cards during the programme
13 SEP 2023 10:41AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Madhya Pradesh and Chhattisgarh on 14th September, 2023. At around 11:15 AM, Prime Minister will reach Bina in Madhya Pradesh, where he will lay the foundation stone of projects worth more than Rs. 50,700 crore including ‘Petrochemical Complex at Bina Refinery’ and ten new industrial projects across the state. At around 3:15 PM, he will reach Raigarh, Chhattisgarh, where he will dedicate to nation important rail sector projects. During the programme, the Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone of ‘critical care blocks’ in nine districts of Chattisgarh and also distribute one Lakh sickle cell counselling cards.
PM in Madhya Pradesh
In a step that will provide a major stimulus to industrial development in the state, Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of the Petrochemical Complex at Bina Refinery of Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited (BPCL). This state-of-the-art refinery, which will be developed at a cost of about Rs. 49,000 crore, and will produce about 1200 KTPA (Kilo-Tonnes Per Annum) of ethylene and propylene, which are a vital component for various sectors like textiles, packaging, pharma, among others. This will reduce the country's import dependence and will be a step towards fulfilling the Prime Minister’s vision of 'Aatmanirbhar Bharat'. The mega project will also create employment opportunities and spur the development of downstream industries in the petroleum sector.
During the programme, Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone of ten projects namely ‘Power and Renewable Energy Manufacturing Zone’ in Narmadapuram district; two IT parks in Indore; a Mega Industrial Park in Ratlam; and six new industrial areas across Madhya Pradesh.
The ‘Power and Renewable Energy Manufacturing Zone, Narmadapuram’ will be developed at a cost of more than Rs 460 crore and will be a step towards economic growth and employment generation in the region. The ‘IT Park 3 and 4’ in Indore, will be built at a cost of about 550 crore, provide impetus to the IT and ITES sector and open new employment opportunities for the youth.
Mega Industrial Park in Ratlam will be built at a cost of more than Rs 460 crore and is envisaged to become a major hub for important sectors like textiles, automobile, pharmaceuticals, among others. The park will be well connected to Delhi Mumbai Expressway and will provide a major boost to economic development of the entire region, generating direct and indirect employment opportunities for the youth.
With the aim of promoting balanced regional development and uniform employment opportunities in the state, six new industrial areas will also be developed at Shajapur, Guna, Mauganj, Agar Malwa, Narmadapuram and Maksi at a cumulative cost of about Rs 310 crore.
PM in Chhattisgarh
Prime Minister’s emphasis on improving connectivity across the country will get a boost with the dedication to the nation of important rail sector projects worth around Rs. 6,350 crore in the public programme in Raigarh. The projects include Chhattisgarh East Rail Project Phase-I, 3rd rail line between Champa to Jamga, 3rd rail line between Pendra Road to Anuppur and MGR (Merry-Go-Round) system connecting Talaipalli Coal Mine to NTPC Lara Super Thermal Power Station (STPS). The rail projects will provide impetus to socioeconomic development by facilitating movement of passengers as well as freight traffic in the region.
Chhattisgarh East Rail Project Phase-I is being developed under the ambitious PM GatiShakti - National Master Plan for multi-modal connectivity and consists of a 124.8 km rail line from Kharsia to Dharamjaygarh including a spur line to Gare-Pelma and 3 feeder lines connecting Chhal, Baroud, Durgapur and other coal mines. The rail line, built at a cost of around Rs. 3,055 crore, is equipped with electrified broad gauge level crossings and free part double line with passenger amenities. It will provide rail connectivity for coal transportation from Mand-Raigarh coalfields located in Raigarh, Chhattisgarh.
The third rail line between Pendra Road to Anuppur is 50 km long and is built at a cost of about Rs 516 crore. The 98 kilometre long third line between Champa and Jamga rail section is built at a cost of about 796 crores. The new rail lines will improve the connectivity in the region and lead to increase in both tourism and employment opportunities.
The 65-km-long electrified MGR (Merry-Go-Round) System will deliver low cost, high grade coal from NTPC’s Talaipalli coal mine to 1600 MW NTPC Lara Super Thermal Power Station in Chhattisgarh. This will boost the generation of low cost and reliable power from NTPC Lara, thus strengthening energy security of the country. The MGR system, built at a cost of more than Rs 2070 crore, is a technological marvel for improving the coal transportation from coal mines to power stations.
During the programme, Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone of 50 bedded ‘critical care blocks’ in nine districts of Chattisgarh. The nine Critical Care Blocks will be built under Pradhan Mantri – Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission (PM-ABHIM) at Durg, Kondagaon, Rajnandgaon, Gariaband, Jashpur, Surajpur, Surguja, Bastar & Raigarh Districts, at a total cost of more than Rs 210 Crore.
With an aim to address the health issues caused by sickle cell disease, especially among the tribal population, Prime Minister will also distribute one lakh sickle cell counselling cards to the screened population. The distribution of sickle cell counselling cards is being done under National Sickle Cell Anaemia Elimination Mission (NSAEM), which was launched by the Prime Minister in July 2023 at Shahdol, Madhya Pradesh.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ১৪ সেপ্টেম্বর মধ্যপ্রদেশ ও ছত্তিশগড় সফর করবেন
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মধ্যপ্রদেশে ৫০ হাজার ৭০০ কোটি টাকারও বেশি প্রকল্পের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করবেন
ছত্তিশগড়ে প্রায় ৬ হাজার ৩৫০ কোটি টাকার বেশ কিছু গুরুত্বপূর্ণ রেল প্রকল্প জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
13 SEP 2023 10:41AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৩ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ১৪ সেপ্টেম্বর মধ্যপ্রদেশ এবং ছত্তিশগড় সফর করবেন। সকাল ১১টা ১৫ মিনিট নাগাদ প্রধানমন্ত্রী মধ্যপ্রদেশের বীণায় পৌঁছবেন। সেখানে বীণা শোধনাগারে পেট্রোকেমিকেল কমপ্লেক্স এবং রাজ্যের ১০টি নতুন শিল্প প্রকল্প সহ ৫০ হাজার ৭০০ কোটি টাকারও বেশি প্রকল্পের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করবেন তিনি। দুপুর ৩টে ১৫ মিনিট নাগাদ তিনি ছত্তিশগড়ের রায়গড়ে পৌঁছবেন। সেখানে কিছু গুরুত্বপূর্ণ রেল প্রকল্প প্রধানমন্ত্রী জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করবেন। এই অনুষ্ঠানে ছত্তিশগড়ের ৯টি জেলার ‘ক্রিটিকাল কেয়ার ব্লক’ – এর ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করবেন এবং ১ লক্ষ সিকল সেল কাউন্সেলিং কার্ড বন্টন করবেন।
মধ্যপ্রদেশে প্রধানমন্ত্রী:
রাজ্যের শিল্পোন্নয়নের গতিকে ত্বরান্বিত করতে ভারত পেট্রোলিয়াম কর্পোরেশন লিমিটেড – এর বীণা শোধনাগারে পেট্রোকেমিকেল কমপ্লেক্সের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। অত্যাধুনিক এই শোধনাগার নির্মাণে খরচ হবে প্রায় ৪৯ হাজার কোটি টাকা। সেখানে প্রায় ১ হাজার ২০০ কেটিপিএ (কিলো টন প্রতি বছরে) ইথিলিন এবং প্রোপিলিন তৈরি হবে, যা বস্ত্র, প্যাকেজিং, ফার্মা সহ বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ উপাদান হিসেবে বিবেচিত হয়। এতে রপ্তানীর উপর নির্ভরশীলতা কমবে এবং প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ‘আত্মনির্ভর ভারত’ – এর ভাবনা বাস্তব রূপ পাবে। এই প্রকল্পে প্রচুর কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ তৈরি হবে এবং পেট্রোলিয়াম ক্ষেত্রে অনুসারি শিল্পের উন্নয়ন হবে।
এই অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধানমন্ত্রী নর্মদাপুরম জেলায় ‘পাওয়ার অ্যান্ড রিনিউবেল এনার্জি ম্যানুফ্যাকচারিং জোন’, ইন্দোরে ২টি তথ্য প্রযুক্তি পার্ক, রাতলামে একটি বড় শিল্প পার্ক এবং মধ্যপ্রদেশ জুড়ে ৬টি নতুন শিল্প এলাকার শিলান্যাস করবেন।
নর্মদাপুরমে ‘পাওয়ার অ্যান্ড রিনিউবেল এনার্জি ম্যানুফ্যাকচারিং জোন’ তৈরিতে ৪৬০ কোটি টাকারও বেশি খরচ হবে এবং এই প্রকল্প ঐ এলাকার আর্থিক অগ্রগতি ও কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টি করবে। ইন্দোরে ৫৫০ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে নির্মিত ‘তথ্য প্রযুক্তি পার্ক ৩ ও ৪’ আইটি এবং আইটিইএস ক্ষেত্রে গতি আনবে এবং তরুণদের জন্য নতুন কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ সৃষ্টি করবে।
রাতলামে ৪৬০ কোটি টাকারও বেশি ব্যয়ে গড়ে তোলা হবে মেগা ইন্ডাস্ট্রিয়াল পার্ক, যা বস্ত্র, অটোমোবাইল, ওষুধ সহ বিভিন্ন গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ক্ষেত্রের একটি প্রধান হাব হয়ে উঠবে। এই পার্ক দিল্লি – মুম্বাই এক্সপ্রেসওয়ের সঙ্গে যুক্ত হবে এবং তরুণদের প্রত্যক্ষ ও পরোক্ষ কর্মসংস্থানের মাধ্যমে গোটা এলাকার আর্থিক উন্নয়নকে ত্বরান্বিত করবে।
রাজ্যের বিভিন্ন এলাকার উন্নয়ন ও কর্মসংস্থানের মধ্যে ভারসাম্য বজায় রাখার লক্ষ্যে ৩১০ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে শাজাপুর, গুনা, মৌগঞ্জ, আগরমালওয়া, নর্মদাপুরম এবং মাক্সিতে ৬টি নতুন শিল্প এলাকা গড়ে তোলা হবে।
ছত্তিশগড়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী:
দেশের যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থার উন্নয়নের লক্ষ্যে রায়গড়ে এক অনুষ্ঠানে প্রায় ৬ হাজার ৩৫০ কোটি টাকার বেশ কিছু গুরুত্বপূর্ণ রেল প্রকল্প জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। এই প্রকল্পগুলির মধ্যে রয়েছে – ছত্তিশগড় ইস্ট রেল প্রকল্প পর্ব -১, চম্পা ও জামগার মধ্যে তৃতীয় রেল লাইন, পেন্দ্রা রোড থেকে অনুপপুর পর্যন্ত তৃতীয় রেল লাইন। যাত্রী ও পণ্য পরিবহণের মাধ্যমে এই রেল প্রকল্পগুলি ঐ এলাকার আর্থ-সামাজিক উন্নয়নে গতি আনবে।
ছত্তিশগড় ইস্ট রেল প্রোজেক্ট পর্ব -১ প্রকল্পটি প্রধানমন্ত্রী গতিশক্তি ন্যাশনাল মাস্টার প্ল্যানের অধীনে তৈরি করা হচ্ছে, যা বহুমাত্রিক রেল যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তুলবে। এর মধ্যে রয়েছে – খার্সিয়া থেকে ধর্মজয়গড় পর্যন্ত ১২৪.৮ কিলোমিটার দীর্ঘ রেলপথ এবং ছল, বারাউদ, দুর্গাপুরের মধ্যে তিনটি রেলপথ স্থাপন এবং কয়লা খনিগুলিকেও রেলপথের মাধ্যমে যুক্ত করা হবে। ৩ হাজার ৫৫ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে নির্মিত এই রেলপথে যাত্রী পরিবহণের সমস্ত আধুনিক সুযোগ-সুবিধা থাকবে। সেইসঙ্গে, ছত্তিশগড়ের রায়গড়ে অবস্থিত মান্ড – রায়গড় কোলফিল্ড থেকে এই রেলপথের মাধ্যমে কয়লা পরিবহণ করা হবে।
পেন্দ্রা রোড থেকে অনুপপুর পর্যন্ত ৫০ কিলোমিটার দীর্ঘ রেলপথ নির্মাণে খরচ হবে ৫১৬ কোটি টাকা। চম্পা ও জামগার মধ্যে নির্মিত ৯৮ কিলোমিটার দীর্ঘ রেলপথ নির্মাণে খরচ হবে ৭৯৬ কোটি টাকা। নতুন এই রেলপথগুলি ঐ এলাকার উন্নয়নের পাশাপাশি, পর্যটন ও কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ সৃষ্টি করবে।
৬৫ কিলোমিটার দীর্ঘ বৈদ্যুতিক চলমান ব্যবস্থার মাধ্যমে কম খরচে এনটিপিসি-র তালাইপল্লী কয়লা খনি থেকে উন্নত মানের কয়লা এনটিপিসি-র ১ হাজার ৬০০ মেগাওয়াটের লারা সুপার তাপবিদ্যুৎ কেন্দ্রে নিয়ে যাওয়া হবে। এর ফলে, এনটিপিসি লারা কেন্দ্রে কম খরচে বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন সম্ভব হবে, যা দেশের বিদ্যুৎ ব্যবস্থাকে শক্তিশালী করবে। বৈদ্যুতিক চলমান ব্যবস্থা নির্মাণের জন্য ২ হাজার ৭০ কোটি টাকার বেশি খরচ হবে এবং কয়লা খনি থেকে বিদ্যুৎ কেন্দ্রগুলিতে উন্নত প্রযুক্তি ব্যবস্থার মাধ্যমে কয়লা পরিবহণ হবে।
অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধানমন্ত্রী ছত্তিশগড়ের ৯টি জেলায় ৫০ শয্যার ‘ক্রিটিকাল কেয়ার ব্লক’ – এর ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করবেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী আয়ুষ্মান ভারত পরিকাঠামো মিশন প্রকল্পের অধীনে দুর্গ, কন্যাগাঁও, রাজনন্দগাঁও, গড়িয়াবন্দ, যশপুর, সুরজপুর, সুরগুজা, বস্তার এবং রায়গড় – এই ৯টি জেলায় ২১০ কোটিরও বেশি টাকা খরচে ‘ক্রিটিকাল কেয়ার ব্লক’ গড়ে তোলা হবে। আদিবাসী প্রভাবিত এলাকাগুলিতে সিকল সেল রোগের প্রাদুর্ভাবের কথা ভেবে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বাছাই করা ১ লক্ষ মানুষের হাতে সিকল সেল কাউন্সেলিং কার্ড তুলে দেবেন। ন্যাশনাল সিকল সেল অ্যানিমিয়া এলিমিনেশন – এর আওতায় চলতি বছরের জুলাই মাসে মধ্যপ্রদেশের শাহদোলে সিকল সেল কাউন্সেলিং কার্ড বন্টনের সূচনা করেছিলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।