Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Madhya Pradesh and Chhattisgarh on 14th September
In Madhya pradesh, PM to lay the foundation stone of projects worth more than Rs. 50,700 crore
PM to lay the foundation stone of Petrochemical Complex at Bina Refinery
PM to lay foundation stone of ‘Power and Renewable Energy Manufacturing Zone’ in Narmadapuram and Mega Industrial Park in Ratlam
PM to lay foundation stone of two IT Park in Indore and six new industrial Parks across the state
In Chhattisgarh, PM to dedicate several important rail sector projects worth around Rs. 6,350 crore to the nation
PM to lay the foundation stone of ‘Critical Care Blocks’ in nine districts of Chattisgarh
PM to distribute one lakh sickle cell counselling cards during the programme
13 SEP 2023 10:41AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Madhya Pradesh and Chhattisgarh on 14th September, 2023. At around 11:15 AM, Prime Minister will reach Bina in Madhya Pradesh, where he will lay the foundation stone of projects worth more than Rs. 50,700 crore including ‘Petrochemical Complex at Bina Refinery’ and ten new industrial projects across the state. At around 3:15 PM, he will reach Raigarh, Chhattisgarh, where he will dedicate to nation important rail sector projects. During the programme, the Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone of ‘critical care blocks’ in nine districts of Chattisgarh and also distribute one Lakh sickle cell counselling cards.
PM in Madhya Pradesh
In a step that will provide a major stimulus to industrial development in the state, Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of the Petrochemical Complex at Bina Refinery of Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited (BPCL). This state-of-the-art refinery, which will be developed at a cost of about Rs. 49,000 crore, and will produce about 1200 KTPA (Kilo-Tonnes Per Annum) of ethylene and propylene, which are a vital component for various sectors like textiles, packaging, pharma, among others. This will reduce the country's import dependence and will be a step towards fulfilling the Prime Minister’s vision of 'Aatmanirbhar Bharat'. The mega project will also create employment opportunities and spur the development of downstream industries in the petroleum sector.
During the programme, Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone of ten projects namely ‘Power and Renewable Energy Manufacturing Zone’ in Narmadapuram district; two IT parks in Indore; a Mega Industrial Park in Ratlam; and six new industrial areas across Madhya Pradesh.
The ‘Power and Renewable Energy Manufacturing Zone, Narmadapuram’ will be developed at a cost of more than Rs 460 crore and will be a step towards economic growth and employment generation in the region. The ‘IT Park 3 and 4’ in Indore, will be built at a cost of about 550 crore, provide impetus to the IT and ITES sector and open new employment opportunities for the youth.
Mega Industrial Park in Ratlam will be built at a cost of more than Rs 460 crore and is envisaged to become a major hub for important sectors like textiles, automobile, pharmaceuticals, among others. The park will be well connected to Delhi Mumbai Expressway and will provide a major boost to economic development of the entire region, generating direct and indirect employment opportunities for the youth.
With the aim of promoting balanced regional development and uniform employment opportunities in the state, six new industrial areas will also be developed at Shajapur, Guna, Mauganj, Agar Malwa, Narmadapuram and Maksi at a cumulative cost of about Rs 310 crore.
PM in Chhattisgarh
Prime Minister’s emphasis on improving connectivity across the country will get a boost with the dedication to the nation of important rail sector projects worth around Rs. 6,350 crore in the public programme in Raigarh. The projects include Chhattisgarh East Rail Project Phase-I, 3rd rail line between Champa to Jamga, 3rd rail line between Pendra Road to Anuppur and MGR (Merry-Go-Round) system connecting Talaipalli Coal Mine to NTPC Lara Super Thermal Power Station (STPS). The rail projects will provide impetus to socioeconomic development by facilitating movement of passengers as well as freight traffic in the region.
Chhattisgarh East Rail Project Phase-I is being developed under the ambitious PM GatiShakti - National Master Plan for multi-modal connectivity and consists of a 124.8 km rail line from Kharsia to Dharamjaygarh including a spur line to Gare-Pelma and 3 feeder lines connecting Chhal, Baroud, Durgapur and other coal mines. The rail line, built at a cost of around Rs. 3,055 crore, is equipped with electrified broad gauge level crossings and free part double line with passenger amenities. It will provide rail connectivity for coal transportation from Mand-Raigarh coalfields located in Raigarh, Chhattisgarh.
The third rail line between Pendra Road to Anuppur is 50 km long and is built at a cost of about Rs 516 crore. The 98 kilometre long third line between Champa and Jamga rail section is built at a cost of about 796 crores. The new rail lines will improve the connectivity in the region and lead to increase in both tourism and employment opportunities.
The 65-km-long electrified MGR (Merry-Go-Round) System will deliver low cost, high grade coal from NTPC’s Talaipalli coal mine to 1600 MW NTPC Lara Super Thermal Power Station in Chhattisgarh. This will boost the generation of low cost and reliable power from NTPC Lara, thus strengthening energy security of the country. The MGR system, built at a cost of more than Rs 2070 crore, is a technological marvel for improving the coal transportation from coal mines to power stations.
During the programme, Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone of 50 bedded ‘critical care blocks’ in nine districts of Chattisgarh. The nine Critical Care Blocks will be built under Pradhan Mantri – Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission (PM-ABHIM) at Durg, Kondagaon, Rajnandgaon, Gariaband, Jashpur, Surajpur, Surguja, Bastar & Raigarh Districts, at a total cost of more than Rs 210 Crore.
With an aim to address the health issues caused by sickle cell disease, especially among the tribal population, Prime Minister will also distribute one lakh sickle cell counselling cards to the screened population. The distribution of sickle cell counselling cards is being done under National Sickle Cell Anaemia Elimination Mission (NSAEM), which was launched by the Prime Minister in July 2023 at Shahdol, Madhya Pradesh.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 14 सितंबर को मध्य प्रदेश और छत्तीसगढ़ का दौरा करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री मध्य प्रदेश में 50,700 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला रखेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री बीना रिफाइनरी में पेट्रोकैमिकल परिसर का शिलान्यास करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री नर्मदापुरम में 'विद्युत और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा विनिर्माण क्षेत्र' और रतलाम में मेगा औद्योगिक पार्क की आधारशिला रखेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री इंदौर में दो आईटी पार्क और राज्य भर में छह नए औद्योगिक पार्क की आधारशिला रखेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री छत्तीसगढ़ में लगभग 6,350 करोड़ रुपये की कई महत्वपूर्ण रेल क्षेत्र परियोजनाएं देश को समर्पित करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री छत्तीसगढ़ के नौ जिलों में 'क्रिटिकल केयर ब्लॉक' की आधारशिला रखेंगे
कार्यक्रम के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री एक लाख सिकल सेल परामर्श कार्डों का वितरण करेंगे
13 SEP 2023 10:41AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 14 सितंबर, 2023 को मध्य प्रदेश और छत्तीसगढ़ का दौरा करेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री सुबह करीब सवा ग्‍यारह बजे मध्य प्रदेश के बीना पहुंचेंगे, जहां वह 'बीना रिफाइनरी में पेट्रोकैमिकल कॉम्प्लेक्स' और राज्य भर में दस नई औद्योगिक परियोजनाओं सहित 50,700 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की परियोजनाओं का शिलान्यास करेंगे। दोपहर करीब सवा तीन बजे वह छत्तीसगढ़ के रायगढ़ पहुंचेंगे, जहां वह रेल क्षेत्र की महत्वपूर्ण परियोजनाएं राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे। कार्यक्रम के दौरान, प्रधानमंत्री छत्तीसगढ़ के नौ जिलों में 'क्रिटिकल केयर ब्लॉक' की आधारशिला भी रखेंगे और एक लाख सिकल सेल परामर्श कार्डों का वितरण करेंगे।
मध्य प्रदेश में प्रधानमंत्री
राज्य में औद्योगिक विकास को एक प्रमुख प्रोत्साहन प्रदान करने की पहल के अंतर्गत, प्रधानमंत्री भारत पेट्रोलियम कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड (बीपीसीएल) की बीना रिफाइनरी में पेट्रोकैमिकल कॉम्प्लेक्स की आधारशिला रखेंगे। इस अत्याधुनिक रिफाइनरी को लगभग 49,000 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से विकसित किया जाएगा। यह लगभग 1200 केटीपीए (किलो-टन प्रति वर्ष) एथिलीन और प्रोपलीन का उत्पादन करेगी, जो कपड़ा, पैकेजिंग, फार्मा जैसे विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण घटक हैं। इससे देश की आयात निर्भरता कम होगी और यह प्रधानमंत्री के 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' के दृष्टिकोण को साकार करने की दिशा में एक महत्‍वपूर्ण कदम होगा। इस व्‍यापक परियोजना से रोजगार के अवसरों का भी सृजन होगा और पेट्रोलियम क्षेत्र में छोटे उद्यमों के विकास को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान, प्रधानमंत्री नर्मदापुरम जिले में 'विद्युत और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा विनिर्माण क्षेत्र' में दस परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला रखेंगे। इनमें इंदौर में दो आईटी पार्क; रतलाम में एक मेगा औद्योगिक पार्क और पूरे मध्य प्रदेश में छह नए औद्योगिक क्षेत्र शामिल हैं।
'विद्युत और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा विनिर्माण क्षेत्र' नर्मदापुरम को 460 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत से विकसित किया जाएगा और यह क्षेत्र में आर्थिक विकास और रोजगार सृजन की दिशा में बड़ी पहल होगी। लगभग 550 करोड़ की लागत से इंदौर में बनने वाले 'आईटी पार्क-3 और 4 से सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी और आईटीईएस क्षेत्र को प्रोत्‍साहन मिलेगा और इससे युवाओं के लिए रोजगार के नए अवसर पैदा होंगे।
रतलाम में 460 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत से मेगा इंडस्ट्रियल पार्क बनाया जाएगा और इसे कपड़ा, ऑटोमोबाइल, फार्मास्यूटिकल्स जैसे महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों के लिए एक प्रमुख केंद्र बनाने की अवधारणा की गई है। यह पार्क दिल्ली-मुंबई एक्सप्रेस-वे से बेहतर तरीके से जुड़ा होगा और पूरे क्षेत्र के आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा देगा। इससे युवाओं के लिए प्रत्यक्ष और अप्रत्यक्ष रोजगार के अवसरों का सृजन होगा।
राज्य में संतुलित क्षेत्रीय विकास और समान रोजगार के अवसरों को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से लगभग 310 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से शाजापुर, गुना, मऊगंज, आगर मालवा, नर्मदापुरम और मक्सी में छह नए औद्योगिक क्षेत्र भी विकसित किए जाएंगे।
छत्तीसगढ़ में प्रधानमंत्री
प्रधानमंत्री के देश भर में सम्‍पर्क में सुधार से रायगढ़ में सार्वजनिक कार्यक्रम में लगभग 6350 करोड़ रुपये की महत्वपूर्ण रेल क्षेत्र परियोजनाओं को राष्ट्र को समर्पित करने को प्रोत्‍साहन मिलेगा। इन परियोजनाओं में छत्तीसगढ़ पूर्व रेल परियोजना चरण-1, चंपा से जमगा के बीच तीसरी रेल लाइन, पेंड्रा रोड से अनूपपुर के बीच तीसरी रेल लाइन और तलाईपल्ली कोयला खदान को एनटीपीसी लारा सुपर थर्मल पावर स्टेशन (एसटीपीएस) से जोड़ने वाली एमजीआर (मेरी-गो-राउंड) प्रणाली शामिल है। रेल परियोजनाएं क्षेत्र में यात्रियों की आवाजाही के साथ-साथ माल ढुलाई को सुविधाजनक बनाकर सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास को गति प्रदान करेंगी।
छत्तीसगढ़ पूर्व रेल परियोजना चरण-1 को महत्वाकांक्षी पीएम गतिशक्ति-बहुआयामी-मॉडल कनेक्टिविटी के लिए राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान के अंतर्गत विकसित किया जा रहा है और इसमें खरसिया से धरमजयगढ़ तक 124.8 किलोमीटर की रेल लाइन शामिल है, जिसमें गारे-पेलमा के लिए एक छोटी लाइन और छाल, बरौद, दुर्गापुर और अन्य कोयला खदानें को जोड़ने वाली 3 फीडर लाइनें शामिल हैं। लगभग 3,055 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से बनी यह रेल लाइन विद्युतीकृत ब्रॉड गेज लेवल क्रॉसिंग और यात्री सुविधाओं के साथ फ्री पार्ट डबल लाइन जैसी व्‍यवस्‍था से सुसज्जित है। यह छत्तीसगढ़ के रायगढ़ में स्थित मांड-रायगढ़ कोयला क्षेत्रों से कोयला परिवहन के लिए रेल सम्‍पर्क प्रदान करेगी।
पेंड्रा रोड से अनूपपुर के बीच तीसरी रेल लाइन 50 किमी लंबी है और इसका निर्माण लगभग 516 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से किया गया है। चांपा और जामगा रेलखंड के बीच 98 किलोमीटर लंबी तीसरी रेल लाइन का निर्माण करीब 796 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से किया गया है। नई रेल लाइनों से क्षेत्र में कनेक्टिविटी में सुधार होगा और पर्यटन एवं रोजगार दोनों के अवसरों में वृद्धि होगी।
65 किलोमीटर लंबी विद्युतीकृत एमजीआर (मेरी-गो-राउंड) प्रणाली की सहायता से एनटीपीसी की तलाईपल्ली कोयला खदान से छत्तीसगढ़ में 1600 मेगावाट एनटीपीसी लारा सुपर थर्मल पावर स्टेशन तक कम लागत में उच्च श्रेणी के कोयले का वितरण किया जा सकेगा। इससे एनटीपीसी लारा से कम लागत के साथ विश्वसनीय बिजली उत्पादन को बढ़ावा मिलेगा, जिससे देश की ऊर्जा सुरक्षा मजबूत होगी। 2070 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत से निर्मित एमजीआर प्रणाली, कोयला खदानों से बिजली स्टेशनों तक कोयला परिवहन में सुधार के लिए एक शानदार तकनीकी उपलब्धि है।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री छत्तीसगढ़ के नौ जिलों में 50 बिस्तरों वाले 'क्रिटिकल केयर ब्लॉक' का भी शिलान्यास करेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री-आयुष्मान भारत स्वास्थ्य अवसंरचना मिशन के तहत कुल 210 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से दुर्ग, कोंडागांव, राजनांदगांव, गरियाबंद, जशपुर, सूरजपुर, सरगुजा, बस्तर और रायगढ़ जिलों में नौ क्रिटिकल केयर ब्लॉकों का निर्माण किया जाएगा।
विशेष रूप से जनजातीय जनसंख्‍या के बीच सिकल सेल रोग के कारण होने वाली स्वास्थ्य संबंधी समस्याओं का समाधान करने के उद्देश्य से, सिकल सेल रोग की जांच की गई आबादी को प्रधानमंत्री एक लाख सिकल सेल परामर्श कार्डों का भी वितरण करेंगे। सिकल सेल परामर्श कार्ड का वितरण राष्ट्रीय सिकल सेल एनीमिया उन्मूलन मिशन (एनएसएईएम) के अंतर्गत किया जा रहा है, जिसका शुभारंभ प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा जुलाई 2023 में मध्य प्रदेश के शहडोल में किया गया था।