Ministry of Electronics & IT
After success of Semicon India 2023, MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar will be in Bengaluru tomorrow to flag off Semicon India, to be held in September 2024
12 SEP 2023 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
After the grand success of Semicon India 2023, held earlier this year in Gujarat, the global summit is set to return in September 2024. The curtain raiser event for SemiconIndia 2024 will be held on September 13, 2023 and will span two days at the Bengaluru International Exhibition Centre.
Union Minister of State for Skill Development & Entrepreneurship and Electronics & IT Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar will launch this flagship event, organized by SEMI, in partnership with Electronica & Productionica.
The curtain raiser event's main theme is "India — a trusted partner and a rising force in the global electronics industry." It will bring together industry leaders, researchers and government officials to support India's growth as a prominent player in the semiconductor industry. SemiconIndia has become a must-attend landmark event in the country, uniting both local and international organizations to boost India's electronics manufacturing sector.
During the upcoming event, MoS Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar will emphasize India's progress in bolstering a global electronics and semiconductors ecosystem. He will highlight how India is experiencing a growing momentum, particularly following the recent historic New Delhi declaration under India’s G20 Presidency.
Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar had earlier emphasized how India is becoming a trusted partner to the world. Prominent companies like Micron, AMD, Lam Research and Applied Materials are already investing in India, contributing to the growth of the manufacturing ecosystem, creating job opportunities, and aligning with India's goal of achieving a 5 trillion-dollar economy.
SemiconIndia 2023 was organized by the India Semiconductor Mission in collaboration with industry partners and associations under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
The goal is to establish India as a global hub for semiconductor design, manufacturing and technology development, in line with the vision of India Semiconductor Mission. The event drew significant participation from startups, entrepreneurs, innovators, academics, researchers and government officials, all committed to advancing India's vision.

மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம்
செமிகான் இந்தியா 2023 இன் வெற்றியைத் தொடர்ந்து, 2024 செப்டம்பரில் நடைபெறும் செமிகான் இந்தியாவை தொடங்கி வைக்க இணையமைச்சர் ராஜீவ் சந்திரசேகர் நாளை பெங்களூரு வருகிறார்.
12 SEP 2023 6:20PM by PIB Chennai
இந்த ஆண்டின் தொடக்கத்தில் குஜராத்தில் நடைபெற்ற செமிகான் இந்தியா 2023 இன் மகத்தான வெற்றிக்குப் பிறகு, உலகளாவிய உச்சி மாநாடு 2024 செப்டம்பரில் மீண்டும் தொடங்க உள்ளது. செமிகான் இந்தியா 2024-க்கான முன்னோட்ட நிகழ்வு செப்டம்பர் 13, 2023 அன்று பெங்களூரு சர்வதேச கண்காட்சி மையத்தில் தொடங்கி இரண்டு நாட்கள் நடைபெறும்.
மத்திய திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் தொழில்முனைவோர், மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு ராஜீவ் சந்திரசேகர், எலக்ட்ரானிக்கா & புரொடக்ஷன்காவுடன் இணைந்து ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ள இந்த முதன்மை நிகழ்வைத் தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார்.
"இந்தியா - நம்பகமான கூட்டாளி மற்றும் உலகளாவிய மின்னணுத் துறையில் வளர்ந்து வரும் சக்தி" என்பதே இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியின் முக்கிய கருப்பொருளாகும். இது தொழில்துறை தலைவர்கள், ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்கள் மற்றும் அரசு அதிகாரிகளை ஒன்றிணைத்து செமிகண்டக்டர் துறையில் இந்தியாவின் வளர்ச்சிக்கு ஆதரவளிக்கும். இந்தியாவின் எலக்ட்ரானிக்ஸ் உற்பத்தித் துறையை மேம்படுத்த உள்ளூர் மற்றும் சர்வதேச அமைப்புகளை ஒருங்கிணைத்து செமிகான் இந்தியா நாட்டில் கட்டாயம் கலந்து கொள்ள வேண்டிய ஒரு மைல்கல் நிகழ்வாக மாறியுள்ளது.
வரவிருக்கும் நிகழ்வின் போது, உலகளாவிய மின்னணு மற்றும் செமிகண்டக்டர் சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவதில் இந்தியாவின் முன்னேற்றத்தை இணையமைச்சர் திரு ராஜீவ் சந்திரசேகர் வலியுறுத்துவார். குறிப்பாக இந்தியாவின் ஜி 20 தலைமைத்துவத்தின் கீழ் சமீபத்திய வரலாற்று சிறப்புமிக்க புது தில்லி பிரகடனத்தைத் தொடர்ந்து, இந்தியா எவ்வாறு வளர்ந்து வரும் வேகத்தை அனுபவித்து வருகிறது என்பதை அவர் எடுத்துக்காட்டுவார்.
செமிகான் இந்தியா 2023 பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் தொழில்துறை பங்குதாரர்கள் மற்றும் சங்கங்களுடன் இணைந்து இந்தியா செமிகண்டக்டர் மிஷன் ஏற்பாடு செய்தது.
இந்தியா செமிகண்டக்டர் மிஷனின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வைக்கு ஏற்ப, செமிகண்டக்டர் வடிவமைப்பு, உற்பத்தி மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப மேம்பாட்டிற்கான உலகளாவிய மையமாக இந்தியாவை நிறுவுவதே இதன் குறிக்கோள். இந்தியாவின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையை முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்ல உறுதிபூண்டுள்ள ஸ்டார்ட்அப்கள், தொழில்முனைவோர், கண்டுபிடிப்பாளர்கள், கல்வியாளர்கள், ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்கள் மற்றும் அரசு அதிகாரிகள் ஆகியோரிடமிருந்து இந்த நிகழ்வு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பங்கேற்பை ஈர்த்தது.
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1956686