Ministry of Electronics & IT
After success of Semicon India 2023, MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar will be in Bengaluru tomorrow to flag off Semicon India, to be held in September 2024
12 SEP 2023 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
After the grand success of Semicon India 2023, held earlier this year in Gujarat, the global summit is set to return in September 2024. The curtain raiser event for SemiconIndia 2024 will be held on September 13, 2023 and will span two days at the Bengaluru International Exhibition Centre.
Union Minister of State for Skill Development & Entrepreneurship and Electronics & IT Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar will launch this flagship event, organized by SEMI, in partnership with Electronica & Productionica.
The curtain raiser event's main theme is "India — a trusted partner and a rising force in the global electronics industry." It will bring together industry leaders, researchers and government officials to support India's growth as a prominent player in the semiconductor industry. SemiconIndia has become a must-attend landmark event in the country, uniting both local and international organizations to boost India's electronics manufacturing sector.
During the upcoming event, MoS Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar will emphasize India's progress in bolstering a global electronics and semiconductors ecosystem. He will highlight how India is experiencing a growing momentum, particularly following the recent historic New Delhi declaration under India’s G20 Presidency.
Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar had earlier emphasized how India is becoming a trusted partner to the world. Prominent companies like Micron, AMD, Lam Research and Applied Materials are already investing in India, contributing to the growth of the manufacturing ecosystem, creating job opportunities, and aligning with India's goal of achieving a 5 trillion-dollar economy.
SemiconIndia 2023 was organized by the India Semiconductor Mission in collaboration with industry partners and associations under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
The goal is to establish India as a global hub for semiconductor design, manufacturing and technology development, in line with the vision of India Semiconductor Mission. The event drew significant participation from startups, entrepreneurs, innovators, academics, researchers and government officials, all committed to advancing India's vision.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
سیمیکان انڈیا 2023 کی کامیابی کے بعد، وزیر مملکت راجیو چندر شیکھر ستمبر 2024 میں منعقد ہونے والے سیمیکان انڈیا کا آغاز کرنے کے لیے کل بنگلورو میں موجود ہوں گے
12 SEP 2023 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
اس سال کے شروع میں گجرات میں منعقدہ سیمیکان انڈیا 2023 کی شاندار کامیابی کے بعد، عالمی سربراہی اجلاس ستمبر 2024 میں ایک بار پھر منعقد کیا جائے گا۔ سیمیکان انڈیا 2024 کے لیے افتتاحی تقریب 13 ستمبر 2023 کو منعقد ہوگی اور یہ بنگلورو انٹرنیشنل ایگزی بیشن سینٹر میں دو دن تک جاری رہے گی۔
ہنر مندی کی ترقی اور صنعت کاری اور الیکٹرانکس اور آئی ٹی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر اس افتتاحی ایونٹ کا آغاز کریں گے، جس کا اہتمام سیمی (SEMI) نے الیکٹرانیکا اینڈ پروڈکشینیکا (Electronica & Productionica) کے اشتراک سے کیا ہے۔
افتتاحی تقریب کا مرکزی موضوع ہے ”بھارت — ایک قابل اعتماد پارٹنر اور عالمی الیکٹرانکس کی صنعت میں ابھرتی ہوئی قوت۔“ یہ صنعت کے رہنماؤں، محققین اور سرکاری اہلکاروں کو ایک ساتھ لائے گا تاکہ سیمی کنڈکٹر انڈسٹری میں ایک نمایاں کھلاڑی کے طور پر ہندوستان کی ترقی میں مدد ملے۔ سیمیکان انڈیا ملک میں ایک تاریخی تقریب بن گئی ہے، جس میں ہندوستان کے الیکٹرانکس مینوفیکچرنگ سیکٹر کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مقامی اور بین الاقوامی دونوں تنظیموں کو متحد کیا گیا ہے۔
آنے والے پروگرام کے دوران، وزیر مملکت جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر عالمی الیکٹرانکس اور سیمی کنڈکٹرز ایکو سسٹم کو تقویت دینے میں ہندوستان کی پیشرفت پر زور دیں گے۔ وہ اس بات پر روشنی ڈالیں گے کہ خاص طور پر ہندوستان کی جی-20 صدارت کے تحت حالیہ تاریخی نئی دہلی اعلامیہ کے بعد، ہندوستان کس طرح بڑھتی ہوئی رفتار کا سامنا کر رہا ہے۔
جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے پہلے اس بات پر زور دیا تھا کہ کس طرح ہندوستان دنیا کے لیے ایک قابل اعتماد شراکت دار بن رہا ہے۔ مائیکرون، اے ایم ڈی، لیم ریسرچ اور اپلائیڈ میٹریلز جیسی نامور کمپنیاں پہلے ہی ہندوستان میں سرمایہ کاری کر رہی ہیں، مینوفیکچرنگ ایکو سسٹم کی ترقی میں اپنا تعاون کر رہی ہیں، روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کر رہی ہیں، اور 5 ٹریلین ڈالر کی معیشت کو حاصل کرنے کے ہندوستان کے ہدف کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہو رہی ہیں۔
سیمیکان انڈیا 2023 کا اہتمام انڈیا سیمی کنڈکٹر مشن نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں صنعتی شراکت داروں اور انجمنوں کے تعاون سے کیا تھا۔
اس کا مقصد ہندوستان کو سیمی کنڈکٹر ڈیزائن، مینوفیکچرنگ اور ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی کے لیے ایک عالمی مرکز کے طور پر قائم کرنا ہے، جو انڈیا سیمی کنڈکٹر مشن کے وژن کے مطابق ہے۔ اس تقریب میں اسٹارٹ اپ، صنعت کاروں، اختراع کاروں، ماہرین تعلیم، محققین اور سرکاری عہدیداروں کی نمایاں شرکت ہوئی، جو سبھی ہندوستان کے وژن کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے پُر عزم ہیں۔