Ministry of Electronics & IT
After success of Semicon India 2023, MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar will be in Bengaluru tomorrow to flag off Semicon India, to be held in September 2024
12 SEP 2023 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
After the grand success of Semicon India 2023, held earlier this year in Gujarat, the global summit is set to return in September 2024. The curtain raiser event for SemiconIndia 2024 will be held on September 13, 2023 and will span two days at the Bengaluru International Exhibition Centre.
Union Minister of State for Skill Development & Entrepreneurship and Electronics & IT Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar will launch this flagship event, organized by SEMI, in partnership with Electronica & Productionica.
The curtain raiser event's main theme is "India — a trusted partner and a rising force in the global electronics industry." It will bring together industry leaders, researchers and government officials to support India's growth as a prominent player in the semiconductor industry. SemiconIndia has become a must-attend landmark event in the country, uniting both local and international organizations to boost India's electronics manufacturing sector.
During the upcoming event, MoS Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar will emphasize India's progress in bolstering a global electronics and semiconductors ecosystem. He will highlight how India is experiencing a growing momentum, particularly following the recent historic New Delhi declaration under India’s G20 Presidency.
Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar had earlier emphasized how India is becoming a trusted partner to the world. Prominent companies like Micron, AMD, Lam Research and Applied Materials are already investing in India, contributing to the growth of the manufacturing ecosystem, creating job opportunities, and aligning with India's goal of achieving a 5 trillion-dollar economy.
SemiconIndia 2023 was organized by the India Semiconductor Mission in collaboration with industry partners and associations under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
The goal is to establish India as a global hub for semiconductor design, manufacturing and technology development, in line with the vision of India Semiconductor Mission. The event drew significant participation from startups, entrepreneurs, innovators, academics, researchers and government officials, all committed to advancing India's vision.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
सेमीकॉन इंडिया 2023 की सफलता के बाद, सितंबर 2024 में आयोजित होने वाले सेमीकॉन इंडिया को हरी झंडी दिखाने के लिए राज्य मंत्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर कल बेंगलुरु पहुंचेंगे
12 SEP 2023 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
इस साल की शुरुआत में गुजरात में आयोजित सेमीकॉन इंडिया 2023 की शानदार सफलता के बाद, सितंबर 2024 में वैश्विक शिखर सम्मेलन लौटने के लिए तैयार है। सेमीकॉनइंडिया 2024 के लिए शुरुआती कार्यक्रम 13 सितंबर, 2023 को आयोजित किया जाएगा जो अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रदर्शनी केंद्र, बेंगलुरु में दो दिनों तक चलेगा।
केंद्रीय कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता और इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर इलेक्ट्रॉनिका और प्रोडक्शनिका के साथ साझेदारी में एसईएमआई द्वारा आयोजित इस प्रमुख कार्यक्रम का शुभारंभ करेंगे।
कार्यक्रम का मुख्य विषय "भारत - एक विश्वसनीय भागीदार और वैश्विक इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स उद्योग में एक उभरती ताकत" है। यह सेमीकंडक्टर उद्योग में एक प्रमुख खिलाड़ी के रूप में भारत की वृद्धि का समर्थन करने के लिए उद्योग के नेताओं, शोधकर्ताओं और सरकारी अधिकारियों को एक साथ लाएगा। सेमीकॉनइंडिया देश में एक ऐतिहासिक कार्यक्रम बन गया है, जिसमें भारत के इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स विनिर्माण क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा देने के लिए स्थानीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दोनों संगठनों को एकजुट किया गया है।
आगामी कार्यक्रम के दौरान, राज्य मंत्री श्री राजीव चन्द्रशेखर वैश्विक इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सेमीकंडक्टर ईकोसिस्टम को मजबूत करने में भारत की प्रगति पर जोर देंगे। वह इस बात पर प्रकाश डालेंगे कि भारत, विशेष रूप से भारत की जी20 अध्यक्षता के तहत हाल ही में ऐतिहासिक नई दिल्ली घोषणा के बाद, कैसे बढ़ती गति का अनुभव कर रहा है।
श्री राजीव चन्द्रशेखर ने पहले इस बात पर जोर दिया था कि भारत कैसे दुनिया के लिए एक विश्वसनीय भागीदार बन रहा है। माइक्रोन, एएमडी, लैम रिसर्च और एप्लाइड मैटेरियल्स जैसी प्रमुख कंपनियां पहले से ही भारत में निवेश कर रही हैं, मैन्यूफैक्चरिंग ईकोसिस्टम के विकास में योगदान दे रही हैं, रोजगार के अवसर पैदा कर रही हैं और 5 ट्रिलियन-डॉलर की अर्थव्यवस्था हासिल करने के भारत के लक्ष्य के साथ जुड़ रही हैं।
सेमीकॉनइंडिया 2023 का आयोजन प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में उद्योग भागीदारों और संघों के सहयोग से भारत सेमीकंडक्टर मिशन द्वारा किया गया था।
इसका लक्ष्य भारत सेमीकंडक्टर मिशन के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप, भारत को सेमीकंडक्टर डिजाइन, विनिर्माण और प्रौद्योगिकी विकास के लिए एक वैश्विक केंद्र के रूप में स्थापित करना है। इस कार्यक्रम में स्टार्टअप्स, उद्यमियों, इनोवेटर्स, शिक्षाविदों, शोधकर्ताओं और सरकारी अधिकारियों की महत्वपूर्ण भागीदारी हुई, जो सभी भारत के दृष्टिकोण को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं।