ഇലക്ട്രോണിക്സ് & ഐ.ടി മന്ത്രാലയം
കേന്ദ്ര സഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ രാജീവ് ചന്ദ്രശേഖർ നാളെ ബെംഗളൂരുവിൽ സെമികോൺ ഇന്ത്യ ഫ്ളാഗ് ഓഫ് ചെയ്യും
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: സെപ്റ്റംബർ 13, 2023
12 SEP 2023 6:20PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഈ വർഷം ഗുജറാത്തിൽ നടന്ന സെമികോൺ ഇന്ത്യ 2023 ന്റെ വൻ വിജയത്തിന് ശേഷം, ഈ ആഗോള ഉച്ചകോടി 2024 സെപ്റ്റംബറിൽ തിരിച്ചെത്തും. സെമികോൺ ഇന്ത്യ 2024 ന്റെ കർട്ടൻ റൈസർ പരിപാടി, 2023 സെപ്റ്റംബർ 13 ന് ബെംഗളൂരു ഇന്റർനാഷണൽ എക്സിബിഷൻ സെന്ററിൽ രണ്ട് ദിവസം നീണ്ടുനിൽക്കും.
ഇലക്ട്രോണിക്ക ആന്ഡ് പ്രൊഡക്ഷനിക്കയുമായി സഹകരിച്ച് SEMI സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്ന പരിപാടി കേന്ദ്ര ഇലക്ട്രോണിക്സ് ആന്ഡ് ഐടി സഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ രാജീവ് ചന്ദ്രശേഖര് ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്യും.
'ആഗോള ഇലക്ട്രോണിക്സ് വ്യവസായത്തിലെ വിശ്വസ്ത പങ്കാളിയും വളർന്നുവരുന്ന ശക്തിയുമായ ഇന്ത്യ' എന്നതാണ് കർട്ടൻ റൈസർ പരിപാടിയുടെ പ്രധാന പ്രമേയം. അർദ്ധചാലക വ്യവസായത്തിലെ പ്രമുഖ പങ്കാളി എന്ന നിലയിൽ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ വളർച്ചയെ പിന്തുണയ്ക്കുന്നതിന് വ്യവസായ നേതാക്കൾ, ഗവേഷകർ, സർക്കാർ ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ എന്നിവരെ ഇത് ഒരുമിച്ച് കൊണ്ടുവരും. ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ഇലക്ട്രോണിക്സ് നിർമ്മാണ മേഖലയെ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനായി പ്രാദേശിക, അന്തർദ്ദേശീയ സംഘടനകളെ ഒന്നിപ്പിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് സെമികോൺ ഇന്ത്യ രാജ്യത്ത് നിർബന്ധമായും പങ്കെടുക്കേണ്ട ഒരു നാഴികക്കല്ലായി മാറി.
വരാനിരിക്കുന്ന പരിപാടിയിൽ, ആഗോള ഇലക്ട്രോണിക്സ്, അർദ്ധചാലക ആവാസവ്യവസ്ഥയെ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിൽ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ പുരോഗതിക്ക് സഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ രാജീവ് ചന്ദ്രശേഖർ ഊന്നൽ നൽകും.
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ജി 20 അദ്യക്ഷതക്ക് കീഴിൽ അടുത്തിടെ നടന്ന ചരിത്രപരമായ ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി പ്രഖ്യാപനത്തെത്തുടർന്ന് ഈ മേഖലയിൽ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ വർദ്ധിച്ചുവരുന്ന പുരോഗതിയെ അദ്ദേഹം ഉയർത്തിക്കാട്ടും.
ലോകത്തിന്റെ വിശ്വസ്ത പങ്കാളിയായി ഇന്ത്യ എങ്ങനെ മാറുന്നുവെന്ന് ശ്രീ രാജീവ് ചന്ദ്രശേഖർ നേരത്തെ ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞിരുന്നു. മൈക്രോൺ, എഎംഡി, ലാം റിസർച്ച്, അപ്ലൈഡ് മെറ്റീരിയൽസ് തുടങ്ങിയ പ്രമുഖ കമ്പനികൾ ഇതിനകം തന്നെ ഇന്ത്യയിൽ നിക്ഷേപം നടത്തുന്നുണ്ട്. ഇവ ഉൽപാദന ആവാസവ്യവസ്ഥയുടെ വളർച്ചയ്ക്ക് സംഭാവന നൽകുന്നു, തൊഴിലവസരങ്ങൾ സൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്നു, 5 ട്രില്യൺ ഡോളർ സമ്പദ്വ്യവസ്ഥ കൈവരിക്കാനുള്ള ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ലക്ഷ്യത്തിലേക്ക് നയിക്കുന്നു.

Ministry of Electronics & IT
After success of Semicon India 2023, MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar will be in Bengaluru tomorrow to flag off Semicon India, to be held in September 2024
12 SEP 2023 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
After the grand success of Semicon India 2023, held earlier this year in Gujarat, the global summit is set to return in September 2024. The curtain raiser event for SemiconIndia 2024 will be held on September 13, 2023 and will span two days at the Bengaluru International Exhibition Centre.
Union Minister of State for Skill Development & Entrepreneurship and Electronics & IT Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar will launch this flagship event, organized by SEMI, in partnership with Electronica & Productionica.
The curtain raiser event's main theme is "India — a trusted partner and a rising force in the global electronics industry." It will bring together industry leaders, researchers and government officials to support India's growth as a prominent player in the semiconductor industry. SemiconIndia has become a must-attend landmark event in the country, uniting both local and international organizations to boost India's electronics manufacturing sector.
During the upcoming event, MoS Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar will emphasize India's progress in bolstering a global electronics and semiconductors ecosystem. He will highlight how India is experiencing a growing momentum, particularly following the recent historic New Delhi declaration under India’s G20 Presidency.
Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar had earlier emphasized how India is becoming a trusted partner to the world. Prominent companies like Micron, AMD, Lam Research and Applied Materials are already investing in India, contributing to the growth of the manufacturing ecosystem, creating job opportunities, and aligning with India's goal of achieving a 5 trillion-dollar economy.
SemiconIndia 2023 was organized by the India Semiconductor Mission in collaboration with industry partners and associations under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
The goal is to establish India as a global hub for semiconductor design, manufacturing and technology development, in line with the vision of India Semiconductor Mission. The event drew significant participation from startups, entrepreneurs, innovators, academics, researchers and government officials, all committed to advancing India's vision.