Ministry of Science & Technology
Special Campaign 3.0 – Department of Biotechnology
11 SEP 2023 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
Carrying forward the momentum of SCDPM 2.0, the Deptt. of Biotechnology during the period of Dec., 2022 - July, 2023 was able to minimize pendency of various matters including MP references (65%), Parliamentary Assurances (85%), PMO references (90%), IMC references (100%), public grievances (88%).
The Department has also adopted best practices during the period particularly with regard to the following:-
1. Launch of Biological Research Regulatory Approval Portal (BioRRAP)- a single window platform for all Biological research regulatory approval across scientific Ministries/Deptts.
2. Ensuring delayering with regard to decision making in the Deptt.
3. Migration to e-office version 7.0
4. Endeavour to ensure 100% e-receipts and e-files in the Department.
The Deptt. is committed to minimizing pendency and ensure Swachhata in its premises and all its autonomous bodies and PSUs. In order to ensure full and active participation of all concerned in the forthcoming SCDPM 3.0 the Deptt. also organized the 1st sensitization meeting with officers of the Deptt. and all its Autonomous Bodies and PSUs on 5th September, 2023.

विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
विशेष मोहीम 3.0 – जैवतंत्रज्ञान विभाग
11 SEP 2023 5:30PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 11 सप्‍टेंबर 2023
SCDPM 2.0 ची गती कायम राखत जैव तंत्रज्ञान विभागाने डिसेंबर, 2022 - जुलै, 2023 या कालावधीत संसद सदस्य संदर्भ (65%), संसदीय आश्वासने (85%), पंतप्रधान कार्यालय संदर्भ (90%),आयएमसी संदर्भ (100%) सार्वजनिक तक्रारी (88%). यासह विविध बाबींची प्रलंबित प्रकरणे कमी करण्यात यश मिळवले होते.
विभागाने या कालावधीत विशेषत: खालील बाबतीत सर्वोत्तम पद्धतींचा अवलंब केला आहे:-
1. जैविक संशोधन नियामक मान्यता पोर्टल (BioRRAP) चा प्रारंभ - सर्व वैज्ञानिक मंत्रालये/विभागांमध्ये जैविक संशोधन नियामक मंजुरीसाठी एक खिडकी प्लॅटफॉर्म.
2. विभागामध्ये निर्णय घेण्याबाबत विलंब होत असल्याची खातरजमा करणे.
3. ई-ऑफिस व्हर्जन 7.0 चा वापर
4. विभागामध्ये 100% ई-पावत्या आणि ई-फाईल्स सुनिश्चित करण्याचा प्रयत्न
विभाग प्रलंबित प्रकरणांची संख्या कमी करण्यासाठी आणि त्याच्या आवारात आणि सर्व स्वायत्त संस्था आणि सरकारी कंपन्यांमध्ये स्वच्छता सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी वचनबद्ध आहे. आगामी SCDPM 3.0 मध्ये सर्व संबंधितांचा पूर्ण आणि सक्रिय सहभाग सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी विभागाने विभागाचे अधिकारी, सर्व स्वायत्त संस्था आणि सरकारी कंपन्यांमधील अधिकार्‍यांच्या माहितीकरिता 5 सप्टेंबर 2023 रोजी पहिली बैठक देखील आयोजित केली होती.