Ministry of Tourism
G20 leaders endorses Goa Roadmap and ‘Travel for LiFE’ program to provide big boost to tourism sector
Ministry of Tourism to launch a national competition on ‘Tourism for Tomorrow’ to identify best practices and case studies aligned with five priorities of G20 Goa roadmap
10 SEP 2023 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
The G20 Leaders' Summit in Delhi stands as a testament to India's leadership in fostering global unity and collaboration. The summit witnessed the convergence of the world's most influential leaders, united by a shared vision for the future. Their collective commitment to addressing global challenges reaffirms the spirit of global cooperation.
A significant milestone achieved during the G20 Leaders' Summit in Delhi was the unanimous endorsement of tourism and culture's pivotal role in sustainable socio-economic development and prosperity. The 'G20 Leaders Declaration' adopted during the summit underlined the significance of the 'Goa Roadmap for Tourism as a vehicle for achieving SDGs.
Delhi Declaration provides a new direction for tourism sector with G20 Goa Roadmap outlining the challenges, objectives, opportunities and recommendations for tourism sector to achieve sustainable development goals.
‘GOA Roadmap’, the key deliverable of India’s G20 Tourism Track, is a pioneering initiative that provides a blueprint for sustainable global tourism. Goa roadmap, aligned with the theme of India’s G20 Presidency, underscores the role of tourism in society, the economy, and environmental stewardship.
By focusing on the five interconnected priorities identified and endorsed by the G20 Tourism Working Group - Green Tourism, Digitalization, Skills, Tourism MSMEs, and Destination Management - the roadmap offers a comprehensive strategy for nations to align their tourism policies with the United Nations Sustainable Development Goals 2030.
In furtherance of our commitment, the Ministry of Tourism, in collaboration with the United Nations World Tourism Organization (UNWTO), has launched the G20 Tourism and SDG Dashboard. This pioneering initiative will serve as a global repository, showcasing the best practices and case studies of sustainable tourism practices and policies from G20 nations. It aims to be a comprehensive resource, aiding nations and industry stakeholders in their journey towards achieving the SDGs through tourism.
As we move forward, the Ministry of Tourism aims to facilitate the implementation of the GOA Roadmap through education and awareness campaigns to sensitize the State/UT Governments and private stakeholders about incorporating key recommended actions in their operations for the creation of more sustainable, resilient, and inclusive tourism.
The Ministry of Tourism is also launching a national competition on ‘Tourism for Tomorrow’ to identify best practices and case studies aligned with five priorities of G20 Goa roadmap, which have successfully been implemented by States, Destinations and Industry Stakeholders, which can be replicated and scaled up across the country. The competition will be launched on World Tourism Day on September 27.
In another significant development, the G20 leaders’ declaration has further noted the launch of the “Travel for LiFE” initiative, emphasizing its transformative potential in promoting responsible and sustainable tourism.
Travel for LiFE program has been inspired by Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of LiFE (Lifestyle for Environment), which is extremely relevant for tourism sector. Travel for LiFE nudges all tourists and tourist businesses to take simple actions, which have tremendous signification for environment protection and climate action.
Ministry of Tourism has aligned its programs and initiatives for promoting sustainable tourism under ‘Travel for LiFE’ program and the campaign will cover the entire tourism ecosystem, motivating and inspiring all actors to contribute in making tourism sector sustainable and responsible. While recognizing the LiFE actions by tourists, the Ministry will also recognize the tourism businesses as TFL certified based on STCI criteria of the Ministry. It will also encourage the tourists and tourism businesses to take a “Travel for LiFE’ pledge, which will reflect their commitment for sustainable practices.
Ministry of Tourism is championing a future that is greener, cleaner, and harmonious. It is our mission to ensure that growth is not just robust but also just, equitable, and sustainable for every individual.
The Ministry of Tourism also envisions transforming and promoting the host cities of the G20 Meetings in India into global MICE destinations for national and international meetings. Our commitment is unwavering, and our resolve is strong. We are poised to lead the way in fostering sustainable tourism practices that will echo across the world for years to come.

وزارت سیاحت
جی 20 رہنماؤں كی طرف سے سیاحت کے شعبے کو بڑے پیمانے پر فروغ دینے کی خاطر گوا روڈ میپ اور 'ٹریول فار لائف' پروگرام کی توثیق
سیاحت کی وزارت ’کل کے لیے سیاحت‘ كے موضوع پر ایک قومی مقابلہ شروع کرے گی جس كا مقصد جی 20 گوا روڈ میپ کی پانچ ترجیحات سے ہم آہنگ بہترین طریقوں اور کیس اسٹڈیز کی نشاندہی کرنا ہے
10 SEP 2023 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
دہلی میں جی 20 رہنماوں کی چوٹی کانفرنس عالمی اتحاد اور تعاون کو فروغ دینے میں ہندوستان کی قیادت کی شہادت پیش كرتی ہے۔ سربراہی اجلاس میں مستقبل کے لیے مشترکہ وژن کے ساتھ متحد دنیا کے سب سے زیادہ بااثر لیڈران یك جا ہوءے۔ عالمی چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے ان کا اجتماعی عزم عالمی تعاون کے جذبے کی توثیق کرتا ہے۔
پائیدار سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی اور خوشحالی میں سیاحت اور ثقافت کے اہم کردار کی متفقہ توثیق دہلی میں جی 20 رہنماوں کی چوٹی کانفرنس کے دوران حاصل کردہ ایک اہم سنگ میل تھی۔ سربراہی اجلاس کے دوران منظور كردہ 'جی 20 رہنماؤں کے اعلامیہ' میں ایس ڈی جیز کو حاصل کرنے کی خاطر 'سیاحت کے لیے گوا روڈ میپ' کی اہمیت کو واضح کیا گیا۔
دہلی اعلامیہ جی 20 گوا روڈ میپ کے ساتھ سیاحت کے شعبے کو ایک نئی سمت فراہم کرتا ہے جس میں پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کی خاطر سیاحت کے شعبے کے لیے چیلنجوں، مقاصد، مواقع اور سفارشات کا خاکہ پیش کیا گیا ہے۔
'گوا روڈ میپ'، ہندوستان کے جی 20 ٹورازم ٹریک کا کلیدی نتیجہ خیز اہم پہل ہے جو پائیدار عالمی سیاحت کے لیے ایک خاکہ فراہم کرتا ہے۔ گوا روڈ میپ، ہندوستان کی جی 20 كی صدارت کے موضوع کے ساتھ منسلک، سماج میں سیاحت كے رول، معیشت اور ماحولیاتی ذمہ داری کے کردار کو واضح کرتا ہے۔
جی 20 ٹورازم ورکنگ گروپ کی طرف سے شناخت شدہ اور توثیق شدہ پانچ باہم منسلک ترجیحات - گرین ٹورازم، ڈیجیٹلائزیشن، ہنر، ٹورازم ایم ایس ایم ایز، اور منزل کا انتظام - پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے یہ روڈ میپ اقوام کی خاطر اپنی سیاحت کی پالیسیوں کو اقوام متحدہ کے پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف 2030 کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کرنے کے لیے ایک جامع حکمت عملی پیش کرتا ہے۔
ہماری وابستگی کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے وزارت سیاحت نے اقوام متحدہ کے عالمی سیاحتی ادارے (یو این ڈبلیو تی او) کے ساتھ مل کر جی 20 ٹورازم اور ایس ڈی جی ڈیش بورڈ کا آغاز کیا ہے۔یہ اہم اقدام عالمی ذخیرے کے طور پر کام کرے گا جس میں جی 20 ممالک کی جانب سے پائیدار سیاحت کے طریقوں اور پالیسیوں کے بہترین طریقوں اور کیس اسٹڈیز کو سامنے لایا جاءے گا۔ اس کا مقصد ایک جامع وسیلہ بننا ہے، سیاحت کے ذریعے ایس ڈی جیز کو حاصل کرنے کے رُخ پر ممالک اور صنعت کے ذمہ داران کی مدد کرنا ہے۔
ہماری پیش رفت كے ساتھ سیاحت کی وزارت کا مقصد تعلیم اور بیداری کی مہمات کے ذریعے گوا روڈ میپ کے نفاذ میں سہولت فراہم کرنا ہے تاكہ ریاست اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام حکومتوں اور نجی ذمہ داران کو زیادہ پائیدار، لچکدار، اور جامع سیاحت سامنے لانے کے لیے ان کے کاموں میں اہم تجویز کردہ اقدامات کو شامل کرنے کے بارے میں حساس بنایا جا سكے۔
سیاحت کی وزارت جی 20 گوا روڈ میپ کی پانچ ترجیحات کے ساتھ منسلک بہترین طریقوں اور کیس اسٹڈیز کی نشاندہی کرنے کے لیےکل کے لیے سیاحتپر ایک قومی مقابلہ بھی شروع کر رہی ہے۔ جسے ریاستوں، منزلوں اور صنعت کے ذمہ داران نے کامیابی کے ساتھ نافذ کیا ہے۔ اس كی پورے ملک میں نقل کی جا سکتی ہے اور اس کو آگے بڑھایا جا سکتا ہے۔ مقابلے کا آغاز 27 ستمبر کو عالمی یوم سیاحت کے موقع پر کیا جائے گا۔
ایک اور اہم پیش رفت میں، جی 20 رہنماؤں کے اعلامیے میں "ٹریویل فار لاءف" اقدام کے آغاز کا ادراك کیا گیا ہے جس میں ذمہ دار اور پائیدار سیاحت کو فروغ دینے میں اس کی انقلابی صلاحیت پر زور دیا گیا ہے۔
ٹریول فار لائیف ای پروگرام عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کے لائف (لائف اسٹائل فار انوائرمنٹ) سے متاثر ہے، جو سیاحت کے شعبے کے لیے انتہائی مناسب ہے۔ٹریویل فار لائف تمام سیاحوں اور سیاحتی کاروباروں کو آسان اقدامات کرنے پر راغب کرتا ہے جو ماحول کے تحفظ اور آب و ہوا كے رخ پر کارروائی کے لیے زبردست اہمیت رکھتے ہیں۔
سیاحت کی وزارت نےٹریول فار لائفپروگرام کے تحت پائیدار سیاحت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے اپنے پروگراموں اور اقدامات کو ہم آہنگ کیا ہے اور یہ مہم سیاحت کے پورے ماحولیاتی نظام کا احاطہ کرے گی، جس سے تمام كرداروں کو سیاحت کے شعبے کو پائیدار اور ذمہ دار بنانے میں اپنا رول ادا كرنے کی ترغیب ملے گی۔ سیاحوں کی جانب سے لائف ای کے اقدامات کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، وزارت سیاحت کے کاروبار کو وزارت کے ایس ٹی سی آئی کے معیار کی بنیاد پر ٹی ایف ایل سرٹیفائیڈ کے طور پر بھی تسلیم کرے گی۔ یہ سیاحوں اور سیاحتی کاروباروں کو "ٹریول فار لائف" کے عہد کی ترغیب دے گا، جو پائیدار طریقوں کے لیے ان کے عزم کی عکاسی کرے گا۔
سیاحت کی وزارت ایک ایسے مستقبل کو روشن کر رہی ہے جو ماحول دوست، صاف ستھرا اور ہم آہنگ ہو۔ یہ یقینی بنانا ہمارا مشن ہے کہ ترقی نہ صرف مضبوط ہو بلکہ ہر فرد کے لیے منصفانہ، مساوی اور پائیدار ہو۔
سیاحت کی وزارت ہندوستان میں جی 20 میٹنگوں کے میزبان شہروں کو قومی اور بین الاقوامی میٹنگوں کے لیے عالمی ایم آئی سی ای مقامات میں تبدیل کرنے اور فروغ دینے کا بھی تصور کرتی ہے۔ ہمارا عزم اٹل اور ہمارا عزم مضبوط ہے۔ ہم سیاحت کے پائیدار طریقوں کو فروغ دینے کی راہ پر گامزن ہیں جن كی گونج آنے والے برسوں میں پوری دنیا میں سنائی دے گی۔