पर्यटन मंत्रालय
जी 20 नेत्यांकडून गोवा आराखडा आणि पर्यटन क्षेत्राला पाठबळ देण्यासाठी सुरू करण्यात आलेल्या ‘ट्रॅव्हल फॉर लाईफ’ कार्यक्रमाची प्रशंसा
जी-20 गोवा आराखड्यातील पाच प्राधान्यक्रमांशी सुसंगतअशा उत्तम पद्धती आणि अध्ययन प्रबंध प्रकाशात आणण्यासाठी पर्यटन मंत्रालयाकडून, ‘उद्यासाठी पर्यटन’ ह्या विषयावर राष्ट्रीय स्पर्धेची घोषणा
10 SEP 2023 8:42PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्लीतील जी-20 नेत्यांची शिखर परिषद जागतिक एकता आणि समन्वयाची जोपासना करण्यात भारतीय नेतृत्वाच्या यशाचे मूर्तिमंत उदाहरण ठरले आहे. ह्या शिखर परिषदेत जगातील सर्वात प्रभावशाली आणि शक्तीशाली नेत्यांची मांदियाळी एकत्रितपणे भविष्यासाठीची दूरदृष्टी बघायला मिळाली. जागतिक आव्हानांचा सामना करण्यासाठी एकत्रित सहकार्याचे तत्व यात अधिक दृढ होतांना दिसले.
नवी दिल्लीतल्या जी-20 नेत्यांच्या शिखर परिषदेत साध्य करण्यात आलेले एक महत्वाचे यश म्हणजे, पर्यटनाला एकमुखाने दिलेला पाठिंबा आणि शाश्वत सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास आणि समृद्धीत, संस्कृतीची महत्वाची भूमिका अधोरेखित झाली. या शिखर परिषदेत स्वीकारण्यात आलेल्या ‘जी-20 नेत्यांचे घोषणापत्रात’ ‘पर्यटनासाठीचा गोवा आराखडा -शाश्वत विकास उद्दिष्टपूर्तीसाठीचे एक साधन’ हे देखील अधोरेखित करण्यात आले. दिल्ली घोषणापत्राने, या गोवा आराखड्याद्वारे, पर्यटन क्षेत्राला एक नवी दिशा दिली आहे. यात, या क्षेत्रासाठीची आव्हाने, उद्दिष्टे, संधी अणि शाश्वत विकास उद्दिष्टे साध्य करण्यासाठी पर्यटन क्षेत्राला केल्या गेलेल्या शिफारशी यांचा उल्लेख आहे.
‘गोवा आराखडा’ भारताच्या जी-20 पर्यटन ट्रॅक मधील महत्वाचे आणि अंमलबजावणीयोग्य असा दस्तऐवज आहे. हा आराखडा, शाश्वत जागतिक पर्यटनाची ब्लू प्रिंट मांडतो. भारताच्या जी-20 अध्यक्षपदाशी सुसंगत अशी संकल्पना मांडणारा हा आराखडा समाजात, अर्थक्षेत्रात आणि पर्यावरणीय कार्यक्षेत्रात पर्यटनाची भूमिका अधोरेखित करतो.
जी 20 पर्यटन कार्य गटाने निश्चित केलेल्या आणि मान्यता दिलेल्या पाच परस्परसंबंधित प्राधान्यांवर लक्ष केंद्रित करून - हरित पर्यटन, डिजिटलायझेशन, कौशल्य, पर्यटन एमएसएमई आणि डेस्टिनेशन मॅनेजमेंट (पर्यटन स्थळ व्यवस्थापन) – असा व्यापक आणि सर्वसमावेशक पर्यटन धोरण मांडणारा आराखडा आहे. ही धोरणे संयुक्त राष्ट्रांच्या शाश्वत विकास उद्दिष्टे 2030 शी सुसंगत आहेत.
आपली वचनबद्धता पुढे नेत पर्यटन मंत्रालयाने, संयुक्त राष्ट्रांच्या जागतिक पर्यटन संघटनेच्या सहकार्याने, जी 20 पर्यटन आणि शाश्वत विकास उद्दिष्ट (एसडीजी) डॅशबोर्ड सुरु केला आहे. हा अग्रगण्य उपक्रम जागतिक भांडार म्हणून काम करताना जी 20 राष्ट्रांमधील शाश्वत पर्यटन पद्धती आणि धोरणांच्या सर्वोत्तम पद्धती आणि अभ्यास संशोधन प्रदर्शित करेल. पर्यटनाच्या माध्यमातून शाश्वत विकास उद्दिष्टे साध्य करण्याच्या दिशेने त्यांच्या प्रवासात राष्ट्रे आणि उद्योग क्षेत्रातील हितधारकांना मदत करणारा सर्वसमावेशक संसाधन बनणे हे त्याचे उद्दिष्ट आहे.
आपण पुढे मार्गक्रमण करत असताना, अधिक शाश्वत, लवचिक आणि सर्वसमावेशक पर्यटन निर्माण करण्यासाठी मुख्य शिफारस केलेल्या कृतींचा समावेश करण्याबद्दल राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश सरकारे आणि खाजगी हितधारकांना संवेदनशील बनवण्यासाठी शिक्षण आणि जनजागृती मोहिमांद्वारे गोवा आराखड्याची अंमलबजावणी सुलभ बनवणे हे पर्यटन मंत्रालयाचे उद्दिष्ट आहे.
G20 गोवा आराखड्याच्या पाच प्राधान्यक्रमांशी संबंधित सर्वोत्तम पद्धती आणि केस स्टडी निवडण्यासाठी पर्यटन मंत्रालय 'टूरिझम फॉर टुमारो' या विषयावर एक राष्ट्रीय स्पर्धा देखील सुरू करत आहे, जी राज्ये, गंतव्यस्थाने आणि उद्योग क्षेत्रातील भागधारकांद्वारे यशस्वीरित्या राबवण्यात आली आहे आणि देशभरात तशा प्रकारच्या स्पर्धा आयोजित केल्या जाऊ शकतात. जागतिक पर्यटन दिनानिमित्त 27 सप्टेंबर रोजी ही स्पर्धा सुरू होणार आहे.
अन्य एका महत्त्वपूर्ण घडामोडीमध्ये, जी 20 नेत्यांच्या घोषणापत्रात जबाबदार आणि शाश्वत पर्यटनाला चालना देण्यात त्याच्या परिवर्तनीय क्षमतेवर भर देणारा “ट्रॅव्हल फॉर लाईफ” उपक्रम सुरू करण्यात आल्याचे नमूद केले आहे.
ट्रॅव्हल फॉर लाइफ कार्यक्रम हा पंतप्रधानांच्या LiFE (पर्यावरण अनुकूल जीवनशैली) या संकल्पनेतून प्रेरित असून पर्यटन क्षेत्रासाठी अत्यंत प्रासंगिक आहे.
पर्यटकांनी 'लाईफ' संबंधी कृतींना दिलेला पाठिंबा लक्षात घेऊन पर्यटन मंत्रालय पर्यटन व्यवसायांना मंत्रालयाच्या शाश्वत पर्यटन निकषांवर आधारित टीएफएल प्रमाणित म्हणून मान्यता देईल. यामुळे पर्यटक आणि पर्यटन व्यवसाय “ट्रॅव्हल फॉर लाईफ” संकल्प करण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहित होतील, ज्यातून शाश्वत पद्धतींप्रति त्यांची वचनबद्धता दिसून येईल.

Ministry of Tourism
G20 leaders endorses Goa Roadmap and ‘Travel for LiFE’ program to provide big boost to tourism sector
Ministry of Tourism to launch a national competition on ‘Tourism for Tomorrow’ to identify best practices and case studies aligned with five priorities of G20 Goa roadmap
10 SEP 2023 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
The G20 Leaders' Summit in Delhi stands as a testament to India's leadership in fostering global unity and collaboration. The summit witnessed the convergence of the world's most influential leaders, united by a shared vision for the future. Their collective commitment to addressing global challenges reaffirms the spirit of global cooperation.
A significant milestone achieved during the G20 Leaders' Summit in Delhi was the unanimous endorsement of tourism and culture's pivotal role in sustainable socio-economic development and prosperity. The 'G20 Leaders Declaration' adopted during the summit underlined the significance of the 'Goa Roadmap for Tourism as a vehicle for achieving SDGs.
Delhi Declaration provides a new direction for tourism sector with G20 Goa Roadmap outlining the challenges, objectives, opportunities and recommendations for tourism sector to achieve sustainable development goals.
‘GOA Roadmap’, the key deliverable of India’s G20 Tourism Track, is a pioneering initiative that provides a blueprint for sustainable global tourism. Goa roadmap, aligned with the theme of India’s G20 Presidency, underscores the role of tourism in society, the economy, and environmental stewardship.
By focusing on the five interconnected priorities identified and endorsed by the G20 Tourism Working Group - Green Tourism, Digitalization, Skills, Tourism MSMEs, and Destination Management - the roadmap offers a comprehensive strategy for nations to align their tourism policies with the United Nations Sustainable Development Goals 2030.
In furtherance of our commitment, the Ministry of Tourism, in collaboration with the United Nations World Tourism Organization (UNWTO), has launched the G20 Tourism and SDG Dashboard. This pioneering initiative will serve as a global repository, showcasing the best practices and case studies of sustainable tourism practices and policies from G20 nations. It aims to be a comprehensive resource, aiding nations and industry stakeholders in their journey towards achieving the SDGs through tourism.
As we move forward, the Ministry of Tourism aims to facilitate the implementation of the GOA Roadmap through education and awareness campaigns to sensitize the State/UT Governments and private stakeholders about incorporating key recommended actions in their operations for the creation of more sustainable, resilient, and inclusive tourism.
The Ministry of Tourism is also launching a national competition on ‘Tourism for Tomorrow’ to identify best practices and case studies aligned with five priorities of G20 Goa roadmap, which have successfully been implemented by States, Destinations and Industry Stakeholders, which can be replicated and scaled up across the country. The competition will be launched on World Tourism Day on September 27.
In another significant development, the G20 leaders’ declaration has further noted the launch of the “Travel for LiFE” initiative, emphasizing its transformative potential in promoting responsible and sustainable tourism.
Travel for LiFE program has been inspired by Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of LiFE (Lifestyle for Environment), which is extremely relevant for tourism sector. Travel for LiFE nudges all tourists and tourist businesses to take simple actions, which have tremendous signification for environment protection and climate action.
Ministry of Tourism has aligned its programs and initiatives for promoting sustainable tourism under ‘Travel for LiFE’ program and the campaign will cover the entire tourism ecosystem, motivating and inspiring all actors to contribute in making tourism sector sustainable and responsible. While recognizing the LiFE actions by tourists, the Ministry will also recognize the tourism businesses as TFL certified based on STCI criteria of the Ministry. It will also encourage the tourists and tourism businesses to take a “Travel for LiFE’ pledge, which will reflect their commitment for sustainable practices.
Ministry of Tourism is championing a future that is greener, cleaner, and harmonious. It is our mission to ensure that growth is not just robust but also just, equitable, and sustainable for every individual.
The Ministry of Tourism also envisions transforming and promoting the host cities of the G20 Meetings in India into global MICE destinations for national and international meetings. Our commitment is unwavering, and our resolve is strong. We are poised to lead the way in fostering sustainable tourism practices that will echo across the world for years to come.