சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகம்
சுற்றுலாத் துறைக்கு பெரிய ஊக்கத்தை வழங்கும் வகையில் கோவா செயல்திட்டம் மற்றும் சுற்றுச் சூழலுக்கு ஏற்ற வாழ்க்கை முறை தொடர்பான பயணத் திட்டத்திற்கு ஜி 20 தலைவர்கள் ஒப்புதல் அளித்தனர்
10 SEP 2023 8:42PM by PIB Chennai
உலகளாவிய ஒற்றுமை மற்றும் ஒத்துழைப்பை வளர்ப்பதற்கு, இந்தியாவின் தலைமையில் தில்லியில் நடைபெற்ற ஜி 20 தலைவர்கள் உச்சி மாநாடு ஒரு சான்றாக அமைந்தது. இந்த உச்சிமாநாடு உலகின் மிகவும் செல்வாக்கு மிக்க தலைவர்களை ஒருங்கிணைத்தது. உலகளாவிய சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்வதற்கான அவர்களின் கூட்டு அர்ப்பணிப்பு உலகளாவிய ஒத்துழைப்புக்கான உணர்வை மீண்டும் உறுதிப்படுத்துகிறது.
தில்லியில் நடைபெற்ற ஜி 20 தலைவர்கள் உச்சிமாநாட்டின் போது ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க மைல்கல் எட்டப்பட்டது. நிலையான சமூக-பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சி, செழிப்பான சுற்றுலா மற்றும் கலாச்சாரத்தின் முக்கிய பங்கு ஆகியவை ஒருமனதாக அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்டதே அந்த மைல் கல் ஆகும். உச்சிமாநாட்டின் போது ஏற்றுக்கொள்ளப்பட்ட 'ஜி 20 தலைவர்கள் பிரகடனம்' நிலையான வளர்ச்சி இலக்குகளை அடைவதற்கான ஒரு அம்சமாக சுற்றுலாவுக்கான கோவா செயல்திட்டத்தின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை எடுத்துக் காட்டியது.
தில்லி பிரகடனம் சுற்றுலாத் துறைக்கு ஒரு புதிய பாதையை வழங்குகிறது. ஜி 20 கோவா செயல்திட்டம் நிலையான வளர்ச்சி இலக்குகளை அடைவதில் சுற்றுலாத் துறைக்கு உள்ள சவால்கள், குறிக்கோள்கள், வாய்ப்புகள் மற்றும் பரிந்துரைகளை சுட்டிக் காட்டுகிறது.
இந்தியாவின் தலைமைத்துவத்தில் ஜி 20 சுற்றுலா பணிக்குழுவின் முக்கிய அம்சமான 'கோவா செயல்திட்டம்' நிலையான உலகளாவிய சுற்றுலாவுக்கான ஒரு வழிகாட்டுதலை வழங்கும் ஒரு முன்னோடி முன்முயற்சியாகும். இந்தியாவின் ஜி 20 தலைமைத்துவக் கருப்பொருளுடன் இணைந்த கோவா வழிகாட்டுதல் செயல்திட்டம், சமூகம், பொருளாதாரம் மற்றும் சுற்றுச்சூழல் மேலாண்மை ஆகியவற்றில் சுற்றுலாவின் பங்கை சுட்டிக் காட்டுகிறது.
சுற்றுலா வளர்ச்சி தொடர்பான உறுதிப்பாட்டை முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்வதற்காக, சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகம், ஐக்கிய நாடுகள் உலக சுற்றுலா அமைப்புடன் (யு.என்.டபிள்யூ.டி.ஓ) இணைந்து, ஜி 20 சுற்றுலா மற்றும் நிலையான வளர்ச்சி இலக்குகள் (எஸ்.டி.ஜி) தொகுப்பை (டாஷ்போர்ட்) அறிமுகப்படுத்தியுள்ளது. இந்த முன்னோடி முயற்சி உலகளாவிய சுற்றுலா தகவல் களஞ்சியமாக செயல்படும். இது ஜி 20 நாடுகளின் நிலையான சுற்றுலா நடைமுறைகள் மற்றும் கொள்கைகளின் சிறந்த நடைமுறைகளை வெளிப்படுத்தும். சுற்றுலாவின் மூலம் நிலையான வளர்ச்சி இலக்குகளை அடைவதற்கான பயணத்தில் நாடுகள் மற்றும் தொழில்துறையினருக்கு இது உதவும்.
ஜி 20 கோவா செயல்திட்டத்தின் ஐந்து முன்னுரிமைகளுடன் இணைந்த சிறந்த நடைமுறைகள் மற்றும் ஆய்வுகளை அடையாளம் காண சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகம் 'எதிர்காலத்துக்கான சுற்றுலா' என்ற தேசிய போட்டியையும் நடத்துகிறது. உலக சுற்றுலா தினமான செப்டம்பர் 27-ம் தேதி இந்தப் போட்டி தொடங்கப்பட உள்ளது.
மற்றொரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க வளர்ச்சியாக, ஜி 20 பிரகடனம் பொறுப்பான மற்றும் நிலையான சுற்றுலாவை ஊக்குவிப்பதை வலியுறுத்தியது. அதன்படி LiFE எனப்படும் சுற்றுசூழலுக்கு ஏற்ற வாழ்க்கை முறை இயக்கத்துடன் தொடர்புடைய பயணம் என்ற முன்முயற்சி தொடங்கப்படுவதாகவும் ஜி 20 பிரகடனத்தில் அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. நிலையான சுற்றுலாவை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கான அதன் திட்டங்கள் மற்றும் முன்முயற்சிகளை 'LiFE க்கான பயணம்' என்ற திட்டத்தின் கீழ் சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகம் ஒருங்கிணைத்துள்ளது.

Ministry of Tourism
G20 leaders endorses Goa Roadmap and ‘Travel for LiFE’ program to provide big boost to tourism sector
Ministry of Tourism to launch a national competition on ‘Tourism for Tomorrow’ to identify best practices and case studies aligned with five priorities of G20 Goa roadmap
10 SEP 2023 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
The G20 Leaders' Summit in Delhi stands as a testament to India's leadership in fostering global unity and collaboration. The summit witnessed the convergence of the world's most influential leaders, united by a shared vision for the future. Their collective commitment to addressing global challenges reaffirms the spirit of global cooperation.
A significant milestone achieved during the G20 Leaders' Summit in Delhi was the unanimous endorsement of tourism and culture's pivotal role in sustainable socio-economic development and prosperity. The 'G20 Leaders Declaration' adopted during the summit underlined the significance of the 'Goa Roadmap for Tourism as a vehicle for achieving SDGs.
Delhi Declaration provides a new direction for tourism sector with G20 Goa Roadmap outlining the challenges, objectives, opportunities and recommendations for tourism sector to achieve sustainable development goals.
‘GOA Roadmap’, the key deliverable of India’s G20 Tourism Track, is a pioneering initiative that provides a blueprint for sustainable global tourism. Goa roadmap, aligned with the theme of India’s G20 Presidency, underscores the role of tourism in society, the economy, and environmental stewardship.
By focusing on the five interconnected priorities identified and endorsed by the G20 Tourism Working Group - Green Tourism, Digitalization, Skills, Tourism MSMEs, and Destination Management - the roadmap offers a comprehensive strategy for nations to align their tourism policies with the United Nations Sustainable Development Goals 2030.
In furtherance of our commitment, the Ministry of Tourism, in collaboration with the United Nations World Tourism Organization (UNWTO), has launched the G20 Tourism and SDG Dashboard. This pioneering initiative will serve as a global repository, showcasing the best practices and case studies of sustainable tourism practices and policies from G20 nations. It aims to be a comprehensive resource, aiding nations and industry stakeholders in their journey towards achieving the SDGs through tourism.
As we move forward, the Ministry of Tourism aims to facilitate the implementation of the GOA Roadmap through education and awareness campaigns to sensitize the State/UT Governments and private stakeholders about incorporating key recommended actions in their operations for the creation of more sustainable, resilient, and inclusive tourism.
The Ministry of Tourism is also launching a national competition on ‘Tourism for Tomorrow’ to identify best practices and case studies aligned with five priorities of G20 Goa roadmap, which have successfully been implemented by States, Destinations and Industry Stakeholders, which can be replicated and scaled up across the country. The competition will be launched on World Tourism Day on September 27.
In another significant development, the G20 leaders’ declaration has further noted the launch of the “Travel for LiFE” initiative, emphasizing its transformative potential in promoting responsible and sustainable tourism.
Travel for LiFE program has been inspired by Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of LiFE (Lifestyle for Environment), which is extremely relevant for tourism sector. Travel for LiFE nudges all tourists and tourist businesses to take simple actions, which have tremendous signification for environment protection and climate action.
Ministry of Tourism has aligned its programs and initiatives for promoting sustainable tourism under ‘Travel for LiFE’ program and the campaign will cover the entire tourism ecosystem, motivating and inspiring all actors to contribute in making tourism sector sustainable and responsible. While recognizing the LiFE actions by tourists, the Ministry will also recognize the tourism businesses as TFL certified based on STCI criteria of the Ministry. It will also encourage the tourists and tourism businesses to take a “Travel for LiFE’ pledge, which will reflect their commitment for sustainable practices.
Ministry of Tourism is championing a future that is greener, cleaner, and harmonious. It is our mission to ensure that growth is not just robust but also just, equitable, and sustainable for every individual.
The Ministry of Tourism also envisions transforming and promoting the host cities of the G20 Meetings in India into global MICE destinations for national and international meetings. Our commitment is unwavering, and our resolve is strong. We are poised to lead the way in fostering sustainable tourism practices that will echo across the world for years to come.