Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre seeks public comments on Draft Guidelines for Prevention and Regulation of Dark Patterns
Draft Guidelines list various deceptive practices being adopted by online platforms in the nature of dark patterns which are against interests of consumers
Department of Consumer Affairs solicits public comments/suggestions on Guidelines within 30 days till 5th October, 2023
07 SEP 2023 11:16AM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Consumer Affairs, Government of India, has sought public comments on Draft Guidelines for Prevention and Regulation of Dark Patterns. Draft Guidelines are placed on the website of the Department of Consumer Affairs and are accessible through the link (https://consumeraffairs.nic.in/sites/default/files/file-uploads/latestnews/Draft%20Guidelines%20for%20Prevention%20and%20Regulation%20of%20Dark%20Patterns%202023.pdf). Public comments/suggestions/feedback are solicited and may be provided to the Department within 30 days (until 5th October 2023).
The draft Guidelines for Prevention and Regulation of Dark Patterns have been framed after detailed deliberations with all stakeholders including e-commerce platforms, law firms, Government and Voluntary Consumer Organizations (VCO’s).
The Department of Consumer Affairs (DoCA) conducted an interactive stakeholders consultation on "Dark Patterns" on 13th June 2023, which was attended by Advertising Standards Council of India (ASCI), various e-commerce platforms, NLU’s, Law firms etc. In the meeting, there was a general consensus that Dark Patterns are a cause of concern and need to be dealt with proactively.
Thereafter, a letter dated 28.06.2023 was sent by the Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs to E-commerce companies, Industry Associations and participants of stakeholder consultation, requesting them to refrain from incorporating any design or pattern in the online interface of their platform that may deceive or manipulate consumer choice and fall in the category of dark patterns. It strongly advised online platforms to not engage in ‘unfair trade practices’ by incorporating dark patterns in their online interface to manipulate consumer choice and violate ‘consumer rights’ as enshrined under Section 2(9) of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019.
A Task Force was subsequently formed consisting of representatives from Industry Associations, ASCI, NLU’s, VCO’s and e-commerce platforms including Google, Flipkart, RIL, Amazon, Go-MMT, Swiggy, Zomato, Ola, Tata CLiQ, Facebook, Meta, Ship Rocket and Go-MMT. That 5 meetings of the members of the Task Force were held, wherein inputs for draft policy were taken from all the members of the task Force.
Based on these deliberations and draft Guidelines submitted by the Task force to the Department of Consumer Affairs, present Draft Guidelines for prevention and regulation of dark patterns have been drafted and are now being put up for public consultation. Proposed Guidelines shall be issued under section 18 (2) (l) of the Consumer Protection Act 2019.
The draft guidelines define dark patterns as any practices or deceptive design patterns using UI/UX (user interface/user experience) interactions on any platform; designed to mislead or trick users to do something they originally did not intend or want to do; by subverting or impairing the consumer autonomy, decision making or choice; amounting to misleading advertisement or unfair trade practice or violation of consumer rights. Under the Guidelines, following Dark patterns have been specified:
1. False Urgency” means falsely stating or implying the sense of urgency or scarcity so as to mislead a user into making an immediate purchase or take an immediate action, which may lead to a purchase
1. Basket sneaking” means inclusion of additional items such as products, services, payments to charity/donation at the time of checkout from a platform, without the consent of the user, such that the total amount payable by the user is more than the amount payable for the product(s) and/or service(s) chosen by the user
1. Confirm shaming” means using a phrase, video, audio or any other means to create a sense of fear or shame or ridicule or guilt in the mind of the user, so as to nudge the user to act in a certain way that results in the user purchasing a product or service from the platform or continuing a subscription of a service.
1. Forced action” shall mean forcing a user into taking an action that would require the user to buy any additional good(s) or subscribe or sign up for an unrelated service, in order to buy or subscribe to the product/service originally intended by the user
1. “Subscription trap” means the process of making cancellation of a paid subscription impossible or a complex and lengthy process including similar other practices
1. “Interface interference” means a design element that manipulates the user interface in ways that (a) highlights certain specific information; and (b) obscures other relevant information relative to the other information; to misdirect a user from taking an action desired by her.
1. “Bait and switch” means the practice of advertising a particular outcome based on the user’s action but deceptively serving an alternate outcome.
1. “Drip pricing” means a practice whereby-elements of prices are not revealed upfront or are revealed surreptitiously within the user experience; and/or other such practices
1. Disguised advertisement” means a practice of posing, masking advertisements as other types of content such as user generated content or new articles or false advertisements.
1. Nagging”shall mean a dark pattern due to which users face an overload of requests, information, options, or interruptions; unrelated to the intended purchase of goods or services, which disrupts the intended transaction.
Guidelines would be made applicable to all the persons and online platforms including sellers and advertisers. Under the draft guidelines, certain specified dark patterns have been defined and illustrated with examples, to bring more clarity. The objective of the Guidelines is to identify and regulate such practices which tend to manipulate or alter consumer choices, often by using deceptive or misleading techniques or manipulated user interfaces/web designs. Thus, the proposed Guidelines seek to oversee such practices which are prejudicial to the consumer interests.
The department is committed to safeguarding consumer interests and promoting a fair and transparent marketplace, especially in the increasingly expanding and penetrative digital space. The proposed guidelines will further strengthen the industry and protect consumer interests.
For more information on the new guidelines, visit the link: (https://consumeraffairs.nic.in/sites/default/files/file-uploads/latestnews/Draft%20Guidelines%20for%20Prevention%20and%20Regulation%20of%20Dark%20Patterns%202023.pdf).

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
केन्द्र ने डार्क पैटर्न की रोकथाम और नियमों के मसौदा दिशानिर्देशों पर सार्वजनिक टिप्पणियां मांगी
मसौदा दिशानिर्देशों में डार्क पैटर्न में ऑनलाइन प्लेटफार्मों द्वारा अपनाई जा रही विभिन्न भ्रामक कार्य प्रणालियां सूचीबद्ध, जो उपभोक्ताओं के हितों के खिलाफ हैं
उपभोक्ता कार्य विभाग ने दिशानिर्देशों पर 30 दिन के भीतर 5 अक्टूबर, 2023 तक सार्वजनिक टिप्पणियां/सुझाव मांगे
07 SEP 2023 11:16AM by PIB Delhi
उपभोक्ता कार्य विभाग ने डार्क पैटर्न की रोकथाम और नियमों के मसौदा दिशानिर्देशों पर सार्वजनिक टिप्पणियां मांगी हैं। मसौदा दिशानिर्देश उपभोक्ता कार्य विभाग की वेबसाइट पर दिए गए हैं। लिंक देखें।
(https://consumeraffairs.nic.in/sites/default/files/file-uploads/latestnews/Draft%20Guidelines%20for%20Prevention%20and%20Regulation%20of%20Dark%20Patterns%202023.pdf)
सार्वजनिक टिप्पणियाँ/सुझाव/प्रतिक्रिया मांगी गई है और 30 दिन के भीतर (5 अक्टूबर 2023 तक) विभाग को प्रदान की जा सकती हैं।
ई-कॉमर्स प्लेटफॉर्म, कानून फर्मों, सरकार और स्वैच्छिक उपभोक्ता संगठनों (वीसीओ) सहित सभी हितधारकों के साथ विस्तृत विचार-विमर्श के बाद डार्क पैटर्न की रोकथाम और नियमों के लिए मसौदा दिशा-निर्देश तैयार किए गए हैं।
उपभोक्ता कार्य विभाग (डीओसीए) ने 13 जून, 2023 को "डार्क पैटर्न" पर एक संवादमूलक हितधारक परामर्श आयोजित किया, जिसमें भारतीय विज्ञापन मानक परिषद (एएससीआई), विभिन्न ई-कॉमर्स प्लेटफॉर्म, एनएलयू, लॉ फर्मों आदि ने भाग लिया। बैठक में इस बात पर आम सहमति बनी कि डार्क पैटर्न चिंता का कारण है और इससे सक्रिय रूप से निपटने की जरूरत है।
इसके बाद, उपभोक्ता कार्य विभाग के सचिव द्वारा ई-कॉमर्स कंपनियों, उद्योग संघों और हितधारक परामर्श के प्रतिभागियों को दिनांक 28.06.2023 को एक पत्र भेजा गया था, जिसमें उनसे अपने प्लेटफॉर्म के ऑनलाइन इंटरफ़ेस में किसी भी ऐसे डिज़ाइन या पैटर्न को शामिल करने से परहेज करने का अनुरोध किया था जो उपभोक्ता की पसंद को धोखा दे सकता है या हेरफेर कर सकता है और डार्क पैटर्न की श्रेणी में आ सकता है। विभाग ने ऑनलाइन प्लेटफ़ॉर्मों को दृढ़ता से सलाह दी कि वे उपभोक्ता की पसंद में हेरफेर करने के लिए अपने ऑनलाइन इंटरफ़ेस में डार्क पैटर्न को शामिल करके 'अनुचित व्यापार प्रथाओं' में शामिल न हों और उपभोक्ता संरक्षण कानून, 2019 की धारा 2(9) के तहत निहित 'उपभोक्ता अधिकारों' का उल्लंघन न करें।
बाद में एक टास्क फोर्स का गठन किया गया जिसमें उद्योग संघों, एएससीआई, एनएलयू, वीसीओ और ई-कॉमर्स प्लेटफार्म- गूगल, फ्लिपकार्ट, आरआईएल, अमेज़ॅन, गो-एमएमटी, स्विगी, ज़ोमैटो, ओला, टाटा क्लिक, फेसबुक, मेटा, शिप रॉकेट और गो-एमएमटी के प्रतिनिधि शामिल थे। टास्क फोर्स के सदस्यों की 5 बैठकें हुईं, जिनमें टास्क फोर्स के सभी सदस्यों से मसौदा नीति के लिए जानकारी ली गई।
इस विचार-विमर्श और उपभोक्ता कार्य विभाग को टास्क फोर्स द्वारा दिए गए दिशानिर्देशों के आधार पर, डार्क पैटर्न की रोकथाम और नियमों के लिए दिशानिर्देशों का वर्तमान मसौदा तैयार किया गया है तथा अब सार्वजनिक परामर्श के लिए रखा जा रहा है। प्रस्तावित दिशानिर्देश उपभोक्ता संरक्षण कानून 2019 की धारा 18 (l) (एल) के तहत जारी किए जाएंगे।
मसौदा दिशानिर्देश किसी भी प्लेटफ़ॉर्म पर यूआई/यूएक्स (उपयोगकर्ता इंटरफ़ेस/उपयोगकर्ता अनुभव) विचार-विमर्श का उपयोग करके किसी भी कार्य प्रणाली या भ्रामक डिज़ाइन पैटर्न के रूप में डार्क पैटर्न को परिभाषित करते हैं; जिन्‍हें उपयोगकर्ताओं को कुछ ऐसा करने के लिए, जो मूल रूप से उनका इरादा नहीं था या करना नहीं चाहते थे; जो उपभोक्ता की स्वायत्तता, निर्णय लेने या पसंद को नष्ट या ख़राब करने के द्वारा भ्रामक विज्ञापन या अनुचित व्यापार व्यवहार या उपभोक्ता अधिकारों का उल्लंघन करते हैं। दिशानिर्देशों के तहत, निम्नलिखित डार्क पैटर्न निर्दिष्ट किए गए हैं:
1. "झूठी अत्यावश्यकता" का अर्थ है अत्यावश्यकता या कमी की गलत धारणा या संकेत देना ताकि उपयोगकर्ता को तत्काल खरीदारी करने या तत्काल कार्रवाई करने के लिए गुमराह किया जा सके, जिससे खरीदारी हो सके।
2. ''बास्केट स्नीकिंग'' का अर्थ है उपयोगकर्ता की सहमति के बिना, किसी प्लेटफ़ॉर्म से चेकआउट के समय उत्पादों, सेवाओं, चैरिटी/दान के लिए भुगतान जैसी अतिरिक्त वस्तुओं को शामिल करना, ऐसे कि उपयोगकर्ता द्वारा उत्पाद(उत्पादों) और/या सेवा(ओं) के लिए देय कुल राशि देय राशि से अधिक हो।
1. "कन्फर्म शेमिंग" का अर्थ है उपयोगकर्ता के मन में डर या शर्म या उपहास या अपराध की भावना पैदा करने के लिए एक वाक्यांश, वीडियो, ऑडियो या किसी अन्य माध्यम का उपयोग करना, ताकि उपयोगकर्ता को एक निश्चित तरीके से कार्य करने के लिए प्रेरित किया जा सके जिसके परिणामस्वरूप उपयोगकर्ता प्लेटफ़ॉर्म से कोई उत्पाद या सेवा खरीद रहा है या किसी सेवा की सदस्यता जारी रख रहा है।
2. "जबरन कार्रवाई" का मतलब उपयोगकर्ता को ऐसी कार्रवाई करने के लिए मजबूर करना होगा जिसके लिए उपयोगकर्ता को मूल रूप से इच्छित उत्पाद/सेवा को खरीदने या सदस्यता लेने के लिए कोई अतिरिक्त सामान खरीदने या किसी असंबंधित सेवा के लिए सदस्यता लेने या साइन अप करने की आवश्यकता होगी।
1. "सदस्यता जाल" का अर्थ है भुगतान की गई सदस्यता को रद्द करना असंभव बनाने की प्रक्रिया या समान अन्य प्रथाओं सहित एक जटिल और लंबी प्रक्रिया
2. "इंटरफ़ेस हस्तक्षेप" का अर्थ एक डिज़ाइन तत्व है जो उपयोगकर्ता इंटरफ़ेस को इस तरह से हेरफेर करता है कि (ए) कुछ विशिष्ट जानकारी को उजागर करता है; और (बी) अन्य जानकारी के सापेक्ष अन्य प्रासंगिक जानकारी को अस्पष्ट करता है; किसी उपयोगकर्ता को उसके द्वारा वांछित कार्रवाई करने से गुमराह करना।
3. "प्रलोभन और स्विच" का अर्थ है उपयोगकर्ता के कार्यों के आधार पर एक विशेष परिणाम का विज्ञापन करना, लेकिन भ्रामक रूप से एक वैकल्पिक परिणाम प्रस्तुत करना।
4. "ड्रिप प्राइसिंग" का अर्थ एक ऐसी कार्य प्रणाली है जिसके तहत कीमतों का आधार पहले से प्रकट नहीं किया जाता है या उपयोगकर्ता के अनुभव के भीतर गुप्त रूप से प्रकट किया जाता है; और/या ऐसी अन्य प्रथाएँ।
5. "छद्म विज्ञापन" का अर्थ है विज्ञापनों को अन्य प्रकार की सामग्री जैसे कि उपयोगकर्ता द्वारा निर्मित सामग्री या नए लेख या झूठे विज्ञापनों के रूप में प्रस्तुत करने, छिपाने की प्रथा।
1. ‘’नैगिंग" का अर्थ एक डार्क पैटर्न होगा जिसके कारण उपयोगकर्ताओं को अनुरोधों, सूचनाओं, विकल्पों या रुकावटों की अधिकता का सामना करना पड़ता है; वस्तुओं या सेवाओं की इच्छित खरीद से असंबंधित, जो इच्छित लेनदेन को बाधित करता है।
दिशा-निर्देश विक्रेताओं और विज्ञापनदाताओं सहित सभी व्यक्तियों और ऑनलाइन प्लेटफार्मों पर लागू किए जाएंगे। मसौदा दिशा-निर्देशों के तहत, अधिक स्पष्टता लाने के लिए कुछ निर्दिष्ट डार्क पैटर्न को उदाहरणों के साथ परिभाषित और चित्रित किया गया है। दिशा-निर्देशों का उद्देश्य ऐसी प्रथाओं की पहचान करना और उन्हें विनियमित करना है जो अक्सर भ्रामक या भ्रामक तकनीकों या हेरफेर किए गए उपयोगकर्ता इंटरफ़ेस/वेब डिज़ाइन का उपयोग करके उपभोक्ता विकल्पों में हेरफेर या परिवर्तन करते हैं। इस प्रकार, प्रस्तावित दिशानिर्देश ऐसी प्रथाओं की निगरानी करना चाहते हैं जो उपभोक्ता हितों के लिए हानिकारक हैं।
विभाग उपभोक्ता हितों की रक्षा करने और एक निष्पक्ष एवं पारदर्शी बाज़ार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है, विशेष रूप से तेजी से बढ़ते और बढ़ते डिजिटल क्षेत्र में। प्रस्तावित दिशानिर्देश उद्योग को और मजबूत करेंगे और उपभोक्ता हितों की रक्षा करेंगे।
नए दिशा-निर्देशों पर और अधिक जानकारी के लिए, इस लिंक पर क्लिक करें।
(https://consumeraffairs.nic.in/sites/default/files/file-uploads/latestnews/Draft%20Guidelines%20for%20Prevention%20and%20Regulation%20of%20Dark%20Patterns%202023.pdf)