امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
مرکز نے ڈارک پیٹرن کی روک تھام اور ضابطہ مسودے کے رہنما خطوط پر عوام کے تبصرے طلب کیے
رہنما خطوط کے مسودے میں آن لائن پلیٹ فارموں کی طرف سے ڈارک پیٹرن کی نوعیت میں اپنائے جانے والے مختلف دھوکہ دہی کے طریقوں کی فہرست دی گئی ہے جو صارفین کے مفادات کے خلاف ہیں
محکمہ امور صارفین نے 5 اکتوبر 2023 تک 30 دنوں کے اندر رہنما خطوط پر عوامی تبصرے / تجاویز طلب کی ہیں
07 SEP 2023 11:16AM by PIB Delhi
محکمہ امور صارفین، حکومت ہند نے ڈارک پیٹرن کی روک تھام اور ضابطے کے لیے مسودہ رہنما خطوط پر عوام سے رائے طلب کی ہے۔ مسودہ رہنما خطوط صارفین کے امور کے محکمے کی ویب سائٹ پر رکھے گئے ہیں اور لنک (https://consumeraffairs.nic.in/sites/default/files/file-uploads/latestnews/Draft%20Guidelines%20for%20Prevention%20and%20Regulation%20of%20Dark%20Patterns%202023.pdf)۔ کے ذریعہ قابل رسائی ہیں۔ اس سلسلے میں عوامی تبصرے/ مشورے/ فیڈ بیک طلب کیے گئے ہیں اور 30 دنوں کے اندر (5 اکتوبر 2023 تک) محکمہ کو فراہم کیے جا سکتے ہیں۔
ڈارک پیٹرن کی روک تھام اور ضابطے کے لیے رہنما خطوط کا مسودہ تمام اسٹیک ہولڈروں بشمول ای کامرس پلیٹ فارموں، قانونی فرموں، حکومت اور رضاکارانہ صارف تنظیموں (وی سی او) کے ساتھ تفصیلی غور و خوض کے بعد تیار کیا گیا ہے۔
محکمہ امور صارفین (ڈی او سی اے) نے 13 جون 2023 کو ”ڈارک پیٹرن“ پر اسٹیک ہولڈروں کی ایک تعاملی مشاورت کا انعقاد کیا تھا، جس میں ایڈورٹائزنگ اسٹینڈرڈز کونسل آف انڈیا (ASCI)، مختلف ای کامرس پلیٹ فارم، این ایل ایو، قانونی فرموں وغیرہ نے شرکت کی تھی۔ میٹنگ میں اس بات پر عام اتفاق رائے ہوا کہ ڈارک پیٹرن تشویش کا باعث ہیں اور ان سے فوری طور پر نمٹنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
اس کے بعد، 28.06.2023 کو سیکرٹری، محکمہ امور صارفین کی طرف سے ای کامرس کمپنیوں، انڈسٹری ایسوسی ایشن اور اسٹیک ہولڈروں کی مشاورت کے شرکا کو ایک خط بھیجا گیا، جس میں ان سے درخواست کی گئی کہ وہ اپنے پلیٹ فارم کے آن لائن انٹرفیس میں کسی بھی ڈیزائن یا پیٹرن کو شامل کرنے سے گریز کریں۔ محکمہ نے آن لائن پلیٹ فارموں کو سختی سے مشورہ دیا کہ وہ صارفین کے تحفظ کے قانون، 2019 کے سیکشن 2(9) کے تحت درج کردہ ’صارفین کے حقوق‘ کی خلاف ورزی کرنے کے لیے اپنے آن لائن انٹرفیس میں ڈارک پیٹرن کو شامل کرکے ’غیر منصفانہ تجارتی طریقوں‘ میں ملوث نہ ہوں۔
بعد میں ایک ٹاسک فورس تشکیل دی گئی جس میں انڈسٹری ایسوسی ایشن، اے ایس سی آئی، این ایل یو، وی سی او اور ای کامرس پلیٹ فارموں بشمول Google، Flipkart، RIL، Amazon، Go-MMT، Swiggy، Zomato، Ola، Tata CLiQ، Facebook، Meta، وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ ٹاسک فورس کے ممبران کی 5 میٹنگیں ہوئیں جن میں ٹاسک فورس کے تمام ممبران سے ڈرافٹ پالیسی کے لیے مشورے لیے گئے۔
مسودہ رہنما خطوط ڈارک پیٹرن کو کسی بھی پلیٹ فارم پر UI/UX (یوزر انٹرفیس/صارف کا تجربہ) تعاملات کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے کسی بھی طرز عمل یا دھوکہ دہی کے ڈیزائن کے نمونوں کے طور پر بیان کرتے ہیں جو صارفین کو گمراہ کرنے یا دھوکہ دینے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیے جاتے ہیں، کچھ ایسا کرنے کے لیے جو وہ اصل میں ارادہ نہیں رکھتے تھے یا کرنا چاہتے تھے، صارفین کی خود مختاری، فیصلہ سازی یا انتخاب کو ختم کر کے یا خراب کر کے؛ گمراہ کن اشتہارات یا غیر منصفانہ تجارتی مشق کے ذریعہ جو صارفین کے حقوق کی خلاف ورزی کے مترادف ہے۔ رہنما خطوط کے تحت، درج ذیل ڈارک پیٹرن کی وضاحت کی گئی ہے:
1. ”غلط عجلت“ کا مطلب ہے فوری طور پر عجلت یا کمی کے احساس کو جھوٹا بیان کرنا یا اس کا اشارہ دینا تاکہ صارف کو فوری خریداری کرنے یا فوری کارروائی کرنے کے لیے گمراہ کیا جائے۔
2. ”باسکٹ میں جھانکنا“ کا مطلب ہے صارف کی رضامندی کے بغیر پلیٹ فارم سے چیک آؤٹ کے وقت پروڈکٹس، خدمات، چیریٹی/عطیہ کی ادائیگی جیسی اضافی اشیا کو شامل کرنا، اس طرح کہ صارف کی طرف سے قابل ادائیگی کل رقم قابل ادائیگی رقم سے زیادہ ہو۔
• iii. ”کنفرم شیمنگ“ کا مطلب ہے کہ کسی فقرے، ویڈیو، آڈیو یا کسی دوسرے ذرائع کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے صارف کے ذہن میں خوف یا شرمندگی یا تضحیک یا جرم کا احساس پیدا کرنا، تاکہ صارف کو کسی خاص طریقے سے کام کرنے پر مجبور کیا جا سکے۔
• iv. ”جبری کارروائی“ کا مطلب یہ ہے کہ صارف کو کوئی ایسی کارروائی کرنے پر مجبور کیا جائے جس کے تحت صارف کو کوئی اضافی سامان خریدنے یا کسی غیر متعلقہ سروس کے لیے سبسکرائب کرنے یا سائن اپ کرنے کی ضرورت ہو۔
1. ”سبسکرپشن ٹریپ“ کا مطلب ہے ادا شدہ سبسکرپشن کی منسوخی کو ناممکن بنانے کا عمل یا ایک پیچیدہ اور اسی طرح کے دیگر طریقوں سمیت لمبا عمل۔
• vi. ”انٹرفیس مداخلت“ کا مطلب ہے ایک ڈیزائن عنصر جو صارف کے انٹرفیس کو ان طریقوں سے جوڑتا ہے جو (a) کچھ مخصوص معلومات کو نمایاں کرتا ہے۔ اور (b) دیگر متعلقہ معلومات کو دوسری معلومات کے مقابلے میں دھندلا کر دیتا ہے۔
1. ”بیٹ اور سوئچ“ کا مطلب ہے صارف کے عمل کی بنیاد پر کسی خاص نتیجہ کی تشہیر کرنے کی مشق لیکن دھوکہ دہی سے متبادل نتیجہ پیش کرنا۔
2. ”ڈرپ پرائسنگ“ کا مطلب ہے ایک ایسا عمل جس کے تحت قیمتوں کے عناصر کو سامنے نہیں لایا جاتا یا صارف کے تجربے میں خفیہ طور پر ظاہر نہیں کیا جاتا۔ اور/یا اس طرح کے دوسرے طریقے۔
• ix. ”چھپے ہوئے اشتہار“ کا مطلب ہے اشتہارات کو دیگر قسم کے مواد کے طور پر ظاہر کرنے کی مشق۔
1. ”نیگنگ“ کا مطلب ہے ایک ڈارک پیٹرن جس کی وجہ سے صارفین کو درخواستوں، معلومات، اختیارات یا رکاوٹوں کے زیادہ بوجھ کا سامنا کرنا پڑتا ہے۔ سامان یا خدمات کی مطلوبہ خریداری سے غیر متعلق، جس سے مطلوبہ لین دین میں خلل پڑتا ہے۔
رہنما خطوط تمام افراد اور آن لائن پلیٹ فارموں بشمول فروخت کنندگان اور مشتہرین پر لاگو کیے جائیں گے۔ مسودے کے رہنما خطوط کے تحت، کچھ مخصوص ڈارک پیٹرن کی وضاحت کی گئی ہے اور مثالوں کے ساتھ ان کی وضاحت کی گئی ہے۔ رہنما خطوط کا مقصد ایسے طریقوں کی نشاندہی کرنا اور ان کو منظم کرنا ہے جو صارفین کے انتخاب میں ہیرا پھیری یا تبدیلی کا رجحان رکھتے ہیں، اکثر دھوکہ دہی یا گمراہ کن تکنیکوں یا ہیرا پھیری والے یوزر انٹرفیس/ویب ڈیزائن استعمال کرکے۔ اس طرح، مجوزہ رہنما خطوط ایسے طریقوں کی نگرانی کرنے کی کوشش کرتے ہیں جو صارفین کے مفادات کے لیے نقصان دہ ہوں۔
محکمہ صارفین کے مفادات کے تحفظ اور ایک منصفانہ اور شفاف بازار کو فروغ دینے کے لیے پر عزم ہے، خاص طور پر تیزی سے پھیلتی ہوئی ڈیجیٹل جگہ میں۔ مجوزہ رہنما خطوط صنعت کو مزید تقویت دیں گے اور صارفین کے مفادات کا تحفظ کریں گے۔
نئے رہنما خطوط کے بارے میں مزید معلومات کے لیے، لنک ملاحظہ کریں (https://consumeraffairs.nic.in/sites/default/files/file-uploads/latestnews/Draft%20Guidelines%20for%20Prevention%20and%20Regulation%20of%20Dark%20Patterns%202023.pdf

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre seeks public comments on Draft Guidelines for Prevention and Regulation of Dark Patterns
Draft Guidelines list various deceptive practices being adopted by online platforms in the nature of dark patterns which are against interests of consumers
Department of Consumer Affairs solicits public comments/suggestions on Guidelines within 30 days till 5th October, 2023
07 SEP 2023 11:16AM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Consumer Affairs, Government of India, has sought public comments on Draft Guidelines for Prevention and Regulation of Dark Patterns. Draft Guidelines are placed on the website of the Department of Consumer Affairs and are accessible through the link (https://consumeraffairs.nic.in/sites/default/files/file-uploads/latestnews/Draft%20Guidelines%20for%20Prevention%20and%20Regulation%20of%20Dark%20Patterns%202023.pdf). Public comments/suggestions/feedback are solicited and may be provided to the Department within 30 days (until 5th October 2023).
The draft Guidelines for Prevention and Regulation of Dark Patterns have been framed after detailed deliberations with all stakeholders including e-commerce platforms, law firms, Government and Voluntary Consumer Organizations (VCO’s).
The Department of Consumer Affairs (DoCA) conducted an interactive stakeholders consultation on "Dark Patterns" on 13th June 2023, which was attended by Advertising Standards Council of India (ASCI), various e-commerce platforms, NLU’s, Law firms etc. In the meeting, there was a general consensus that Dark Patterns are a cause of concern and need to be dealt with proactively.
Thereafter, a letter dated 28.06.2023 was sent by the Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs to E-commerce companies, Industry Associations and participants of stakeholder consultation, requesting them to refrain from incorporating any design or pattern in the online interface of their platform that may deceive or manipulate consumer choice and fall in the category of dark patterns. It strongly advised online platforms to not engage in ‘unfair trade practices’ by incorporating dark patterns in their online interface to manipulate consumer choice and violate ‘consumer rights’ as enshrined under Section 2(9) of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019.
A Task Force was subsequently formed consisting of representatives from Industry Associations, ASCI, NLU’s, VCO’s and e-commerce platforms including Google, Flipkart, RIL, Amazon, Go-MMT, Swiggy, Zomato, Ola, Tata CLiQ, Facebook, Meta, Ship Rocket and Go-MMT. That 5 meetings of the members of the Task Force were held, wherein inputs for draft policy were taken from all the members of the task Force.
Based on these deliberations and draft Guidelines submitted by the Task force to the Department of Consumer Affairs, present Draft Guidelines for prevention and regulation of dark patterns have been drafted and are now being put up for public consultation. Proposed Guidelines shall be issued under section 18 (2) (l) of the Consumer Protection Act 2019.
The draft guidelines define dark patterns as any practices or deceptive design patterns using UI/UX (user interface/user experience) interactions on any platform; designed to mislead or trick users to do something they originally did not intend or want to do; by subverting or impairing the consumer autonomy, decision making or choice; amounting to misleading advertisement or unfair trade practice or violation of consumer rights. Under the Guidelines, following Dark patterns have been specified:
1. False Urgency” means falsely stating or implying the sense of urgency or scarcity so as to mislead a user into making an immediate purchase or take an immediate action, which may lead to a purchase
1. Basket sneaking” means inclusion of additional items such as products, services, payments to charity/donation at the time of checkout from a platform, without the consent of the user, such that the total amount payable by the user is more than the amount payable for the product(s) and/or service(s) chosen by the user
1. Confirm shaming” means using a phrase, video, audio or any other means to create a sense of fear or shame or ridicule or guilt in the mind of the user, so as to nudge the user to act in a certain way that results in the user purchasing a product or service from the platform or continuing a subscription of a service.
1. Forced action” shall mean forcing a user into taking an action that would require the user to buy any additional good(s) or subscribe or sign up for an unrelated service, in order to buy or subscribe to the product/service originally intended by the user
1. “Subscription trap” means the process of making cancellation of a paid subscription impossible or a complex and lengthy process including similar other practices
1. “Interface interference” means a design element that manipulates the user interface in ways that (a) highlights certain specific information; and (b) obscures other relevant information relative to the other information; to misdirect a user from taking an action desired by her.
1. “Bait and switch” means the practice of advertising a particular outcome based on the user’s action but deceptively serving an alternate outcome.
1. “Drip pricing” means a practice whereby-elements of prices are not revealed upfront or are revealed surreptitiously within the user experience; and/or other such practices
1. Disguised advertisement” means a practice of posing, masking advertisements as other types of content such as user generated content or new articles or false advertisements.
1. Nagging”shall mean a dark pattern due to which users face an overload of requests, information, options, or interruptions; unrelated to the intended purchase of goods or services, which disrupts the intended transaction.
Guidelines would be made applicable to all the persons and online platforms including sellers and advertisers. Under the draft guidelines, certain specified dark patterns have been defined and illustrated with examples, to bring more clarity. The objective of the Guidelines is to identify and regulate such practices which tend to manipulate or alter consumer choices, often by using deceptive or misleading techniques or manipulated user interfaces/web designs. Thus, the proposed Guidelines seek to oversee such practices which are prejudicial to the consumer interests.
The department is committed to safeguarding consumer interests and promoting a fair and transparent marketplace, especially in the increasingly expanding and penetrative digital space. The proposed guidelines will further strengthen the industry and protect consumer interests.
For more information on the new guidelines, visit the link: (https://consumeraffairs.nic.in/sites/default/files/file-uploads/latestnews/Draft%20Guidelines%20for%20Prevention%20and%20Regulation%20of%20Dark%20Patterns%202023.pdf).