Ministry of Defence
INDIAN AIR FORCE AND DRONE FEDERATION OF INDIA TO CO-HOST BHARAT DRONE SHAKTI 2023
06 SEP 2023 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
Drone technology has revolutionised the civil and defence sectors by increasing efficiency, reducing exposure to risk as also by being a capability enhancer. The usage of drones in India is also seeing an increase - both, in the military, as well as in the civil domain. The IAF uses Remotely Piloted Aircraft extensively for Intelligence Surveillance & Reconnaissance operations. Its faith in the emerging Drone design and development capabilities in India are borne by its initiatives like the Meher Baba Swarm Drone competition that sought to tap this indigenous potential. Further iterations of this competition are currently underway.
To exploit its rich experience in using these unmanned platforms, the IAF is partnering with the Drone Federation of India to co-host the 'Bharat Drone Shakti 2023'. The event to be held on 25th & 26th September 2023 will be hosted at the lAF's airbase in Hindan (Ghaziabad), where the Indian drone industry shall give live aerial demonstrations.
'Bharat Drone Shakti 2023' will present the prowess of the Indian drone industry at full capacity hosting over 50+ live aerial demonstrations showcasing survey drones, agriculture drones, fire suppression drones, tactical surveillance drones, heavy-lift logistics drones, loitering munition systems, drone swarms, and counter-drone solutions and witness participation from more than 75 drone start-ups and corporates.
The event is expected to attract around 5,000 attendees, including representatives from central government, state departments, public and private industries, armed forces, paramilitary forces, representatives from friendly countries, academicians and students and drone enthusiasts. Most importantly, 'Bharat Drone Shakti 2023' will give a fillip to India's commitment to becoming a global drone hub by 2030.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய விமானப்படை மற்றும் ட்ரோன் கூட்டமைப்பு இணைந்து பாரத் ட்ரோன் சக்தி 2023 ஐ நடத்துகிறது
06 SEP 2023 2:26PM by PIB Chennai
ட்ரோன் தொழில்நுட்பம், செயல்திறனை அதிகரிப்பதன் மூலமும், அபாயத்தைக் குறைப்பதன் மூலமும், திறனை மேம்படுத்துவதன் மூலமும் சிவில் மற்றும் பாதுகாப்புத் துறைகளில் புரட்சியை ஏற்படுத்தியுள்ளது. இந்தியாவில் ட்ரோன்களின் பயன்பாடு அதிகரித்து வருகிறது - இராணுவத்திலும், சிவில் களத்திலும். உளவு கண்காணிப்பு மற்றும் உளவு நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கு இந்திய விமானப்படை தொலைவிலிருந்து இயக்கப்படும் விமானங்களை பரவலாகப் பயன்படுத்துகிறது. மெஹர் பாபா திரள் ட்ரோன் போட்டி போன்ற முன்னெடுப்புகளால் இந்தியாவில் ட்ரோன் வடிவமைப்பு மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு திறன் வெளிப்படுத்தப்படுகிறது. இந்தப் போட்டியின் அடுத்தகட்ட பணிகள் தற்போது நடைபெற்று வருகின்றன.
இந்த ஆளில்லா தளங்களைப் பயன்படுத்துவதில் அதன் வளமான அனுபவத்தைப் பயன்படுத்த, இந்திய விமானப்படை இந்திய ட்ரோன் கூட்டமைப்புடன் இணைந்து 'பாரத் ட்ரோன் சக்தி 2023' ஐ நடத்துகிறது. 2023 செப்டம்பர் 25 மற்றும் 26-ம் தேதிகளில் நடைபெறும் இந்த நிகழ்வு ஹிண்டனில் (காசியாபாத்) உள்ள இந்திய விமானப்படையின் விமானப்படை தளத்தில் நடத்தப்படும். அங்கு இந்திய ட்ரோன் தொழில் நேரடி வான்வழி செயல்விளக்கங்கள் அளிக்கப்படும்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் மத்திய அரசு, மாநிலங்களின், பொது மற்றும் தனியார் தொழில்கள், ஆயுதப்படைகள், துணை ராணுவப் படைகள், நட்பு நாடுகளின் பிரதிநிதிகள், கல்வியாளர்கள் மற்றும் மாணவர்கள் மற்றும் ட்ரோன் ஆர்வலர்கள் உட்பட சுமார் 5,000 பேர் பங்கேற்பார்கள் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. மிக முக்கியமாக, 'பாரத் ட்ரோன் சக்தி 2023' நிகழ்ச்சி 2030-க்குள் உலகளாவிய ட்ரோன் மையமாக மாறுவதற்கான இந்தியாவின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை ஊக்குவிக்கும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1955079