Ministry of Defence
INDIAN AIR FORCE AND DRONE FEDERATION OF INDIA TO CO-HOST BHARAT DRONE SHAKTI 2023
06 SEP 2023 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
Drone technology has revolutionised the civil and defence sectors by increasing efficiency, reducing exposure to risk as also by being a capability enhancer. The usage of drones in India is also seeing an increase - both, in the military, as well as in the civil domain. The IAF uses Remotely Piloted Aircraft extensively for Intelligence Surveillance & Reconnaissance operations. Its faith in the emerging Drone design and development capabilities in India are borne by its initiatives like the Meher Baba Swarm Drone competition that sought to tap this indigenous potential. Further iterations of this competition are currently underway.
To exploit its rich experience in using these unmanned platforms, the IAF is partnering with the Drone Federation of India to co-host the 'Bharat Drone Shakti 2023'. The event to be held on 25th & 26th September 2023 will be hosted at the lAF's airbase in Hindan (Ghaziabad), where the Indian drone industry shall give live aerial demonstrations.
'Bharat Drone Shakti 2023' will present the prowess of the Indian drone industry at full capacity hosting over 50+ live aerial demonstrations showcasing survey drones, agriculture drones, fire suppression drones, tactical surveillance drones, heavy-lift logistics drones, loitering munition systems, drone swarms, and counter-drone solutions and witness participation from more than 75 drone start-ups and corporates.
The event is expected to attract around 5,000 attendees, including representatives from central government, state departments, public and private industries, armed forces, paramilitary forces, representatives from friendly countries, academicians and students and drone enthusiasts. Most importantly, 'Bharat Drone Shakti 2023' will give a fillip to India's commitment to becoming a global drone hub by 2030.

రక్ష‌ణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
'భారత్‌ డ్రోన్ శక్తి 2023' పోటీలను 'డ్రోన్ ఫెడరేషన్ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా'తో కలిసి నిర్వహిస్తున్న భారత వైమానిక దళం
06 SEP 2023 2:26PM by PIB Hyderabad
పౌర, రక్షణ రంగాల్లో సామర్థ్యాన్ని పెంచడం, సమస్యలను తగ్గించడం ద్వారా డ్రోన్ సాంకేతికత విప్లవాత్మక మార్పులు తీసుకొచ్చింది. భారతదేశంలో డ్రోన్‌ల వినియోగం అటు సాయుధ దళాల్లో, ఇటు పౌర రంగాల్లో పెరుగుతోంది. నిఘా కార్యకలాపాల కోసం, భారత వైమానిక దళం రిమోట్‌తో నడిపించే డ్రోన్లను విస్తృతంగా ఉపయోగిస్తోంది. మన దేశంలో అభివృద్ధి చెందుతున్న డ్రోన్ రూపకల్పన & అభివృద్ధి సామర్థ్యాలపై తనకున్న విశ్వాసాన్ని మెహర్ బాబా స్వార్మ్ డ్రోన్ పోటీల వంటి కార్యక్రమాల ద్వారా చాటుతోంది, స్వదేశీ సామర్థ్యాన్ని ఉపయోగించుకోవడానికి ప్రయత్నిస్తోంది. ఈ పోటీల తదుపరి దశ ప్రస్తుతం జరుగుతోంది.
మానవ రహిత డ్రోన్లను ఉపయోగించడంలో తనకున్న అనుభవాన్ని చాటడానికి, 'భారత్ డ్రోన్ శక్తి 2023'ను 'డ్రోన్ ఫెడరేషన్ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా'తో కలిసి ఐఏఎఫ్‌ నిర్వహిస్తోంది. ఈ నెల 25 & 26 తేదీల్లో, హిందాన్‌లోని (ఘజియాబాద్) ఐఏఎఫ్‌ వైమానిక స్థావరంలో ఈ కార్యక్రమం జరుగుతుంది. అక్కడ, భారతీయ డ్రోన్ పరిశ్రమ వైమానిక ప్రదర్శనలు ఇస్తుంది.
'భారత్ డ్రోన్ శక్తి 2023'లో సర్వే డ్రోన్‌లు, వ్యవసాయ డ్రోన్‌లు, అగ్నిమాపక డ్రోన్‌లు, వ్యూహాత్మక నిఘా డ్రోన్‌లు, ఎక్కువ బరువును మోసే లాజిస్టిక్స్ డ్రోన్‌లు, డ్రోన్ సమూహాలు, కౌంటర్-డ్రోన్ పరిష్కారాలను ప్రదర్శిస్తారు. 75కు పైగా డ్రోన్ అంకుర సంస్థలు, కార్పొరేట్‌ సంస్థలు ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొంటాయి.
కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ, రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వ శాఖలు, ప్రభుత్వ & ప్రైవేట్ పరిశ్రమలు, సాయుధ బలగాలు, పారామిలిటరీ బలగాలు, మిత్ర దేశాల ప్రతినిధులు, మేధావులు, విద్యార్థులు, ఔత్సాహికులు సహా దాదాపు 5,000 మంది ఈ కార్యక్రమానికి హాజరవుతారని అంచనా. 2030 నాటికి ప్రపంచ డ్రోన్ కేంద్రంగా మారాలన్న భారతదేశ నిబద్ధతకు 'భారత్ డ్రోన్ శక్తి 2023' నిదర్శనంగా నిలుస్తుంది.