Ministry of Defence
INDIAN AIR FORCE AND DRONE FEDERATION OF INDIA TO CO-HOST BHARAT DRONE SHAKTI 2023
06 SEP 2023 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
Drone technology has revolutionised the civil and defence sectors by increasing efficiency, reducing exposure to risk as also by being a capability enhancer. The usage of drones in India is also seeing an increase - both, in the military, as well as in the civil domain. The IAF uses Remotely Piloted Aircraft extensively for Intelligence Surveillance & Reconnaissance operations. Its faith in the emerging Drone design and development capabilities in India are borne by its initiatives like the Meher Baba Swarm Drone competition that sought to tap this indigenous potential. Further iterations of this competition are currently underway.
To exploit its rich experience in using these unmanned platforms, the IAF is partnering with the Drone Federation of India to co-host the 'Bharat Drone Shakti 2023'. The event to be held on 25th & 26th September 2023 will be hosted at the lAF's airbase in Hindan (Ghaziabad), where the Indian drone industry shall give live aerial demonstrations.
'Bharat Drone Shakti 2023' will present the prowess of the Indian drone industry at full capacity hosting over 50+ live aerial demonstrations showcasing survey drones, agriculture drones, fire suppression drones, tactical surveillance drones, heavy-lift logistics drones, loitering munition systems, drone swarms, and counter-drone solutions and witness participation from more than 75 drone start-ups and corporates.
The event is expected to attract around 5,000 attendees, including representatives from central government, state departments, public and private industries, armed forces, paramilitary forces, representatives from friendly countries, academicians and students and drone enthusiasts. Most importantly, 'Bharat Drone Shakti 2023' will give a fillip to India's commitment to becoming a global drone hub by 2030.

وزارت دفاع
ہندوستانی فضائیہ اور ڈرون فیڈریشن آف انڈیا ، بھارت ڈرون شکتی 2023 کی مشترکہ میزبانی کریں گے
06 SEP 2023 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
ڈرون ٹیکنالوجی نے کارکردگی کو بڑھاکر، خطرات کو کم کرکے اور صلاحیتوں میں اضافے کے ذریعہ شہری اور دفاعی شعبوں میں انقلاب پیدا کیا ہے۔ ہندوستان میں ڈرون کے استعمال میں بھی اضافہ دیکھا جارہا ہے جو کہ فوجی شعبے کے علاوہ شہری شعبے میں بھی ہے۔ہندوستانی فضائیہ انٹلی جنس سرویلانس اور فوجی کارروائیوں کے لئے بڑے پیمانے پر دور افتادہ پائلٹ والے طیاروں کا استعمال کررہی ہے۔ ہندوستان میں ابھرتے ہوئے ڈرون کے ڈیزائن اور اس کی تعمیر کی صلاحیتوں میں اس کا اعتماد مہربابا سوارم ڈرون مقابلے جیسی پہل پر مبنی ہے جس کے ذریعہ اس کی دیسی صلاحیتوں کو بروئے کار لانے کی کوشش کی جارہی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ اس مقابلے کو دہرانے کا عمل بھی جاری ہے۔
بغیر انسانوں والے ان پلیٹ فارموں کا استعمال کرنے سے متعلق اپنے تجربات کو بروئے کار لاتے ہوئے ہندوستانی فضائیہ ’بھارت ڈرون شکتی 2023‘ کی مشترکہ طور پر میزبانی کے لئے ڈرون فیڈریشن آف انڈیا کے ساتھ اشتراک کررہی ہے۔ آئندہ 25 اور 26 ستمبر 2023 کو منعقدہونے والے اس پروگرام کی میزبانی ہندوستانی فضائیہ کے ہنڈن (غازی آباد) ایئر بیس میں کی جائے گی، جہاں پر ہندوستانی ڈرون کی صنعت لائیو ایریل نمائش کا اہتمام کرے گی۔
’بھارت ڈرون شکتی 2023‘ کے دوران ہندوستانی ڈرون صنعت کی پوری طاقت پیش کی جائے گی، جس میں سروے ڈرون، زرعی ڈرون، آگ پر قابو پانے والے ڈرون، ٹیکٹیکل سرویلانس ڈرون، ہیوی لفٹ لاجسٹک ڈرون ، گولہ بارود لے جانے والے نظام، ڈرون کے جھنڈ اور ڈرون سے مقابلہ کرنے والے حل جیسی 50 سے زیادہ لائیو ایریل نمائشیں پیش کی جائیں گی۔ اس پروگرام میں 75 سے زیادہ ڈرون اسٹارٹ اپس اور کارپوریٹ شرکت کریں گے۔
اس پروگرام میں مرکزی حکومت ، ریاستی حکومت، سرکاری اور پرائیویٹ صنعتوں، مسلح افواج ، نیم فوجی دستوں کے نمائندوں اور دوست ممالک ، تعلیمی اداروں کے نمائندوں اور طلبا اور ڈرون میں دلچسپی رکھنے والوں سمیت تقریباً 5000 لوگوں کے شرکت کرنے کی امید ہے۔ سب سے اہم بات یہ کہ ’بھارت ڈرون شکتی 2023‘ ہندوستان کے 2023 تک ڈرون کا عالمی مرکز بننے کے عزم کو پورا کرنے میں مدد گار ثابت ہوگا۔