AYUSH
Union Ayush Minister calls for strengthening Ayush programmes on Ayurvidya, Supraja, Vayomitra to enhance the quality of lives of people
Regional Review meeting on National Ayush Mission inaugurated by Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
06 SEP 2023 12:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Regional Review meeting of National Ayush Mission was ceremonially inaugurated by the Union Minister of Ayush and Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal along with the Union Minister of State for Ayush & Women and Child Development, Dr Munjpara Mahendrabhai; Minister of Health & Family Welfare, Govt of Tamil Nadu, Thiru Ma Subramanian; Minister of Health & Family Welfare, Govt of Karnataka, Dinesh Gundu Rao; Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha among other senior officials from governments of Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Karnataka, Kerala & Tamil Nadu, UT of Puducherry, UT of Lakshadweep and Ministry of Ayush, Govt of India were present.
During the meeting, representative of all the participating states & union territories presented detailed presentations on the state of Ayush and progress of leading Ayush programmes under implementation.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, “Our rich heritage and potential of traditional form of medicine has withstood the test of time in generations of humanity to live a better, healthier and happier life. We must take full advantage of this generous forms of medicine - be it Ayurveda, Siddha, Unani, Yoga, Naturopathy, Sowa Rigpa, or Homoeopathy. Under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, we have been working towards scientifically integrate traditional forms of medicine with the modern medicine.”
Highlighting the utility of Ayush system of medicine the Minister further said, “Ayush has some robust programmes like Ayurvidya for promotion of healthy lifestyle through Ayush for school children; Supraja: Ayush for Maternal & Neonatal intervention; Vayomitra which is Ayush based geriatric programme; Prevention and management of Osteoarthritis and other Musculoskeletal disorders, Ayush Mobile Medical units etc. will strengthen the Ayush systems.”
The Ministry of Ayush is working on operationalisation of 12,500 Ayush Health and Wellness Centres (AHWCs) through support of State/UT Governments under National Ayush Mission (NAM) by the 2023-24. The main objectives are to establish holistic wellness model based on Ayush principles and practices, to empower masses for “self-care” to reduce the disease burden, out of pocket expenditure and to provide informed choice to the needy public. Ministry of Ayush has so far released Rs. 719.70 crores to southern states/UTs (Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Kerala, Lakshadweep, Puducherry, Tamil Nadu and Telangana) under NAM since 2014-15. Ministry has also supported 17 Integrated Ayush hospitals in Southern States and out of that 06 are operational as reported by them. Out of 12,500 AHWCs, Ministry has already supported 2181 AHWCs in Southern States/UTs and out of that 1518 are reported functional by the them.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr Munjpara Mahendrabhai said, “I believe we have to emphasize outcomes as a more meaningful measure of programme value than output. We may have to realign our strategies and techniques to plan, execute and report our performance that facilitates measure of outcomes. I am confident that such discussions will give us an opportunity to learn from each other best practices and building a strong bonding among all of us.”
Till 2022-23, 315 Ayush Hospitals and 5,023 Ayush dispensaries have been supported for Up-gradation of infrastructure and other facilities. Financial Assistance has also been provided for 13 New Ayush Educational Institutions and 77 Under-Graduate and 35 Post-Graduate Ayush Educational Institutes have been supported for upgradation of infrastructure, Library and other things.
Under NAM, Ministry is providing support to the States/UTs including Southern States/UTs for Co-location of Ayush facilities in Primary Health Centres (PHCs), Community Health Centres (CHCs) and District Hospitals (DHs), setting up of Integrated Ayush hospitals, new Ayush Dispensaries, operationalization of Ayush Health & Wellness Centres by upgrading the existing Ayush Dispensaries and Sub-Centres, upgradation of UG & PG Ayush Education Institutes, so that the people may be able to avail the services from more Ayush healthcare facilities.
NAM is being implemented with the vision and objectives to provide Ayush health care services throughout the country by strengthening and improving facilities, to provide informed choice to the needy public. Under NAM, Ministry has also supported 02 New Ayush Educational Institutes in Karnataka and 01 Ayush Educational Institute each in Andhra Pradesh and Tamil Nadu and out of that 02 in Karnataka are functional. Till the year 2022-23, 137 Integrated Ayush Hospitals have been supported and out of that 37 are functional, 86 are under Construction and 14 in process. More than 8.42 crores people got benefitted through Ayush system of medicine through AHWC in 2022.

وزارت آیوش
آیوش کے مرکزی وزیر نے عوام کی زندگی کے معیار کو بہتر بنانے کی خاطر آیورودیا، سپراجا، وایو مترا پر آیوش کے پروگراموں کو مستحکم کرنے پر زور دیا
قومی آیوش مشن پر علاقائی نظر ثانی میٹنگ کا افتتاح جناب سربانند سونو وال نے کیا
06 SEP 2023 12:56PM by PIB Delhi
قومی آیوش مشن کی علاقائی نظر ثانی کی میٹنگ کا افتتاح آیوش اور بندر گاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزر گاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے کیا۔ اس موقع پر آیوش اور خواتین وبچوں کی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر منج پاڑہ مہندر بھائی ، تمل ناڈو حکومت میں صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے وزیر تروماں سبرامنین، حکومت کرناٹک کے صحت اور خاندانہ بہبود کے وزیر جناب دنیش گندو راؤ، آیوش کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب ویدیا راجیش کوٹیچا کے علاوہ آندھرا پردیش ، تلنگانہ، کرناٹک، کیرا لہ، تمل ناڈو اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے پڈو چیری ، لکشدیپ اور حکومت ہند کی آیوش کی وزارت کے دیگر سینئر عہدیدارا موجود تھے۔
میٹنگ کے دوران شرکت کرنے والی تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے نمائندوں نے آیوش کی صورت حال اور آیوش کے زیر نفاذ اہم پروگراموں میں پیش رفت کی تفصیلات پیش کیں۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے جناب سربانند سونو وال نے کہا کہ ‘‘ہماری مالا مال وراثت اور روایتی ادویات ایک بہتر ، صحت مند اور خوشحال زندگی جینے کے لئے وقت اور انسانیت کی نسلوں کے امتحان میں کھری اتری ہیں۔ ہمیں ان ادویات سے مکمل فائدہ اٹھانا چاہئے، چاہے یہ آیوروید ہوں، سدھا ہو ، یونانی ہو، یوگا ہو، نیچرو پیتھی ہو، سووا رگپا ہو یا ہومیوپیتھی ہو۔ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی دور اندیش قیادت کے ہم روایتی قسم کی ادویات کو سائنسی طور پر جدید ادویات کے ساتھ مربوط کرنے کے لئے کام کر رہے ہیں’’۔
آیوش نظام کی ادویات کی افادیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے یہ بھی کہا کہ آیوش کے کچھ اہم پروگرام جیسے اسکولی بچوں کے لئے آیوش کے ذریعہ صحت مند طرز زندگی کو فروغ دینے کی خاطر آیور ودیا ؛ زچگی اور زچگی کے بعد آیوش کے اقدامات : سپرا جا ؛ وایو مترا جو آیوش پر مبنی بزرگوں کے لئے پروگرام ہے، اور جوڑوں کے درد اور دیگر اعصابی امراض کی روک تھام اور بند وبست کے لئے آیوش موبائل میڈیکل یونٹوں وغیرہ کے ذریعہ آیوش کے نظام مستحکم ہوں گے۔
آیوش کی وزارت قومی آیوش مشن (این اے ایم) کے تحت ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتوں کی امداد کے ذریعہ سال 24-2023 تک آیوش کے 12500 صحت وتندرستی کے مراکز (اے ایچ ڈبلیو سیز) کو شروع کرنے پر کام کر رہی ہے۔ اس کا خاص مقصد آیوش کے اصولوں اور طریقہ کار پر مبنی جامع تندرستی کے ماڈل قائم کرنا ، بیماری کے بوجھ کو کم کرنے کی خاطر عوام کو ‘‘خود اپنی دیکھ بھال’’ کے قابل بنانا ، اضافی اخراجات کو روکنا اور ضرورت مند لوگوں کو معلومات پر مبنی متبادل فراہم کرنا ہے۔ آیوش کی وزارت نے اب تک جنوبی ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں (آندھرا پردیش، کرناٹک، کیرالہ، لکشدیپ ، پڈو چیری، تمل ناڈو اور تلنگانہ) کو 15-2014 سے اب تک این اے ایم کے تحت 719.70 کروڑ روپے جاری کئے ہیں۔ وزارت نے جنوبی ریاستوں میں 17 مرکوبوط آیوش اسپتالوں میں بھی تعاون کیا ہے، جن میں سے 6 کام کرنے لگے ہیں۔ 12500 اے ایچ ڈبلیو سیز میں وزارت نے پہلے ہی 2181 اے ایچ ڈبلیو سیز کی جنوبی ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں مدد کی ہے، جن میں سے 1518 اب تک پوری طرح کام کرنے لگے ہیں۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر منج پاڑہ مہندر بھائی نے کہا کہ مجھے یقین ہے کہ ہمیں پروگراموں کے بامعنی اقدامات کے طور پر نتائج پر زیادہ زور دینا چاہئے۔ ہمیں اپنی حکمت عملی اور منصوبے کی تکنیک ، اس کو نافذ کرنے کو پھر سے مرتب کرنا بھی ہوسکتا ہے اور ہماری کارکردگی کے بارے میں رپورٹ کرنی ہوسکتی ہے، جس سے نتائج کے اقدامات میں سہولت پیدا ہو۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ اس طرح کا تبادلہ خیال ہمیں ایک دوسرے کے بہترین طریقہ کار سے سیکھنے کا موقع فراہم کریں گے اور ہم سب کے مابین ایک مضبوط تعلق قائم کرنے کا موقف فراہم کریں گے۔
سال 23-2022 تک آیوش کے 315 اسپتالوں اور آیوش کی 5023 ڈسپنسریوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور دیگر سہولیات کو بہتر بنانے کے لئے مدد دی گئی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ آیوش کے 13 نئے تعلیمی اداروں اور 77 انڈر گریجویٹ اور 35 پوسٹ گریجویٹ آیوش کے تعلیمی اداروں کو ان کے بنیادی ڈھانچے ، لائبریری اور دیگر چیزوں کو بہتر بنانے کے لئے مالی امداد فراہم کی گئی ہے۔
این اے ایم کے تحت وزارت جنوبی ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سمیت ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو بنیادی صحت مراکز ( پی ایچ سیز) ، کمیونٹی ہیلتھ سینٹر (سی ایچ سیز) اور ضلع اسپتالوں (ڈی ایچ) میں آیوش کی سہولیات کو مشترکہ طور پر قائم کرنے ، آیوش کے مرکزی اسپتال قائم کرنے ، نئی آیوش ڈسپنسریاں قائم کرنے اور آیوش کی موجودہ ڈسپنسریوں اور ذیلی مراکز کو بہتر بنا کر آیوش کے صحت اور تندرستی مراکز شروع کرنے ، یو جی اور پی جی آیوش تعلیمی اداروں کو بہتر بنانے کے لئے امداد فراہم کر رہی ہے تاکہ عوام آیوش کے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے مراکز سے زیادہ سے یازیادہ خدمات حاصل کرسکیں۔
این اے ایم عوام کو صحت سے متعلق معلومات پر مبنی بہتر متبادل فراہم کرنے کی خاطر پورے ملک میں آیوش کی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات فراہم کرنے کے مقصد سے نافذ کی جارہی ہے۔ این اے ایم کے تحت وزارت نے کرناٹک میں آیوش کے دو نئے تعلیمی اداروں ، آندھرا پردیش اور تمل ناڈو میں آیوش کا ایک ایک تعلیمی ادارے کو امداد فراہم کی ہے اور اس میں سے کرناٹک میں دو تعلیمی ادارے کام کرنے لگے ہیں۔ سال 23-2022 تک آیوش کے 137 مربوط اسپتالوں کی مدد کی گئی ہے، جن میں سے 37 کام کرنے لگے ہیں، 86 زیر تعمیر ہیں اور 14 پر عمل در آمد جاری ہے۔ سال 2022 میں اے ایچ ڈبلیو سیز کے ذریعہ 8.42 کروڑ لوگوں نے آیوش کے نظام سے فیض حاصل کیا ہے۔