AYUSH
Union Ayush Minister calls for strengthening Ayush programmes on Ayurvidya, Supraja, Vayomitra to enhance the quality of lives of people
Regional Review meeting on National Ayush Mission inaugurated by Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
06 SEP 2023 12:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Regional Review meeting of National Ayush Mission was ceremonially inaugurated by the Union Minister of Ayush and Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal along with the Union Minister of State for Ayush & Women and Child Development, Dr Munjpara Mahendrabhai; Minister of Health & Family Welfare, Govt of Tamil Nadu, Thiru Ma Subramanian; Minister of Health & Family Welfare, Govt of Karnataka, Dinesh Gundu Rao; Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha among other senior officials from governments of Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Karnataka, Kerala & Tamil Nadu, UT of Puducherry, UT of Lakshadweep and Ministry of Ayush, Govt of India were present.
During the meeting, representative of all the participating states & union territories presented detailed presentations on the state of Ayush and progress of leading Ayush programmes under implementation.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, “Our rich heritage and potential of traditional form of medicine has withstood the test of time in generations of humanity to live a better, healthier and happier life. We must take full advantage of this generous forms of medicine - be it Ayurveda, Siddha, Unani, Yoga, Naturopathy, Sowa Rigpa, or Homoeopathy. Under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, we have been working towards scientifically integrate traditional forms of medicine with the modern medicine.”
Highlighting the utility of Ayush system of medicine the Minister further said, “Ayush has some robust programmes like Ayurvidya for promotion of healthy lifestyle through Ayush for school children; Supraja: Ayush for Maternal & Neonatal intervention; Vayomitra which is Ayush based geriatric programme; Prevention and management of Osteoarthritis and other Musculoskeletal disorders, Ayush Mobile Medical units etc. will strengthen the Ayush systems.”
The Ministry of Ayush is working on operationalisation of 12,500 Ayush Health and Wellness Centres (AHWCs) through support of State/UT Governments under National Ayush Mission (NAM) by the 2023-24. The main objectives are to establish holistic wellness model based on Ayush principles and practices, to empower masses for “self-care” to reduce the disease burden, out of pocket expenditure and to provide informed choice to the needy public. Ministry of Ayush has so far released Rs. 719.70 crores to southern states/UTs (Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Kerala, Lakshadweep, Puducherry, Tamil Nadu and Telangana) under NAM since 2014-15. Ministry has also supported 17 Integrated Ayush hospitals in Southern States and out of that 06 are operational as reported by them. Out of 12,500 AHWCs, Ministry has already supported 2181 AHWCs in Southern States/UTs and out of that 1518 are reported functional by the them.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr Munjpara Mahendrabhai said, “I believe we have to emphasize outcomes as a more meaningful measure of programme value than output. We may have to realign our strategies and techniques to plan, execute and report our performance that facilitates measure of outcomes. I am confident that such discussions will give us an opportunity to learn from each other best practices and building a strong bonding among all of us.”
Till 2022-23, 315 Ayush Hospitals and 5,023 Ayush dispensaries have been supported for Up-gradation of infrastructure and other facilities. Financial Assistance has also been provided for 13 New Ayush Educational Institutions and 77 Under-Graduate and 35 Post-Graduate Ayush Educational Institutes have been supported for upgradation of infrastructure, Library and other things.
Under NAM, Ministry is providing support to the States/UTs including Southern States/UTs for Co-location of Ayush facilities in Primary Health Centres (PHCs), Community Health Centres (CHCs) and District Hospitals (DHs), setting up of Integrated Ayush hospitals, new Ayush Dispensaries, operationalization of Ayush Health & Wellness Centres by upgrading the existing Ayush Dispensaries and Sub-Centres, upgradation of UG & PG Ayush Education Institutes, so that the people may be able to avail the services from more Ayush healthcare facilities.
NAM is being implemented with the vision and objectives to provide Ayush health care services throughout the country by strengthening and improving facilities, to provide informed choice to the needy public. Under NAM, Ministry has also supported 02 New Ayush Educational Institutes in Karnataka and 01 Ayush Educational Institute each in Andhra Pradesh and Tamil Nadu and out of that 02 in Karnataka are functional. Till the year 2022-23, 137 Integrated Ayush Hospitals have been supported and out of that 37 are functional, 86 are under Construction and 14 in process. More than 8.42 crores people got benefitted through Ayush system of medicine through AHWC in 2022.

आयुष
केंद्रीय आयुष मंत्री ने लोगों के जीवन की गुणवत्ता बढ़ाने के लिए आयुर्वेद, सुप्रजा, वयोमित्र पर आयुष कार्यक्रम मजबूत करने का आह्वान किया
श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने राष्ट्रीय आयुष मिशन पर क्षेत्रीय समीक्षा बैठक का उद्घाटन किया
06 SEP 2023 12:56PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय आयुष और पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री, श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने केंद्रीय आयुष, महिला एवं बाल विकास राज्य मंत्री, डॉ. मुंजपारा महेंद्रभाई के साथ राष्ट्रीय आयुष मिशन की क्षेत्रीय समीक्षा बैठक का उद्घाटन किया। इस अवसर पर तमिलनाडु के स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री थिरु मा सुब्रमण्यम; कर्नाटक के स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री दिनेश गुंडू राव; आयुष मंत्रालय के सचिव वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा सहित आंध्र प्रदेश, तेलंगाना, कर्नाटक, केरल और तमिलनाडु, केंद्र शासित प्रदेश पुद्दुचेरी, लक्षद्वीप और भारत सरकार के आयुष मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
बैठक में भाग लेने वाले सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रतिनिधियों ने आयुष की स्थिति और कार्यान्वित किए जाने वाले प्रमुख आयुष कार्यक्रमों की प्रगति पर विस्तृत प्रस्तुतियां दीं।
इस अवसर पर श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा, “चिकित्सा के पारंपरिक रूप की हमारी समृद्ध विरासत और क्षमता मानवता की पीढ़ियों को बेहतर, स्वस्थ और खुशहाल जीवन जीने के लिए समय की कसौटी पर खरी उतरी है। हमें चिकित्सा के इस उदार रूप का पूरा लाभ उठाना चाहिए- चाहे वह आयुर्वेद, सिद्ध, यूनानी, योग, प्राकृतिक चिकित्सा, सोवा रिग्पा या होम्योपैथी हो। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में हम चिकित्सा के पारंपरिक रूपों को आधुनिक चिकित्सा के साथ वैज्ञानिक रूप से एकीकृत करने की दिशा में काम कर रहे हैं।
आयुष चिकित्सा प्रणाली की उपयोगिता पर प्रकाश डालते हुए मंत्री ने कहा, “स्कूली बच्चों के लिए स्वस्थ जीवन शैली को बढ़ावा देने के लिए आयुष के पास आयुर्वेद जैसे कुछ मजबूत कार्यक्रम हैं; सुप्रजा: मातृ एवं नवजात शिशु के हस्तक्षेप के लिए आयुष; वयोमित्र जो आयुष आधारित वृद्धावस्था कार्यक्रम है; ऑस्टियोआर्थराइटिस और अन्य मस्कुलोस्केलेटल विकारों की रोकथाम और प्रबंधन, आयुष मोबाइल चिकित्सा इकाइयाँ आदि आयुष प्रणालियों को मजबूत करेंगी।
आयुष मंत्रालय 2023-24 तक राष्ट्रीय आयुष मिशन (एनएएम) के तहत राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश सरकारों के सहयोग से 12,500 आयुष स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण केंद्रों (एएचडब्ल्यूसी) चालू कराने की दिशा में काम कर रहा है। इसका मुख्य उद्देश्य आयुष सिद्धांतों और कार्य प्रणालियों के आधार पर संपूर्ण स्वास्थ्य मॉडल स्थापित करना है ताकि बीमारी के बोझ को कम करने, जेब से बाहर खर्च और जरूरतमंद जनता को सूचित विकल्प प्रदान करने के लिए "स्व-देखभाल" के लिए जनता को सशक्त बनाना है। आयुष मंत्रालय ने अब तक 719.70 करोड़ रुपये दक्षिणी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों (आंध्र प्रदेश, कर्नाटक, केरल, लक्षद्वीप, पुद्दुचेरी, तमिलनाडु और तेलंगाना) को एनएएम के तहत 2014-15 में जारी किए हैं। मंत्रालय ने दक्षिणी राज्यों में 17 एकीकृत आयुष अस्पतालों को भी समर्थन दिया है और उनमें से 6 चालू हैं, जैसा कि उनके द्वारा बताया गया है। 12,500 एएचडब्ल्यूसी में से मंत्रालय ने पहले ही दक्षिणी राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों में 2181 एएचडब्ल्यूसी को सहयोग किया है और उनमें से 1518 को उनके द्वारा चालू बताया गया है।
इस अवसर पर डॉ. मुंजपारा महेंद्रभाई ने कहा, “मेरा मानना है कि हमें आउटपुट की तुलना में कार्यक्रम मूल्य के अधिक सार्थक उपाय के रूप में परिणामों पर जोर देना होगा। हमें अपने प्रदर्शन की योजना बनाने, उसे क्रियान्वित करने और रिपोर्ट करने के लिए अपनी रणनीतियों और तकनीकों को फिर से व्यवस्थित करना होगा जिससे परिणामों को मापने में सुविधा हो। मुझे विश्वास है कि इस तरह की चर्चाओं से हमें एक-दूसरे की सर्वोत्तम कार्य प्रणालियों से सीखने और हम सभी के बीच एक मजबूत संबंध बनाने का अवसर मिलेगा।''
2022-23 तक, 315 आयुष अस्पतालों और 5,023 आयुष औषधालयों को बुनियादी ढांचे और अन्य सुविधाओं के उन्नयन के लिए सहायता दी गई है। 13 नए आयुष शैक्षणिक संस्थानों के लिए वित्तीय सहायता भी प्रदान की गई है और 77 स्नातक और 35 स्नातकोत्तर आयुष शैक्षणिक संस्थानों को बुनियादी ढांचे, पुस्तकालय और अन्य चीजों के उन्नयन के लिए समर्थन दिया गया है।
एनएएम के तहत, मंत्रालय प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों (पीएचसी), सामुदायिक स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों (सीएचसी) और जिला अस्पतालों (डीएच) में आयुष सुविधाओं के सह-स्थान, एकीकृत आयुष की स्थापना के लिए दक्षिणी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों सहित राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को सहायता प्रदान कर रहा है। अस्पताल, नई आयुष औषधालय, मौजूदा आयुष औषधालयों और उप-केंद्रों को उन्नत करके आयुष स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण केंद्रों का संचालन, यूजी और पीजी आयुष शिक्षा संस्थानों का उन्नयन, ताकि लोग अधिक आयुष स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं से सेवाओं का लाभ उठा सकें।
देशभर में आयुष, स्वास्थ्य देखभाल सेवाएं प्रदान करने के स्वप्न और उद्देश्यों के साथ एनएएम को जरूरतमंद जनता को सूचित विकल्प प्रदान करने के लिए सुविधाओं को मजबूत और बेहतर बनाकर लागू किया जा रहा है। एनएएम के तहत, मंत्रालय ने कर्नाटक में 02 नए आयुष शैक्षणिक संस्थानों और आंध्र प्रदेश और तमिलनाडु में 01-01 आयुष शैक्षणिक संस्थान का भी सहयोग किया है और उनमें से 02 कर्नाटक में चालू हैं। वर्ष 2022-23 तक, 137 एकीकृत आयुष अस्पतालों को सहायता दी गई है और उनमें से 37 कार्यात्मक हैं, 86 निर्माणाधीन हैं और 14 प्रक्रिया में हैं। 2022 में एएचडब्ल्यूसी के माध्यम से 8.42 करोड़ से अधिक लोग आयुष चिकित्सा प्रणाली से लाभान्वित हुए।