Ministry of Coal
Ministry of Coal reaffirms Adequate Availability of Coal for Thermal Power Plants
Coal Dispatch to Power Sector records growth of 5.80% to 324.50 MT during current Fiscal
Coal Stock touches 86 MT up by 25.08% as on 31st August
53.13% decline in the import of thermal Coal
05 SEP 2023 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal reaffirms adequate availability of coal for meeting the increasing energy demand in the country. The efficient coal supply to the TPPs, has ensured robust coal stock position at various pitheads. This indicates both sufficient coal stock and the efficiency of the coal supply chain in ensuring seamless distribution across the country.
Furthermore, Thermal Power Generation increased by 6.58%, reaching 517.34 BU (Apr-Aug 2023) compared to 485.42 BU during the corresponding period of the previous year.
In terms of Coal Dispatch to the power sector, the cumulative achievement for FY’ 2023-24 from April 2023 to August 2023, amounted to 324.50 MT, marking a noteworthy growth of 5.80% compared to the corresponding period of the previous year, which stood at 306.70 MT. This substantial increase ensures a consistent and robust coal supply to meet the energy needs of the power sector.
The Overall Coal Stock Position, i.e., at mines, thermal power plants (DCB), transit etc., as on 31.08.23, reached a commendable 86.00 MT compared to the stock of 68.76 MT on 31.08.22 with the growth of 25.08%. Additionally, the Pithead Coal Stock at Coal India Limited (CIL) as of 31.08.23, stands at 45.33 MT, demonstrating a notable growth of 45.66% compared to the coal stock of 31.12 MT on 31.08.22. This higher coal stock position indicates commitment of maintaining an ample supply of coal by the Ministry of Coal and highlights effective stock management strategies and operational efficiency.
Moreover, there has been a significant 53.13% decline in the import of thermal Coal for DCB (TPPs) (For Blending) from 19.2 MT (Apr-Aug 2022) to 9.0 MT (Apr-Aug 2023). This decline underscores our strong commitment to prioritizing domestic production and achieving self-sufficiency in coal supply.
The Ministry of Coal is firmly committed to fostering sustainable growth through meticulous strategic planning and efficient execution. In concerted effort to reduce India's dependence on imported high-capacity mining equipment and bolster domestic production, the Ministry is actively promoting the development of indigenous manufacturing capabilities for Heavy Earth Moving Machinery (HEMM) within the coal mining sector. These endeavors align perfectly with the objectives of Aatmanirbhar Bharat, emphasizing the 'Make in India' initiative for the coal mining sector.
Further, the consistent availability of Coal Rakes, which are pivotal for the transportation of Coal, ensures a seamless evacuation process, effectively mitigating transportation bottlenecks and assuring an uninterrupted coal supply. To further augment Coal production, Ministry of Coal is proactively establishing new mines, Expediting Environmental Clearances (ECFC), and embracing advanced mechanized Heavy Earth Moving Machinery (HEMM).
The Ministry of Coal maintains a continuous and comprehensive monitoring and evaluation of all operations, thus making a substantial contribution to this growth. Ministry of Coal remains steadfast in commitment to providing a reliable and uninterrupted power supply by embracing technological advancements, paving the way for an Atmanirbhar Bharat.

कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयला मंत्रालय ने ताप विद्युत संयंत्रों के लिए कोयले की पर्याप्त उपलब्धता की पुष्टि की
चालू वित्त वर्ष में बिजली क्षेत्र में कोयले की आपूर्ति 5.80 प्रतिशत बढ़कर 324.50 करोड़ टन हुई
कोयला भंडार 31 अगस्त तक 25.08 प्रतिशत बढ़कर 86 मीट्रिक टन हुआ
थर्मल कोयले के आयात में 53.13 प्रतिशत की गिरावट दर्ज की गई है
05 SEP 2023 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला मंत्रालय ने देश में ऊर्जा की बढ़ती हुई मांग को पूरा करने के लिए कोयले की पर्याप्त उपलब्धता की पुष्टि की है। टीपीपी को कुशल कोयले की आपूर्ति करने के लिए विभिन्न खदान निकास पर कोयला स्टॉक की मजबूत स्थिति सुनिश्चित की गई है। यह पूरे देश में कोयले का निर्बाध वितरण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए पर्याप्त कोयला भंडार और कोयला आपूर्ति श्रृंखला की दक्ष स्थिति दोनों को दर्शाता है।
इसके अलावा, ताप विद्युत उत्पादन में 6.58 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई है, जो पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि में 485.42 बीयू की तुलना में 517.34 बीयू (अप्रैल-अगस्त 2023) तक पहुंच गया है।
बिजली क्षेत्र को कोयला भेजने के संदर्भ में, वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 के लिए अप्रैल 2023 से अगस्त 2023 तक संचयी उपलब्धि 324.50 मीट्रिक टन रही है, जो पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में 5.80 प्रतिशत की उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि दर्शाता है, जो 306.70 मीट्रिक टन था। इस पर्याप्त वृद्धि से विद्युत क्षेत्र की ऊर्जा आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए एक संगत और मजबूत कोयले की आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित होती है।
दिनांक 31.08.23 की स्थिति के अनुसार खानों, ताप विद्युत संयंत्रों (डीसीबी), पारगमन आदि में समग्र कोल स्टॉक की स्थिति में 25.08 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई है और यह 31.08.22 की 68.76 मीट्रिक टन के स्टॉक की तुलना में सराहनीय रूप से बढ़कर 86.00 मीट्रिक टन हो चुकी है। इसके अतिरिक्त, दिनांक 31.08.23 को कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीआईएल) में पिटहेड कोयला स्टॉक 45.33 मिलियन टन है, जिसमें 31.08.22 को 31.12 मिलियन टन के कोयला स्टॉक की तुलना में 45.66 प्रतिशत की उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हुई है। कोयले के स्टॉक की यह उच्च स्थिति कोयला मंत्रालय द्वारा कोयले की पर्याप्त आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है और प्रभावी स्टॉक प्रबंधन रणनीतियों और परिचालन दक्षता पर प्रकाश डालता है।
इसके अलावा, डीसीबी (टीपीपी) (सम्मिश्रण के लिए) के लिए तापीय कोयले के आयात में 53.13 प्रतिशत की महत्वपूर्ण गिरावट दर्ज की गई है और यह 19.2 मीट्रिक टन (अप्रैल-अगस्त 2022) से घटकर अप्रैल-अगस्त 2023 में 9.0 मिलियन टन हो गया है। यह गिरावट घरेलू उत्पादन को प्राथमिकता देने और कोयले की आपूर्ति में आत्मनिर्भर बनने की हमारी मजबूत प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करती है।
कोयला मंत्रालय कुशल रणनीतिक योजना और कुशल निष्पादन के माध्यम से सतत विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। उच्च क्षमता वाले आयातित खनन उपकरणों पर भारत की निर्भरता में कमी लाने और घरेलू उत्पादन को बढ़ावा देने का ठोस प्रयास करने के लिए, मंत्रालय कोयला खनन क्षेत्र में हैवी अर्थ मूविंग मशीनरी (एचईएमएम) के लिए स्वदेशी विनिर्माण क्षमताओं को सक्रिय रूप से बढ़ावा दे रहा है। ये प्रयास कोयला खनन क्षेत्र में 'मेक इन इंडिया' पहल पर बल देते हुए आत्मनिर्भर भारत के उद्देश्यों के साथ पूर्ण रूप से मेल खाते हैं।
इसके अलावा, कोल रेकों की निरंतर उपलब्धता, जो कोयले के परिवहन के लिए महत्वपूर्ण हैं, एक निर्बाध निकासी प्रक्रिया सुनिश्चित करती है, परिवहन बाधाओं को प्रभावी रूप से कम करती है और निर्बाध कोयला आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करती है। कोयला उत्पादन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, कोयला मंत्रालय सक्रिय रूप से नए खदानों की स्थापना कर रहा है, पर्यावरणीय मंजूरी (ईसीएफसी) प्रदान करने में तेजी ला रहा है और उन्नत मशीनीकृत हेवी अर्थ मूविंग मशीनरी (एचईएमएम) को अपना रहा है।
कोयला मंत्रालय सभी परिचालनों की निरंतर और व्यापक निगरानी एवं मूल्यांकन करता है, इस प्रकार वह विकास में अपना पर्याप्त योगदान देता है। कोयला मंत्रालय तकनीकी प्रगति को अपनाकर एक विश्वसनीय और निर्बाध विद्युत आपूर्ति प्रदान करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है, जिससे आत्मनिर्भर भारत का मार्ग प्रशस्त होता है।