Ministry of Steel
SAIL supplies steel for the seventh frigate under the P17 A Project, strengthening India’s defence indigenization efforts
31 AUG 2023 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL), one of India’s largest steel producers, has once again demonstrated its strong focus on enhancing India’s defence capabilities by supplying the entire quantity of special steel plates required for the construction of the seventh frigate ship under the indigenous P17 A Project for the Indian Navy.
A step towards Aatmanirbharta in Defence
SAIL has emerged as a crucial partner in this new project, providing about 28,000 tonnes of special steel plates for all the vessels. The special steel plates supplied by SAIL have high strength, toughness and corrosion resistance, making them ideal for naval applications. The company also provided an equal quantity of special steel for construction of the sixth frigate, named “Vindhyagiri”, recently launched by Smt. Draupadi Murmu, Hon’ble President of India.
The seventh frigate and the fourth warship built by M/s Mazagon Dock Ltd, is set to be launched on 1st September, 2023 by Shri Jagdeep Dhankar, Hon’ble Vice President of India. This event will mark a significant milestone for the nation’s maritime security.
P17 A Project
The P17 A Project aims to build a total of seven state-of-the-art frigates for the Indian Navy, with four ships being constructed by M/s Mazagon Dock Ltd and three ships by M/s GRSE.
SAIL has a rich history of supporting India’s defence sector with its high-end products and services. The company has not only supplied steel for the P17 A Project but has also played an integral role in providing steel for various other defence projects, including the aircraft carrier INS Vikrant, warships such as INS Udaygiri and INS Surat and for the artillery gun Dhanush among others.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
ہندوستان کے دفاعی شعبہ کو دیسی بنانے کی کوششوں کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے اسٹیل اتھارٹی آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ(سیل) پی 17 اے پروجیکٹ کے تحت ساتویں فریگیٹ کے لیے اسٹیل فراہم کرتا ہے
31 AUG 2023 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کے سب سے بڑے اسٹیل پروڈیوسروں میں سے ایک اسٹیل اتھارٹی آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ(سیل) نے ایک بار پھر ہندوستانی بحریہ کے لیے دیسی بنانے کے پروجیکٹ پی 17 اے کے تحت ساتویں مال بردار جہاز کی تعمیر کے لیے درکار خصوصی اسٹیل پلیٹوں کی پوری مقدار فراہم کرکے ہندوستان کی دفاعی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے پر اپنی مضبوط توجہ کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔
دفاعی شعبہ میں خود انحصار ہندوستان کی جانب ایک قدم
اسٹیل اتھارٹی آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ اس نئے پروجیکٹ میں ایک اہم شراکت دار کے طور پر ابھرا ہے، جو تمام جہازوں کے لیے تقریباً 28,000 ٹن خصوصی اسٹیل پلیٹیں فراہم کی ہیں ۔ سیل کے ذریعہ فراہم کردہ خصوصی ا سٹیل پلیٹوں میں زبردست طاقت، سختی اور گلاؤ کی مزاحمت کی صلاحیت ہے، جو انہیں بحری استعمال کے لیے مثالی بناتی ہے۔ کمپنی نے چھٹے مال بردار جہاز کی تعمیر کے لیے مساوی مقدار میں خصوصی اسٹیل بھی فراہم کیا، جس کا نام "وندھیاگیری" ہے، جسے حال ہی میں صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے لانچ کیا تھا۔
ساتویں مال بردار جہاز اور چوتھے جنگی جہاز کو میسرز مزاگون ڈاک لمیٹڈ نے بنایا ہے، جو یکم ستمبر 2023 کو نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب جگدیپ دھنکر کے ذریعہ لانچ کیا جائے گا۔ یہ تقریب ملک کی بحری سلامتی کے لیے ایک اہم سنگ میل ثابت ہو گی۔
پی 17 اے پروجیکٹ
پی 17 اے پروجیکٹ کا مقصد ہندوستانی بحریہ کے لیے کل سات جدید ترین مال بردار جہاز کی تعمیر کرنا ہے، جس میں چار جہاز میسرز مزاگون ڈاک لمیٹڈ اور تین جہاز میسرز جی آر ایس ای کے ذریعہ تعمیر کیے جا رہے ہیں۔
سیل کی اپنی اعلیٰ ترین مصنوعات اور خدمات کے ساتھ ہندوستان کے دفاعی شعبے کی مدد کرنے کی ایک بھرپور تاریخ رہی ہے۔ کمپنی نے نہ صرف پی 17 اے پروجیکٹ کے لیے اسٹیل فراہم کیا ہے بلکہ اس نے مختلف دیگر دفاعی پروجیکٹوں کے لیے اسٹیل فراہم کرنے میں بھی اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے، جس میں طیارہ بردار بحری جہاز آئی این ایس وکرانت، آئی این ایس ادے گیری اور آئی این ایس سورت جیسے جنگی جہاز اور آرٹلری گن دھنوش شامل ہیں۔