Ministry of Women and Child Development
Ministry of Women and Child Development celebrating the 6th Rashtriya Poshan Maah throughout September 2023
Aim is to foster nutritional understanding across India through theme centered on "Suposhit Bharat, Sakshar Bharat, Sashakt Bharat"
31 AUG 2023 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India's flagship initiative, POSHAN Abhiyaan, has been instrumental in advancing nutritional outcomes for pregnant women, lactating mothers, adolescent girls, and children under 6 years of age in a comprehensive manner. Launched by Hon’ble Prime Minister, POSHAN (Prime Minister’s Overarching Scheme for Holistic Nutrition) Abhiyaan operates in mission mode to combat the challenge of malnutrition. During the 15th Financial Commission period, Poshan Abhiyaan, the Anganwadi Services Scheme and the Scheme for Adolescent Girls were aligned under Mission Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2. to launch an integrated nutrition support programme aimed at strengthening content, delivery, outreach, and outcomes The focus remains on cultivating practices that foster health, wellness, and immunity against diseases and malnutrition.
The Ministry of Women and Child Development is celebrating the 6th Rashtriya Poshan Maah throughout September 2023. This year, the objective is to comprehensively tackle malnutrition through a life-cycle approach, the cornerstone of Mission Poshan 2.0. Anchored in this approach, the focal point of Poshan Maah 2023 is to cultivate widespread awareness concerning critical human life stages: pregnancy, infancy, childhood, and adolescence. The aim is to foster nutritional understanding across India through a theme centered on "Suposhit Bharat, Sakshar Bharat, Sashakt Bharat" (Nutrition-rich India, Educated India, Empowered India).
This month-long event will witness concentrated efforts nationwide to enhance ground-level nutritional awareness through campaigns focusing on key themes around Exclusive Breastfeeding and Complementary Feeding. Activities like Swasth Balak Spardha (Healthy Child Competition) aim to instill a spirit of healthy competition for nutrition and overall well-being. Other initiatives would include Poshan Bhi Padhai Bhi (Nutrition as well as Education), Improving Nutrition through Mission LiFE (Lifestyle for Environment), Tribal-Focused Nutrition Sensitization, and addressing Anemia through Test, Treat, Talk. Additionally, the Jan Andolan movement under Poshan Maah will serve as an extended platform for united celebration under the 'Meri Mati Mera Desh' campaign, commemorating the nation's journey of freedom and progress.
Outreach programs, identification drives, camps, and home visits will be conducted at the village, block, and district levels, engaging diverse segments of the community to spread awareness about holistic nutrition. Encouraging nutrition-seeking behaviour at both the individual and community levels stands as a pivotal component in realizing the goals of the Abhiyaan. This objective continues to be pursued through Mission Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0.
To achieve this objective, Rashtriya Poshan Maah will be celebrated in collaboration with all stakeholders from the 1st to the 30th of September. Since the inception of the Abhiyaan, five successful Poshan Maah events have been held across the country, with enthusiastic participation from States/UTs as well as convergent Ministries and Departments. During the last Poshan Maah in 2022, more than 170 million sensitization activities were reported across key themes. To date, over 600 million activities have been carried out as part of Jan Andolan under Poshan Pakhwadas (March) and Poshan Maahs (September) each year.
Through an array of diverse activities, Poshan Maah 2023 aims to amplify community involvement on a large scale, harnessing the potential of Gram Panchayats and Urban Local Bodies to fulfil Honourable Prime Minister's vision of a Suposhit Bharat in the Amrit Kaal.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
महिला और बाल विकास मंत्रालय सितंबर 2023 में छठा राष्ट्रीय पोषण माह मना रहा है
इसका उद्देश्य "सुपोषित भारत, साक्षर भारत, सशक्त भारत" पर केंद्रित विषय के माध्यम से देश में पोषण संबंधी समझ को बढ़ावा देना है
31 AUG 2023 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार की प्रमुख पहल, पोषण अभियान ने गर्भवती महिलाओं, स्तनपान कराने वाली माताओं, किशोरियों और 6 वर्ष से कम उम्र के बच्चों के लिए पोषण संबंधी परिणामों को व्यापक रूप से आगे बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। माननीय प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा शुरू किया गया, पोषण (पीएम पोषण- समग्र पोषण के लिए प्रधानमंत्री की व्यापक योजना) अभियान कुपोषण की चुनौती का मुकाबला करने के लिए मिशन मोड में कार्य करता है। 15वें वित्त आयोग की अवधि के दौरान विषय-वस्तु, वितरण, आउटरीच और परिणामों को मजबूत करने के उद्देश्य से एक एकीकृत पोषण सहायता कार्यक्रम शुरू करने के लिए मिशन सक्षम आंगनवाड़ी और पोषण 2 के अंतर्गत पोषण अभियान, आंगनवाड़ी सेवा योजना और किशोरियों के लिए योजना को जोड़ा गया था। बीमारियों और कुपोषण के खिलाफ स्वास्थ्य, कल्याण और प्रतिरक्षा को बढ़ावा देने वाली कार्य प्रणालियों को विकसित करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाता है।
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय पूरे सितंबर 2023 में छठा राष्ट्रीय पोषण माह मना रहा है। इस वर्ष, इसका उद्देश्य मिशन पोषण 2.0 के आधार, जीवन-चक्र दृष्टिकोण के माध्यम से कुपोषण से व्यापक रूप से निपटना है। इस दृष्टिकोण में, पोषण माह 2023 का केंद्र बिंदु मानव जीवन के महत्वपूर्ण चरणों- गर्भावस्था, शैशवावस्था, बचपन और किशोरावस्था के बारे में व्यापक जागरूकता पैदा करना है। इसका उद्देश्य "सुपोषित भारत, साक्षर भारत, सशक्त भारत " पर केंद्रित विषय-वस्तु के माध्यम से पूरे भारत में पोषण संबंधी समझ को बढ़ावा देना है।
महीने भर चलने वाले इस आयोजन में स्तनपान और पूरक आहार के आसपास के प्रमुख विषयों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने वाले अभियानों के माध्यम से जमीनी स्तर पर पोषण संबंधी जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए राष्ट्रव्यापी प्रयास किए जाएंगे। स्वस्थ बालक स्पर्धा जैसी गतिविधियों का उद्देश्य पोषण और समग्र कल्याण के लिए स्वस्थ प्रतिस्पर्धा की भावना पैदा करना है। अन्य पहलों में पोषण भी पढ़ाई भी (पोषण के साथ-साथ शिक्षा), मिशन लाइफ (पर्यावरण के लिए जीवन शैली) के माध्यम से पोषण में सुधार, जनजातियों पर केंद्रित पोषण संवेदीकरण और परीक्षण, उपचार, बात के माध्यम से एनीमिया को खत्म करना शामिल होगा। इसके अतिरिक्त, पोषण माह के तहत जन आंदोलन 'मेरी माटी मेरा देश' ' अभियान के अंतर्गत एकजुट उत्सव के लिए एक विस्तारित मंच के रूप में काम करते हुए स्वतंत्रता और प्रगति की राष्ट्र की यात्रा का स्मरण करेगा।
समग्र पोषण के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाने के लिए समुदाय के विभिन्न वर्गों को शामिल करते हुए गांव, ब्लॉक और जिला स्तर पर आउटरीच कार्यक्रम, पहचान अभियान, शिविर और घरों का दौरा किया जाएगा। अभियान के लक्ष्यों को साकार करने में एक महत्वपूर्ण घटक के रूप में व्यक्तिगत और सामुदायिक दोनों स्तरों पर पोषण की मांग करने वाले करने वाले महत्वपूर्ण घटक के रूप में खड़ा है। मिशन सक्षम आंगनवाड़ी और पोषण 2.0 के माध्यम से इस उद्देश्य को आगे बढ़ाया जा रहा है।
इस उद्देश्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए 1 से 30 सितम्बर तक सभी हितधारकों के सहयोग से राष्ट्रीय पोषण माह मनाया जाएगा। अभियान की शुरुआत के बाद से, देश भर में पांच सफल पोषण माह कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए हैं, जिसमें राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ-साथ अभिसरण मंत्रालयों और विभागों की उत्साहपूर्ण भागीदारी है। 2022 में पिछले पोषण माह के दौरान, प्रमुख विषयों में 170 मिलियन से अधिक संवेदीकरण गतिविधियों की सूचना दी गई थी। आज तक, प्रत्येक वर्ष पोषण पखवाड़े (मार्च) और पोषण माह (सितंबर) के तहत जन आंदोलन के हिस्से के रूप में 600 मिलियन से अधिक गतिविधियां की गई हैं।
विविध गतिविधियों की एक श्रृंखला के माध्यम से, पोषण माह 2023 का उद्देश्य बड़े पैमाने पर सामुदायिक भागीदारी को बढ़ाना है, माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के अमृत काल में सुपोषित भारत के विजन को पूरा करने के लिए ग्राम पंचायतों और शहरी स्थानीय निकायों की क्षमता का उपयोग करना है।