President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES THE STATE LEVEL LAUNCH OF THE THEME OF THE YEAR “THE YEAR OF POSITIVE CHANGE” OF BRAHMA KUMARIS AT RAIPUR
31 AUG 2023 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced the state level launch of the theme of the year “The Year of Positive Change” of Brahma Kumaris at Raipur, Chhattisgarh today (August 31, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that today we are living in the era of technology. But it is necessary to spend some time away from electronic gadgets. This is very important for our physical as well as mental health. She urged all to develop their inner strength, keep doing positive work and stay with positive thoughts and good company. She advised to be in the company of such people who inspire to follow the right path. She said that if we live life in the right way, we can make every moment beautiful and memorable.
The President said that on one hand, our country is reaching new heights every day. Be it landing on the moon or writing new chapters in the field of sports at the world level, we are setting many records. On the other hand, there is a very serious issue. Just a few days ago, two students preparing for NEET ended their lives. Many children studying for competitive exams have committed suicide in the past. She said that competition is a positive thing that improves life. Victory and defeat are part of life. There are many examples of the fact that momentary failure often paves the way to a big success in future. She urged the family members, friends, teachers and society to understand the mentality of children and help them. She said if there is pressure of studies and competition on the children, all the stakeholders should remove that pressure with positive thinking and help them in moving ahead with confidence.
The President said that every individual has unique talent. It is good to take inspiration from others but one should understand one's own interests and abilities and choose the right direction. For this, it is necessary to communicate with self. By awakening inner-self, one can increase one's own capabilities. With positive thinking and actions, not only our own lives but also the lives of people around us can be improved.
The President was happy to note that Brahma Kumaris are working tirelessly to spread love, harmony and peace in the world. She said that it is not easy to change someone's thinking, but it could be achieved with determination and continuous efforts. She appreciated the Brahma Kumaris organization for continuously working for making the world a better place.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने रायपुर में ब्रह्माकुमारीज़ की थीम ऑफ द ईयर “सकारात्मक परिवर्तन का वर्ष” के राज्य स्तर पर शुभारंभ कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया
31 AUG 2023 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (31 अगस्त, 2023) छत्तीसगढ़ के रायपुर में ब्रह्माकुमारीज की थीम ऑफ द ईयर "सकारात्मक परिवर्तन का वर्ष" ( ईयर ऑफ पॉजिटिव चेंज) के राज्य स्तर पर शुभारंभ कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया।
इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि आज हम प्रौद्योगिकी के युग में जी रहे हैं। लेकिन यह आवश्यक है कि कुछ समय बिना इलेक्ट्रॉनिक गैजेट्स के उपयोग के बिताएं। यह हमारे शारीरिक और मानसिक स्वास्थ्य के लिए बहुत आवश्यक है। उन्होंने सभी से अपनी आंतरिक शक्ति को विकसित करने, सकारात्मक कार्य करते रहने और सकारात्मक विचारों व अच्छी संगति में रहने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने ऐसे लोगों की संगति में रहने की सलाह दी जो सही रास्ते पर चलने के लिए प्रेरित करते हों। उन्होंने कहा कि अगर हम जिंदगी को सही तरीके से जिएं तो हर पल को खूबसूरत और यादगार बना सकते हैं।
ऐसा राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि एक तरफ जहां हमारा देश हर दिन नई ऊंचाइयों को छू रहा है। चांद पर लैंडिग करना हो या विश्व स्तर पर खेल के क्षेत्र में नए अध्याय लिखना, हम कई कीर्तिमान स्थापित कर रहे हैं। वहीं दूसरी ओर एक बेहद गंभीर मामला भी है। अभी कुछ दिन पहले ही नीट की तैयारी कर रहे दो छात्रों ने अपनी जान दे दी। प्रतियोगी परीक्षाओं की तैयारी कर रहे कई बच्चों ने पहले भी आत्महत्या की है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रतिस्पर्धा एक सकारात्मक चीज है जो जीवन को बेहतर बनाती है। जीत और हार जीवन का हिस्सा है। इस बात के कई उदाहरण हैं कि क्षणिक असफलता अक्सर भविष्य में बड़ी सफलता का मार्ग प्रशस्त करती है। उन्होंने कहा कि अगर बच्चों पर पढ़ाई और प्रतियोगी परीक्षाओं का दबाव है तो परिवार के सदस्यों, दोस्तों, शिक्षकों और समाज से बच्चों की मानसिकता को समझने और उनकी मदद करने का आग्रह किया।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि प्रत्येक व्यक्ति में विशिष्ट प्रतिभा होती है। दूसरों से प्रेरणा लेना अच्छी बात है लेकिन अपनी रुचियों और क्षमताओं को समझकर सही दिशा का चयन करना चाहिए। इसके लिए स्वयं से संवाद करना जरूरी है। अवचेतन मन को जागृत करके व्यक्ति अपनी क्षमताओं को बढ़ा सकता है। सकारात्मक सोच और कार्यों से न केवल अपना जीवन बल्कि अपने आस-पास के लोगों का जीवन भी बेहतर बनाया जा सकता है।
राष्ट्रपति को यह जानकर प्रसन्नता हुई कि ब्रह्माकुमारीज़ दुनिया में प्रेम, सद्भाव और शांति फैलाने के लिए अथक प्रयास कर रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि किसी की सोच को बदलना आसान नहीं है, लेकिन दृढ़ संकल्प और निरंतर प्रयास से इसे हासिल किया जा सकता है। उन्होंने दुनिया को एक बेहतर जगह बनाने के लिए लगातार काम करने के लिए ब्रह्माकुमारीज संगठन की सराहना की।
राष्ट्रपति के संबोधन को देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें।