Ministry of Labour & Employment
Aatmanirbhar Bharat Rozgar Yojana (ABRY) Surpasses Employment Generation Target
30 AUG 2023 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Government's innovative employment incentive scheme, the Aatmanirbhar Bharat Rozgar Yojana (ABRY), has exceeded its initial employment generation goals, showcasing its success in fostering job creation and recovery during the COVID-19 pandemic.
Launched effectively from October 1, 2020, the ABRY was designed to stimulate the creation of new job opportunities by extending financial support to employers of establishments registered with the Employees' Provident Fund Organization (EPFO). This scheme aimed to incentivize employment of unemployed individuals, including those who lost their jobs due to the pandemic, by covering both the employee and employer contributions (24% of wages) for establishments with up to 1000 employees. For establishments with over 1000 employees, only the employee's EPF contributions (12% of wages) were covered in respect of new employees.
The scheme, which remained open for registrations until March 31, 2022, had set a target to benefit approximately 7.18 million employees across India. As of July 31, 2023, the ABRY has already achieved an enrolment of over 7.58 million new employees, surpassing its initial employment generation target.
To date, a total of 1,52,380 establishments, employing 60,44,155 new employees and upon fulfilling all the eligibility conditions, have availed benefits amounting to a sum of Rs. 9,669.87 Crore under the ABRY scheme. The scheme's ensures the disbursements of benefits to specific eligibility criteria, met by beneficiary establishments and employees on a month-to-month basis.
The scheme's emphasize substantial contribution to the job market's revival, underscoring its role in boosting economic recovery during these challenging times.
For more information about the Aatmanirbhar Bharat Rozgar Yojana (ABRY), please visit <https://www.epfindia.gov.in/site_en/abry.php>.

ਕਿਰਤ ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਏਬੀਆਰਆਈ) ਨੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਸਿਰਜਣ ਦੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਪਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ
30 AUG 2023 6:11PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਨਵਾਚਾਰੀ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਏਬੀਆਰਵਾਈ) ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਸਿਰਜਣ ਅਤੇ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀ ਸਫਲਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੋਈ, ਆਪਣੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਸਿਰਜਣ ਦੇ ਟੀਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਾਰ ਕਰ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
1 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2020 ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਏਬੀਆਰਆਈ ਨੂੰ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਨਿਧੀ ਸੰਗਠਨ (ਈਪੀਐੱਫਓ) ਨਾਲ ਰਜਿਸਟਰਡ ਅਦਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਲਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਕੇ ਨੌਕਰੀ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਮੌਕੇ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਸਕੀਮ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ 1000 ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰਦਾਤਾ ਦੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ (ਉਜਰਤਾਂ ਦਾ 24%) ਨੂੰ ਕਵਰ ਕਰਕੇ, ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਕਾਰਨ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਨੌਕਰੀਆਂ ਗੁਆ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਬੇਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। 1000 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਵਾਲੇ ਅਦਾਰਿਆਂ ਲਈ, ਨਵੇਂ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਰਫ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਈਪੀਐੱਫ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ (ਉਜਰਤਾਂ ਦਾ 12%) ਕਵਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।
ਇਹ ਸਕੀਮ, ਜੋ ਕਿ 31 ਮਾਰਚ, 2022 ਤੱਕ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹੀ ਰਹੀ, ਨੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 7.18 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਸੀ। 31 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2023 ਤੱਕ, ਏਬੀਆਰਆਈ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਸਿਰਜਣ ਦੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਪਾਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ 7.58 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਨਵੇਂ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਭਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰ ਲਈ ਹੈ।
ਅੱਜ ਤੱਕ, ਕੁੱਲ 1,52,380 ਅਦਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੇ 60,44,155 ਨਵੇਂ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਯੋਗਤਾ ਸ਼ਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ 'ਤੇ, ਏਬੀਆਰਆਈ ਸਕੀਮ ਅਧੀਨ 9,669.87 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਰਕਮ ਦੇ ਲਾਭ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਸਕੀਮ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਯੋਗਤਾ ਮਾਪਦੰਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਾਭਾਂ ਦੀ ਵੰਡ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀ ਅਦਾਰਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਵਲੋਂ ਮਹੀਨੇ-ਦਰ-ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੇ ਆਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਪੂਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਸਕੀਮ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਪੂਰਨ ਸਮਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨੂੰ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਨੌਕਰੀ ਦੀ ਮਾਰਕੀਟ ਦੀ ਪੁਨਰ ਸੁਰਜੀਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੰਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਏਬੀਆਰਆਈ) ਬਾਰੇ ਹੋਰ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਲਈ, ਕਿਰਪਾ ਕਰਕੇ https://www.epfindia.gov.in/site_en/abry.php 'ਤੇ ਜਾਓ।