Ministry of Labour & Employment
Aatmanirbhar Bharat Rozgar Yojana (ABRY) Surpasses Employment Generation Target
30 AUG 2023 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Government's innovative employment incentive scheme, the Aatmanirbhar Bharat Rozgar Yojana (ABRY), has exceeded its initial employment generation goals, showcasing its success in fostering job creation and recovery during the COVID-19 pandemic.
Launched effectively from October 1, 2020, the ABRY was designed to stimulate the creation of new job opportunities by extending financial support to employers of establishments registered with the Employees' Provident Fund Organization (EPFO). This scheme aimed to incentivize employment of unemployed individuals, including those who lost their jobs due to the pandemic, by covering both the employee and employer contributions (24% of wages) for establishments with up to 1000 employees. For establishments with over 1000 employees, only the employee's EPF contributions (12% of wages) were covered in respect of new employees.
The scheme, which remained open for registrations until March 31, 2022, had set a target to benefit approximately 7.18 million employees across India. As of July 31, 2023, the ABRY has already achieved an enrolment of over 7.58 million new employees, surpassing its initial employment generation target.
To date, a total of 1,52,380 establishments, employing 60,44,155 new employees and upon fulfilling all the eligibility conditions, have availed benefits amounting to a sum of Rs. 9,669.87 Crore under the ABRY scheme. The scheme's ensures the disbursements of benefits to specific eligibility criteria, met by beneficiary establishments and employees on a month-to-month basis.
The scheme's emphasize substantial contribution to the job market's revival, underscoring its role in boosting economic recovery during these challenging times.
For more information about the Aatmanirbhar Bharat Rozgar Yojana (ABRY), please visit <https://www.epfindia.gov.in/site_en/abry.php>.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
आत्मनिर्भर भारत रोजगार योजना (एबीआरवाई) ने रोजगार सृजन लक्ष्य को पार किया
30 AUG 2023 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार की नवोन्मेषी रोजगार प्रोत्साहन योजना, आत्मनिर्भर भारत रोजगार योजना (एबीआरवाई) ने अपने प्रारंभिक रोजगार सृजन लक्ष्यों को पार कर लिया है, जो कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान रोजगार सृजन और रिकवरी को बढ़ावा देने में इसकी सफलता को दर्शाता है।
1 अक्टूबर, 2020 से प्रभावी ढंग से लॉन्च किया गया एबीआरवाई को कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि संगठन (ईपीएफओ) के साथ पंजीकृत प्रतिष्ठानों के नियोक्ताओं को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करके नई नौकरी के अवसरों के निर्माण को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया था। इस योजना का उद्देश्य 1000 कर्मचारियों वाले प्रतिष्ठानों के लिए कर्मचारी और नियोक्ता दोनों के योगदान (मजदूरी का 24 प्रतिशत) को कवर करके बेरोजगार व्यक्तियों के रोजगार को प्रोत्साहित करना है, जिनमें महामारी के कारण अपनी नौकरी खोने वाले लोग भी शामिल हैं। 1000 से अधिक कर्मचारियों वाले प्रतिष्ठानों के लिए, नए कर्मचारियों के संबंध में केवल कर्मचारी का ईपीएफ योगदान (वेतन का 12 प्रतिशत) कवर किया गया था।
यह योजना 31 मार्च, 2022 तक पंजीकरण के लिए खुली रही। योजना ने पूरे भारत में लगभग 7.18 मिलियन कर्मचारियों को लाभान्वित करने का लक्ष्य रखा था। 31 जुलाई, 2023 तक एबीआरवाई ने अपने प्रारंभिक रोजगार सृजन लक्ष्य को पार करते हुए 7.58 मिलियन से अधिक नए कर्मचारियों का नामांकन हासिल कर लिया है।
आज तक, कुल 1,52,380 प्रतिष्ठानों ने 60,44,155 नए कर्मचारियों को रोजगार दिया है और सभी पात्रता शर्तों को पूरा करने पर एबीआरवाई योजना के अंतर्गत 9,669.87 करोड़ रुपये की राशि का लाभ उठाया है। यह योजना लाभार्थी प्रतिष्ठानों और कर्मचारियों द्वारा मासिक आधार पर पूरी की जाने वाली विशिष्ट पात्रता मानकों के अनुसार लाभों का वितरण सुनिश्चित करती है।
यह योजना इन कठिन समय में आर्थिक सुधार को बढ़ावा देने में अपनी भूमिका पर जोर देते हुए, श्रम बाजार के पुनरोद्धार में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान पर जोर देती है।
आत्मनिर्भर भारत रोजगार योजना (एबीआरवाई) के बारे में अधिक जानकारी के लिए कृपया https://www.epfindia.gov.in/site_en/abry.php पर जाएं।