Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President to visit Mumbai on 1st September
Vice-President to launch the Warship ‘Mahendragiri’
30 AUG 2023 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar along with Dr. Sudesh Dhankhar will visit Mumbai on September 01, 2023 where he will be the Chief Guest at the launch ceremony of the warship ‘Mahendragiri’ being built at Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited (MDL). 'Mahendragiri’ is the seventh stealth frigate under Project 17A of the Indian Navy, and the fourth constructed by MDL.
During his visit, the Vice-President will also visit ‘Dharohar’- the Heritage Museum of MDL.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ 1 सितंबर को मुंबई जाएंगे
उपराष्ट्रपति युद्धपोत 'महेंद्रगिरि' का जलावतरण करेंगे
30 AUG 2023 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ अपनी पत्नी डॉ. सुदेश धनखड़ के साथ 01 सितंबर, 2023 को मुंबई का दौरा करेंगे। वे मझगांव डॉक शिपबिल्डर्स लिमिटेड (एमडीएल) में बनाए जा रहे युद्धपोत 'महेंद्रगिरि' के जलावतरण समारोह में मुख्य अतिथि होंगे। एमडीएल द्वारा निर्मित 'महेंद्रगिरि' चौथा युद्धपोत है और भारतीय नौसेना की परियोजना 17ए के तहत सातवां स्टील्थ फ्रिगेट है।
अपनी यात्रा के दौरान, उपराष्ट्रपति मझगांव डॉक शिपबिल्डर्स लिमिटेड के विरासत संग्रहालय 'धरोहर' का भी दौरा करेंगे।