Ministry of Textiles
Centre approves Startup Guidelines dedicated to Technical Textiles
Ministry of Textiles gives nod to 26 engineering institutions for introduction of Technical Textiles under National Technical Textiles Mission
QCOs in 31 Geotextiles and Protective Textiles to be effective from 7th October 2023
29 AUG 2023 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Textiles has approved the Startup Guidelines for Technical Textiles - Grant for Research and Entrepreneurship across Aspiring Innovators in Technical Textiles (GREAT) providing grant-in-aid upto INR 50 Lakhs for upto a period of 18 months, informed Shri Rajeev Saxena, Joint Secretary Textiles during a press conference held here today on the important developments in the National Technical Textiles Mission (NTTM).
With a strong emphasis on developing the Startup Ecosystem in Technical Textiles, the guidelines focus on supporting individuals and companies to translate prototype to technologies & products including commercialization. The GREAT Guidelines provides thrust in Technical Textiles’ application areas including Agro-textiles, Building-textiles, Geo-textiles, Home-textiles, Medical-textiles, Mobile-textiles, Packaging- textiles, Protective-textiles, Sports-textiles; Development of High-performance fibres and composites; Sustainable and Recyclable Textile materials; Smart Textiles using Artificial Intelligence, Internet of Things, 3D/4D Printing, and Rapid Prototyping; and Development of indigenous Machinery/Equipment/Instruments, among others.
To incentivize the incubators, Ministry to additionally provide 10% of total grant-in-aid to incubators. To strengthen authenticity and commitment towards the project, a minimum investment of 10% of the funding from the incubatee in two equal installments is mandated. The Startup Guidelines (GREAT) to provide much needed impetus for the development of technical textiles startup ecosystem in India, especially in niche sub-segments such as Bio-degradable and Sustainable textiles, High-performance & Specialty fibres, Smart textiles, among others.
Ministry also gave the nod to 26 institutes for upgrading their laboratory infrastructure and training of trainers in the application areas of technical textiles. Ministry has approved the applications of 26 institutions for development and introduction of technical textile courses/ papers in the key departments/specializationsas well as introducing new degree programme in technical textiles.
Total value of INR 151.02 Crores was approved wherein 15 applications valuing INR 105.55 Crores are from Public Institutes and 11 applications valuing INR 45.47 Crores are from Private Institutes.
Some of the premier institutes to be funded under the scheme include IIT Delhi, NIT Jalandhar, NIT Durgapur, NIT Karnataka, NIFT Mumbai, ICT Mumbai, Anna University, PSG College of Technology, Amity University,among others.
Notably, majority of the funding to be provided for upgradation of existing courses including Departments related to Textile Technology & Fibre Sciences to upgrade courses in all application areas of technical textiles including specialty fibres; Departments related to Design/Civil Engineering to upgrade courses in Geotextiles & Building textiles; Departments related to Fashion Technology/Design to upgrade courses in Smart Textiles, Protective Textiles, Sports Textiles, Home Textiles, Cloth Textiles; Department of Mechanical Engineering to upgrade courses in Mobile Textile, Industrial Textiles; and a New Degree Programme in Technical Textiles with predominant emphasis on all application areas of Technical Textiles.
In addition, Ministry to re-open the Guidelines for Enabling of Academic Institutes in Technical Textiles’ Education in India (Round II) under NTTM with relatively eased parameters and wider coverage including NBA score of 750 and above, NAAC rating of A+/3.26 or above or top 200 NIRF ranked institutes as eligible private institutes under the Education Guidelines 2.0. The guidelines have been in-principally approved and target the inclusion of new courses/papers in the curriculum of academic year 2025-26.
On the quality and regulation aspect of technical textiles, Ministry already notified 02 QCOs for 31 Technical Textiles products including 19 Geotextiles and 12 Protective Textiles, which will come in-effect from 7th October 2023 onwards. Besides, QCOs for 28 products including 22 Agrotextiles and 06 Medical Textiles are also in the final stages of issuance and likely to be issued in September 2023.
Furthermore, additional 28 items are also considered for QCOs including Building textiles, Industrial textiles, Ropes & Cordages, among other. To cover the comprehensive impact of the QCOs on the economy, industry and society at large, Ministry is proactively conducting multiple stakeholder consultations with Industries.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
مرکز نے تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل کے لئے مخصوص اسٹارٹ اپ رہنما خطوط کومنظوری دی
ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت نے قومی تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل مشن کے تحت تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل کو متعارف کرانے کے لئے 26 انجینئرنگ اداروں کو منظوری دی
اکتیس جیو ٹیکسٹائل اور پروٹیکٹو ٹیکسٹائل میں کیو سی اوز 7 اکتوبر 2023 سے نافذ ہوں گے
29 AUG 2023 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیکسٹائل کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب راجیو سکسینہ نے آج یہاں منعقد ایک پریس کانفرنس میں قومی تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل مشن (این ٹی ٹی ایم) میں اہم پیش رفت کے بارے میں بتایا کہ ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت نے تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل کے لئے اسٹارٹ اپ رہنما خطوط کو منظوری دی ہے تاکہ تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل میں خواہش مند اختراع کاروں کے لئے تحقیق اور صنعت کاری کی خاطر گرانٹ (جی آر ای اے ٹی) کے طور پر 18 ماہ تک کی مدت کے لئے 50 لاکھ روپے تک کی امداد فراہم کی جاسکے۔
تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل میں اسٹارٹ اپ کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو فروغ دینے پر زور دینے کے ساتھ رہنما خطوط افراد اور کمپنیوں کو ٹیکنالوجی اور مصنوعات کو جدید بنانے کے ساتھ ساتھ ان کی تجارت میں مدد کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہیں۔ جی آر ای اے ٹی رہنما خطوط ایگرو ٹیکسٹائل ، بلڈنگ ٹیکسٹائل، جیو ٹیکسٹائل ، ہوم ٹیکسٹائل ، میڈیکل ٹیکسٹائل ، موبائل ٹیکسٹائل ، پیکجنگ ٹیکسٹائل، پروٹیکٹو ٹیکسٹائل، اسپورٹس ٹیکسٹائل پر زور دینے کے ساتھ ساتھ اعلیٰ کارکردگی والے فائبر اور مصنوعات کے فروغ ، ٹیکسٹائل کا پائیدار اور دوبارہ قابل استعمال سازو سامان، مصنوعی ذہانت کرتے ہوئے اسمارٹ ٹیکسٹائل، انٹرنیٹ آف تھنگس ، 3 ڈی / 4 ڈی پرٹنگ اور ملک میں ہی مشینری / سازو سامان / آلات تیار کرنے پر زور دیتے ہیں۔
پرورش فراہم کرنے والوں کو راغب کرنے کی خاطر وزارت پرورش کرنے والوں کو کُل 10 فیصد کی اضافی امداد فراہم کرتی ہے۔ پروجیکٹ کے تئیں تصدیق اور عزم کو پختہ کرنے کی خاطر پرورش کرنے والے کی جانب سے دو برابر کی قسطوں میں کم از کم 10 فیصد کی سرمایہ کاری لازمی ہے۔ اسٹارٹ اپ رہنما خطوط (گریٹ) بھارت میں تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل کے اسٹارٹ اپ ماحولیاتی نظام ، خاص طور پر بائیو - بی گریڈیول اور پائیدار ٹیکسٹائل، اعلی کارکردگی اور اہم خصوصیت والے فائبر ، اسمارٹ ٹیکسٹائل وغیرہ جیسے اہم زمروں میں ماحولیاتی نظام کو فروغ دینے کے لئے ضروری امداد فراہم کریں گے۔
وزارت نے تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل کے استعمال والے شعبوں میں تربیت کاروں کی تربیت کے لئے لیباریٹری کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو جدید بنانے کی خاطر 26 اداروں کو بھی منظوری دی ہے۔ وزارت نے تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل میں نئے ڈگری پروگرام متعارف کرائے جانے کے ساتھ ساتھ کلیدی محکموں / خصوصی شعبوں میں تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل کے کورس تیار کرنے اور متعارف کرانے کے لئے 26 اداروں کی درخواستوں کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔
کُل 151.02 کروڑ روپے کی قدر کے لئے منظوری دی گئی ہے، جس میں 105.55 کروڑ روپے کی قدر والی 15 درخواستیں سرکاری اداروں کی طرف سے دی گئی ہیں، جب کہ 45.47 کروڑ روپے کی قدر و الی 11 درخواستیں پرائیویٹ اداروں سے حاصل ہوئی ہیں۔
اسکیم کے تحت جن اہم اداروں کو فنڈ فراہم کئے جائیں گے، ان میں آئی آئی ٹی دہلی، این آئی ٹی جالندھر، این آئی ٹی درگا پور، این آئی ٹی کرناٹک، این آئی ایف ٹی ممبئی، آئی سی ٹی ممبئی، انّا یونیورسٹی، پی ایس جی کالج آف ٹیکنالوجی، امیٹی یونیورسٹی وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
قابل ذکر ہے کہ زیادہ تر یہ فنڈنگ خصوصی فائبر ، ڈیزائن / سول انجینئرنگ سے متعلق شعبے میں جیو ٹیکسٹائل اور بلڈنگ ٹیکسٹائل کے کورسز کو جدید بنانے، فیشن ٹیکسٹائل / ڈیزائن سے متعلق شعبوں میں اسمارٹ ٹیکسٹائل، پروٹیکٹو ٹیکسٹائل، اسپورٹس ٹیکسٹائل، ہوم ٹیکسٹائل، پلاٹ ٹیکسٹائل، کے کورس کو جدید بنانے ، موبائل ٹیکسٹائل، انڈسٹریل ٹیکسٹائل کے کورس کو جدید بنانے کے میکنیکل انجینئرنگ کے شعبوں اور ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل کے استعمال والے تمام شعبوں میں ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل میں نیا ڈگری پروگرام شروع کرنے وغیرہ کے لئے فراہم کی جائے گی۔
اس کے علاوہ، وزارت این ٹی ٹی ایم کے تحت ہندوستان میں تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل کی تعلیم میں تعلیمی اداروں کو فعال کرنے کے لیے رہنما خطوط کو دوبارہ کھولے گی (راؤنڈ II) نسبتاً آسان پیرامیٹرز اور وسیع تر کوریج کے ساتھ جس میں این بی اے اسکور 750 اور اس سے اوپر، این اے اے سی کی درجہ بندی A+/3.26 یا تعلیمی رہنما خطوط 2.0 کے تحت این آئی آر ایف سے اوپر یا سرفہرست 200 اداروں کو اہل نجی اداروں کے طور پر درجہ دیا گیا ہے۔ رہنما خطوط کو اصولی طور پر منظور کیا گیا ہے اور تعلیمی سال 26-2025 کے نصاب میں نئے کورسز/ پیپرز کی شمولیت کو ہدف بنایا گیا ہے۔
تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل کے معیار اور ضابطے کے پہلو پر، وزارت نے پہلے ہی 31 تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل مصنوعات کے لیے 02 کیو سی اوز کو مطلع کیا ہے جس میں 19 جیو ٹیکسٹائل اور 12 حفاظتی ٹیکسٹائل شامل ہیں، جو 7 اکتوبر 2023 کے بعد سے نافذ العمل ہوں گے۔ اس کے علاوہ، 28 مصنوعات کے کیو سی اوز بشمول 22 ایگرو ٹیکسٹائل اور 06 میڈیکل ٹیکسٹائل بھی اجراء کے آخری مراحل میں ہیں اور ستمبر 2023 میں جاری کیے جانے کا امکان ہے۔
مزید برآں، کیو سی اوز کے لیے اضافی 28 آئٹمز پر بھی غور کیا گیا ہے جن میں بلڈنگ ٹیکسٹائل، انڈسٹریل ٹیکسٹائل، رسیاں اور کورڈیجز شامل ہیں۔ بڑے پیمانے پر معیشت، صنعت اور معاشرے پر کیو سی اوز کے جامع اثرات کا احاطہ کرنے کے لیے، وزارت صنعتوں کے ساتھ متعدد اسٹیک ہولڈرز سے مشاورت کر رہی ہے۔