Ministry of Textiles
Centre approves Startup Guidelines dedicated to Technical Textiles
Ministry of Textiles gives nod to 26 engineering institutions for introduction of Technical Textiles under National Technical Textiles Mission
QCOs in 31 Geotextiles and Protective Textiles to be effective from 7th October 2023
29 AUG 2023 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Textiles has approved the Startup Guidelines for Technical Textiles - Grant for Research and Entrepreneurship across Aspiring Innovators in Technical Textiles (GREAT) providing grant-in-aid upto INR 50 Lakhs for upto a period of 18 months, informed Shri Rajeev Saxena, Joint Secretary Textiles during a press conference held here today on the important developments in the National Technical Textiles Mission (NTTM).
With a strong emphasis on developing the Startup Ecosystem in Technical Textiles, the guidelines focus on supporting individuals and companies to translate prototype to technologies & products including commercialization. The GREAT Guidelines provides thrust in Technical Textiles’ application areas including Agro-textiles, Building-textiles, Geo-textiles, Home-textiles, Medical-textiles, Mobile-textiles, Packaging- textiles, Protective-textiles, Sports-textiles; Development of High-performance fibres and composites; Sustainable and Recyclable Textile materials; Smart Textiles using Artificial Intelligence, Internet of Things, 3D/4D Printing, and Rapid Prototyping; and Development of indigenous Machinery/Equipment/Instruments, among others.
To incentivize the incubators, Ministry to additionally provide 10% of total grant-in-aid to incubators. To strengthen authenticity and commitment towards the project, a minimum investment of 10% of the funding from the incubatee in two equal installments is mandated. The Startup Guidelines (GREAT) to provide much needed impetus for the development of technical textiles startup ecosystem in India, especially in niche sub-segments such as Bio-degradable and Sustainable textiles, High-performance & Specialty fibres, Smart textiles, among others.
Ministry also gave the nod to 26 institutes for upgrading their laboratory infrastructure and training of trainers in the application areas of technical textiles. Ministry has approved the applications of 26 institutions for development and introduction of technical textile courses/ papers in the key departments/specializationsas well as introducing new degree programme in technical textiles.
Total value of INR 151.02 Crores was approved wherein 15 applications valuing INR 105.55 Crores are from Public Institutes and 11 applications valuing INR 45.47 Crores are from Private Institutes.
Some of the premier institutes to be funded under the scheme include IIT Delhi, NIT Jalandhar, NIT Durgapur, NIT Karnataka, NIFT Mumbai, ICT Mumbai, Anna University, PSG College of Technology, Amity University,among others.
Notably, majority of the funding to be provided for upgradation of existing courses including Departments related to Textile Technology & Fibre Sciences to upgrade courses in all application areas of technical textiles including specialty fibres; Departments related to Design/Civil Engineering to upgrade courses in Geotextiles & Building textiles; Departments related to Fashion Technology/Design to upgrade courses in Smart Textiles, Protective Textiles, Sports Textiles, Home Textiles, Cloth Textiles; Department of Mechanical Engineering to upgrade courses in Mobile Textile, Industrial Textiles; and a New Degree Programme in Technical Textiles with predominant emphasis on all application areas of Technical Textiles.
In addition, Ministry to re-open the Guidelines for Enabling of Academic Institutes in Technical Textiles’ Education in India (Round II) under NTTM with relatively eased parameters and wider coverage including NBA score of 750 and above, NAAC rating of A+/3.26 or above or top 200 NIRF ranked institutes as eligible private institutes under the Education Guidelines 2.0. The guidelines have been in-principally approved and target the inclusion of new courses/papers in the curriculum of academic year 2025-26.
On the quality and regulation aspect of technical textiles, Ministry already notified 02 QCOs for 31 Technical Textiles products including 19 Geotextiles and 12 Protective Textiles, which will come in-effect from 7th October 2023 onwards. Besides, QCOs for 28 products including 22 Agrotextiles and 06 Medical Textiles are also in the final stages of issuance and likely to be issued in September 2023.
Furthermore, additional 28 items are also considered for QCOs including Building textiles, Industrial textiles, Ropes & Cordages, among other. To cover the comprehensive impact of the QCOs on the economy, industry and society at large, Ministry is proactively conducting multiple stakeholder consultations with Industries.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
केंद्र ने तकनीकी वस्त्र के लिए समर्पित स्टार्टअप दिशानिर्देशों को स्वीकृति दी
वस्त्र मंत्रालय ने राष्ट्रीय तकनीकी वस्त्र मिशन के तहत तकनीकी वस्त्र शुरू करने के लिए 26 अभियांत्रिकी संस्थानों को मंजूरी दी
31 जियो-टेक्सटाइल और प्रोटेक्टिव टैक्सटाइल्स में क्यूसीओ 7 अक्टूबर, 2023 से होंगे प्रभावी
29 AUG 2023 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
वस्त्र मंत्रालय ने तकनीकी वस्त्रों के लिए स्टार्टअप दिशानिर्देशों को मंजूरी दे दी है- तकनीकी वस्त्रों में आकांक्षी नवप्रवर्तकों के लिए अनुसंधान और उद्यमिता के लिए अनुदान (ग्रेट), 18 महीने की अवधि के लिए 50 लाख रुपये तक का सहायता अनुदान प्रदान करता है। वस्त्र मंत्रालय में संयुक्त सचिव राजीव सक्सेना ने आज राष्ट्रीय तकनीकी वस्त्र मिशन (एनटीटीएम) में महत्वपूर्ण विकास पर आयोजित एक संवाददाता सम्मेलन के दौरान यह जानकारी दी।
तकनीकी वस्त्रों में स्टार्टअप पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र विकसित करने पर जोर देने के साथ, दिशानिर्देश व्यावसायीकरण सहित प्रौद्योगिकियों और उत्पादों के प्रोटोटाइप का अनुवाद करने के लिए व्यक्तियों और कंपनियों का समर्थन करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करता है। ग्रेट दिशा-निर्देशों में एग्रीकल्चर-टेक्सटाइल, बिल्डिंग-टेक्सटाइल, जियो-टेक्सटाइल, होम-टेक्सटाइल, मेडिकल-टेक्सटाइल, मोबाइल-वस्त्र, पैकेजिंग-वस्त्र, प्रोटेक्टिव-टेक्सटाइल, स्पोर्ट्स-टेक्सटाइल सहित तकनीकी वस्त्र अनुप्रयोग क्षेत्रों, उच्च प्रदर्शन फाइबर और कंपोजिट का विकास, टिकाऊ और पुनर्नवीनीकरण कपड़ा सामग्री, आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलीजेंस, इंटरनेट ऑफ थिंग्स, 3डी/4डी प्रिंटिंग और रैपिड प्रोटोटाइप का उपयोग करके स्मार्ट वस्त्र और अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ स्वदेशी उपकरण/औजारों के विकास पर जोर दिया गया है।
इनक्यूबेटरों को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए मंत्रालय इनक्यूबेटरों को कुल सहायता अनुदान का 10 प्रतिशत अतिरिक्त प्रदान करेगा। परियोजना के प्रति प्रामाणिकता और प्रतिबद्धता को मजबूत करने के लिए, इनक्यूबेटरों द्वारा दो समान किस्तों में वित्त पोषण का न्यूनतम 10 प्रतिशत निवेश अनिवार्य है। स्टार्टअप दिशानिर्देश (ग्रेट) भारत में टेक्नीकल टेक्सटाइल स्टार्टअप पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के विकास के लिए बहुत जरूरी प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए है, विशेष रूप से जैविक रूप से नष्ट होने वाला और टिकाऊ कपड़ा, उच्च प्रदर्शन और विशेष फाइबर, स्मार्ट वस्त्र जैसे विशिष्ट उप-क्षेत्रों में।
मंत्रालय ने 26 संस्थानों को तकनीकी वस्त्रों के अनुप्रयोग क्षेत्रों में अपनी प्रयोगशाला अवसंरचना के उन्नयन और प्रशिक्षकों के प्रशिक्षण के लिए भी मंजूरी दे दी है। मंत्रालय ने प्रमुख विभागों/विशेषज्ञताओं में तकनीकी वस्त्र पाठ्यक्रम/पेपर्स तथा तकनीकी वस्त्रों में नए डिग्री कार्यक्रम प्रारंभ करने के लिए 26 संस्थानों के आवेदनों को अनुमोदन प्रदान कर दिया है।
इसके लिए, 151.02 करोड़ रुपये की मंजूरी दी गई, जिसमें 105.55 करोड़ रुपये के 15 आवेदन सार्वजनिक संस्थानों से हैं और 45.47 करोड़ रुपये के 11 आवेदन निजी संस्थानों से हैं।
इस योजना के तहत वित्त पोषित किए जाने वाले कुछ प्रमुख संस्थानों में आईआईटी दिल्ली, एनआईटी जालंधर, एनआईटी दुर्गापुर, एनआईटी कर्नाटक, एनआईएफटी मुंबई, आईसीटी मुंबई, अन्ना विश्वविद्यालय, पीएसजी कॉलेज ऑफ टेक्नोलॉजी, एमिटी विश्वविद्यालय शामिल हैं।
विशेष रूप से, वस्त्र प्रौद्योगिकी और फाइबर विज्ञान से संबंधित विभागों सहित मौजूदा पाठ्यक्रमों के उन्नयन के लिए प्रदान की जाने वाली अधिकांश धनराशि विशेष फाइबर सहित तकनीकी वस्त्रों के सभी अनुप्रयोग क्षेत्रों में पाठ्यक्रमों को अपग्रेड करने के लिए प्रदान की जाएगी। डिजाइन/सिविल इंजीनियरिंग से संबंधित विभाग जियोटेक्सटाइल्स एंड बिल्डिंग टेक्सटाइल्स में पाठ्यक्रमों को अपग्रेड करेगा। फैशन टेक्नोलॉजी/डिजाइन स्मार्ट टेक्सटाइल, प्रोटेक्टिव टेक्सटाइल, स्पोर्ट्स टेक्सटाइल, होम टेक्सटाइल, क्लॉथ टेक्सटाइल में पाठ्यक्रमों को अपग्रेड करेगा। मैकेनिकल इंजीनियरिंग विभाग मोबाइल टेक्सटाइल,इंडस्ट्रियल टेक्सटाइल में पाठ्यक्रमों को अपग्रेड करेगा। टेक्नीकल टेक्सटाइल के सभी अनुप्रयोग क्षेत्रों पर विशेष महत्व देते हुए टेक्नीकल टेक्सटाइल में एक नया स्नातक कार्यक्रम शुरू किया जाएगा।
इसके अतिरिक्त, मंत्रालय एनटीटीएम के अंतर्गत भारत में टेक्नीकल टेक्सटाइल शिक्षा में शैक्षिक संस्थानों को सक्षम बनाने के लिए दिशा-निर्देशों को अपेक्षाकृत आसान मापदंडों और व्यापक कवरेज के साथ पुनः खोलने के लिए, जिसमें 750 और उससे अधिक का एनबीए स्कोर, ए+/326 या उससे अधिक की एनएएसी रेटिंग अथवा शिक्षा दिशा-निर्देश 2.0 के अंतर्गत पात्र निजी संस्थानों के रूप में शीर्ष 200 एनआईआरएफ रैंक वाले संस्थान शामिल हैं। दिशा-निर्देशों को सैद्धांतिक रूप से अनुमोदित कर दिया गया है और शैक्षणिक वर्ष 2025-26 के पाठ्यक्रम में नए पाठ्यक्रमों/पेपरों को शामिल करने का लक्ष्य है।
टेक्नीकल टेक्सटाइल की गुणवत्ता और विनियमन पहलू पर, मंत्रालय ने पहले ही 19 जियोटेक्सटाइल और 12 प्रोटेक्टिव टेक्सटाइल सहित 31 टेक्नीकल टेक्सटाइल उत्पादों के लिए 2 क्यूसीओ अधिसूचित किए हैं, जो 7 अक्टूबर 2023 से प्रभावी होंगे। इसके अलावा, 22 एग्रोटेक्सटाइल्स और 6 मेडिकल टेक्सटाइल्स सहित 28 उत्पादों के लिए क्यूसीओ भी जारी होने के अंतिम चरण में हैं और इसके सितंबर 2023 में जारी किए जाने की संभावना है।
इसके अतिरक्त, 28 अतिरिक्त सामग्रियों के लिए भी क्यूसीओ पर विचार किया जा रहा है, जिनमें बिल्डिंग टेक्सटाइल, इंडस्ट्रीयल टेक्सटाइल, रस्सी और कॉर्डेज शामिल हैं। अर्थव्यवस्था, उद्योग और समाज पर क्यूसीओ के व्यापक प्रभाव को कवर करने के लिए, मंत्रालय सक्रिय रूप से उद्योगों सहित बहुत से हितधारकों के साथ विचार-विमर्श संचालित कर रहा है।