वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्रालय
तांत्रिक वस्त्रोद्योगांसाठी समर्पित स्टार्टअप मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वांना केंद्र सरकारची मंजुरी
राष्ट्रीय तांत्रिक वस्त्रोद्योग अभियानांतर्गत तांत्रिक वस्त्रोद्योग सुरू करण्यासाठी वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्रालयाने 26 अभियांत्रिकी संस्थांना दिली मंजुरी
29 AUG 2023 4:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 29 ऑगस्ट 2023
वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्रालयाने तांत्रिक वस्त्रोद्योगांसाठी स्टार्टअप मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे मंजूर केली आहेत तसेच तांत्रिक वस्त्रोद्योगांमधील होतकरू संशोधकांना संशोधन आणि उद्योजकतेसाठी अनुदान (GREAT) म्हणून 18 महिन्यांच्या कालावधीसाठी 50 लाख रुपयांपर्यंतचे अनुदान दिले जाईल. वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्रालयाचे सहसचिव राजीव सक्सेना यांनी आज नवी दिल्लीत राष्ट्रीय तांत्रिक वस्त्रोद्योग अभियानाच्या महत्त्वाच्या घडामोडींवर आयोजित पत्रकार परिषदेत बोलताना ही माहिती दिली.
तांत्रिक वस्त्रोद्योग क्षेत्रामध्ये स्टार्टअप परिसंस्था विकसित करण्यावर प्रामुख्याने भर असणाऱ्या या मार्गदर्शक तत्वांमध्ये व्यावसायिकीकरणासह तंत्रज्ञान आणि उत्पादनांमध्ये मूळ नमुना तयार करण्यासाठी व्यक्ती आणि कंपन्यांना पाठिंबा देण्यावर लक्ष केंद्रित केले आहे. तांत्रिक वस्त्रोद्योगांमधील होतकरू संशोधकांना संशोधन आणि उद्योजकतेसाठी अनुदान (GREAT) संबंधी मार्गदर्शक तत्वांमध्ये ऍग्रो -टेक्सटाइल्स, बिल्डिंग-टेक्सटाइल्स, जिओ-टेक्सटाइल्स, होम-टेक्सटाइल्स, मेडिकल-टेक्सटाइल्स, मोबाइल-टेक्सटाइल्स, पॅकेजिंग- टेक्सटाइल्स, प्रोटेक्टिव्ह-टेक्सटाइल्स, स्पोर्ट्स-टेक्सटाइल्स; उच्च-कार्यक्षमतेच्या फायबर आणि संमिश्रांचा विकास; टिकाऊ आणि पुनर्वापर करण्याजोगे कापड; कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता, इंटरनेट ऑफ थिंग्ज, 3D/4D प्रिंटिंग आणि रॅपिड प्रोटोटाइपिंगचा वापर असलेले स्मार्ट टेक्सटाइल; आणि स्वदेशी यंत्रे/उपकरणे/साधने यांचा विकास यांसारख्या तांत्रिक वस्त्रोद्योगाच्या क्षेत्रांवर भर देण्यात आला आहे.
इनक्यूबेटर्सना प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी, मंत्रालय इनक्यूबेटर्सना एकूण अनुदानाच्या 10% अतिरिक्त अनुदान देणार आहे . प्रकल्पाप्रति प्रामाणिकता आणि वचनबद्धता दृढ करण्यासाठी, इनक्यूबेटीच्या निधीच्या 10% किमान गुंतवणूक दोन समान हप्त्यांमध्ये अनिवार्य केली आहे. स्टार्टअप मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे (GREAT) भारतातील तांत्रिक वस्त्रोद्योग स्टार्टअप परिसंस्थेच्या विकासासाठी, विशेषत: बायो-डिग्रेडेबल आणि शाश्वत वस्त्र, उच्च-कार्यक्षमता आणि वैशिष्ट्यपूर्ण फायबर, स्मार्ट टेक्सटाइल्स यांसारख्या महत्वपूर्ण उप-विभागांमध्ये आवश्यक प्रोत्साहन देतील.
मंत्रालयाने 26 संस्थांना त्यांच्या प्रयोगशाळेच्या पायाभूत सुविधांमध्ये सुधारणा करण्यासाठी तसेच तांत्रिक वस्त्रोद्योग क्षेत्रामध्ये प्रशिक्षकांना प्रशिक्षण देण्यासाठी मंजुरी दिली आहे. मंत्रालयाने 26 संस्थांच्या अर्जांना तसेच प्रमुख विभागांमध्ये /प्राविण्य मिळवण्यासाठी तांत्रिक वस्त्रोद्योग अभ्यासक्रम/पेपर्स तसेच तांत्रिक वस्त्रोद्योगात नवीन पदवी अभ्यासक्रम सुरू करायलाही मंजुरी दिली आहे.
एकूण 151.02 कोटी रुपये मंजूर करण्यात आले असून यामध्ये सरकारी संस्थांकडून 105.55 कोटी रुपयांचे 15 अर्ज आहेत आणि खाजगी संस्थांचे 45.47 कोटी रुपयांचे 11 अर्ज आहेत.
या योजनेंतर्गत निधी पुरवला जाणार्‍या काही प्रमुख संस्थांमध्ये आयआयटी दिल्ली, एनआयटी जालंधर, एनआयटी दुर्गापूर, एनआयटी कर्नाटक, एनआयएफटी मुंबई, आयसीटी मुंबई, अण्णा विद्यापीठ, पीएसजी कॉलेज ऑफ टेक्नॉलॉजी, एमिटी युनिव्हर्सिटी आदींचा समावेश आहे. विशेष म्हणजे, विद्यमान अभ्यासक्रमांचा दर्जा उंचावण्यासाठी बहुतांश निधी दिला जाणार आहे
याशिवाय, भारतात तांत्रिक वस्त्रोद्योग शिक्षणात शैक्षणिक संस्थाना सक्षम बनवण्यासाठी मंत्रालय पुन्हा मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे जारी करणार आहे. तांत्रिक कापडाची गुणवत्ता आणि नियमन याबाबत मंत्रालयाने याआधीच 31 तांत्रिक वस्त्र उत्पादनांसाठी 2 गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेश अधिसूचित केले आहेत, ज्यात 19 जिओटेक्स्टाइल आणि 12 संरक्षणात्मक वस्त्रे यांचा समावेश असून ती 7 ऑक्टोबर 2023 पासून लागू होतील. याशिवाय, 22 ऍग्रो टेक्स्टाइल आणि 6 मेडिकल टेक्सटाइल्ससह 28 उत्पादनांसाठी गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेश देखील जारी करण्याच्या अंतिम टप्प्यात असून सप्टेंबर 2023 मध्ये जारी केले जाण्याची शक्यता आहे.
गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेश चा अर्थव्यवस्था, उद्योग आणि समाजावर होणारा व्यापक प्रभाव लक्षात घेऊन मंत्रालय उद्योगांबरोबर यासंबंधित विविध प्रकारची सल्लामसलत करत आहे.

Ministry of Textiles
Centre approves Startup Guidelines dedicated to Technical Textiles
Ministry of Textiles gives nod to 26 engineering institutions for introduction of Technical Textiles under National Technical Textiles Mission
QCOs in 31 Geotextiles and Protective Textiles to be effective from 7th October 2023
29 AUG 2023 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Textiles has approved the Startup Guidelines for Technical Textiles - Grant for Research and Entrepreneurship across Aspiring Innovators in Technical Textiles (GREAT) providing grant-in-aid upto INR 50 Lakhs for upto a period of 18 months, informed Shri Rajeev Saxena, Joint Secretary Textiles during a press conference held here today on the important developments in the National Technical Textiles Mission (NTTM).
With a strong emphasis on developing the Startup Ecosystem in Technical Textiles, the guidelines focus on supporting individuals and companies to translate prototype to technologies & products including commercialization. The GREAT Guidelines provides thrust in Technical Textiles’ application areas including Agro-textiles, Building-textiles, Geo-textiles, Home-textiles, Medical-textiles, Mobile-textiles, Packaging- textiles, Protective-textiles, Sports-textiles; Development of High-performance fibres and composites; Sustainable and Recyclable Textile materials; Smart Textiles using Artificial Intelligence, Internet of Things, 3D/4D Printing, and Rapid Prototyping; and Development of indigenous Machinery/Equipment/Instruments, among others.
To incentivize the incubators, Ministry to additionally provide 10% of total grant-in-aid to incubators. To strengthen authenticity and commitment towards the project, a minimum investment of 10% of the funding from the incubatee in two equal installments is mandated. The Startup Guidelines (GREAT) to provide much needed impetus for the development of technical textiles startup ecosystem in India, especially in niche sub-segments such as Bio-degradable and Sustainable textiles, High-performance & Specialty fibres, Smart textiles, among others.
Ministry also gave the nod to 26 institutes for upgrading their laboratory infrastructure and training of trainers in the application areas of technical textiles. Ministry has approved the applications of 26 institutions for development and introduction of technical textile courses/ papers in the key departments/specializationsas well as introducing new degree programme in technical textiles.
Total value of INR 151.02 Crores was approved wherein 15 applications valuing INR 105.55 Crores are from Public Institutes and 11 applications valuing INR 45.47 Crores are from Private Institutes.
Some of the premier institutes to be funded under the scheme include IIT Delhi, NIT Jalandhar, NIT Durgapur, NIT Karnataka, NIFT Mumbai, ICT Mumbai, Anna University, PSG College of Technology, Amity University,among others.
Notably, majority of the funding to be provided for upgradation of existing courses including Departments related to Textile Technology & Fibre Sciences to upgrade courses in all application areas of technical textiles including specialty fibres; Departments related to Design/Civil Engineering to upgrade courses in Geotextiles & Building textiles; Departments related to Fashion Technology/Design to upgrade courses in Smart Textiles, Protective Textiles, Sports Textiles, Home Textiles, Cloth Textiles; Department of Mechanical Engineering to upgrade courses in Mobile Textile, Industrial Textiles; and a New Degree Programme in Technical Textiles with predominant emphasis on all application areas of Technical Textiles.
In addition, Ministry to re-open the Guidelines for Enabling of Academic Institutes in Technical Textiles’ Education in India (Round II) under NTTM with relatively eased parameters and wider coverage including NBA score of 750 and above, NAAC rating of A+/3.26 or above or top 200 NIRF ranked institutes as eligible private institutes under the Education Guidelines 2.0. The guidelines have been in-principally approved and target the inclusion of new courses/papers in the curriculum of academic year 2025-26.
On the quality and regulation aspect of technical textiles, Ministry already notified 02 QCOs for 31 Technical Textiles products including 19 Geotextiles and 12 Protective Textiles, which will come in-effect from 7th October 2023 onwards. Besides, QCOs for 28 products including 22 Agrotextiles and 06 Medical Textiles are also in the final stages of issuance and likely to be issued in September 2023.
Furthermore, additional 28 items are also considered for QCOs including Building textiles, Industrial textiles, Ropes & Cordages, among other. To cover the comprehensive impact of the QCOs on the economy, industry and society at large, Ministry is proactively conducting multiple stakeholder consultations with Industries.