Ministry of Defence
India & Bangladesh hold the fifth Annual Defence Dialogue in Dhaka
28 AUG 2023 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
India and Bangladesh held the fifth Annual Defence Dialogue on 28 August 2023 in Dhaka. Defence Secretary Shri Giridhar Aramane, who is on a two day visit to Bangladesh on 27-28 August 2023, co-chaired the meeting with his Bangladeshi counterpart Lt Gen Waker-Uz-Zaman, Principal Staff Officer, Armed Forces Division.
The Annual Defence Dialogue between India and Bangladesh is the highest institutionalized interactive mechanism between both the countries. In the dialogue, both the countries highlighted its significance in chartering the future course of the relations between the two Armed Forces.
During the meeting, the ongoing defence cooperation activities between the two countries were reviewed and both sides expressed satisfaction at the increasing defence cooperation engagements. The talks covered the existing bilateral exercises and both sides agreed to increase the complexity of these exercises.
Shri Giridhar Aramane and Lt Gen Waker-Uz-Zaman acknowledged the fruitful dialogue and stressed that both countries look forward to continued engagement based on the common understanding reached at the fifth Annual Defence Dialogue.
The Armed Forces of both countries continue to seek bilateral cooperation in multiple fields and the increased engagements are a positive sign for the future of the relations of both countries.
YHPL.jpg)

وزارت دفاع
بھارت اور بنگلہ دیش نے، پانچویں سالانہ دفاعی مذاکرات ڈھاکہ میں منعقد کئے
28 AUG 2023 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت اور بنگلہ دیش نے پانچویں سالانہ دفاعی مذاکرات 28 اگست 2023 کو ڈھاکہ میں منعقد کئے۔ دفاع کے سکریٹری جناب گری دھر ارامانے نے ، جو 27- 28 اگست 2023 کو بنگلہ دیش کے دو روزہ دورے پر ہیں، اپنے بنگلہ دیشی ہم منصب ، مسلح افواج کے ڈویژن کے پرنسپل اسٹاف آفیسر ، لیفٹیننٹ جنرل وقار الزماں کے ساتھ میٹنگ کی مشترکہ صدارت کی۔
بھارت اور بنگلہ دیش کے درمیان سالانہ دفاعی مذاکرات دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان بات چیت کا اعلیٰ ترین ادارہ جاتی نظام ہے۔ مذاکرات میں دونوں ممالک نے دونوں مسلح افواج کے درمیان تعلقات کے مستقبل کے لائحہ عمل کو مرتب کرنے کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔
میٹنگ کے دوران دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان جاری دفاعی تعاون کی سرگرمیوں کا جائزہ لیا گیا اور دونوں فریقوں نے بڑھتے ہوئے دفاعی تعاون کے تعلقات پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا۔ بات چیت میں موجودہ باہمی مشقوں کا احاطہ کیا گیا اور دونوں فریقوں نے ان مشقوں کو زیادہ سخت بنانے سے اتفاق کیا ۔
جناب گری دھر ارامانے اور لیفٹیننٹ جنرل وقار الزماں نے مذاکرات کے مفید ہونے کو تسلیم کیا اور اس بات پر زور دیا کہ دونوں ملکوں کو پانچویں سالانہ دفاعی مذاکرات میں ہوئی مشترکہ مفاہمت کی بنیاد پر تعلقات کو آگے بڑھایا جائے۔
دونوں ملکوں کی مسلح افواج متعدد شعبوں میں باہمی تعاون کو جاری رکھیں گے اور اضافی تعلقات، دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان تعلقات کے مستقبل کے لئے ایک مثبت علامت ہیں۔
YHPL.jpg)