Ministry of Defence
India & Bangladesh hold the fifth Annual Defence Dialogue in Dhaka
28 AUG 2023 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
India and Bangladesh held the fifth Annual Defence Dialogue on 28 August 2023 in Dhaka. Defence Secretary Shri Giridhar Aramane, who is on a two day visit to Bangladesh on 27-28 August 2023, co-chaired the meeting with his Bangladeshi counterpart Lt Gen Waker-Uz-Zaman, Principal Staff Officer, Armed Forces Division.
The Annual Defence Dialogue between India and Bangladesh is the highest institutionalized interactive mechanism between both the countries. In the dialogue, both the countries highlighted its significance in chartering the future course of the relations between the two Armed Forces.
During the meeting, the ongoing defence cooperation activities between the two countries were reviewed and both sides expressed satisfaction at the increasing defence cooperation engagements. The talks covered the existing bilateral exercises and both sides agreed to increase the complexity of these exercises.
Shri Giridhar Aramane and Lt Gen Waker-Uz-Zaman acknowledged the fruitful dialogue and stressed that both countries look forward to continued engagement based on the common understanding reached at the fifth Annual Defence Dialogue.
The Armed Forces of both countries continue to seek bilateral cooperation in multiple fields and the increased engagements are a positive sign for the future of the relations of both countries.
YHPL.jpg)

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியா-வங்கதேசம் இடையே ஐந்தாவது வருடாந்திர பாதுகாப்பு பேச்சுவார்த்தை டாக்காவில் நடைபெற்றது
28 AUG 2023 4:49PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியா, வங்கதேசம் இடையே ஐந்தாவது வருடாந்திர பாதுகாப்பு பேச்சுவார்த்தை 28 ஆகஸ்ட் 2023 அன்று டாக்காவில் நடைபெற்றது. 2023 ஆகஸ்ட் 27, 28 ஆகிய தேதிகளில் வங்கதேசத்துக்கு இரண்டு நாள் பயணமாக சென்றுள்ள பாதுகாப்பு செயலாளர் திரு கிரிதர் அரமானே, பாதுகாப்புப் படைப் பிரிவின் முதன்மை பணியாளர் அதிகாரி லெப்டினன்ட் ஜெனரல் வாக்கர் – உஸ் - ஜமானுடன் இணைந்து கூட்டத்திற்கு தலைமைத் தாங்கினார்.
இந்தியாவுக்கும், வங்கதேசத்துக்கும் இடையிலான வருடாந்திர பாதுகாப்பு பேச்சுவார்த்தை என்பது இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் இடையிலான மிக உயர்ந்த நடைமுறையாகும். இந்த பேச்சுவார்த்தையில், இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் இடையிலான உறவுகளின் எதிர்கால அம்சத்தை வரையறுப்பதில் அதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தை இரு நாடுகளும் எடுத்துரைத்தன.
இந்த சந்திப்பின் போது, இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் இடையே நடந்து வரும் பாதுகாப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பு நடவடிக்கைகள் மறுஆய்வு செய்யப்பட்டன. மேலும் அதிகரித்து வரும் பாதுகாப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பு ஈடுபாடுகள் குறித்து இரு தரப்பினரும் திருப்தி தெரிவித்தனர். இந்த பேச்சுவார்த்தையில் தற்போதுள்ள இருதரப்பு பயிற்சிகள் குறித்து விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது.
கிரிதர் அரமானே மற்றும் லெப்டினன்ட் ஜெனரல் வாக்கர் -உஸ்-ஜமான் ஆகியோர் பயனுள்ள பேச்சுவார்த்தைகளில் ஈடுபட்டனர். மேலும் ஐந்தாவது வருடாந்திர பாதுகாப்பு பேச்சுவார்த்தையில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட பொதுவான புரிதலின் அடிப்படையில் இரு நாடுகளும் தொடர்ச்சியான பேச்சுவார்த்தையில் ஈடுபடுவதை எதிர்நோக்குவதாக அவர்கள் தெரிவித்தனர்.
இரு நாட்டின் பாதுகாப்புப் படையினரும்ல்வேறு துறைகளில் இருதரப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பைத் தொடர்ந்து கோருகின்றன.