रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारत और बांग्लादेश के बीच ढाका में पांचवीं वार्षिक रक्षा वार्ता आयोजित
28 AUG 2023 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
भारत और बांग्लादेश ने ढाका में 28 अगस्त, 2023 को पांचवीं वार्षिक रक्षा वार्ता आयोजित की। रक्षा सचिव श्री गिरिधर अरमने 27-28 अगस्त, 2023 को बांग्लादेश की दो दिवसीय यात्रा पर हैं। उन्होंने अपने बांग्लादेशी समकक्ष लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल वकार-उज्जमां, प्रधान स्टाफ अधिकारी, सशस्त्र बल प्रभाग के साथ बैठक की सह-अध्यक्षता की।
भारत और बांग्लादेश के बीच वार्षिक रक्षा वार्ता दोनों देशों के बीच सर्वोच्च संस्थागत वार्ता तंत्र है। इस वार्ता में दोनों देशों ने सशस्त्र बलों के बीच संबंधों की भावी रूपरेखा तैयार करने में इसके महत्व को उजागर किया।
बैठक के दौरान, दोनों देशों के बीच चल रही रक्षा सहयोग गतिविधियों की समीक्षा की गई और दोनों पक्षों ने बढ़ते रक्षा सहयोग संबंधों पर संतोष व्यक्त किया। वार्ता में मौजूदा द्विपक्षीय युद्ध अभ्यासों को शामिल किया गया और दोनों पक्ष इन अभ्यासों की सघनता बढ़ाने पर सहमत हुए।
श्री गिरिधर अरमनेऔर लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल वकार-उज्जमां ने कहा कि वार्ता सार्थक हुई। दोनों पक्षों ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि दोनों देश पांचवीं वार्षिक रक्षा वार्ता में बनी आम सहमति के आधार पर निरंतर बातचीत के लिए तत्पर रहेंगे।
दोनों देशों की सशस्त्र सेनाएं विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में द्विपक्षीय सहयोग की संभावनाओं पर काम कर रही है तथा दोनों देशों के बीच बढ़ता तालमेल भावी रिश्तों के लिए सकारात्मक संकेत है।
YHPL.jpg)

Ministry of Defence
India & Bangladesh hold the fifth Annual Defence Dialogue in Dhaka
28 AUG 2023 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
India and Bangladesh held the fifth Annual Defence Dialogue on 28 August 2023 in Dhaka. Defence Secretary Shri Giridhar Aramane, who is on a two day visit to Bangladesh on 27-28 August 2023, co-chaired the meeting with his Bangladeshi counterpart Lt Gen Waker-Uz-Zaman, Principal Staff Officer, Armed Forces Division.
The Annual Defence Dialogue between India and Bangladesh is the highest institutionalized interactive mechanism between both the countries. In the dialogue, both the countries highlighted its significance in chartering the future course of the relations between the two Armed Forces.
During the meeting, the ongoing defence cooperation activities between the two countries were reviewed and both sides expressed satisfaction at the increasing defence cooperation engagements. The talks covered the existing bilateral exercises and both sides agreed to increase the complexity of these exercises.
Shri Giridhar Aramane and Lt Gen Waker-Uz-Zaman acknowledged the fruitful dialogue and stressed that both countries look forward to continued engagement based on the common understanding reached at the fifth Annual Defence Dialogue.
The Armed Forces of both countries continue to seek bilateral cooperation in multiple fields and the increased engagements are a positive sign for the future of the relations of both countries.
YHPL.jpg)