President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA RELEASES COMMEMORATIVE COIN ON LATE SHRI NT RAMA RAO
28 AUG 2023 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu released the commemorative coin on Late Shri NT Rama Rao on his centenary year at Rashtrapati Bhavan Cultural Centre today (August 28, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that Late Shri NT Rama Rao has enriched Indian cinema and culture through Telugu films. He breathed life into the prominent characters of Ramayana and Mahabharata through his acting. The characters of Lord Rama and Lord Krishna played by him became so alive that people started worshiping NTR. She noted that NTR also expressed the pain of the common people through his acting. He spread the message of social justice and equality through one of his films 'Manushulanta Okkate' i.e. All human beings are equal.
The President said that NTR’s popularity was equally wide as a public servant and leader. He created a unique chapter in Indian politics through his extraordinary personality and hard work. He initiated many public welfare programs, which are remembered till today.
The President appreciated Ministry of Finance, Government of India for bringing the commemorative coin on NTR. She said that his unique personality would always be imprinted in the hearts of the people, especially the Telugu speaking people.
Please click here to see the President speech -

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने स्वर्गीय श्री एन. टी. रामराव पर स्मारक सिक्का जारी किया
28 AUG 2023 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (28 अगस्त, 2023) राष्ट्रपति भवन सांस्कृतिक केंद्र में स्वर्गीय श्री एन.टी. रामाराव के शताब्दी वर्ष पर स्मारक सिक्का जारी किया।
इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि स्वर्गीय श्री एन. टी. रामाराव ने तेलुगु फिल्मों के माध्यम से भारतीय सिनेमा और संस्कृति को समृद्ध किया है। उन्होंने अपने अभिनय से रामायण और महाभारत के प्रमुख पात्रों को सजीव बना दिया। उनके द्वारा निभाई गई भगवान राम और भगवान कृष्ण की भूमिकाएं इतनी जीवंत हो गईं कि लोग एनटीआर की पूजा करने लगे। उन्होंने कहा कि एनटीआर ने अपने अभिनय के माध्यम से आम लोगों की पीड़ा को भी अभिव्यक्त किया। उन्होंने अपनी एक फिल्म 'मनुशुलंता ओक्कटे' अर्थात सभी मनुष्‍य समान हैं, के माध्‍यम से सामाजिक न्याय और समानता का संदेश फैलाया।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि एक लोक सेवक और एक जन नेता के रूप में एनटीआर की लोकप्रियता व्यापक थी। उन्होंने अपने असाधारण व्यक्तित्व और कड़ी मेहनत से भारतीय राजनीति में एक विशेष मुकाम हासिल किया। उन्होंने कई जनकल्याणकारी कार्यक्रम शुरू किये, जिन्हें आज भी याद किया जाता है।
राष्ट्रपति ने एनटीआर पर स्मारक सिक्का लाने के लिए भारत सरकार के वित्त मंत्रालय की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि उनका अद्वितीय व्यक्तित्व हमेशा लोगों, खासकर तेलुगु भाषी लोगों के हृदय में अंकित रहेगा।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें -