President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA RELEASES COMMEMORATIVE COIN ON LATE SHRI NT RAMA RAO
28 AUG 2023 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu released the commemorative coin on Late Shri NT Rama Rao on his centenary year at Rashtrapati Bhavan Cultural Centre today (August 28, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that Late Shri NT Rama Rao has enriched Indian cinema and culture through Telugu films. He breathed life into the prominent characters of Ramayana and Mahabharata through his acting. The characters of Lord Rama and Lord Krishna played by him became so alive that people started worshiping NTR. She noted that NTR also expressed the pain of the common people through his acting. He spread the message of social justice and equality through one of his films 'Manushulanta Okkate' i.e. All human beings are equal.
The President said that NTR’s popularity was equally wide as a public servant and leader. He created a unique chapter in Indian politics through his extraordinary personality and hard work. He initiated many public welfare programs, which are remembered till today.
The President appreciated Ministry of Finance, Government of India for bringing the commemorative coin on NTR. She said that his unique personality would always be imprinted in the hearts of the people, especially the Telugu speaking people.
Please click here to see the President speech -

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांनी दिवंगत एन.टी. रामाराव यांच्या स्मृती प्रीत्यर्थ विशेष नाणे केले प्रकाशित
28 AUG 2023 3:35PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 28 ऑगस्ट 2023
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांनी आज (28 ऑगस्ट, 2023) राष्ट्रपती भवनातील सांस्कृतिक केंद्रात दिवंगत एन.टी. रामाराव यांच्या जन्मशताब्दी वर्षाच्या स्मृती प्रीत्यर्थ विशेष नाणे प्रकाशित केले.
यावेळी बोलताना राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की, दिवंगत एन टी रामाराव यांनी तेलुगू चित्रपटांच्या माध्यमातून भारतीय चित्रपट आणि संस्कृती समृद्ध केली. त्यांनी आपल्या अभिनयाने रामायण आणि महाभारतातील प्रमुख व्यक्तिरेखा जिवंत केल्या. त्यांनी साकारलेल्या भगवान राम आणि भगवान कृष्ण यांच्या व्यक्तिरेखा इतक्या जिवंत होत्या, की लोक एनटीआर यांची पूजा करू लागले. एनटीआर यांनी आपल्या अभिनयातून सर्वसामान्यांच्या वेदनाही व्यक्त केल्याचे त्यांनी नमूद केले. त्यांनी आपल्या ‘मानुशुलान्ता ओक्कते’, म्हणजेच सर्व माणसे समान आहेत, या आपल्या एका चित्रपटातून त्यांनी सामाजिक न्याय आणि समानतेचा संदेश दिला.
राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की, एक लोकसेवक आणि नेता म्हणून एनटीआर यांची लोकप्रियता तेवढीच व्यापक होती. त्यांनी आपल्या असामान्य व्यक्तिमत्वाने आणि कठोर परिश्रमांनी भारतीय राजकारणात एक आगळा वेगळा अध्याय निर्माण केला. त्यांनी अनेक लोककल्याणकारी उपक्रम सुरु केले, ज्याचे आजही स्मरण केले जाते.
एनटीआर यांच्या स्मृती प्रीत्यर्थ विशेष नाणे जारी केल्याबद्दल त्यांनी भारत सरकारच्या वित्त मंत्रालयाची प्रशंसा केली. त्यांच्या आगळ्या वेगळ्या व्यक्तिमत्वाची छबी लोकांच्या, विशेषतः तेलुगु भाषिक लोकांच्या हृदयात कायम राहील, असे त्या म्हणाल्या.
राष्ट्रपतींचे भाषण पाहण्यासाठी कृपया येथे क्लिक करा