President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA RELEASES COMMEMORATIVE COIN ON LATE SHRI NT RAMA RAO
28 AUG 2023 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu released the commemorative coin on Late Shri NT Rama Rao on his centenary year at Rashtrapati Bhavan Cultural Centre today (August 28, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that Late Shri NT Rama Rao has enriched Indian cinema and culture through Telugu films. He breathed life into the prominent characters of Ramayana and Mahabharata through his acting. The characters of Lord Rama and Lord Krishna played by him became so alive that people started worshiping NTR. She noted that NTR also expressed the pain of the common people through his acting. He spread the message of social justice and equality through one of his films 'Manushulanta Okkate' i.e. All human beings are equal.
The President said that NTR’s popularity was equally wide as a public servant and leader. He created a unique chapter in Indian politics through his extraordinary personality and hard work. He initiated many public welfare programs, which are remembered till today.
The President appreciated Ministry of Finance, Government of India for bringing the commemorative coin on NTR. She said that his unique personality would always be imprinted in the hearts of the people, especially the Telugu speaking people.
Please click here to see the President speech -

ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਸਵਰਗੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਐੱਨ.ਟੀ ਰਾਮਰਾਓ ‘ਤੇ ਸਮਾਰਕ ਸਿੱਕਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ
28 AUG 2023 12:32PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਦ੍ਰੌਪਦੀ ਮੁਰਮੂ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ (28 ਅਗਸਤ, 2023) ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਭਵਨ ਕਲਚਰਲ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਵਰਗੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਐੱਨ.ਟੀ ਰਾਮਾਰਾਓ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਤਾਬਦੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ‘ਤੇ ਸਮਾਰਕ ਸਿੱਕਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਵਰਗੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਐੱਨ.ਟੀ ਰਾਮਾਰਾਓ ਨੇ ਤੇਲੁਗੂ ਫਿਲਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਿਨੇਮਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਅਦਾਕਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਰਾਮਾਇਣ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਾਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਪਾਤਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਜੀਵ ਬਣਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਨਿਭਾਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਭਗਵਾਨ ਰਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਭਗਵਾਨ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਭੂਮਿਕਾਵਾਂ ਇੰਨੀਆਂ ਜੀਵੰਤ ਹੋ ਗਈਆਂ ਕਿ ਲੋਕ ਐੱਨਟੀਆਰ ਦੀ ਪੂਜਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਗੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਐੱਨਟੀਆਰ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਅਦਾਕਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਆਮ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੀੜਾ ਨੂੰ ਭੀ ਅਭਿਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਇੱਕ ਫਿਲਮ ‘ਮਨੁਸ਼ੁਲੰਤਾ ਓਕੱਟੇ’(‘Manushulanta Okkate’) ਅਰਥਾਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਮਨੁੱਖ ਸਮਾਨ ਹਨ, ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਨਤਾ ਦਾ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਫੈਲਾਇਆ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇੱਕ ਲੋਕ ਸੇਵਕ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਲੀਡਰ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਨਟੀਆਰ ਦੀ ਮਕਬੂਲੀਅਤ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਸੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਅਸਾਧਾਰਣ ਸ਼ਖ਼ਸੀਅਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਖ਼ਤ ਮਿਹਨਤ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰਾਜਨੀਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਮੁਕਾਮ ਹਾਸਲ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਈ ਜਨਕਲਿਆਣਕਾਰੀ ਕਾਰਜਕ੍ਰਮ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੇ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਜ ਭੀ ਯਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਐੱਨਟੀਆਰ ‘ਤੇ ਸਮਾਰਕ ਸਿੱਕਾ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਦੁੱਤੀ ਸ਼ਖ਼ਸੀਅਤ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਲੋਕਾਂ, ਖਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਤੇਲੁਗੂ ਭਾਸ਼ੀ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਹਿਰਦਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੰਕਿਤ ਰਹੇਗੀ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦਾ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਦੇਖਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕਿਰਪਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਇੱਥੇ ਕਲਿੱਕ ਕਰੋ-