President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA RELEASES COMMEMORATIVE COIN ON LATE SHRI NT RAMA RAO
28 AUG 2023 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu released the commemorative coin on Late Shri NT Rama Rao on his centenary year at Rashtrapati Bhavan Cultural Centre today (August 28, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that Late Shri NT Rama Rao has enriched Indian cinema and culture through Telugu films. He breathed life into the prominent characters of Ramayana and Mahabharata through his acting. The characters of Lord Rama and Lord Krishna played by him became so alive that people started worshiping NTR. She noted that NTR also expressed the pain of the common people through his acting. He spread the message of social justice and equality through one of his films 'Manushulanta Okkate' i.e. All human beings are equal.
The President said that NTR’s popularity was equally wide as a public servant and leader. He created a unique chapter in Indian politics through his extraordinary personality and hard work. He initiated many public welfare programs, which are remembered till today.
The President appreciated Ministry of Finance, Government of India for bringing the commemorative coin on NTR. She said that his unique personality would always be imprinted in the hearts of the people, especially the Telugu speaking people.
Please click here to see the President speech -

ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಲಯ
ದಿವಂಗತ ಶ್ರೀ ಎನ್.ಟಿ.ರಾಮರಾವ್ ಸ್ಮರಣಾರ್ಥ ನಾಣ್ಯ ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಮಾಡಿದ ಭಾರತದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ
28 AUG 2023 12:32PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಭಾರತದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ದ್ರೌಪದಿ ಮುರ್ಮು ಅವರು ಇಂದು (ಆಗಸ್ಟ್ 28, 2023) ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಭವನದ ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ಕೇಂದ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ದಿವಂಗತ ಶ್ರೀ ಎನ್.ಟಿ.ರಾಮರಾವ್ ಅವರ ಶತಮಾನೋತ್ಸವದ ಸ್ಮರಣಾರ್ಥ ನಾಣ್ಯವನ್ನು ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಮಾಡಿದರು.
ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳು, ದಿವಂಗತ ಶ್ರೀ ಎನ್.ಟಿ.ರಾಮರಾವ್ ಅವರು ತೆಲುಗು ಚಲನಚಿತ್ರಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಚಿತ್ರರಂಗ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಯನ್ನು ಶ್ರೀಮಂತಗೊಳಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಅವರು ತಮ್ಮ ನಟನೆಯ ಮೂಲಕ ರಾಮಾಯಣ ಮತ್ತು ಮಹಾಭಾರತದ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಪಾತ್ರಗಳಿಗೆ ಜೀವ ತುಂಬಿದರು. ಅವರು ನಟಿಸಿ, ನಿರ್ವಹಿಸಿದ ರಾಮ ಮತ್ತು ಕೃಷ್ಣನ ಪಾತ್ರಗಳು ಎಷ್ಟು ಜೀವಂತವಾದವು ಎಂದರೆ ಜನರು ಎನ್ಟಿಆರ್ ಅವರನ್ನು ಪೂಜಿಸಲು ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಸಿದರು ಎಂದರು. ಎನ್ಟಿಆರ್ ತಮ್ಮ ನಟನೆಯ ಮೂಲಕ ಸಾಮಾನ್ಯ ಜನರ ನೋವನ್ನು ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಎಂಬುದರತ್ತಲೂ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಅವರು ಬೆಟ್ಟು ಮಾಡಿದರು. ಅವರು ತಮ್ಮ 'ಮನುಶುಲಂತ ಒಕ್ಕಟೆ' ಅಂದರೆ ಎಲ್ಲ ಮನುಷ್ಯರೂ ಸಮಾನರು ಎಂಬ ಚಿತ್ರದ ಮೂಲಕ ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ನ್ಯಾಯ ಮತ್ತು ಸಮಾನತೆಯ ಸಂದೇಶವನ್ನು ಹರಡಿದರು ಎಂದೂ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಸೇವಕ ಮತ್ತು ನಾಯಕರಾಗಿ ಎನ್ಟಿಆರ್ ಅವರ ಜನಪ್ರಿಯತೆಯೂ ಅಷ್ಟೇ ವಿಶಾಲ ವ್ಯಾಪ್ತಿಯದಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಅವರು ತಮ್ಮ ಅಸಾಧಾರಣ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿತ್ವ ಮತ್ತು ಕಠಿಣ ಪರಿಶ್ರಮದ ಮೂಲಕ ಭಾರತೀಯ ರಾಜಕೀಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಒಂದು ವಿಶಿಷ್ಟ ಅಧ್ಯಾಯವನ್ನು ನಿರ್ಮಾಣ ಮಾಡಿದರು. ಅವರು ಅನೇಕ ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಸಿದರು, ಅವುಗಳನ್ನು ಇಂದಿಗೂ ನೆನಪಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದೂ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ನುಡಿದರು.
ಎನ್ಟಿಆರ್ ಸ್ಮರಣಾರ್ಥ ನಾಣ್ಯವನ್ನು ತಂದಿದ್ದಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳು ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವನ್ನು ಶ್ಲಾಘಿಸಿದರು. ಅವರ ವಿಶಿಷ್ಟ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿತ್ವವು ಸದಾ ಜನರ, ಅದರಲ್ಲೂ ವಿಶೇಷವಾಗಿ ತೆಲುಗು ಮಾತನಾಡುವ ಜನರ ಹೃದಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಅಚ್ಚೊತ್ತಲ್ಪಟ್ಟಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳ ಭಾಷಣವನ್ನು ನೋಡಲು ದಯವಿಟ್ಟು ಇಲ್ಲಿ ಕ್ಲಿಕ್ ಮಾಡಿ