Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Department of Agriculture and Farmers' Welfare organizes an immersive two-day training programme inviting more than 200 chefs/cooks serving at various paramilitary and other government canteens, focusing on millet-based recipes
26 AUG 2023 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Agriculture and Farmers' Welfare is organizing an immersive two-day training programme inviting more than 200 chefs/cooks serving at various paramilitary and other government canteens, focusing on millet-based recipes. The training programme commencing today, aims at encouraging the participant chefs to include simple yet nutritious millet-based items in their respective menus and promote the consumption of millets across wider population. It will familiarize the participants to a variety of millet-based recipes, ranging from simple snacks to wholesome meals, and will encourage them to include it in respective canteens that they work with.
Additional Secretary, Shri Faiz Ahmed Kidwai, Additional Secretary, Smt. Maninder Kaur Dwivedi, and JS (Crops) DA&FW, Smt. Shubha Thakur, along with the other officials attended the event and encouraged the participants to adopt millets in their daily diet and join the ‘millet movement’ of the nation for the benefit of consumer, cultivator and climate.
A culinary training session for more than 200 chefs and cooks working with the paramilitary forces, namely, Assam Rifles, Border Security Force (BSF), Central Industrial Security Force (CISF), Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF), Indo-Tibetan Border Police, National Security Guard, Sashastra Seema Bal, and various government canteens is being organized at the Institute of Hotel Management (IHM), PUSA, by the Department of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare (DA&FW), Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare.
Shri K.K. Pant, Principal, IHM welcomed dignitaries and participants in the auditorium and emphasized millets’ role in meeting holistic nutritional demands of the paramilitary forces. This training has been designed to cater to more than 100 participants each day. After the momentous decision taken by the Ministry of Home Affairs’ (MHA) to introduce Millets (Shree Anna) in the meals of all the forces, the training session will further amplify the overall ‘millet movement’ of India. The decision by MHA to introduce 30% Millets in the meals was taken to champion Millets as an energy-dense food option for paramilitary personnel and aid their physically strenuous routine. Millets are collectively considered to be a ‘superfood’, packed with fibre, minerals, antioxidants, and other essential nutrients critical to human health. The participation of chefs/cooks from the paramilitary forces will ensure that millets become a regular, healthy and delicious component of their diet.
The participants learnt many interesting recipes, including Bajra Bisi belle Bhaat, Foxtail Millet Poori, Proso Millet Kofta Curry, Brown top Millet Pulao and Ragi Halwa. The training is also being attended by FPOs that displayed the samples of their various millet-based ready-to-cook and ready-to-eat items. It will further expose those present to the versatility of millets as a kitchen ingredient and the ways in which they can be put to culinary use.
The training is a part of the ongoing series of events that align with the celebration of 2023 as the International Year of Millets (IYM), undertaken by DA&FW. Millets thrive with minimal intervention, even in water scarce regions, making them a reliable ‘climate-friendly’ alternative to conventional crops. India is trying to encourage the consumption of millets in the country, integrating it with the regular diet of people.

कृषी मंत्रालय
कृषी आणि कृषक कल्याण विभागाद्वारे भरड धान्य - आधारित पाककृतींवर लक्ष केंद्रित करून, विविध निमलष्करी आणि इतर सरकारी कॅन्टीनमध्ये सेवा देणाऱ्या 200 हून अधिक शेफ/कुक यांच्यासाठीच्या दोन दिवसीय प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमाचे आयोजन
26 AUG 2023 2:24PM by PIB Mumbai
कृषी आणि कृषक कल्याण विभागाद्वारे भरड धान्य - आधारित पाककृतींवर लक्ष केंद्रित करून, विविध निमलष्करी आणि इतर सरकारी कॅन्टीनमध्ये सेवा देणाऱ्या 200 हून अधिक शेफ/कुक यांच्यासाठीच्या दोन दिवसीय प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमाचे आयोजन करण्यात आले आहे. सहभागी शेफना त्यांच्या संबंधित पाककृतीत साध्या पण पौष्टिक भरडधान्य -आधारित पदार्थांचा समावेश करण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहित करणे आणि जास्तीत जास्त लोकांना भरड धान्याच्या वापरास प्रोत्साहन देणे हा, आजपासून सुरू होणार्‍या या प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमाचा उद्देश आहे. हा कार्यक्रम सहभागींना साध्या न्याहारी पासून ते पौष्टिक जेवणापर्यंतच्या विविध भरडधान्य - आधारित पाककृतींबद्दल परिचित करेल आणि त्यांना, ते काम करत असलेल्या संबंधित कॅन्टीनमध्ये समाविष्ट करण्यास प्रोत्साहित करेल.
अतिरिक्त सचिव फैज अहमद किडवाई, अतिरिक्त सचिव मनिंदर कौर द्विवेदी, आणि कृषी आणि कृषक कल्याण विभागाच्या सहसचिव (पीक) शुभा ठाकूर यांच्यासह इतर अधिकारी या कार्यक्रमाला उपस्थित होते. त्यांनी सहभागींना त्यांच्या दैनंदिन आहारात भरडधान्यांचा समावेश करण्यास आणि ग्राहक, शेतकरी आणि हवामानाच्या हितासाठी देशाच्या भरडधान्य चळवळीमध्ये सामील होण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहित केले.
आसाम रायफल्स, सीमा सुरक्षा दल (बीएसएफ), केंद्रीय औद्योगिक सुरक्षा दल (सीआयएसएफ), केंद्रीय राखीव पोलीस दल (सीआरपीएफ), इंडो-तिबेट सीमा पोलीस, राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा रक्षक, सशस्त्र सीमा बल आणि विविध सरकारी कॅन्टीनमध्ये काम करणाऱ्या निमलष्करी दलातील 200 हून अधिक शेफ आणि कुक साठी पाककला प्रशिक्षण सत्राचे आयोजन, कृषी आणि कृषक कल्याण मंत्रालयाच्या कृषी आणि कृषक कल्याण विभागाद्वारे पुसा येथील इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ हॉटेल मॅनेजमेंट (आयएचएम) मध्ये करण्यात आले आहे.
आयएचएम चे प्राचार्य के. के. पंत यांनी सभागृहात मान्यवरांचे आणि सहभागींचे स्वागत केले आणि निमलष्करी दलांची सर्वांगीण पोषणविषयक गरज पूर्ण करण्यात भरड धान्यांच्या भूमिकेवर भर दिला. दरदिवशी 100 हून अधिक सहभागींना प्रशिक्षित करण्याच्या दृष्टीने या प्रशिक्षणाची आखणी करण्यात आली आहे. गृह मंत्रालयाने (एमएचए) सर्व दलांच्या जवानांच्या भोजनात भरडधान्य (श्रीअन्न) समाविष्ट करण्याचा महत्त्वपूर्ण निर्णय घेतल्यानंतर, प्रशिक्षण सत्रामुळे भारताच्या एकंदरीत 'भरडधान्य चळवळीला' आणखी बळ मिळेल. निमलष्करी कर्मचार्‍यांसाठी ऊर्जेचा परिपूर्ण अन्न पर्याय म्हणून जेवणात 30% भरडधान्य समाविष्ट करण्याचा निर्णय गृह मंत्रालयाने घेतला होता आणि त्यांच्या शारीरिकदृष्ट्या खडतर दिनचर्येला मदत केली होती. भरडधान्यांना एकत्रितपणे तंतुमय पदार्थ, खनिजे, अँटिऑक्सिडंट्स आणि मानवी आरोग्यासाठी महत्वाच्या इतर आवश्यक पोषक घटकांनी युक्त 'सुपरफूड' अर्थात पूर्णान्नमानले जाते. निमलष्करी दलातील शेफ/कुकचा सहभाग हे सुनिश्चित करेल की भरडधान्य त्यांच्या आहाराचा एक नियमित, सकस आणि स्वादिष्ट घटक बनतील.
सहभागींनी बाजरी बिसी बेले भात, फॉक्सटेल मिलेट पुरी, प्रोसो मिलेट कोफ्ता करी, ब्राऊन टॉप मिलेट पुलाव आणि नाचणी हलव्यासह अनेक आकर्षक पाककृती शिकून घेतल्या. प्रशिक्षणात शेतकरी उत्पादक संघटना देखील सहभागी होत आहेत, ज्यांनी त्यांच्या विविध भरडधान्य -आधारित रेडी-टू-कुक आणि रेडी-टू-इट पदार्थांचे नमुने प्रदर्शित केले. हे प्रदर्शन उपस्थितांना स्वयंपाकघरातील घटक म्हणून भरडधान्यांच्या वैविध्याविषयी आणि त्यांच्या स्वयंपाकातील वापराविषयी माहिती देईल.