Prime Minister's Office
PM accorded grand civic welcome on arrival in Delhi
“Tiranga gives strength to deal with every Challenge”
“India is creating a new impact on the basis of its achievement and successes and the world is taking note”
“Greece will become India’s gateway to Europe and will be a strong medium for robust India EU relations”
“21st century is technology driven and we have to follow the path of Science and Technology to achieve Viksit Bharat by 2047”
“The fervour generated by the Chandrayaan success needs to be channelled into Shakti”
“I apologise in advance for the inconvenience to be caused to people of Delhi during the G20 Summit. I am sure that people of Delhi will give new strength to the achievements of our scientists by making the G20 Summit a grand success”
26 AUG 2023 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi arrived to a grand welcome in Delhi. The Prime Minister landed in Delhi from Bengaluru today after interacting with the ISRO team in the aftermath of the successful landing of the Chandrayaan - 3 moon lander. The Prime Minister had gone to Bengaluru directly after his 4 day tour of South Africa and Greece. Shri JP Nadda welcomed the Prime Minister and felicitated him on the achievements of his successful visit and the momentous achievement of the Indian scientists.
Responding to the warm civic reception, the Prime Minister expressed his gratitude for the enthusiasm of the people for the success of the Chandrayaan-3. The Prime talked about his interaction with the ISRO team and informed that “the point where the moon lander of Chandrayaan-3 landed will now be known as ‘Shiv Shakti’” He elaborated that Shiv denotes Shubh and Shakti exemplifies Nari Shakti. Shiv Shakti also stands for the connection of Himalaya and Kanyakymari. Similarly, the Prime Minister informed that the point where Chandrayaan 2 left its footprints in 2019 will now be called ‘Tiranga’. He said that there was a proposal at that time too, but somehow heart was not ready. He said that a quiet resolution was taken to name the point of Chandrayaan-2 only after a fully successful mission. “Tiranga gives strength to deal with every Challenge”, the Prime Minister said. He also informed about the decision to celebrate August 23 as National Space Day. The Prime Minister conveyed the greetings and congratulatory messages that the global community showered to India during his visit.
The Prime Minister said that India is creating a new impact on the basis of its achievement and successes and the world is taking note.
Mentioning his visit to Greece, first in the last 40 years by an Indian Prime Minister, PM Modi highlighted love and regard for India in Greece and said that in a way Greece will become India’s gateway to Europe and will be a strong medium for robust India EU relations.
The Prime Minister stressed the need to take the youth’s involvement in Science further. Therefore, he said there is a need to see how space science can be leveraged for good governance and ease of living for the common citizen. He reiterated his decisions to deploy government departments in finding out ways of leveraging space science in service delivery, transparency and perfection. For this Hackathons will be organized in the coming days.
The Prime Minister said that the 21st century is technology driven. “We have to move on the path of science and technology more firmly in order to achieve a Viksit Bharat by 2047”, he said. In order to instil scientific temper among the new generation, the fervour generated by the Chandrayaan success needs to be channelled into Shakti. For this a quiz competition will be organized on MyGov from September 1. New National Education Policy also has ample provisions for science and technology, he said.
The upcoming G-20 Summit, the Prime Minister said, is an occasion where the entire nation is a host but the maximum responsibility falls on Delhi. “Delhi has the good fortune to get an opportunity of keeping the flag of nations' prestige flying high”, Shri Modi said. He emphasized that Delhi needs to follow the tradition of ‘Atithi Devo Bhava’ as this is a critical occasion to show the hospitality of India. “There will be a lot of activities between 5-15 September. I apologise in advance for the inconvenience that may be caused to the people of Delhi. As a family, all the dignitaries are our guests and we have to make our G20 Summit grand with collective efforts.”
Talking about the upcoming Raksha Bandhan and Indian tradition of treating Moon as a brother of Mother Earth, the Prime Minister called for a happy Raksha Bandhan and hoped that the fun filled spirit of the festival introduces the world to our traditions. He said in the month of September, the people of Delhi will give new strength to the achievements of our scientists by making the G20 Summit a grand success.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
ఢిల్లీ చేరుకున్న ప్రధానికి ఘనస్వాగతం
"తిరంగా ప్రతి సవాలును ఎదుర్కొనే శక్తిని ఇస్తుంది”
“భారత్ తాను సాధించిన ప్రగతి, విజయాల ఆధారంగా కొత్త ప్రభావాన్ని సృష్టిస్తోంది; ప్రపంచ దేశాలు దానిని గమనిస్తున్నాయి”
గ్రీస్ ఐరోపాకు భారతదేశ ముఖద్వారంగా మారు తుంది; బలమైన భారత్ - ఇ యు సంబంధాలకు పటిష్టమైన మాధ్యమంగా మారుతుంది”
“21వ శతాబ్దం టెక్నాలజీ ఆధారితం; , 2047 నాటికి వికసిత్ భారత్ ను సాధించడానికి సైన్స్ అండ్ టెక్నాలజీ బాటలో నడవాలి”
“చంద్రయాన్ విజయం సృష్టించిన ఉత్సాహాన్ని శక్తిలోకి మళ్లించాల్సిన అవసరం ఉంది”
'జీ20 సదస్సు సందర్భంగా ఢిల్లీ ప్రజలకు కలిగే అసౌకర్యానికి ముందుగానే క్షమాపణలు చెబుతున్నాను; జీ20 సదస్సును విజయవంతం చేయడం ద్వారా మన శాస్త్రవేత్తల విజయాలకు ఢిల్లీ ప్రజలు కొత్త బలాన్ని ఇస్తారని నేను నమ్ముతున్నాను.”
26 AUG 2023 1:46PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీకి ఢిల్లీ లో ఘన స్వాగతం ప లికారు. చంద్రయాన్ -3 మూన్ ల్యాండర్ విజయవంతంగా ల్యాండ్ అయిన నేపథ్యంలో ఇస్రో బృందంతో మాట్లాడిన అనంతరం ప్రధాని ఈ రోజు బెంగళూరు నుంచి ఢిల్లీకి చేరుకున్నారు. నాలుగు రోజుల దక్షిణాఫ్రికా, గ్రీస్ పర్యటన అనంతరం ప్రధాని నేరుగా బెంగళూరు వెళ్లారు. శ్రీ జె.పి.నడ్డా ప్రధాన మంత్రికి స్వాగతం పలికారు, విజయవంతమైన పర్యటన, భారత శాస్త్రవేత్తల చిరస్మరణీయ విజయం పై ఆయనను అభినందించారు.
సాదర స్వాగతంపై స్పందించిన ప్రధాన మంత్రి, చంద్రయాన్ -3 విజయవంతం కావడం పై ప్రజలు చూపిన ఉత్సాహానికి కృతజ్ఞతలు తెలిపారు. ఇస్రో బృందంతో తన సంభాషణ గురించి ప్రధాని మాట్లాడుతూ, "చంద్రయాన్ -3 మూన్ ల్యాండర్ ల్యాండ్ అయిన స్థానాన్ని ఇకపై 'శివ శక్తి' అని పిలుస్తారని తెలియజేశారు. శివుడు శుభాన్ని సూచిస్తాడని, శక్తి నారీ శక్తిని సూచిస్తుందని ఆయన వివరించారు. శివశక్తి అంటే హిమాలయానికి, కన్యా కుమరీకి ఉన్న సంబంధాన్ని సూచిస్తుంది. అదేవిధంగా, 2019 లో చంద్రయాన్ 2 తన పాదముద్రలను విడిచిపెట్టిన ప్రదేశాన్ని ఇకపై 'తిరంగా' అని పిలుస్తామని ప్రధాని తెలియజేశారు. ఆ సమయంలో కూడా ప్రతిపాదన వచ్చిందని, కానీ ఎందుకో మనసు సిద్ధంగా లేదని ఆయన అన్నారు. చంద్రయాన్-2 ప్రయోగం పూర్తిగా విజయవంతమైన తర్వాతే ఆ పేరు పెట్టాలని తీర్మానించామని చెప్పారు. "తిరంగా ప్రతి సవాలును ఎదుర్కొనే శక్తిని ఇస్తుంది" అని ప్రధాన మంత్రి అన్నారు. ఆగస్టు 23వ తేదీని జాతీయ అంతరిక్ష దినోత్సవంగా జరుపుకోవాలని నిర్ణయించినట్లు తెలిపారు. తన పర్యటన సందర్భంగా భారత దేశానికి ప్రపంచ దేశాల నుంచి వెల్లువెత్తిన శుభాకాంక్షలు, అభినందన సందేశాలను గురించి ప్రధాన మంత్రి దేశ ప్రజలకు తెలియ జేశారు.
భార త దేశం తన ప్రగతి, విజయాల ఆధారంగా కొత్త ప్రభావాన్ని సృష్టిస్తోందని, అది ప్రపంచం గమనిస్తోందని ప్రధాన మంత్రి అన్నారు.
గత 40 ఏళ్లలో తొలిసారిగా గ్రీస్ లో పర్యటించిన ప్రధాని మోదీ గ్రీస్ లో భారత్ పట్ల ఉన్న ప్రేమ, గౌరవాన్ని ప్రస్తావిస్తూ, ఒక రకంగా గ్రీస్ ఐరోపాకు భారత్ గేట్ వేగా మారుతుందని, బలమైన భారత్ ఈయూ సంబంధాలకు బలమైన మాధ్యమంగా మారుతుందని అన్నారు.
సైన్స్ లో యువత భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని మరింత ముందుకు తీసుకెళ్లాల్సిన అవసరాన్ని ప్రధాన మంత్రి నొక్కి చెప్పారు. అందువల్ల సుపరిపాలన, సామాన్య పౌరుల జీవన సౌలభ్యం కోసం అంతరిక్ష శాస్త్రాన్ని ఎలా ఉపయోగించుకోవచ్చో చూడాల్సిన అవసరం ఉందన్నారు. సేవల పంపిణీ, పారదర్శకత, పరిపూర్ణతలో అంతరిక్ష శాస్త్రాన్ని వినియోగించే మార్గాలను కనుగొనడంలో ప్రభుత్వ శాఖలను ఉపయోగించాలన్న తన నిర్ణయాలను ఆయన పునరుద్ఘాటించారు. ఇందుకోసం రాబోయే రోజుల్లో హ్యాకథాన్లను నిర్వహించనున్నారు.
21వ శతాబ్ధం టెక్నాలజీ ఆధారితమని ప్రధాన మంత్రి అన్నారు. 2047 నాటికి వికసిత భారత్ ను సాధించేందుకు శాస్త్ర సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞానం మార్గంలో మరింత దృఢంగా ముందుకు సాగాల్సిన అవసరం ఉందన్నారు. “కొత్త తరంలో శాస్త్రీయ దృక్పథాన్ని పెంపొందించడానికి చంద్రయాన్ విజయం సృష్టించిన ఉత్సాహాన్ని శక్తిలోకి మళ్లించాల్సిన అవసరం ఉంది. ఇందుకోసం సెప్టెంబర్ 1 నుంచి మైగవ్ లో క్విజ్ పోటీలు జరుగుతాయి. నూతన జాతీయ విద్యావిధానంలో శాస్త్రసాంకేతిక రంగాలకు సంబంధించి పుష్కలమైన కేటాయింపులు ఉన్నాయి” అన్నారు.
రాబోయే జి-20 శిఖరాగ్ర సమావేశం యావత్ దేశం ఆతిథ్యం ఇచ్చే సందర్భమని, అయితే గరిష్ట బాధ్యత ఢిల్లీపై ఉందని ప్రధాన మంత్రి అన్నారు. దేశ ప్రతిష్ఠ పతాకాన్ని ఎగురవేసే అవకాశం ఢిల్లీకి దక్కిందని శ్రీ మోదీ అన్నారు. భారతదేశ ఆతిథ్యాన్ని చూపించడానికి ఇది కీలకమైన సందర్భం కాబట్టి ఢిల్లీ 'అతిథి దేవో భవ' సంప్రదాయాన్ని అనుసరించాల్సిన అవసరం ఉందని ఆయన స్పష్టం చేశారు. “సెప్టెంబర్ 5 నుంచి 15 వరకు చాలా కార్యక్రమాలు ఉంటాయి. ఢిల్లీ ప్రజలకు కలగబోయే అసౌకర్యానికి ముందుగానే క్షమాపణలు చెబుతున్నాను. ఒక కుటుంబంగా ప్రముఖులందరూ మన అతిథులే. సమిష్టి కృషితో జీ20 సదస్సును ఘనంగా నిర్వహించాలి” అన్నారు.
రాబోయే రక్షా బంధన్ గురించి, చంద్రుడిని భూమాత సోదరుడిగా భావించే భారతీయ సంప్రదాయం గురించి ప్రస్తావిస్తూ, సంతోషకరమైన రక్షా బంధన్ కు పిలుపునిచ్చారు ఈ పండుగ ఆహ్లాదకరమైన స్ఫూర్తి మన సంప్రదాయాలను ప్రపంచానికి పరిచయం చేయాలని ఆకాంక్షించారు. సెప్టెంబర్ నెలలో జరిగే జీ20 సదస్సును విజయవంతం చేయడం ద్వారా మన శాస్త్రవేత్తలు సాధించిన విజయాలకు ఢిల్లీ ప్రజలు కొత్త బలాన్ని ఇస్తారన్నారు.