Prime Minister's Office
PM accorded grand civic welcome on arrival in Delhi
“Tiranga gives strength to deal with every Challenge”
“India is creating a new impact on the basis of its achievement and successes and the world is taking note”
“Greece will become India’s gateway to Europe and will be a strong medium for robust India EU relations”
“21st century is technology driven and we have to follow the path of Science and Technology to achieve Viksit Bharat by 2047”
“The fervour generated by the Chandrayaan success needs to be channelled into Shakti”
“I apologise in advance for the inconvenience to be caused to people of Delhi during the G20 Summit. I am sure that people of Delhi will give new strength to the achievements of our scientists by making the G20 Summit a grand success”
26 AUG 2023 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi arrived to a grand welcome in Delhi. The Prime Minister landed in Delhi from Bengaluru today after interacting with the ISRO team in the aftermath of the successful landing of the Chandrayaan - 3 moon lander. The Prime Minister had gone to Bengaluru directly after his 4 day tour of South Africa and Greece. Shri JP Nadda welcomed the Prime Minister and felicitated him on the achievements of his successful visit and the momentous achievement of the Indian scientists.
Responding to the warm civic reception, the Prime Minister expressed his gratitude for the enthusiasm of the people for the success of the Chandrayaan-3. The Prime talked about his interaction with the ISRO team and informed that “the point where the moon lander of Chandrayaan-3 landed will now be known as ‘Shiv Shakti’” He elaborated that Shiv denotes Shubh and Shakti exemplifies Nari Shakti. Shiv Shakti also stands for the connection of Himalaya and Kanyakymari. Similarly, the Prime Minister informed that the point where Chandrayaan 2 left its footprints in 2019 will now be called ‘Tiranga’. He said that there was a proposal at that time too, but somehow heart was not ready. He said that a quiet resolution was taken to name the point of Chandrayaan-2 only after a fully successful mission. “Tiranga gives strength to deal with every Challenge”, the Prime Minister said. He also informed about the decision to celebrate August 23 as National Space Day. The Prime Minister conveyed the greetings and congratulatory messages that the global community showered to India during his visit.
The Prime Minister said that India is creating a new impact on the basis of its achievement and successes and the world is taking note.
Mentioning his visit to Greece, first in the last 40 years by an Indian Prime Minister, PM Modi highlighted love and regard for India in Greece and said that in a way Greece will become India’s gateway to Europe and will be a strong medium for robust India EU relations.
The Prime Minister stressed the need to take the youth’s involvement in Science further. Therefore, he said there is a need to see how space science can be leveraged for good governance and ease of living for the common citizen. He reiterated his decisions to deploy government departments in finding out ways of leveraging space science in service delivery, transparency and perfection. For this Hackathons will be organized in the coming days.
The Prime Minister said that the 21st century is technology driven. “We have to move on the path of science and technology more firmly in order to achieve a Viksit Bharat by 2047”, he said. In order to instil scientific temper among the new generation, the fervour generated by the Chandrayaan success needs to be channelled into Shakti. For this a quiz competition will be organized on MyGov from September 1. New National Education Policy also has ample provisions for science and technology, he said.
The upcoming G-20 Summit, the Prime Minister said, is an occasion where the entire nation is a host but the maximum responsibility falls on Delhi. “Delhi has the good fortune to get an opportunity of keeping the flag of nations' prestige flying high”, Shri Modi said. He emphasized that Delhi needs to follow the tradition of ‘Atithi Devo Bhava’ as this is a critical occasion to show the hospitality of India. “There will be a lot of activities between 5-15 September. I apologise in advance for the inconvenience that may be caused to the people of Delhi. As a family, all the dignitaries are our guests and we have to make our G20 Summit grand with collective efforts.”
Talking about the upcoming Raksha Bandhan and Indian tradition of treating Moon as a brother of Mother Earth, the Prime Minister called for a happy Raksha Bandhan and hoped that the fun filled spirit of the festival introduces the world to our traditions. He said in the month of September, the people of Delhi will give new strength to the achievements of our scientists by making the G20 Summit a grand success.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री का दिल्ली पहुंचने पर भव्य स्वागत
“तिरंगा हर चुनौती से निपटने की ताकत देता है”
“भारत अपनी उपलब्धियों और सफलताओं के आधार पर एक नया प्रभाव पैदा कर रहा है और दुनिया इसे अहमियत दे रही है”
"ग्रीस यूरोप के लिए भारत का प्रवेश द्वार बन जाएगा और यह यूरोपीय संघ के साथ भारत के ठोस संबंधों के लिए एक मजबूत माध्यम होगा"
“21वीं सदी प्रौद्योगिकी पर आधारित है और हमें 2047 तक विकसित भारत बनने के लक्ष्य को हासिल करने के लिए विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के मार्ग पर चलना होगा”
“चंद्रयान की सफलता से पैदा हुए उत्साह को शक्ति में बदले जाने की आवश्यकता है”
“'मैं जी-20 शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान दिल्ली के लोगों को हुई असुविधा के लिए अग्रिम माफी मांगता हूं, मुझे विश्वास है कि दिल्ली के लोग जी-20 शिखर सम्मेलन को सफल बनाकर हमारे वैज्ञानिकों की उपलब्धियों को नई ताकत देंगे”
26 AUG 2023 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी का दिल्ली पहुंचने पर भव्य स्वागत किया गया। चंद्रयान-3 मून लैंडर की सफल लैंडिंग के क्रम में इसरो टीम के साथ बातचीत करने के बाद प्रधानमंत्री आज बेंगलुरु से दिल्ली पहुंचे। प्रधानमंत्री दक्षिण अफ्रीका और ग्रीस की अपनी चार दिवसीय यात्रा के बाद सीधे बेंगलुरु पहुंच गए थे। श्री जे पी नड्डा ने प्रधानमंत्री का स्वागत किया और उनकी सफल यात्रा की उपलब्धियों और भारतीय वैज्ञानिकों की महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि पर खुशी जाहिर की।
गर्मजोशी भरे स्वागत के जवाब में प्रधानमंत्री ने चंद्रयान-3 की सफलता के लिए लोगों के इस उत्साह के लिए आभार व्यक्त किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने इसरो टीम के साथ अपनी बातचीत का उल्लेख किया और बताया कि “चंद्रयान -3 का मून लैंडर जिस बिंदु पर उतरा था, उसे अब ‘शिव शक्ति’ के रूप में जाना जाएगा।” उन्होंने विस्तार से बताते हुए कहा कि शिव का मतलब शुभ है और शक्ति एक रूप में नारी शक्ति का उदाहरण है। शिव शक्ति हिमालय और कन्याकुमारी के संबंध का भी प्रतीक है। इसी तरह, प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि 2019 में चंद्रयान 2 ने जिस बिंदु पर अपने पदचिह्न छोड़े थे, उसे अब ‘तिरंगा’ कहा जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि उस समय भी इसका प्रस्ताव आया था, लेकिन किसी तरह दिल तैयार नहीं हुआ। उन्होंने कहा कि मिशन के पूरी तरह सफल होने के बाद ही चंद्रयान-2 के प्वाइंट को नाम देने का संकल्प ले लिया गया था। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “तिरंगा हर चुनौती से निपटने की ताकत देता है।” उन्होंने 23 अगस्त को राष्ट्रीय अंतरिक्ष दिवस के रूप में मनाने के निर्णय की भी जानकारी दी। प्रधानमंत्री ने अपनी यात्रा के दौरान वैश्विक समुदाय से भारत को मिली बधाइयां और बधाई संदेशों के बारे में बताया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि उपलब्धियों और सफलताओं के आधार पर भारत का एक नया प्रभाव दिख रहा है और दुनिया उसे अहमियत दे रही है।
पिछले 40 वर्षों में किसी भारतीय प्रधानमंत्री की पहली ग्रीस यात्रा का उल्लेख करते हुए, पीएम मोदी ने ग्रीस में भारत के लिए प्यार और सम्मान के बारे में बताया और कहा कि एक तरह से ग्रीस यूरोप के लिए भारत का प्रवेश द्वार बन जाएगा और यूरोपीय संघ के साथ भारत के ठोस संबंधों के लिए एक मजबूत माध्यम होगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने विज्ञान में युवाओं की भागीदारी और बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि यह देखने की जरूरत है कि सुशासन और आम नागरिकों के जीवन को सुगम बनाने के लिए अंतरिक्ष विज्ञान का कैसे लाभ उठाया जा सकता है। उन्होंने सेवा वितरण, पारदर्शिता और पूर्णता में अंतरिक्ष विज्ञान के दोहन के तरीकों को खोजने के काम में सरकारी विभागों को लगाने के अपने फैसले को दोहराया। इसके लिए, आने वाले दिनों में हैकाथॉन का आयोजन किया जाएगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि 21वीं सदी प्रौद्योगिकी पर आधारित है। उन्होंने कहा, “हमें 2047 तक विकसित भारत का लक्ष्य हासिल करने के लिए विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के मार्ग पर और अधिक मजबूती के साथ आगे बढ़ना होगा।” नई पीढ़ी में वैज्ञानिक सोच पैदा करने के लिए, चंद्रयान की सफलता से पैदा उत्साह को शक्ति में परिवर्तित करने की आवश्यकता है। इसके लिए 1 सितंबर से माइगोव पर एक क्विज प्रतिस्पर्धा का आयोजन किया जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि नई राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति में विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के लिए भी पर्याप्त प्रावधान हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आगामी जी-20 शिखर सम्मेलन एक ऐसा अवसर है जहां पूरा देश मेजबान है, लेकिन इसमें सबसे अधिक जिम्मेदारी दिल्ली की है। श्री मोदी ने कहा, “दिल्ली को राष्ट्रों के सम्मानित ध्वजों को फहराने का सौभाग्य प्राप्त हुआ है।” उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि दिल्ली को ‘अतिथि देवो भव’ की परंपरा का पालन करने की आवश्यकता है, क्योंकि यह भारत के आतिथ्य सत्कार को दिखाने का एक महत्वपूर्ण अवसर है। उन्होंने कहा, “5-15 सितंबर के बीच बहुत सारी गतिविधियां होंगी। दिल्ली के लोगों को होने वाली असुविधा के लिए मैं अग्रिम माफी मांगता हूं। एक परिवार के रूप में, सभी गणमान्य व्यक्ति हमारे मेहमान हैं और हमें सामूहिक प्रयासों से अपने जी20 शिखर सम्मेलन को भव्य बनाना है।”
आगामी रक्षा बंधन और चंद्रमा को धरती माता का भाई मानने की भारतीय परंपरा का उल्लेख करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने रक्षा बंधन की शुभकामनाएं दीं और उम्मीद जताई कि इस त्योहार की खुशी से भरी भावना दुनिया को हमारी परंपराओं से परिचित कराएगी। उन्होंने कहा कि सितंबर के महीने में दिल्ली के लोग जी-20 शिखर सम्मेलन को सफल बनाकर हमारे वैज्ञानिकों की उपलब्धियों को नई ताकत देंगे।