Ministry of Defence
CONCLAVE-CUM-SYMPOSIUM ON SELF RELIANCE IN MISSILE TECHNOLOGY HELD AT VISAKHAPATNAM
26 AUG 2023 11:31AM by PIB Delhi
The Missile Technology Conclave-cum-Symposium themed ‘Aatmanirbharta in Missile Repairs & Indigenisation Technologies (AMRIT-2023)’, was organised by INS Kalinga at Samudrika Auditorium, Naval Base, Visakhapatnam on 23 Aug 23. The event was inaugurated by Vice Admiral Sameer Saxena, AVSM, NM, Chief of Staff, Eastern Naval Command. Dr Y Srinivas Rao, DS, DG NS&M and Shri GA Srinivasa Murthy, DS, Director DRDL delivered special address during inaugural session. Papers were presented and technical talks were held by personnel from varied organisations leading to an effervescent exchange of ideas. Academia partners from Military Institute of Technology, Pune and National Research and Development Corporation (NRDC), also actively engaged in the discussions, drawing vital inputs for their work.
The Symposium received an overwhelming response from viz. DRDO, PSUs, DPSUs, Indian Private Defence industries, MSMEs/ Start-ups, representatives from State Government and Society of Indian Defence Manufacturers (SIDM). Exhibition stalls were also set-up during the event, wherein the DRDO labs, DPSUs and private defence firms showcased their expertise and capabilities in Missile Repairs and Indigenisation.
The seminar provided and fostered a symbiotic environment for all stakeholders viz. Indian Public & Private Industries, DRDO Labs, Academia and Indian Navy in line with the Government of India's initiative - ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ mission. Going forward it is envisaged to benefit the Indian Navy in particular and the Armed Forces in general to minimise dependence on Foreign OEMs and also strengthen the core competencies of our Defence Industry and ultimately lead the nation towards Aatmanirbharta.
The Chief Guest congratulated all the participating agencies to have partnered in the journey towards ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ and in making AMRIT-23 a grand success. Cmde CS Nayar, Commanding Officer, INS Kalinga delivered the vote of thanks. The exhibition stalls were also visited by naval personnel, Subject Matter Experts, local firms, technical institutes and engineering colleges.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
विशाखापट्टनम में मिसाइल प्रौद्योगिकी में आत्मनिर्भरता पर सम्मेलन-सह-संगोष्ठी का आयोजन
26 AUG 2023 11:31AM by PIB Delhi
आईएनएस कलिंगा द्वारा 23 अगस्त 2023 को विशाखापट्टनम के नौसेना बेस के समुद्रिका ऑडिटोरियम में ‘मिसाइल मरम्मत एवं स्वदेशी प्रौद्योगिकी में आत्मनिर्भरता (अमृत-2023)’ विषय पर मिसाइल प्रौद्योगिकी सम्मेलन-सह-संगोष्ठी का आयोजन किया गया था। इस कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन वाइस एडमिरल समीर सक्सेना, एवीएसएम, एनएम, चीफ ऑफ स्टाफ, पूर्वी नौसेना कमान द्वारा किया गया। उद्घाटन सत्र के दौरान डॉ. वाई श्रीनिवास राव, डीएस, डीजी एनएस एंड एम और श्री जीए श्रीनिवास मूर्ति, डीएस, निदेशक डीआरडीएल ने मुख्य भाषण दिया। इस कार्यक्रम में पेपर प्रस्तुत किए गए और विभिन्न संगठनों के कर्मियों द्वारा तकनीकी वार्ता आयोजित की गई, जिससे विचारों का आदान-प्रदान हुआ। पुणे के मिलिट्री इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ टेक्नोलॉजी और राष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान एवं विकास निगम (एनआरडीसी) के अकादमिक साझेदार भी सक्रिय रूप से चर्चा में शामिल हुए तथा अपने काम के लिए महत्वपूर्ण जानकारियां हासिल की।
संगोष्ठी को डीआरडीओ, पीएसयू, डीपीएसयू, भारतीय निजी रक्षा उद्योगों, एमएसएमई व स्टार्ट-अप, राज्य सरकार और सोसाइटी ऑफ इंडियन डिफेंस मैन्युफैक्चरर्स (एसआईडीएम) के प्रतिनिधियों से जबरदस्त प्रतिक्रिया मिली। इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान प्रदर्शनी स्टॉल भी लगाए गए, जिसमें डीआरडीओ प्रयोगशालाओं, डीपीएसयू और निजी रक्षा फर्मों ने मिसाइल मरम्मत और स्वदेशीकरण में अपनी विशेषज्ञता और क्षमताओं का प्रदर्शन किया।
संगोष्ठी ने भारत सरकार की पहल-‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत’ मिशन के अनुरूप सभी हितधारकों जैसे भारतीय सार्वजनिक और निजी उद्योगों, डीआरडीओ प्रयोगशालाओं, शिक्षाविदों और भारतीय नौसेना के लिए एक सहयोगपूर्ण माहौल प्रदान किया और बढ़ावा दिया। विदेशी ओईएम पर निर्भरता को कम करने एवं हमारे रक्षा उद्योग की मुख्य दक्षताओं को सुदृढ़ करने और अंततः राष्ट्र का आत्मनिर्भरता की दिशा में नेतृत्व करने के लिए विशेष रूप से भारतीय नौसेना और सामान्य रूप से सशस्त्र बलों को लाभान्वित करने की परिकल्पना की गई है।
मुख्य अतिथि ने सभी प्रतिभागी एजेंसियों को ‘आत्मनिर्भरता भारत’ की यात्रा में भागीदारी और अमृत-23 को सफल बनाने के लिए बधाई दी। आईएनएस कलिंग के कमांडिंग ऑफिसर सीएमडीई सीएस नायर ने धन्यवाद ज्ञापन किया। प्रदर्शनी स्टॉलों का दौरा नौसेना कर्मियों, विषय विशेषज्ञों, स्थानीय फर्मों, तकनीकी संस्थानों और इंजीनियरिंग कॉलेजों ने भी किया।