Ministry of Defence
CONCLAVE-CUM-SYMPOSIUM ON SELF RELIANCE IN MISSILE TECHNOLOGY HELD AT VISAKHAPATNAM
26 AUG 2023 11:31AM by PIB Delhi
The Missile Technology Conclave-cum-Symposium themed ‘Aatmanirbharta in Missile Repairs & Indigenisation Technologies (AMRIT-2023)’, was organised by INS Kalinga at Samudrika Auditorium, Naval Base, Visakhapatnam on 23 Aug 23. The event was inaugurated by Vice Admiral Sameer Saxena, AVSM, NM, Chief of Staff, Eastern Naval Command. Dr Y Srinivas Rao, DS, DG NS&M and Shri GA Srinivasa Murthy, DS, Director DRDL delivered special address during inaugural session. Papers were presented and technical talks were held by personnel from varied organisations leading to an effervescent exchange of ideas. Academia partners from Military Institute of Technology, Pune and National Research and Development Corporation (NRDC), also actively engaged in the discussions, drawing vital inputs for their work.
The Symposium received an overwhelming response from viz. DRDO, PSUs, DPSUs, Indian Private Defence industries, MSMEs/ Start-ups, representatives from State Government and Society of Indian Defence Manufacturers (SIDM). Exhibition stalls were also set-up during the event, wherein the DRDO labs, DPSUs and private defence firms showcased their expertise and capabilities in Missile Repairs and Indigenisation.
The seminar provided and fostered a symbiotic environment for all stakeholders viz. Indian Public & Private Industries, DRDO Labs, Academia and Indian Navy in line with the Government of India's initiative - ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ mission. Going forward it is envisaged to benefit the Indian Navy in particular and the Armed Forces in general to minimise dependence on Foreign OEMs and also strengthen the core competencies of our Defence Industry and ultimately lead the nation towards Aatmanirbharta.
The Chief Guest congratulated all the participating agencies to have partnered in the journey towards ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ and in making AMRIT-23 a grand success. Cmde CS Nayar, Commanding Officer, INS Kalinga delivered the vote of thanks. The exhibition stalls were also visited by naval personnel, Subject Matter Experts, local firms, technical institutes and engineering colleges.

وزارت دفاع
وشاکھاپٹنم میں میزائل ٹیکنالوجی میں خود انحصاری کے موضوع پر سمپوزیم کا انعقاد
26 AUG 2023 11:31AM by PIB Delhi
آئی این ایس کلنگا کے ذریعہ 23 اگست کو وشاکھاپٹنم کے نیول بیس کے سمندریکا آڈیٹوریم میں ' میزائل کی مرمت اور انڈیجنائزیشن ٹیکنالوجی امرت – 2023 ' کے موضوع پر میزائل ٹکنالوجی کنکلیو-کم-سمپوزیم کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ اس کنکلیو کا افتتاح اے وی ایس ایم، این ایم، چیف آف اسٹاف، ایسٹرن نیول کمانڈ وائس ایڈمیرل سمیر سکسینہ نے کیا۔ ڈاکٹر وائی سرینواس راؤ، ڈی ایس، ڈی جی این ایس اینڈ ایم اور ڈی آر ڈی ایل کے ڈائریکٹر جناب جی سرینواس مورتی، ڈی ایس، نے افتتاحی سیشن کے دوران خصوصی خطاب کیا۔ مختلف تنظیموں کے اہلکاروں کے ذریعہ مقالے پیش کیے گئے اور تکنیکی بات چیت کی گئی جس کے نتیجے میں خیالات کا مؤثر تبادلہ ہوا۔ ملٹری انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹکنالوجی، پونے اور نیشنل ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (این آر ڈی سی)کے اکیڈمی شراکت داروں نے بھی اپنے کام کے لیے اہم معلومات حاصل کرتے ہوئے بحث و مباحثے میں سرگرمی سے حصہ لیا۔
سمپوزیم کو ڈی پی ایس یو، پی ایس یو، ڈی آر ڈی یو ، ہندوستانی نجی دفاعی صنعتوں، ایم ایس ایم ای/اسٹارٹ اپس ریاستی حکومت اور سوسائٹی آف انڈین ڈیفنس مینوفیکچرر (ایس آئی ڈی ایم) کے نمائندوں کی جانب سے زبردست پذیرائی ملی۔ اس تقریب کے دوران نمائشی اسٹال بھی لگائے گئے تھے، جس میں ڈی آر ڈی او لیب ، ڈی پی ایس یو اور نجی دفاعی کمپنیوں نے میزائل کی مرمت اور انڈیجنائزیشن میں اپنی مہارت اور صلاحیتوں کا مظاہرہ کیا۔
سیمینار نے تمام اسٹیک ہولڈر کے لیے ایک علامتی ماحول فراہم کیا اور اسے فروغ دیا۔ ہندوستان کی سرکاری و نجی صنعتوں ، ڈی آر ڈی او لیب، اکیڈمیا اور ہندوستانی بحریہ حکومت ہند کی پہل – 'خود انحصار ہندوستان' مشن کے مطابق آگے بڑھتے ہوئے یہ تصور کیا گیا ہے کہ ہندوستانی بحریہ کو خاص طور پر اور مسلح افواج کو عمومی طور پر فائدہ پہنچے تاکہ غیر ملکی او ای ایم پر انحصار کم سے کم ہو اور ہماری دفاعی صنعت کی بنیادی صلاحیتوں کو بھی تقویت ملے اور بالآخرملک کو خود انحصار ہندوستان کی جانب لے جایا جائے۔
مہمان خصوصی نے تمام حصہ لینے والی ایجنسیوں کو مبارکباد پیش کی کہ وہ 'خود انحصار ہندوستان ' کی جانب گامزن سفر میں اور امرت-2023 کو ایک شاندار کامیابی دلانے میں شراکت دار ہیں آئی این ایس کلنگا کے کمانڈنگ آفیسر سی ایم ڈی ای سی ایس نیئر نے اظہار تشکر کیا۔ بحریہ کے اہلکاروں، موضوع کے ماہرین، مقامی کمپنیوں ، تکنیکی اداروں اور انجینئرنگ کالجوں نے بھی نمائشی اسٹال کا دورہ کیا۔