பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ஏவுகணை தொழில்நுட்பத்தில் தற்சார்பு குறித்த மாநாடு மற்றும் கருத்தரங்கம் விசாகப்பட்டினத்தில் நடைபெற்றது
26 AUG 2023 11:31AM by PIB Chennai
ஏவுகணை பழுதுபார்த்தல் மற்றும் உள்நாட்டுமயமாக்கல் தொழில்நுட்பங்களில் தற்சார்பு (அம்ரித்-2023) என்ற தலைப்பில் ஏவுகணை தொழில்நுட்ப மாநாடு மற்றும் கருத்தரங்கம் விசாகப்பட்டினத்தின் கடற்படை தளத்தின் சமுத்ரிகா அரங்கில் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டது. இந்த நிகழ்வை கிழக்கு கடற்படை கட்டளையின் தலைமை அதிகாரி வைஸ் அட்மிரல் சமீர் சக்சேனா தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.
ஆய்வுக் கட்டுரைகள் சமர்ப்பிக்கப்பட்டு, பல்வேறு அமைப்புகளைச் சேர்ந்த பணியாளர்களால் தொழில்நுட்பம் தொடர்பான உரைகள் நிகழ்த்தப்பட்டு, கருத்துப் பரிமாற்றங்கள் நடைபெற்றன. புனேவில் உள்ள ராணுவத் தொழில் நுட்ப நிறுவனம் மற்றும் தேசிய ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டுக் கழகம் (என்.ஆர்.டி.சி) ஆகியவற்றின் பிரதிநிதிகளும் விவாதங்களில் பங்கேற்றனர்.
பாதுகாப்பு ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு அமைப்பான டி.ஆர்.டி.ஓ., பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்கள், பாதுகாப்புத் துறை பொதுத் துறை நிறுவனங்கள், குறு சிறு நடுத்தர நிறுவனங்கள், புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள், மாநில அரசுகளின் பிரதிநிதிகள், பாதுகாப்பு உற்பத்தியாளர்கள் சங்கம் (எஸ்.ஐ.டி.எம்.,) உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு தரப்பில் இருந்தும் பலர் இந்தக் கருத்தரங்கில் பங்கேற்றனர். நிகழ்ச்சியின் போது கண்காட்சி அரங்குகளும் அமைக்கப்பட்டன. இதில் டி.ஆர்.டி.ஓ ஆய்வகங்கள், பொதுத்துறை மற்றும் தனியார் நிறுவனங்கள் ஏவுகணை பழுதுபார்த்தல் மற்றும் உள்நாட்டுமயமாக்கலில் தங்கள் நிபுணத்துவம் மற்றும் திறன்களைக் காட்சிப்படுத்தின. கண்காட்சி அரங்குகளை கடற்படை வீரர்கள், பாடத்திட்ட வல்லுநர்கள், உள்ளூர் நிறுவனத்தினர், தொழில்நுட்ப நிறுவனத்தினர் மற்றும் பொறியியல் கல்லூரிகளைச் சேர்ந்தவர்கள் பார்வையிட்டனர்.

Ministry of Defence
CONCLAVE-CUM-SYMPOSIUM ON SELF RELIANCE IN MISSILE TECHNOLOGY HELD AT VISAKHAPATNAM
26 AUG 2023 11:31AM by PIB Delhi
The Missile Technology Conclave-cum-Symposium themed ‘Aatmanirbharta in Missile Repairs & Indigenisation Technologies (AMRIT-2023)’, was organised by INS Kalinga at Samudrika Auditorium, Naval Base, Visakhapatnam on 23 Aug 23. The event was inaugurated by Vice Admiral Sameer Saxena, AVSM, NM, Chief of Staff, Eastern Naval Command. Dr Y Srinivas Rao, DS, DG NS&M and Shri GA Srinivasa Murthy, DS, Director DRDL delivered special address during inaugural session. Papers were presented and technical talks were held by personnel from varied organisations leading to an effervescent exchange of ideas. Academia partners from Military Institute of Technology, Pune and National Research and Development Corporation (NRDC), also actively engaged in the discussions, drawing vital inputs for their work.
The Symposium received an overwhelming response from viz. DRDO, PSUs, DPSUs, Indian Private Defence industries, MSMEs/ Start-ups, representatives from State Government and Society of Indian Defence Manufacturers (SIDM). Exhibition stalls were also set-up during the event, wherein the DRDO labs, DPSUs and private defence firms showcased their expertise and capabilities in Missile Repairs and Indigenisation.
The seminar provided and fostered a symbiotic environment for all stakeholders viz. Indian Public & Private Industries, DRDO Labs, Academia and Indian Navy in line with the Government of India's initiative - ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ mission. Going forward it is envisaged to benefit the Indian Navy in particular and the Armed Forces in general to minimise dependence on Foreign OEMs and also strengthen the core competencies of our Defence Industry and ultimately lead the nation towards Aatmanirbharta.
The Chief Guest congratulated all the participating agencies to have partnered in the journey towards ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ and in making AMRIT-23 a grand success. Cmde CS Nayar, Commanding Officer, INS Kalinga delivered the vote of thanks. The exhibition stalls were also visited by naval personnel, Subject Matter Experts, local firms, technical institutes and engineering colleges.