Ministry of Science & Technology
Student Scientist Connect Program Event under the "One Week One Lab" Campaign CSIR-Central Glass and Ceramic Research Institute (CGCRI)
26 AUG 2023 10:35AM by PIB Delhi
Under the "One Week One Lab" Campaign CSIR-Central Glass and Ceramic Research Institute (CGCRI), Kolkata conducted a school connect programme on 25th August, 2023. It was intended to promote scientific temper among school students and encourage them to pursue research in different scientific domains. Dr S.K. Mishra, Director CSIR-CGCRI welcomed the participants. The Chief Guest Dr. K. J. Sreeram, Director of CSIR-Central Leather Research Institute highlighted the role of CSIR in nation-building activities, and the Guest of Honour Dr. Arun Bandyopadhyay, Director of CSIR – Indian Institute of Chemical Biology inspired the students to pursue science for the best interest of the nation. This event was attended by around 295 students and 28 teachers from 7 schools. Participant schools included Kendriya Vidyalaya, Dumdum, St. Xaviers Institution, Laxmipat Singhania School, Silver Point School, Mukul Bose Memorial School, Jadavpur High School, and The Summit School. The school participants in this program enjoyed different scientific activities, including popular lectures, live interactive sessions, different product demonstrations of CSIR-CGCRI, scientific Quizzes, virtual lab platforms, and many more. Scientists working in different fields showcased CGCRI's various advanced technologies.
Legend (clockwise from left): Lighting of the lamp; dignitaries on the dais; the audience during the popular lecture session; group photo with dignitaries and team

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
सीएसआईआर-केंद्रीय कांच एवं सिरामिक अनुसंधान संस्थान (सीजीसीआरआई) ने ‘‘वन वीक वन लैब' अभियान के तहत छात्र वैज्ञानिक संपर्क कार्यक्रम समारोह आयोजित किया
26 AUG 2023 10:35AM by PIB Delhi
‘वन वीक वन लैब' अभियान के तहत कोलकाता स्थित सीएसआईआर-केंद्रीय कांच एवं सिरामिक अनुसंधान संस्थान (सीजीसीआरआई) ने 25 अगस्त, 2023 को एक स्कूल संपर्क कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया। इसका उद्देश्य स्कूली छात्रों के बीच वैज्ञानिक सोच को बढ़ावा देना और उन्हें विभिन्न वैज्ञानिक कार्यक्षेत्रों में अनुसंधान को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करना था। सीएसआईआर-सीजीसीआरआई के निदेशक डॉ. एस के मिश्रा ने प्रतिभागियों का स्वागत किया। सीएसआईआर-केंद्रीय चमड़ा अनुसंधान संस्थान के निदेशक डॉ. के जे श्रीराम ने राष्ट्र निर्माण कार्यकलापों में सीएसआईआर की भूमिका को रेखांकित किया और सीएसआईआर - भारतीय रसायनिक जीवविज्ञान संस्थान के निदेशक विशिष्ट अतिथि डॉ. अरुण बंद्योपाध्याय ने राष्ट्र के सर्वोत्तम हितों के लिए विज्ञान को अपनाने के लिए प्रेरित किया। इस कार्यक्रम में 7 स्कूलों के लगभग 295 छात्रों और 28 शिक्षकों ने भाग लिया। प्रतिभागी स्कूलों में दमदम स्थित केंद्रीय विद्यालय, सेंट जेवियर्स इंस्टीट्यूशन, लक्ष्मीपत सिंघानिया स्कूल, सिल्वर प्वाइंट स्कूल, मुकुल बोस मेमोरियल स्कूल, जाधवपुर उच्च विद्यालय एवं द समिट स्कूल शामिल थे। इस कार्यक्रम में शामिल स्कूलों के प्रतिभागियों ने लोकप्रिय व्याख्यानों, लाइव संवादमूलक सत्रों, सीएसआईआर - सीजीसीआरआई के विभिन्न उत्पाद प्रदर्शनियों, वैज्ञानिक प्रश्नोत्तरियों, वर्चुअल लैब प्लेटफॉर्मों तथा कई दूसरे अलग अलग वैज्ञानिक कार्यकलापों का आनंद लिया। विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में काम करने वाले वैज्ञानिकों ने सीजीसीआरआई की विभिन्न उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकीयों को प्रदर्शित किया।
IMG_256
गणमान्य व्यक्ति (बायें से दायें) दीपों का प्रज्ज्वलित किया जाना, डायस पर गणमान्य व्यक्ति, लोकप्रिय व्याख्यान सत्र के दौरान श्रोतागण, गणमान्य व्यक्तियों एवं टीम के साथ समूह चित्र