Ministry of Science & Technology
Student Scientist Connect Program Event under the "One Week One Lab" Campaign CSIR-Central Glass and Ceramic Research Institute (CGCRI)
26 AUG 2023 10:35AM by PIB Delhi
Under the "One Week One Lab" Campaign CSIR-Central Glass and Ceramic Research Institute (CGCRI), Kolkata conducted a school connect programme on 25th August, 2023. It was intended to promote scientific temper among school students and encourage them to pursue research in different scientific domains. Dr S.K. Mishra, Director CSIR-CGCRI welcomed the participants. The Chief Guest Dr. K. J. Sreeram, Director of CSIR-Central Leather Research Institute highlighted the role of CSIR in nation-building activities, and the Guest of Honour Dr. Arun Bandyopadhyay, Director of CSIR – Indian Institute of Chemical Biology inspired the students to pursue science for the best interest of the nation. This event was attended by around 295 students and 28 teachers from 7 schools. Participant schools included Kendriya Vidyalaya, Dumdum, St. Xaviers Institution, Laxmipat Singhania School, Silver Point School, Mukul Bose Memorial School, Jadavpur High School, and The Summit School. The school participants in this program enjoyed different scientific activities, including popular lectures, live interactive sessions, different product demonstrations of CSIR-CGCRI, scientific Quizzes, virtual lab platforms, and many more. Scientists working in different fields showcased CGCRI's various advanced technologies.
Legend (clockwise from left): Lighting of the lamp; dignitaries on the dais; the audience during the popular lecture session; group photo with dignitaries and team

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ون ویک ۔ ون لیب مہم کے تحت سی ایس آئی آر ۔ سنٹرل گلاس اینڈ سیرمک ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (سی جی سی آر آئی) کا اسٹوڈنٹ سائنسٹسٹ کنکٹ پروگرام
26 AUG 2023 10:35AM by PIB Delhi
ون ویک ون لیب مہم کے تحت سی ایس آئی آر سنٹرل گلاس اینڈ سیرمک ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (سی جی سی آر آئی) کولکتہ نے 25 اگست 2023 کو اسکول کنکٹ پروگرام کا اہتمام کیا۔ اس کا مقصد اسکولی بچوں میں سائنسی مزاج کی نمو کرنا اور مختلف سائنسی موضوعات میں تحقیق کے لئے ان کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا ہے۔ ڈاکٹر ایس کے مشرا ، ڈائرکٹر سی ایس آئی آر۔ سی جی سی آر آئی نے شرکا کا خیر مقدم کیا۔ مہمان خصوصی ڈاکٹر کے جے سری رام ، ڈائرکٹر سی ایس آئی آر۔ سنٹرل لیدر ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ نے قوم کی تعمیر کی سرگرمیوں میں سی ایس آئی آر کے رول پر روشنی ڈالی اور مہمان اعزازی ڈاکٹر ارون بندوپادھیا کے ڈائرکٹر سی ایس آئی آر۔ انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کیمکل بایو لوجی نے طلبا کو قوم کے بہترین مفاد میں سائنس پڑھنے کی تلقین کی۔ اس پروگرام میں سات اسکولوں سے تقریبا 295 طلبا اور 28 اساتذہ شامل تھے۔ شریک اسکولوں میں کیندریہ ودھیالیہ، دم دم، سینٹ زیورس انسٹی ٹیوشن، لکشمی پت سنگھا نیا اسکول، سلور پوائنٹ اسکول، مکل بوس میموریل اسکول ، جادوپورہائی اسکول اور سمٹ اسکول شامل ہیں۔ اسکولی شرکا نے اس پروگرام میں مختلف سائنسی سرگرمیوں کا لطف لیا۔
(بائیں سے) شمع روشن کی گئی، اکابرین ڈائس پر، پوپلر لیکچر پیش میں حاضرین ،معزیز مہمانوں اور ٹیم کا گروپ