Competition Commission of India
CCI Issues Cease And Desist Order Against Chemists Associations For Indulging In Anti-Competitive Practices
25 AUG 2023 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (‘CCI’) issued an order on 23.08.2023 against district and tehsil level chemists associations in Sriganganagar district, Rajasthan (‘OPs’) which were found to have contravened the provisions of Section 3(3) read with Section 3(1) of the Competition Act, 2002 (the 'Act’).
The case was initiated on the basis of information filed by Solar Life Sciences Medicare Private Ltd. (‘Solar’). It was alleged that chemists associations had indulged in anti-competitive practices by collectively boycotting the pharmaceutical products of Solar. The modus operandi of the OPs, inter alia, was to collectively decide and suggest margins and incentive schemes for the manufacturers/suppliers of pharmaceutical products. In the event of failure to offer such margins and incentive schemes to the chemists, the products of Solar were boycotted.
Based on the evidence on record as well as depositions of the Presidents of these associations, the CCI found OPs to be in contravention of provisions of Section 3(3)(a) and Section 3(3)(b) read with Section 3(1) of the Act. The CCI also found the Presidents of these associations liable under Section 48 of the Act.
After considering the mitigating factors, the CCI decided not to impose any monetary penalty. The CCI directed the associations through their respective Presidents to ensure compliance to the provisions of the Act by their respective members.
A copy of the order in Case No. 20 of 2020 is available on the CCI website at www.cci.gov.in.

بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
سی سی آئی نے دوا فروشوں کی ایسوسی ایشنز کے خلاف ، مسابقتی مخالف عوامل میں ملوث ہونے کے ضمن میں ، بند کرنے اور باز رہنے کا آرڈر جاری کیا
25 AUG 2023 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کے مسابقتی کمیشن ('سی سی آئی') نے 23 اگست 2023 کو ضلع سری گنگا نگر، راجستھان میں ضلع اور تحصیل سطح کی دوا فروشوں کی ایسوسی ایشنز ('او پیز') کے خلاف ایک حکم آرڈر جاری کیا ہے، جو مسابقتی ایکٹ، 2002 (قانون) کی دفعہ 3(1) کے ساتھ پڑھی گئی دفعہ 3(3) کی خلاف ورزی کرتے ہوئے پائے گئے ہیں۔
مقدمہ، سولر لائف سائنسز میڈیکیئر پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ ('سولر') کی طرف سے دائر کردہ معلومات کی بنیاد پر شروع کیا گیا تھا۔ یہ الزام لگایا گیا تھا کہ دوا فروشوں کی ایسوسی ایشنز، سولر کی دواسازی کی مصنوعات کا اجتماعی بائیکاٹ کرکے، مسابقتی مخالف طریقوں میں ملوث رہی ہے۔ دوسری باتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ او پیز کا طریقہ کار ،دواسازی کی مصنوعات کے مینوفیکچررز/سپلائرز کے لیے، مارجن اور ترغیبی اسکیموں کے بارے میں ، اجتماعی طور پر فیصلہ کرنا اور تجویز کرنا تھا۔ دوا فروشوں کو اس طرح کے مارجن اور مراعاتی اسکیموں کی پیشکش نہ کرنے کی صورت حال میں، سولر کی مصنوعات کا بائیکاٹ کر دیا گیا تھا۔
ریکارڈمیں موجود شواہد کے ساتھ ساتھ، ان ایسوسی ایشنز کے صدور کے بیانات کی بنیاد پر،سی سی آئی نے یہ پایا کہ او پیز، قانون کی دفعہ 3 (1) کے ساتھ پڑھی گئی دفعہ 3(3)(اے) اور دفعہ 3(3) (بی) کی گنجائشوں کی خلاف ورزی کے مرتکب پائے گئے ہیں ۔ سی سی آئی نے ان ایسوسی ایشنز کے صدور کو بھی قانون کی دفعہ 48 کے تحت ذمہ دار قرار پایا۔
معاملے کی شدت میں تخفیف کرنے والے عوامل پر غور کرنے کے بعد، سی سی آئی نے کسی طرح کا مالی جرمانہ عائد نہ کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا۔ سی سی آئی نے ایسوسی ایشنز کو ہدایت کی کہ وہ اپنے متعلقہ صدور کے توسط سے اپنے متعلقہ اراکین کے ذریعہ قانون کی دفعات کی تعمیل کو یقینی بنائیں۔
سن 2020 کے کیس نمبر 20 میں ،آرڈر کی ایک کاپی، سی سی آئی کی ویب سائٹ www.cci.gov.in پر دستیاب ہے۔