Competition Commission of India
CCI Issues Cease And Desist Order Against Chemists Associations For Indulging In Anti-Competitive Practices
25 AUG 2023 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (‘CCI’) issued an order on 23.08.2023 against district and tehsil level chemists associations in Sriganganagar district, Rajasthan (‘OPs’) which were found to have contravened the provisions of Section 3(3) read with Section 3(1) of the Competition Act, 2002 (the 'Act’).
The case was initiated on the basis of information filed by Solar Life Sciences Medicare Private Ltd. (‘Solar’). It was alleged that chemists associations had indulged in anti-competitive practices by collectively boycotting the pharmaceutical products of Solar. The modus operandi of the OPs, inter alia, was to collectively decide and suggest margins and incentive schemes for the manufacturers/suppliers of pharmaceutical products. In the event of failure to offer such margins and incentive schemes to the chemists, the products of Solar were boycotted.
Based on the evidence on record as well as depositions of the Presidents of these associations, the CCI found OPs to be in contravention of provisions of Section 3(3)(a) and Section 3(3)(b) read with Section 3(1) of the Act. The CCI also found the Presidents of these associations liable under Section 48 of the Act.
After considering the mitigating factors, the CCI decided not to impose any monetary penalty. The CCI directed the associations through their respective Presidents to ensure compliance to the provisions of the Act by their respective members.
A copy of the order in Case No. 20 of 2020 is available on the CCI website at www.cci.gov.in.

இந்திய போட்டிகள் ஆணையம்
போட்டித் தன்மைக்கு எதிரான நடவடிக்கைகளில் ஈடுபட்டதாக ராஜஸ்தானில் வேதியியலாளர் சங்கங்களுக்கு எதிராக தடை உத்தரவை இந்திய போட்டி ஆணையம் பிறப்பித்துள்ளது
25 AUG 2023 5:37PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய போட்டி ஆணையம் ('சி.சி.ஐ') 23.08.2023 அன்று ராஜஸ்தானின் ஸ்ரீகங்காநகர் மாவட்டத்தில் உள்ள மாவட்ட மற்றும் தாலுகா அளவிலான வேதியியலாளர் சங்கங்களுக்கு எதிராக ஒரு உத்தரவை பிறப்பித்தது. அந்த சங்கங்கள் போட்டிச் சட்ட விதிகளை மீறியதாக கண்டறியப்பட்டது.
சோலார் லைஃப் சயின்சஸ் மெடிகேர் பிரைவேட் லிமிடெட் ('சோலார்') தாக்கல் செய்த தகவல்களின் அடிப்படையில் இந்த விசாரணை தொடங்கப்பட்டது. சோலார் நிறுவனத்தின் மருந்து தயாரிப்புகளை ஒட்டுமொத்தமாக புறக்கணிப்பதன் மூலம் வேதியியலாளர் சங்கங்கள் போட்டிக்கு எதிரான நடவடிக்கைகளில் ஈடுபட்டதாக குற்றம் சாட்டப்பட்டது. பதிவு செய்யப்பட்ட ஆதாரங்கள் மற்றும் இந்த சங்கங்களின் தலைவர்களின் வாக்குமூலங்களின் அடிப்படையில், விதிமீறல்களை சி.சி.ஐ கண்டறிந்தது.
2020 ஆம் ஆண்டின் வழக்கு எண் 20-ல் உள்ள உத்தரவின் நகல் www.cci.gov.in என்ற சி.சி.ஐ-யின் இணையதளத்தில் உள்ளது.
Release ID=1952163