Ministry of Electronics & IT
DPI will enable countries who have lagged behind in digitizing Governments: MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar
Our duty is to create balance between rights of individuals and data protection while boosting innovation in our country: MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar
Chandrayaan 3 is testament of how we can fully realize our deep tech capabilities: MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar
24 AUG 2023 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Skill Development & Entrepreneurship and Electronics & IT Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar today spoke about India’s deep tech capabilities and how India stands out as one of the few countries leveraging technology to foster inclusivity.
During a conversation in New Delhi with the Editorial Director Andrew Staples from the Economist Impact, he highlighted that India’s capabilities are only increasing and Chandrayaan 3 is a testament that India has the full potential as a nation to execute deep-tech technologies.
The Minister said, “This is an exciting time for India’s tech space as we are building deep tech capabilities, no one would have thought that we would be at this stage. We are a highly capable country and Chandrayaan 3 represents how we can execute these deep tech capabilities and that self confidence leads me to believe that the vision of our PM can be realized where the digital economy will be 20-25% of the total GDP.”
Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar further highlighted how India is playing a leading role in helping nations that have lagged behind in technology and digitalisation through the India stack.
“The DPI is an extremely exciting conversation today and has gained momentum in the context of the Indian presidency of the G20. The fact that India is now a case study, a nation that has deployed technological tools for progress and growth. This is now increasingly being seen by countries that have lagged behind, as a way to follow India’s lead, taking the India stack, an open sourced digital infrastructure and then using these to digitize their own governments,” the Minister said.
Reflecting on his journey, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar stressed the importance of protecting citizens’ rights while promoting innovation. He expressed hope that the G20 would allow global companies to view India as a reliable partner, fostering a trust-based global order.
“What I expect from the G20 is that all these large companies who are looking at globalization look at India as a trusted, long-term partner. This will be a win-win since it will set the basis of a trust based global order. I recall in 2010 when I started a debate around privacy and data protection most people, especially in New Delhi, thought this was an elitist concept. The pendulum has swung from data being exploited to a point when we are having conversations around data protection in particular. There has to be guardrails for data processing of citizens’ data, how they should be used. As Government of India we take our duty very seriously of creating a balance and a symmetry between rights of individuals and data protection while boosting innovation in our country,” the Minister added.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
ڈی پی آئی ان ممالک کو قابل بنائے گا جو حکومتوں کو ڈیجیٹل بنانے میں پیچھے رہ گئے ہیں: ایم او ایس راجیو چندر شیکھر
ہمارا فرض ہے کہ ہم اپنے ملک میں اختراع کو بڑھاتے ہوئے افراد کے حقوق اور ڈیٹا کے تحفظ کے درمیان توازن پیدا کریں: وزیر مملکت راجیو چندر شیکھر
چندریان 3 اس بات کا ثبوت ہے کہ ہم کس طرح اپنی گہری تکنیکی صلاحیتوں کا مکمل ادراک کر سکتے ہیں: وزیر مملکت راجیو چندر شیکھر
24 AUG 2023 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
ہنر مندی کی ترقی اور صنعت کاری اور الیکٹرانکس اور آئی ٹی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے آج ہندوستان کی گہری تکنیکی صلاحیتوں کے بارے میں بات کی اور بتایا کہ کس طرح ہندوستان ان چند ممالک میں سے ایک ہے جو شمولیت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کا فائدہ اٹھا رہا ہے۔
اکانومسٹ امپیکٹ کے ایڈیٹوریل ڈائریکٹر اینڈریو سٹیپلز کے ساتھ نئی دہلی میں بات چیت کے دوران، انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ ہندوستان کی صلاحیتیں بڑھ رہی ہیں اور چندریان 3 اس بات کا ثبوت ہے کہ ہندوستان کے پاس ایک ملک کے طور پر گہری ٹکنالوجی پر عمل درآمد کرنے کی پوری صلاحیت ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا، ”یہ ہندوستان کے ٹیک اسپیس کے لیے ایک دلچسپ وقت ہے کیونکہ ہم گہری ٹیک صلاحیتیں بنا رہے ہیں، کسی نے سوچا بھی نہیں ہوگا کہ ہم اس مرحلے پر ہوں گے۔ ہم ایک انتہائی قابل ملک ہیں اور چندریان 3 اس بات کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے کہ ہم ان گہری تکنیکی صلاحیتوں کو کس طرح بروئے کار لا سکتے ہیں اور یہ خود اعتمادی مجھے یہ یقین کرنے کی طرف لے جاتی ہے کہ ہمارے وزیر اعظم کے وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنایا جا سکتا ہے جہاں ڈیجیٹل معیشت کل جی ڈی پی کا 20 سے 25 فیصد ہو گی۔“
جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے مزید روشنی ڈالی کہ کس طرح ہندوستان انڈیا اسٹیک کے ذریعے ان ممالک کی مدد کرنے میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کر رہا ہے جو ٹیکنالوجی اور ڈیجیٹلائزیشن میں پیچھے رہ گئے ہیں۔
”ڈی پی آئی آج ایک انتہائی دلچسپ گفتگو ہے اور اس نے جی20 کی ہندوستانی صدارت کے تناظر میں رفتار حاصل کی ہے۔ حقیقت یہ ہے کہ ہندوستان اب ایک کیس اسٹڈی ہے، ایک ایسا ملک جس نے ترقی اور نمو کے لیے تکنیکی آلات تعینات کیے ہیں۔ وہ ممالک جو اس دوڑ میں پیچھے رہ گئے ہیں وہ ہندوستان کی طرف دیکھ رہے ہیں جو ایک اوپن سورس ڈیجیٹل انفراسٹرکچر، انڈیا اسٹیک کے ذریعہ ان حکومتوں کو ڈیجیٹل بنانے کے لیے پر عزم ہے،“ وزیر موصوف نے کہا۔
جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے اختراع کو فروغ دیتے ہوئے شہریوں کے حقوق کے تحفظ کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ جی20 عالمی کمپنیوں کو بھارت کو ایک قابل اعتماد پارٹنر کے طور پر دیکھنے کی اجازت دے گا، اور اعتماد پر مبنی عالمی نظم کو فروغ دے گا۔