மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம்
அரசாங்கங்களை டிஜிட்டல் மயமாக்குவதில் பின்தங்கிய நாடுகளுக்கு டிபிஐ உதவும்: இணை அமைச்சர் ராஜீவ் சந்திரசேகர்
24 AUG 2023 8:09PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் தொழில்முனைவோர், மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை இணை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜீவ் சந்திரசேகர், இன்று இந்தியாவின் ஆழமான தொழில்நுட்ப திறன்கள் குறித்தும், உள்ளடக்கத்தை வளர்ப்பதற்கு தொழில்நுட்பத்தைப் பயன்படுத்தும் ஒரு சில நாடுகளில் ஒன்றாக இந்தியா எவ்வாறு நிற்கிறது என்பது குறித்தும் பேசினார்.
எகனாமிஸ்ட் இம்பேக்ட்டின் ஆசிரியர் இயக்குநர் ஆண்ட்ரூ ஸ்டேபிள்ஸுடன் புதுதில்லியில் உரையாடியபோது, "நாங்கள் ஆழமான தொழில்நுட்ப திறன்களை உருவாக்குவதால் இந்தியாவின் தொழில்நுட்ப இடத்திற்கு இது ஒரு உற்சாகமான நேரம், நாங்கள் இந்த கட்டத்தில் இருப்போம் என்று யாரும் நினைத்திருக்க மாட்டார்கள். நாம் மிகவும் திறமையான நாடு, சந்திரயான் 3 இந்த ஆழமான தொழில்நுட்ப திறன்களை எவ்வாறு செயல்படுத்த முடியும் என்பதைக் குறிக்கிறது, மேலும் அந்த தன்னம்பிக்கை டிஜிட்டல் பொருளாதாரம் மொத்த உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தியில் 20-25% ஆக இருக்கும் இடத்தில் நமது பிரதமரின் பார்வையை நிறைவேற்ற முடியும் என்று நம்புவதற்கு என்னை வழிநடத்துகிறது’’ என்று கூறினார்.
தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் டிஜிட்டல் மயமாக்கலில் பின்தங்கியுள்ள நாடுகளுக்கு இந்தியா மூலம் உதவுவதில் இந்தியா எவ்வாறு முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கிறது என்பதை திரு ராஜீவ் சந்திரசேகர் மேலும் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
தனது பயணத்தைப் பற்றிப் பேசிய திரு ராஜீவ் சந்திரசேகர், கண்டுபிடிப்புகளை ஊக்குவிக்கும் அதே நேரத்தில் குடிமக்களின் உரிமைகளைப் பாதுகாப்பதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தை வலியுறுத்தினார். ஜி 20 உலகளாவிய நிறுவனங்கள் இந்தியாவை ஒரு நம்பகமான கூட்டாளியாகப் பார்க்க அனுமதிக்கும் என்றும், நம்பிக்கை அடிப்படையிலான உலகளாவிய ஒழுங்கை வளர்க்கும் என்றும் அவர் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.

Ministry of Electronics & IT
DPI will enable countries who have lagged behind in digitizing Governments: MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar
Our duty is to create balance between rights of individuals and data protection while boosting innovation in our country: MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar
Chandrayaan 3 is testament of how we can fully realize our deep tech capabilities: MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar
24 AUG 2023 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Skill Development & Entrepreneurship and Electronics & IT Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar today spoke about India’s deep tech capabilities and how India stands out as one of the few countries leveraging technology to foster inclusivity.
During a conversation in New Delhi with the Editorial Director Andrew Staples from the Economist Impact, he highlighted that India’s capabilities are only increasing and Chandrayaan 3 is a testament that India has the full potential as a nation to execute deep-tech technologies.
The Minister said, “This is an exciting time for India’s tech space as we are building deep tech capabilities, no one would have thought that we would be at this stage. We are a highly capable country and Chandrayaan 3 represents how we can execute these deep tech capabilities and that self confidence leads me to believe that the vision of our PM can be realized where the digital economy will be 20-25% of the total GDP.”
Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar further highlighted how India is playing a leading role in helping nations that have lagged behind in technology and digitalisation through the India stack.
“The DPI is an extremely exciting conversation today and has gained momentum in the context of the Indian presidency of the G20. The fact that India is now a case study, a nation that has deployed technological tools for progress and growth. This is now increasingly being seen by countries that have lagged behind, as a way to follow India’s lead, taking the India stack, an open sourced digital infrastructure and then using these to digitize their own governments,” the Minister said.
Reflecting on his journey, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar stressed the importance of protecting citizens’ rights while promoting innovation. He expressed hope that the G20 would allow global companies to view India as a reliable partner, fostering a trust-based global order.
“What I expect from the G20 is that all these large companies who are looking at globalization look at India as a trusted, long-term partner. This will be a win-win since it will set the basis of a trust based global order. I recall in 2010 when I started a debate around privacy and data protection most people, especially in New Delhi, thought this was an elitist concept. The pendulum has swung from data being exploited to a point when we are having conversations around data protection in particular. There has to be guardrails for data processing of citizens’ data, how they should be used. As Government of India we take our duty very seriously of creating a balance and a symmetry between rights of individuals and data protection while boosting innovation in our country,” the Minister added.