Ministry of Culture
The discussions on the draft declaration begin at the fourth G20 Culture Working Group (CWG) meeting today in Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh
As India gears up for the G20 Leaders’ Summit, it aspires to adopt outcomes by consensus that places culture at the heart of policymaking, leveraging its interplay with other key policy areas such as trade, tourism, and digital sectors: Shri Govind Mohan
The G20 delegates visit Sarnath, a historical gem nestled by Rivers Ganges and Varuna
24 AUG 2023 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
The discussions on the Draft declaration at the fourth G20 Culture Working Group (CWG) Meeting, under India’s Presidency, with the delegates from the G20 members, and international organisations participating began in Varanasi, today.
Shri Govind Mohan, Secretary, Ministry of Culture and Chair - G20 CWG delivered the welcome remarks and said, “It is my firm conviction that culture will inform renewed, more inclusive approaches to development, while also reshaping our vision of the global economy as a whole – thus speaking to the core G20 mandate.” The Secretary also highlighted the uniting power of culture by expressing that the universal canvas of culture epitomizes the shared human journey, fortifying our sense of global kinship.
The Chair, G20 CWG also commended the exceptional feat achieved by the Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) for the successful landing of Chandrayaan-3 on the lunar South Pole, underscoring India's growing prowess in the realm of space exploration. G20 members also congratulated India for its successful mission to the moon.
Following the welcome remarks, Ms Lily Pandeya, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Culture and Co-Chair - G20 CWG, delivered the introductory remarks with a brief recap of the process of the CWG since the first meeting in Khajuraho.
The first two Culture Working Group meetings have enabled the CWG to build a working dynamic across the Membership, which was enriched by the outcomes of the Global Thematic Webinars. The 3rd Culture Working Group in Hampi was a pivotal moment that shaped the trajectory of the CWG’s work and solidified the commitment to collective action and the shaping of the working documents.
Following the inaugural session, the working sessions began with the delegates participating in discussions over the Draft of the Culture Ministers Declaration for the upcoming Culture Ministers’ Meeting on 26th August 2023. As India gears up for the G20 Leaders’ Summit, it aspires to adopt outcomes by consensus that places culture at the heart of policymaking, leveraging its interplay with other key policy areas such as trade, tourism, and digital sectors.
After the discussions concluded for the day, the delegates visited Sarnath, near the confluence of the Ganges and the Varuna rivers in Varanasi. After attaining enlightenment at Bodh Gaya, it was here that Lord Buddha preached his first sermon, sanctified as Maha Dharma Chakra Parivartan. The smooth glistening pillar established by Emperor Ashoka, located in Sarnath, built around 273-232 B.C., marks the foundation of the Buddhist Sangha. After visiting the archaeological site of Sarnath, the delegates also had a guided tour of the Sarnath museum, which is located adjacent to the excavated site at Sarnath.
The delegates also experienced an immersive cultural performance showcasing India’s rich music traditions - “Waves of Music” which had four exciting presentations underlining Hindustani Classical Music.
The meeting will resume tomorrow with the delegates from the G20 members, invitee countries and international organisations continuing the discussions over the Draft of the Culture Ministers Declaration for the upcoming Culture Ministers’ Meeting on 26th August 2023.

وزارات ثقافت
آج اتر پردیش کے وارانسی میں جی 20 کلچر ورکنگ گروپ (سی ڈبلیو جی) کی چوتھی میٹنگ میں مسودہ اعلامیہ پر بات چیت شروع ہوئی
جب کہ ہندوستان جی 20 لیڈروں کی چوٹی کانفرنس کے لیے تیار ہو رہا ہے، وہ اتفاق رائے کے ذریعے ایسے نتائج کو اپنانے کی خواہش رکھتا ہے جو ثقافت کو پالیسی سازی کے مرکز میں رکھتا ہو، تجارت، سیاحت اور ڈیجیٹل شعبوں جیسے دیگر اہم پالیسی شعبوں کے ساتھ اس کے باہمی تعامل کا فائدہ اٹھاتا ہو: جناب گووند موہن
جی 20 کے نمائندوں نے گنگا اور ورونا ندیوں کے کنارے آباد ایک تاریخی گوہر سارناتھ کا دورہ کیا
24 AUG 2023 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کی صدارت میں چوتھی جی 20 کلچر ورکنگ گروپ (سی ڈبلیو جی) میٹنگ میں، جی 20 ممبران اور بین الاقوامی تنظیموں کے مندوبین کے ساتھ آج وارانسی میں جاری کردہ اعلامیہ کے مسودے پر بات چیت شروع ہوئی۔
جناب گووند موہن، سکریٹری، وزارت ثقافت اور چیئر مین – جی 20 سی ڈبلیو جی نے خیر مقدمی کلمات ادا کیے اور کہا، ”یہ میرا پختہ یقین ہے کہ ثقافت ترقی کے لیے نئے، زیادہ جامع نقطہ نظر سے آگاہ کرے گی، اور مکمل طور پر - اس طرح بنیادی جی 20 مینڈیٹ سے بات کرنا ساتھ ہی ساتھ عالمی معیشت کے بارے میں ہمارے وژن کو بھی نئی شکل دے گا۔“ سکریٹری نے یہ اظہار کرتے ہوئے ثقافت کی متحد طاقت کو بھی اجاگر کیا کہ ثقافت کا آفاقی کینوس مشترکہ انسانی سفر کا مظہر ہے، جو ہمارے عالمی رشتہ داری کے احساس کو مضبوط کرتا ہے۔
چیئر مین جی 20 سی ڈبلیو جی نے چاند کے جنوبی قطب پر چندریان-3 کی کامیاب لینڈنگ کے لیے ہندوستانی خلائی تحقیقی تنظیم (اسرو) کی طرف سے حاصل کیے گئے غیر معمولی کارنامے کی بھی ستائش کی، جس نے خلائی تحقیق کے میدان میں ہندوستان کی بڑھتی ہوئی صلاحیت کو اجاگر کیا ہے۔ جی 20 ممبران نے چاند پر کامیاب مشن کے لیے ہندوستان کو مبارک باد بھی دی۔
خیر مقدمی کلمات کے بعد، محترمہ للی پانڈیا، جوائنٹ سکریٹری، وزارت ثقافت اور شریک چیئر – جی 20 سی ڈبلیو جی، نے کھجوراہو میں پہلی میٹنگ کے بعد سے سی ڈبلیو جی کے عمل کا مختصر جائزہ لے کر تعارفی کلمات پیش کیے۔
کلچر ورکنگ گروپ کی پہلی دو میٹنگوں نے سی ڈبلیو جی کو پوری ممبرشپ میں ایک ورکنگ ڈائنامک بنانے کے قابل بنایا ہے، جسے گلوبل تھیمیٹک ویبینار کے نتائج سے تقویت ملی ہے۔ ہمپی میں تیسرے کلچر ورکنگ گروپ کا انعقاد ایک اہم لمحہ تھا جس نے سی ڈبلیو جی کے کام کی رفتار کو تشکیل دیا اور اجتماعی کارروائی اور ورکنگ دستاویزات کی تشکیل کے عزم کو مضبوط کیا۔
افتتاحی سیشن کے بعد، 26 اگست 2023 کو ہونے والی ثقافتی وزرا کی آئندہ میٹنگ کے لیے ثقافتی وزرا کے اعلامیہ کے مسودے پر بحث میں حصہ لینے والے مندوبین کے ساتھ ورکنگ سیشن کا آغاز ہوا۔ جب کہ ہندوستان جی 20 لیڈروں کی چوٹی کانفرنس کے لیے تیار ہو رہا ہے، وہ اتفاق رائے کے ذریعے ایسے نتائج کو اپنانے کی خواہش رکھتا ہے جو ثقافت کو پالیسی سازی کے مرکز میں رکھتا ہو، تجارت، سیاحت اور ڈیجیٹل شعبوں جیسے دیگر اہم پالیسی شعبوں کے ساتھ اس کے باہمی تعامل کا فائدہ اٹھاتا ہو۔
دن بھر کی بات چیت کے اختتام کے بعد، مندوبین نے وارانسی میں گنگا اور ورونا ندیوں کے سنگم کے قریب واقع سارناتھ کا دورہ کیا۔ بودھ گیا میں روشن خیالی حاصل کرنے کے بعد، یہیں پر بھگوان بدھ نے اپنا پہلا خطبہ دیا تھا، جسے مہا دھرم چکرا پریورتن کے مقدس نام سے جانا جاتا ہے۔ شہنشاہ اشوک کی طرف سے قائم کیا گیا ہموار چمکتا ستون، جو سارناتھ میں واقع ہے، جسے تقریباً 273-232 قبل مسیح میں بنایا گیا تھا، بدھ سنگھ کی بنیاد کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔ سارناتھ کے آثار قدیمہ کے مقام کا دورہ کرنے کے بعد، مندوبین نے سارناتھ میوزیم کا ٹور بھی کیا، جو سارناتھ میں کھدائی شدہ جگہ سے متصل واقع ہے۔
مندوبین نے ہندوستان کی بھر پور موسیقی کی روایات – ”موسیقی کی لہروں“ کی نمائش کرنے والی ایک عمیق ثقافتی کارکردگی کا بھی تجربہ کیا جس میں ہندوستانی کلاسیکی موسیقی کو اجاگر کرنے والے چار دلچسپ پروگرام پیش کیے گئے۔
یہ میٹنگ کل دوبارہ شروع ہو گی جس میں جی 20 ممبران، مدعو ممالک اور بین الاقوامی تنظیموں کے مندوبین 26 اگست 2023 کو ہونے والے ثقافتی وزرا کے اجلاس کے لیے ثقافتی وزرا کے اعلامیے کے مسودے پر بات چیت جاری رکھیں گے۔