Ministry of Culture
The discussions on the draft declaration begin at the fourth G20 Culture Working Group (CWG) meeting today in Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh
As India gears up for the G20 Leaders’ Summit, it aspires to adopt outcomes by consensus that places culture at the heart of policymaking, leveraging its interplay with other key policy areas such as trade, tourism, and digital sectors: Shri Govind Mohan
The G20 delegates visit Sarnath, a historical gem nestled by Rivers Ganges and Varuna
24 AUG 2023 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
The discussions on the Draft declaration at the fourth G20 Culture Working Group (CWG) Meeting, under India’s Presidency, with the delegates from the G20 members, and international organisations participating began in Varanasi, today.
Shri Govind Mohan, Secretary, Ministry of Culture and Chair - G20 CWG delivered the welcome remarks and said, “It is my firm conviction that culture will inform renewed, more inclusive approaches to development, while also reshaping our vision of the global economy as a whole – thus speaking to the core G20 mandate.” The Secretary also highlighted the uniting power of culture by expressing that the universal canvas of culture epitomizes the shared human journey, fortifying our sense of global kinship.
The Chair, G20 CWG also commended the exceptional feat achieved by the Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) for the successful landing of Chandrayaan-3 on the lunar South Pole, underscoring India's growing prowess in the realm of space exploration. G20 members also congratulated India for its successful mission to the moon.
Following the welcome remarks, Ms Lily Pandeya, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Culture and Co-Chair - G20 CWG, delivered the introductory remarks with a brief recap of the process of the CWG since the first meeting in Khajuraho.
The first two Culture Working Group meetings have enabled the CWG to build a working dynamic across the Membership, which was enriched by the outcomes of the Global Thematic Webinars. The 3rd Culture Working Group in Hampi was a pivotal moment that shaped the trajectory of the CWG’s work and solidified the commitment to collective action and the shaping of the working documents.
Following the inaugural session, the working sessions began with the delegates participating in discussions over the Draft of the Culture Ministers Declaration for the upcoming Culture Ministers’ Meeting on 26th August 2023. As India gears up for the G20 Leaders’ Summit, it aspires to adopt outcomes by consensus that places culture at the heart of policymaking, leveraging its interplay with other key policy areas such as trade, tourism, and digital sectors.
After the discussions concluded for the day, the delegates visited Sarnath, near the confluence of the Ganges and the Varuna rivers in Varanasi. After attaining enlightenment at Bodh Gaya, it was here that Lord Buddha preached his first sermon, sanctified as Maha Dharma Chakra Parivartan. The smooth glistening pillar established by Emperor Ashoka, located in Sarnath, built around 273-232 B.C., marks the foundation of the Buddhist Sangha. After visiting the archaeological site of Sarnath, the delegates also had a guided tour of the Sarnath museum, which is located adjacent to the excavated site at Sarnath.
The delegates also experienced an immersive cultural performance showcasing India’s rich music traditions - “Waves of Music” which had four exciting presentations underlining Hindustani Classical Music.
The meeting will resume tomorrow with the delegates from the G20 members, invitee countries and international organisations continuing the discussions over the Draft of the Culture Ministers Declaration for the upcoming Culture Ministers’ Meeting on 26th August 2023.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
उत्तर प्रदेश के वाराणसी में आज चौथी जी 20 संस्कृति कार्य समूह (सीडब्ल्यूजी) की बैठक में मसौदा घोषणा पर चर्चा शुरू हुई
जैसा कि भारत जी 20 लीडर्स के शिखर सम्मेलन की तैयारी कर रहा है, वह सर्वसम्मति से उन नतीजों को अपनाने की इच्छा रखता है जहां नीति निर्धारण में संस्कृति को केंद्र में रखा जाए ताकि व्यापार, पर्यटन और डिजिटल क्षेत्रों जैसे अन्य प्रमुख नीति क्षेत्रों के साथ इसके पारस्परिक संबंधों का लाभ उठाया जा सके- श्री गोविंद मोहन
जी 20 प्रतिनिधियों ने गंगा और वरुण नदी से घिरे ऐतिहासिक रत्न सारनाथ का दौरा किया
24 AUG 2023 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की अध्यक्षता में जी 20 संस्कृति कार्य समूह (सीडब्ल्यूजी) की चौथी बैठक में जी 20 सदस्यों और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ मसौदा घोषणा पर चर्चा आज वाराणसी में शुरू हुई।
संस्कृति मंत्रालय के सचिव और जी 20 सीडब्ल्यूजी के अध्यक्ष श्री गोविंद मोहन ने स्वागत भाषण में कहा, "यह मेरा दृढ़ विश्वास है कि संस्कृति विकास के लिए नए, अधिक समावेशी दृष्टिकोण को मजबूत करेगी, साथ ही वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था के बारे में हमारे संपूर्ण दृष्टिकोण को भी नया आकार देगी और इस प्रकार यह मूल जी 20 जनादेश को भी दर्शाती है।" सचिव ने यह कहकर संस्कृति की एकजुट शक्ति पर प्रकाश डाला कि संस्कृति का सार्वभौमिक कैनवास साझा मानव यात्रा का प्रतीक है, जो वैश्विक मित्रता की हमारी भावना को मजबूत करता है।
जी 20 सीडब्ल्यूजी के अध्यक्ष ने चंद्रमा के दक्षिणी ध्रुव पर चंद्रयान-3 की सफल लैंडिंग के लिए भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान संगठन (इसरो) द्वारा हासिल की गई असाधारण उपलब्धि की भी सराहना की, जो अंतरिक्ष अन्वेषण के क्षेत्र में भारत की बढ़ती शक्ति को रेखांकित करता है। जी 20 सदस्यों ने चंद्रमा पर सफल मिशन के लिए भारत को बधाई भी दी।
स्वागत भाषण के बाद, संस्कृति मंत्रालय की संयुक्त सचिव और जी 20 सीडब्ल्यूजी की सह-अध्यक्ष सुश्री लिली पाण्‍डेय ने खजुराहो में पहली बैठक के बाद से सीडब्ल्यूजी की प्रक्रिया की संक्षिप्त जानकारी के साथ इंट्रोडक्ट्री रीमार्क दिया।
पहली दो संस्कृति कार्य समूह की बैठकों ने सीडब्ल्यूजी को सदस्यता में कामकाजी गतिशीलता बनाने में सक्षम बनाया है, जो वैश्विक विषयगत वेबिनार के परिणामों से समृद्ध हुआ था। हम्पी में तीसरा संस्कृति कार्य समूह एक महत्वपूर्ण क्षण था जिसने सीडब्ल्यूजी के कार्य पथ को आकार दिया और सामूहिक कार्रवाई और कामकाजी दस्तावेजों को आकार देने की प्रतिबद्धता को मजबूत किया।
उद्घाटन सत्र के बाद, 26 अगस्त 2023 को आगामी संस्कृति मंत्रियों की बैठक के लिए संस्कृति मंत्रियों की घोषणा के मसौदे पर चर्चा में भाग लेने वाले प्रतिनिधियों के साथ कामकाजी सत्र शुरू हुआ। जैसा कि भारत जी 20 लीडर्स के शिखर सम्मेलन की तैयारी कर रहा है, वह सर्वसम्मति से उन नतीजों को अपनाने की इच्छा रखता है जहां नीति निर्धारण में संस्कृति को केंद्र में रखा जाए ताकि व्यापार, पर्यटन और डिजिटल क्षेत्रों जैसे अन्य प्रमुख नीति क्षेत्रों के साथ इसके पारस्परिक संबंधों का लाभ उठाया जा सके।
दिन भर की चर्चा समाप्त होने के बाद, प्रतिनिधियों ने वाराणसी में गंगा और वरुण नदियों के संगम के पास सारनाथ का दौरा किया। बोधगया में ज्ञान प्राप्त करने के बाद, यहीं पर भगवान बुद्ध ने अपना पहला उपदेश दिया था, जिसे महा धर्म चक्र परिवर्तन के रूप में जाना जाता है। सारनाथ में स्थित सम्राट अशोक द्वारा स्थापित चमचमाता स्तंभ, लगभग 273-232 ईसा पूर्व बनाया गया था, जो बौद्ध संघ की नींव का प्रतीक है। सारनाथ के पुरातात्विक स्थल का दौरा करने के बाद, प्रतिनिधियों ने सारनाथ संग्रहालय का भी दौरा किया, जो सारनाथ में खुदाई स्थल के निकट स्थित है।
प्रतिनिधियों ने भारत की समृद्ध संगीत परंपराओं- "वेव्स ऑफ म्यूजिक" को प्रदर्शित करने वाले एक गहन सांस्कृतिक प्रदर्शन का भी अनुभव किया, जिसमें हिंदुस्तानी शास्त्रीय संगीत को रेखांकित करने वाली चार रोमांचक प्रस्तुतियाँ थीं।
बैठक कल फिर से शुरू होगी जिसमें जी 20 सदस्यों, आमंत्रित देशों और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ 26 अगस्त 2023 को आगामी संस्कृति मंत्रियों की बैठक के लिए संस्कृति मंत्रियों की घोषणा के मसौदे पर चर्चा जारी रहेगी।