President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA ADDRESSES THE MEMBERS OF GOA LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY
PRESIDENT MURMU URGES TO INCREASE WOMEN’S PARTICIPATION IN PUBLIC LIFE AND THE WORKFORCE OF GOA
23 AUG 2023 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu addressed the members of Goa Legislative Assembly at Porvorim, Goa today (August 23, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that she was happy to address the representatives of such people who believe in ‘one Goa’ and ‘one India’ despite following different religions, faiths and sects. She stated that this belief of oneness with India has always existed among the people of Goa. She added that India's independence was also incomplete without the liberation of Goa and imbued with this feeling, people from all over the country took part in the Goa Liberation Movement. She said that political activists and members of civil society fought for the independence of Goa. She added that the use of the Indian national flag and slogan ‘Jai Hind’ during the Goa Liberation Movement by the revolutionaries of Goa was a testimony that the people of Goa wanted to be integrated with India after being freed from foreign rule.
The President said that Goa is among the leading states on many parameters of development. The per capita GDP in this state is almost two and a half times higher than the national average. Goa is also among the leading states of the country on parameters like water management, export preparedness, innovation, education and health. However, one area in which the Government and people of Goa need to give attention is the participation of women in public life and the workforce. She noted that the proportion of working women in Goa is relatively low. She said that this is not a proper situation for a liberal society like Goa and efforts should be made towards changing this situation.
The President said that parliament and state legislatures are sacred institutions that represent the sovereignty of the people. The people’s representatives discuss and take decisions on the subject of public interest at these sacred places. Therefore, meaningful and effective participation of the members in the proceedings is important. She noted that for the last several years, the proceedings of the Goa Legislative Assembly have been telecast live. She said that through this broadcast, common people see how their representatives are acting and raising their issues in the House. This live streaming strengthens relationships of people’s representatives with the public but also puts additional responsibility on people’s representatives. Their conduct in the House is expected to be decent. She was happy to note that right from the beginning, there has been a healthy tradition of debate-discussion-dialogue in the Goa Legislative Assembly. She expressed confidence that the members of the Goa Legislative Assembly would continue to set good examples of articulating and translating the hopes and aspirations of the people of Goa.
The President said that today the approach of the world towards India has changed. We have become the fifth largest economy in the world and are poised to become the third largest economy. With the mantra of 'One Earth, One Family, One Future', India, in collaboration with the G-20 countries, is striving to find collective solutions to present global challenges. She stressed that we have the right opportunity to showcase India's potential and culture and we should take full advantage of this opportunity. She said that in this important period, it should be the endeavour of the Government and people of Goa to establish Goa as a model of development which can be emulated by other states as well. This would be an important contribution of Goa for the country in the Amrit Kaal.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांनी केले गोवा विधानसभा सदस्यांना संबोधित
गोव्यातील सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रात आणि कार्यदलात महिलांचा सहभाग वाढवण्याचे राष्ट्रपती मुर्मू यांचे आवाहन
23 AUG 2023 8:22PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 23 ऑगस्ट 2023
राष्ट्रपती, द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांनी आज (23 ऑगस्ट, 2023) गोवा विधानसभा सदस्यांना सदस्यांना संबोधित केले.
राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की, विविध धर्म, आस्था आणि पंथांचे पालन करतानाच, ‘एक गोवा’ आणि ‘एक भारत’ असे मानणाऱ्या लोक प्रतिनिधींना मार्गदर्शन करताना मला आनंद होत आहे. गोव्याच्या नागरिकांमध्ये भारताशी एकरूप असल्याचा, विश्वास कायम आहे, असे त्या म्हणाल्या. गोवा मुक्तीशिवाय भारताचे स्वातंत्र्यही अपूर्ण असल्याचे राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या आणि याच भावनेने देशभरातील लोकांनी गोवा मुक्ती चळवळीत भाग घेतला. राष्ट्रपती पुढे म्हणाल्या की, राजकीय नेते, कार्यकर्ते आणि सामान्य नागरीक गोव्याच्या स्वातंत्र्यासाठी लढले. गोव्याच्या क्रांतिकारकांनी गोवा मुक्ती आंदोलनामध्‍ये भारताचा राष्ट्रध्वज आणि ‘जय हिंद’ या घोषणेचा वापर केला गेला, यावरून गोव्यातील लोकांना परकीय राजवटीतून मुक्त झाल्यानंतर भारताशी एकरूप व्हायचे होते, याची साक्ष देते.
राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की, विकासाच्या विविध मापदंडांचा विचार केला तर अनेक आघाड्यांवर गोवा अग्रणी आहे. या राज्यातील दरडोई ‘जीडीपी’ राष्ट्रीय सरासरीपेक्षा जवळपास अडीच पट जास्त आहे. जल व्यवस्थापन, निर्यात सज्जता, नवोन्मेषी कल्पना, शिक्षण आणि आरोग्य याबाबतीत गोवा देशातील आघाडीच्या राज्यांपैकी एक आहे. तथापि, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील महिलांचा सहभाग आणि महिला कर्मचा-यांची संख्या, या एका क्षेत्राकडे गोव्याच्या सरकारने आणि जनतेने लक्ष देणे आवश्यक आहे. गोव्यात काम करणाऱ्या महिलांचे प्रमाण तुलनेने कमी असल्याचे त्यांनी नमूद केले. गोव्यामध्‍ये असलेल्या उदारमतवादी समाजासाठी ही परिस्थिती योग्य नाही आणि ही परिस्थिती बदलण्यासाठी प्रयत्न केले पाहिजेत, असे त्या म्हणाल्या.
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू म्हणाल्या की, संसद आणि राज्य विधिमंडळे म्हणजे जनतेच्या सार्वभौमत्वाचे प्रतिनिधित्व करणाऱ्या पवित्र संस्था आहेत. अशा पवित्र ठिकाणी लोकप्रतिनिधी लोकहिताच्या विषयावर चर्चा करून निर्णय घेतात. त्यामुळे कामकाजात सदस्यांचा अर्थपूर्ण आणि प्रभावी सहभाग महत्त्वाचा आहे. गेल्या अनेक वर्षांपासून गोवा विधानसभेच्या कामकाजाचे थेट प्रक्षेपण होत असल्याचे त्यांनी नमूद केले. त्या म्हणाल्या की, या प्रक्षेपणाद्वारे सामान्य लोकांना त्यांचे प्रतिनिधी कसे वागतात आणि सभागृहात त्यांचे प्रश्न कसे मांडतात हे पाहतात. अशा थेट प्रक्षेपणामुळे लोकप्रतिनिधींचे लोकांशी असलेले नाते मजबूत होते, परंतु लोकप्रतिनिधींवर अतिरिक्त जबाबदारीही त्यामुळे येत असते. लोकप्रतिनिधींचे सभागृहातील वर्तन सभ्य असावे अशी अपेक्षा आहे. गोवा विधानसभेत सुरुवातीपासूनच वाद-विवाद-संवादाची निरोगी परंपरा आहे, याबद्दल राष्‍ट्रपतींनी आनंद व्यक्त केला. गोवा विधानसभेचे सदस्य गोव्यातील लोकांच्या आशा-आकांक्षा मांडण्याचे आणि त्याचे प्रतिबिंब प्रत्यक्ष कामामध्‍ये उतरविण्‍यासाठी उत्तम कार्य करतील आणि हे उदाहरण यापुढेही कायम ठेवतील, असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला.
राष्ट्रपती मुर्मू म्हणाल्या की, आज संपूर्ण जगाचा भारताकडे पाहण्याचा दृष्टिकोन बदलला आहे. आपण जगातील पाचवी सर्वात मोठी अर्थव्यवस्था बनलो आहोत आणि तिसरी सर्वात मोठी अर्थव्यवस्था बनण्याच्या तयारीत आहोत. 'एक पृथ्वी, एक कुटुंब, एक भविष्य' या मंत्रासह, भारत, जी -20 देशांच्या सहकार्याने, जागतिक आव्हानांना तोंड देण्यासाठी सामूहिक उपाय शोधण्याचा प्रयत्न करीत आहे. भारताकडे असलेल्या अमर्याद क्षमता आणि देशाची महान संस्कृती यांचे दर्शन जगाला देण्याची योग्य संधी आता आपल्याकडे आहे आणि आपण या संधीचा पुरेपूर फायदा घेतला पाहिजे, यावर राष्‍ट्रपतींनी भर दिला. या महत्त्वाच्या कालखंडामध्‍ये गोव्याला विकासाचे मॉडेल म्हणून प्रस्थापित करण्याचा सरकारचा आणि गोव्यातील जनतेचा प्रयत्न असायला हवा, ज्याचे अनुकरण इतर राज्यांनाही करता येईल, असे त्या म्हणाल्या. अमृत काळामध्‍ये गोव्याने देशासाठी दिलेले, हे महत्त्वाचे योगदान असणार आहे.
राष्‍ट्रपतींच्या संपूर्ण भाषणासाठी इथे क्लिक करा –