राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने गोवा विधानसभा के सदस्यों को संबोधित किया
राष्ट्रपति मुर्मु ने महिलाओं की भागीदारी को राज्य के कार्यबल और सार्वजनिक जीवन में बढ़ाने का आग्रह किया
23 AUG 2023 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (23 अगस्त, 2023) गोवा के पोरवोरिम में राज्य विधानसभा के सदस्यों को संबोधित किया।
इस अवसर पर, राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि उन्हें ऐसे लोगों के जनप्रतिनिधियों को संबोधित करते हुए बहुत खुशी महसूस हो रही है जो विभिन्न धर्मों, आस्थाओं और संप्रदायों को मानने के बावजूद 'एक गोवा' और 'एक भारत' में विश्वास करते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत के साथ एकता का यह विश्वास गोवा के लोगों में हमेशा ही मौजूद रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि गोवा की मुक्ति के बिना भारत की आजादी अधूरी थी और इसी भावना से ओत-प्रोत होकर पूरे देश के लोग गोवा मुक्ति आंदोलन में शामिल हुए। उन्होंने कहा कि राजनीतिक कार्यकर्ताओं और नागरिक समाज के लोगों ने गोवा की स्वतंत्रता के लिए लड़ाई लड़ी। उन्होंने कहा कि गोवा मुक्ति आंदोलन के दौरान, गोवा के क्रांतिकारियों द्वारा भारतीय राष्ट्रीय ध्वज और 'जय हिंद' का प्रयोग इस बात का प्रमाण है कि गोवा के लोग विदेशी शासन से मुक्त होने के बाद भारत के साथ एकीकृत होना चाहते थे।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि गोवा विकास के कई मानकों पर देश के अग्रणी राज्यों में से एक है। गोवा में प्रति व्यक्ति जीडीपी राष्ट्रीय औसत से लगभग ढाई गुना ज्यादा है। गोवा जल प्रबंधन, निर्यात तैयारियों, नवाचार, शिक्षा एवं स्वास्थ्य जैसे मापदंडों पर भी देश के अग्रणी राज्यों में से एक है। हालांकि, उन्होंने कहा कि एक क्षेत्र ऐसा है जिस पर सरकार और गोवा के लोगों को ध्यान देने की आवश्यकता है वह सार्वजनिक जीवन और कार्यबल में महिलाओं की भागीदारी है। उन्होंने कहा कि गोवा में कामकाजी महिलाओं का अनुपात अपेक्षाकृत कम है और गोवा जैसे उदारवादी समाज के लिए यह सही स्थिति नहीं है। इस स्थिति में बदलाव लाने की दिशा में कोशिश की जानी चाहिए।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि संसद और राज्य विधानसभाएं पवित्र संस्थाएं हैं, जो जन संप्रभुता का प्रतिनिधित्व करती हैं। जनप्रतिनिधि इन पवित्र स्थलों पर जनहित के विषय पर चर्चा करते हैं और उनपर निर्णय लेते हैं। इसलिए सदन की कार्यवाही में सदस्यों की सार्थक एवं प्रभावी भागीदारी बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले कई वर्षों से गोवा विधानसभा की कार्यवाही का सीधा प्रसारण हो रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस प्रसारण के माध्यम से आम नागरिक देखते हैं कि उनके प्रतिनिधि किस प्रकार से काम करते हैं और सदन में किस प्रकार से उनके मुद्दों को उठाते हैं। यह लाइव प्रसारण जनता एवं जनप्रतिनिधियों के बीच के रिश्तों को मजबूती प्रदान करती है लेकिन जनप्रतिनिधियों पर अतिरिक्त जिम्मेदारी भी डालती है, इसलिए सदन में उनसे सभ्य आचरण करने की उम्मीद की जाती है। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त किया कि गोवा विधानसभा में शुरू से ही विचार-विमर्श-संवाद की स्वस्थ परंपरा रही है। उन्होंने आशा व्यक्त किया कि गोवा विधानसभा के सदस्य गोवा के लोगों की आशाओं और आकांक्षाओं को अभिव्यक्त करने और उनके उम्मीदों पर खड़ा उतरने के लिए अच्छा उदाहरण प्रस्तुत करते रहेंगे।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि आज भारत के प्रति वैश्विक दृष्टिकोण बदल चुका है। हम दुनिया की पांचवीं सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बन चुके हैं और तीसरी सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बनने की ओर अग्रसर हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि 'एक पृथ्वी, एक परिवार, एक भविष्य' के मंत्र के साथ भारत जी-20 देशों के सहयोग से वर्तमान वैश्विक चुनौतियों का समाधान सामूहिक रूप से खोजने की कोशिश कर रहा है। उन्होंने बल देकर कहा कि हमारे पास भारत की क्षमता और संस्कृति का प्रदर्शन करने का यह सही अवसर है और हमें इस अवसर का पूरा लाभ उठाना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि इस महत्वपूर्ण समय में, सरकार और गोवा के लोगों की यह कोशिश होनी चाहिए कि गोवा को विकास के एक ऐसे मॉडल के रूप में स्थापित किया जाए, जिसका अनुकरण देश के अन्य राज्य भी कर सकें और यह अमृत काल में देश के लिए गोवा का एक बहुत ही महत्वपूर्ण योगदान होगा।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण देखने के लिए कृप्या यहां क्लिक करें -

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA ADDRESSES THE MEMBERS OF GOA LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY
PRESIDENT MURMU URGES TO INCREASE WOMEN’S PARTICIPATION IN PUBLIC LIFE AND THE WORKFORCE OF GOA
23 AUG 2023 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu addressed the members of Goa Legislative Assembly at Porvorim, Goa today (August 23, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that she was happy to address the representatives of such people who believe in ‘one Goa’ and ‘one India’ despite following different religions, faiths and sects. She stated that this belief of oneness with India has always existed among the people of Goa. She added that India's independence was also incomplete without the liberation of Goa and imbued with this feeling, people from all over the country took part in the Goa Liberation Movement. She said that political activists and members of civil society fought for the independence of Goa. She added that the use of the Indian national flag and slogan ‘Jai Hind’ during the Goa Liberation Movement by the revolutionaries of Goa was a testimony that the people of Goa wanted to be integrated with India after being freed from foreign rule.
The President said that Goa is among the leading states on many parameters of development. The per capita GDP in this state is almost two and a half times higher than the national average. Goa is also among the leading states of the country on parameters like water management, export preparedness, innovation, education and health. However, one area in which the Government and people of Goa need to give attention is the participation of women in public life and the workforce. She noted that the proportion of working women in Goa is relatively low. She said that this is not a proper situation for a liberal society like Goa and efforts should be made towards changing this situation.
The President said that parliament and state legislatures are sacred institutions that represent the sovereignty of the people. The people’s representatives discuss and take decisions on the subject of public interest at these sacred places. Therefore, meaningful and effective participation of the members in the proceedings is important. She noted that for the last several years, the proceedings of the Goa Legislative Assembly have been telecast live. She said that through this broadcast, common people see how their representatives are acting and raising their issues in the House. This live streaming strengthens relationships of people’s representatives with the public but also puts additional responsibility on people’s representatives. Their conduct in the House is expected to be decent. She was happy to note that right from the beginning, there has been a healthy tradition of debate-discussion-dialogue in the Goa Legislative Assembly. She expressed confidence that the members of the Goa Legislative Assembly would continue to set good examples of articulating and translating the hopes and aspirations of the people of Goa.
The President said that today the approach of the world towards India has changed. We have become the fifth largest economy in the world and are poised to become the third largest economy. With the mantra of 'One Earth, One Family, One Future', India, in collaboration with the G-20 countries, is striving to find collective solutions to present global challenges. She stressed that we have the right opportunity to showcase India's potential and culture and we should take full advantage of this opportunity. She said that in this important period, it should be the endeavour of the Government and people of Goa to establish Goa as a model of development which can be emulated by other states as well. This would be an important contribution of Goa for the country in the Amrit Kaal.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -