Ministry of Steel
Secretary, Ministry of steel compliments the RINL collective for their efforts during his maiden visit to RINL, Visakhapatnam
23 AUG 2023 11:24AM by PIB Delhi
On his maiden visit to Rashtriya Ispat Nigam Limited (RINL) at Visakhapatnam on Tuesday (22.08.2023), Shri Nagendra Nath Sinha, Secretary, Ministry of steel, visited various production units like Coke oven battery 5, Blast furnace 2 & 3, SMS-2, new air separation unit & wire mill and also visited the model room and awards gallery.
While reviewing the performance of RINL with its CMD, Directors and senior officials, he complimented that RINL is a very clean plant and equally loved by its employees too. Shri Sinha wished that RINL would be able to optimize its productivity to emerge as the nation's best steel plant.
During his interaction with Steel executive association, various trade unions, OBC association, SC/ST associations, Shri Nagendra Nath Sinha complimented the RINL collective for their effort in maintaining the plant very clean and neat and assured that he would look into the various concerns expressed by them.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
इस्पात मंत्रालय के सचिव ने आरआईएनएल, विशाखापत्तनम की अपनी पहली यात्रा के दौरान आरआईएनएल समूह को उनके प्रयासों के लिए बधाई दी
23 AUG 2023 11:24AM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय इस्पात निगम लिमिटेड (आरआईएनएल), विशाखापत्तनम की अपनी पहली यात्रा के दौरान मंगलवार (22.08.2023) को इस्पात मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री नागेंद्र नाथ सिन्हा ने कोक ओवन बैटरी 5, ब्लास्ट फर्नेस 2 और 3, एसएमएस-2, नई एयर सेपरेशन यूनिट और वायर मिल और मॉडल रूम और पुरस्कार गैलरी जैसी विभिन्न उत्पादन इकाइयों का दौरा किया।
अपने सीएमडी, निदेशकों और वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ आरआईएनएल के प्रदर्शन की समीक्षा करते हुए उन्होंने आरआईएनएल की सराहना करते हुए उसे एक बहुत ही साफ-सुथरा संयंत्र बताया और कहा कि इसके कर्मचारी भी इसे उतना ही पसंद करते हैं। श्री सिन्हा ने कामना की कि आरआईएनएल देश के सर्वश्रेष्ठ इस्पात संयंत्र के रूप में उभरने के लिए अपनी उत्पादकता सुधारने में सक्षम होगा।
स्टील एक्जीक्यूटिव एसोसिएशन, विभिन्न ट्रेड यूनियनों, ओबीसी एसोसिएशन, एससी/एसटी एसोसिएशनों के साथ अपनी बातचीत के दौरान, श्री नागेंद्र नाथ सिन्हा ने संयंत्र को साफ सुथरा बनाए रखने के उनके प्रयासों के लिए आरआईएनएल समूह की सराहना की और आश्वासन दिया कि वह उनके द्वारा व्यक्त विभिन्न मुद्दो पर ध्यान देंगे।